Ministry of Home Affairs
INTEGRATION OF AI IN NATIONAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT
10 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rapid urbanisation is posing new and unique challenges in urban areas of large urban agglomerations that span even more than one district in many areas. Therefore, to address the issue of urban disaster risk management and have a focused approach towards urban issues, an enabling provision ‘41A’ has been made through amendment in the Disaster
Management Act, 2005, empowering the State Governments to constitute Urban Disaster Management Authority (UDMA) in State Capitals and all cities having Municipal Corporation (excluding NCT of Delhi and Union Territory of Chandigarh) for dealing with city specific disasters more effectively. The UDMAs are responsible for preparation of Urban Plan addressing urban specific vulnerabilities including flooding and heat waves and for coordinating the implementation of the same. Therefore, it is the mandate of the State Governments to set up UDMA.
The Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025, mandates the creation of a National Disaster Database, which includes risk assessments, mitigation plans, and real-time data on disasters. Alert agencies such as India Meteorological Department (IMD) have integrated AI/ML models into weather forecasting systems for seven-day advance predictions. This includes AI driven simulations for flood forecasting (up to seven days ahead) and cyclone tracking, as part of Mission Mausam.
High-Level Committee (HLC), approves financial assistance to the States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF). The HLC existed prior to enactment of Disaster Management (Amendment) Act, 2025. As it was performing important role in disaster management, statutory status was granted to HLC through amendment in DM Act in 2025. Further, Ministry of Home Affairs facilitates timely constitution and deputation of Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) in the wake of a severe disaster, for immediate first-hand assessment of the damages caused.
HLC has approved an amount of Rs 4576.7 crore from NDRF to various States during 2025-26 for floods/flash floods/cyclone/modernization of fire services/recovery and reconstruction needs etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு உருவாக்கம்
10 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பல பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பெரிய நகர்ப்புற ஒருங்கிணைப்புகள் தனித்துவமான சவால்களை முன்வைக்கிறது. எனவே, நகர்ப்புற பேரிடர் அபாய மேலாண்மை பிரச்சினையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்குப் பேரிடர் சட்டத்தில் திருத்தம் மூலம் '41ஏ' என்ற ஒரு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலாண்மைச் சட்டம் - 2005, மாநிலத் தலைநகரங்களிலும், மாநகராட்சிகளைக் கொண்ட அனைத்து நகரங்களிலும் நகரப் பேரிடர்களை மிகவும் திறம்படக் கையாள்வதற்காக நகர்ப்புற பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தை (UDMA) அமைக்க மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. வெள்ளம், வெப்ப அலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட நகர்ப்புற குறிப்பிட்ட பாதிப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கும், அதை செயல்படுத்துவதை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் நகர்ப்புற பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையங்கள் பொறுப்பாகும். நகர்ப்புற பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையங்களை அமைப்பது மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (IMD) போன்ற எச்சரிக்கை நிறுவனங்கள் ஏழு நாள் முன்கூட்டியே கணிப்புகளுக்காக வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்புகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திரக் கற்றல மாதிரிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளன. வானிலை இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வெள்ள முன்னறிவிப்பு, புயல் கண்காணிப்புக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அம்சங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237482&reg=3&lang=1