Ministry of Finance
Government takes Measures to Increase Enrolment and Ensure Timely Disbursement of Benefits under PMJJBY
26.79 Crore Beneficiaries and 12.55 Crore Active PMJJBY Policies as on 18.02.2026, 99.95% Claim Settlement Ratio with 0.61–17 Days Settlement Time under the Scheme
Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign was held across the country in 2.70 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) from 01.07.2025 to 31.10.2025
Jansuraksha Portal helps in Enrolment and Claim Settlement under PMJJBY and PMSBY
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of beneficiaries covered under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and the number of active policies during the last five years are 26,79,81,084 and 12,55,58,532 respectively as on 18.02.2026.
Further, the claim settlement ratio under the said scheme is 99.95% as on 18.2.2026 (since inception). As per the insurance sector regulator, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the average time taken for settlement of PMJJBY claim varies across various insurers and is in the range of 0.61 Days to 17 Days.
The number of claims filed, settled and rejected along with the claim settlement ratio during the last five years are 10,75,337 claims received, 10,41,853 claims paid, and 32,893 claims rejected, with a claim settlement ratio of 99.95%. as on 18.02.2026
With the aim of increasing enrolments and reduce policy lapses, and ensure timely disbursement of benefits to beneficiaries in PMJJBY, the following measures are being taken:
1. To reduce policy lapses, Department of Financial Services issues an annual action plan prior to the renewal cycle, which is shared with implementing banks, insurance companies, and the Life Insurance Council. The latest such action plan was issued on 13.5.2025 for implementation by all banks, post offices, and insurance companies.
1. Further, in order to increase coverage under PMJJBY, PMSBY, regular campaigns were held at grass root level with active participation of banks and local administration.
1. Recently, a 4-month “Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign” was launched across the country in 2.70 lakh gram panchayats and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) from 01.07.2025 to 31.10.2025. To achieve saturation in PMJJBY and PMSBY, camps were organized at gram panchayat and ULB level by Banks, providing residents with direct access to information and assistance for enrolling in the scheme. The initiative was aimed to raise awareness and improve participation, helping to bridge gaps in rural areas including enrolments on the spot.
1. A strong network of about 16 lakh Banking Correspondents (BCs), representing the last mile connect in the Banking Services delivery system, is also enrolling eligible people under these social security Schemes.
1. Jansuraksha Portal has been introduced for providing affordable universal access to social security protection through end-to-end digitized journeys and empowering beneficiaries through seamless enrolment and claim remittance for PMJJBY and PMSBY. All 12 Public Sector Banks and 28 Regional Rural Banks and 13 insurers have been onboarded on the portal. Further in order to increase the awareness of social security schemes including the claim settlement process, the Jansuraksha portal (www.jansuraksha.gov.in) hosts all relevant material/ information including enrollment forms, rules, frequently asked questions (FAQs) etc. related to these schemes in English, Hindi and regional languages.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj
Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha yesterday.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना के तहत नामांकन बढ़ाने और लाभों का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना के तहत 18.02.2026 तक 26.79 करोड़ लाभार्थी और 12.55 करोड़ सक्रिय पॉलिसियां; योजना के तहत 0.61–17 दिनों के निपटान समय के साथ 99.95% दावा निपटान अनुपात
देश भर में 01.07.2025 से 31.10.2025 तक 2.70 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में 'वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति अभियान' आयोजित किया गया
जनसुरक्षा पोर्टल प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना के तहत नामांकन और दावा निपटान में सहायता करता है
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
18.02.2026 तक, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के तहत कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 26,79,81,084 है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्ष के दौरान सक्रिय पॉलिसियों की संख्या 12,55,58,532 है।
इसके अलावा, 18.02.2026 तक (शुरुआत से लेकर), उक्त योजना के तहत दावा निपटान अनुपात 99.95% है। बीमा क्षेत्र के नियामक, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) के अनुसार, पीएमजेजेबीवाई दावों के निपटान में लगने वाला औसत समय विभिन्न बीमाकर्ताओं के अनुसार अलग-अलग होता है और यह 0.61 दिन से लेकर 17 दिन के बीच होता है।
पिछले पांच वर्ष के दौरान दायर किए गए, निपटाए गए और अस्वीकृत किए गए दावों की संख्या, साथ ही दावा निपटान अनुपात इस प्रकार है: 10,75,337 दावे प्राप्त हुए, 10,41,853 दावों का भुगतान किया गया, और 32,893 दावे अस्वीकृत किए गए; इस प्रकार दिनांक 18.02.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार दावा निपटान अनुपात 99.95% रहा।
पीएमजेजेबीवाई में नामांकन बढ़ाने, पॉलिसी लैप्स को कम करने और लाभार्थियों को लाभों का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं:
i. पॉलिसी लैप्स को कम करने के लिए, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग रिन्यूअल साइकिल से पहले वार्षिक कार्य योजना जारी करता है। उसे लागू करने वाले बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और जीवन बीमा परिषद के साथ साझा किया जाता है। ऐसी ही सबसे नई कार्य योजना 13.5.2025 को सभी बैंकों, डाकघरों और बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा लागू करने के लिए जारी की गई।
ii. इसके अलावा, पीएमजेजेबीवाई और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के तहत कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए, बैंकों और स्थानीय प्रशासन की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर नियमित अभियान चलाए गए।
iii. हाल ही में, 01.07.2025 से 31.10.2025 तक पूरे देश में 2.70 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में 4 महीने का "वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति (सैचुरेशन) अभियान" शुरू किया गया था। पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई में संतृप्ति हासिल करने के लिए, बैंकों ने ग्राम पंचायत और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर कैंप आयोजित किए, जिससे निवासियों को योजना में नामांकन के लिए जानकारी और सहायता तक सीधी पहुंच मिली। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना और भागीदारी में सुधार करना था, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कमियों को दूर करने में मदद मिली। कैंप में मौके पर ही नामांकन करना भी शामिल था।
iv. लगभग 16 लाख बैंकिंग कॉरेस्पोंडेंट (बीसी) का मजबूत नेटवर्क बैंकिंग सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह इन सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत पात्र लोगों का नामांकन भी कर रहा है।
v. जनसुरक्षा पोर्टल (Jansuraksha Portal) को सामाजिक सुरक्षा संरक्षण तक किफायती और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। यह एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से काम करता है और पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के लिए आसान नामांकन और दावा निपटान के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाता है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के सभी 12 बैंक, 28 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और 13 बीमाकर्ता इस पोर्टल से जुड़ गए हैं। इसके अलावा, दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, जनसुरक्षा पोर्टल (www.jansuraksha.gov.in) इन योजनाओं से संबंधित सभी प्रासंगिक सामग्री/जानकारी, जैसे नामांकन फॉर्म, नियम, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) आदि, अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराता है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने कल लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।