Ministry of Finance
Government takes Measures to Increase Enrolment and Ensure Timely Disbursement of Benefits under PMJJBY
26.79 Crore Beneficiaries and 12.55 Crore Active PMJJBY Policies as on 18.02.2026, 99.95% Claim Settlement Ratio with 0.61–17 Days Settlement Time under the Scheme
Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign was held across the country in 2.70 lakh Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) from 01.07.2025 to 31.10.2025
Jansuraksha Portal helps in Enrolment and Claim Settlement under PMJJBY and PMSBY
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of beneficiaries covered under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and the number of active policies during the last five years are 26,79,81,084 and 12,55,58,532 respectively as on 18.02.2026.
Further, the claim settlement ratio under the said scheme is 99.95% as on 18.2.2026 (since inception). As per the insurance sector regulator, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the average time taken for settlement of PMJJBY claim varies across various insurers and is in the range of 0.61 Days to 17 Days.
The number of claims filed, settled and rejected along with the claim settlement ratio during the last five years are 10,75,337 claims received, 10,41,853 claims paid, and 32,893 claims rejected, with a claim settlement ratio of 99.95%. as on 18.02.2026
With the aim of increasing enrolments and reduce policy lapses, and ensure timely disbursement of benefits to beneficiaries in PMJJBY, the following measures are being taken:
1. To reduce policy lapses, Department of Financial Services issues an annual action plan prior to the renewal cycle, which is shared with implementing banks, insurance companies, and the Life Insurance Council. The latest such action plan was issued on 13.5.2025 for implementation by all banks, post offices, and insurance companies.
1. Further, in order to increase coverage under PMJJBY, PMSBY, regular campaigns were held at grass root level with active participation of banks and local administration.
1. Recently, a 4-month “Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign” was launched across the country in 2.70 lakh gram panchayats and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) from 01.07.2025 to 31.10.2025. To achieve saturation in PMJJBY and PMSBY, camps were organized at gram panchayat and ULB level by Banks, providing residents with direct access to information and assistance for enrolling in the scheme. The initiative was aimed to raise awareness and improve participation, helping to bridge gaps in rural areas including enrolments on the spot.
1. A strong network of about 16 lakh Banking Correspondents (BCs), representing the last mile connect in the Banking Services delivery system, is also enrolling eligible people under these social security Schemes.
1. Jansuraksha Portal has been introduced for providing affordable universal access to social security protection through end-to-end digitized journeys and empowering beneficiaries through seamless enrolment and claim remittance for PMJJBY and PMSBY. All 12 Public Sector Banks and 28 Regional Rural Banks and 13 insurers have been onboarded on the portal. Further in order to increase the awareness of social security schemes including the claim settlement process, the Jansuraksha portal (www.jansuraksha.gov.in) hosts all relevant material/ information including enrollment forms, rules, frequently asked questions (FAQs) etc. related to these schemes in English, Hindi and regional languages.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj
Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha yesterday.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேர்க்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும், பயன்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும் அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
18.02.2026 நிலவரப்படி, கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமரின் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா (PMJJBY) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மொத்த பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 26,79,81,084, தற்போதுள்ள பாலிசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 12,55,58,532 ஆகும்.
மேலும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உரிமைகோரல் தீர்வு விகிதம் 18.2.2026 நிலவரப்படி 99.95% ஆகும். காப்பீட்டுத் துறை ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பான இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (IRDAI) தகவல்படி, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் உரிமைகோரல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண சராசரி நேரம் 0.61 நாட்கள் முதல் 17 நாட்கள் வரை ஆகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், காலாவதிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், பயனாளிகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் பலன்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பாலிசி காலதாமதங்களைக் குறைக்க, நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை புதுப்பித்தல் சுழற்சிக்கு முன் ஒரு வருடாந்திர செயல் திட்டத்தை வெளியிடுகிறது, இது செயல்படுத்தும் வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. அனைத்து வங்கிகள், தபால் நிலையங்கள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்காக இதுபோன்ற சமீபத்திய செயல் திட்டம் 13.05.2025 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
சமீபத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் 01.07.2025 முதல் 31.10.2025 வரை 2.70 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் (ULBs) 4 மாத "நிதி உள்ளடக்க செறிவூட்டல் இயக்கம்" தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
தடையற்ற பதிவு மற்றும் கோரிக்கை அனுப்புதல் மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும் ஜன்சுரக்ஷா தளம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து 12 பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், 28 பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள், 13 காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த தளத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், உரிமைகோரல் தீர்வு செயல்முறை உட்பட சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் பொருட்டு, ஜன்சுரக்ஷா தளம் ( www.jansuraksha.gov.in ) இந்தத் திட்டங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தகவல்களையும் ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை நிதித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சௌத்ரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.