Ministry of Finance
Government Boosts Credit Flow to Agriculture Sector through Targeted Policy Measures
Measures include raising limit of collateral-free agricultural loans to ₹2 lakh, expanding Kisan Credit Card coverage, providing 7% interest subvention, and PM- Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana to strengthen credit access for small and marginal farmers among others
10 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to increase institutional credit flow to the agriculture sector, including to the underserved agricultural segments. These measures inter-alia includes the following:
1. The Government fixes Ground Level Credit (GLC) targets for agriculture and allied sector every year which banks are required to achieve during the financial year. These targets are set region wise, agency-wise (Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks & Rural Cooperative banks) and loan category wise (crop and term loan). Beginning in 2021–22, dedicated targets for allied activities under GLC were introduced to provide focused credit support for sectors such as dairy, fisheries, and animal husbandry.
2. In terms of extant guidelines on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI, Commercial Banks including Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Local Area Banks and Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) other than Salary Earners’ Banks are mandated to allocate at least 18% of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off-Balance Sheet Exposures (CEOBSE), whichever is higher, to agriculture, out of which a sub-target of 10 percent is prescribed for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs).
3. Further, PSL guidelines also prescribe an incentive framework for districts with comparatively lower flow of credit and a dis-incentive framework for districts with comparatively higher flow of priority sector credit which also include credit to agriculture and Small & Marginal farmers.
4. Kisan Credit Card (KCC) provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. Since 2019, KCC scheme has been extended to cover working capital requirement of animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries.
5. The Government of India’s Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) offers short-term agricultural loans to farmers at a concessional interest rate of 7% through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Farmers who repay promptly receive an additional 3% incentive, effectively reducing their interest rate to just 4%.
6. The limit for collateral free short-term agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, has been raised from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs.2.00 lakh per borrower by RBI w.e.f. 01 January 2025. This move enhances credit accessibility, particularly for small and marginal farmers (over 86% of the sector), who benefit from reduced borrowing costs and the removal of collateral requirements.
7. The Government through NABARD provides allocation under Rural Infrastructure Development fund to support the rural infrastructure creation which creates credit absorption capacity in rural areas of the country.
8. As announced in Union Budget for 2025-2026, the Government has launched PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). One of the objectives of the scheme is to facilitate adequate availability of long-term and short-term credit in districts with low agricultural credit disbursement.
9. The Government has also taken various steps like technology upgradation etc. to strengthen Rural Financial Institutes (Rural Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks) which are primarily operating in rural and backward areas of the country.
Apart from the above NABARD as part of RBI’s Lead Bank Scheme, prepares the Potential Linked Credit Plan (PLP) of each district every year for estimation of credit potential under Priority Sector which are consolidated at the state level. Based on the state level aggregation of PLPs, past trends, government priorities etc., Government in consultation with NABARD set the Ground Level Credit Target to agriculture. Further, NABARD provides financial support to Financial Institutions viz. Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative banks, Commercial banks, NBFCs/mFIs to augment their resources and provide adequate liquidity so as to enable them to meet the credit needs of farmers during cropping and harvesting seasons.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लक्षित नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में ऋण की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा दिया है
इन उपायों में गारंटी-मुक्त कृषि ऋण की सीमा बढ़ाकर 2 लाख रुपये करना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का दायरा बढ़ाना, 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान करना और छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना शामिल हैं
10 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से कम सुविधा वाले कृषि क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत ऋण की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. सरकार कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रतिवर्ष जमीनी स्तर के ऋण (जीएलसी) लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती है जिन्हें बैंकों को वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान प्राप्त करना होता है। ये लक्ष्य क्षेत्रवार, एजेंसीवार (अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंक) और ऋण श्रेणीवार (फसल और सावधि ऋण) निर्धारित किए जाते हैं। 2021-22 से डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन जैसे क्षेत्रों को लक्षित ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जीएलसी के अंतर्गत संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए।
2. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की ओर से जारी प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) संबंधी वर्तमान दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों के बैंकों को छोड़कर क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, स्थानीय क्षेत्र बैंकों और प्राथमिक (शहरी) सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) सहित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों को अपने समायोजित शुद्ध बैंक ऋण (एएनबीसी) या ऑफ-बैलेंस शीट एक्सपोजर (सीईओबीएसई) के समतुल्य ऋण का कम से कम 18 प्रतिशत कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटित करना अनिवार्य है जिसमें से 10 प्रतिशत का उप-लक्ष्य लघु और सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) के लिए निर्धारित है।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएसएल दिशानिर्देश उन जिलों के लिए प्रोत्साहन ढांचा भी निर्धारित करते हैं जहां ऋण का प्रवाह अपेक्षाकृत कम है और उन जिलों में कम ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए हतोत्साहित करने वाला ढांचा भी निर्धारित करते हैं जहां प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के ऋण का प्रवाह अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है जिसमें कृषि और लघु तथा सीमांत किसानों को दिया जाने वाला ऋण भी शामिल है।
4. किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) किसानों को बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशक जैसे कृषि में उपयोग आने वाली सामग्री के क्रय के साथ-साथ फसल उत्पादन और संबंधित गतिविधियों से जुड़ी नकदी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समय पर और सस्ती दरों पर ऋण प्रदान करता है। 2019 से केसीसी योजना का विस्तार पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को भी शामिल करने के लिए किया गया है।
5. भारत सरकार की संशोधित ब्याज सबवेंशन योजना (एमआईएसएस) के अंतर्गत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से किसानों को 7 प्रतिशत की रियायती ब्याज दर पर अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। समय पर ऋण का भुगतान करने वाले किसानों को 3 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिलता है जिससे उनकी ब्याज दर घटकर मात्र 4 प्रतिशत रह जाती है।
6. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने 1 जनवरी 2025 से संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए ऋण सहित गारंटी-मुक्त अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋणों की सीमा को प्रति उधारकर्ता 1.60 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2.00 लाख रुपये कर दिया है। इस कदम से विशेष रूप से उन छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (क्षेत्र के 86 प्रतिशत से अधिक) के लिए ऋण की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी जिन्हें उधार लेने के लिए खर्च में कमी और गारंटी की आवश्यकता हटाने से लाभ होगा।
7. सरकार नाबार्ड के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास कोष के अंतर्गत आवंटन प्रदान करती है ताकि ग्रामीण अवसंरचना के निर्माण में सहायता मिल सके जिससे देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऋण के समुचित उपयोग की क्षमता का निर्माण होता है।
8. सरकार ने 2025-2026 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित प्रस्ताव के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएम-डीडीकेवाई) शुरू की है। इस योजना का एक उद्देश्य उन जिलों में दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक ऋण की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है जहां कृषि ऋण वितरण कम है।
9. सरकार ने मुख्य रूप से देश के ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत ग्रामीण वित्तीय संस्थानों (ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों) को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नई और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल आदि जैसे विभिन्न कदम भी उठाए हैं।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की लीड बैंक योजना के अंतर्गत नाबार्ड प्रत्येक जिले के लिए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत ऋण क्षमता के आकलन के लिए प्रतिवर्ष संभावित ऋण योजना (पीएलपी) तैयार करता है जिसे राज्य स्तर पर आपस में जोड़ दिया जाता है। राज्य स्तर पर संभावित ऋण योजना को जोड़ कर, पिछले रुझानों, सरकारी प्राथमिकताओं आदि के आधार पर सरकार नाबार्ड के परामर्श से कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर ऋण लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नाबार्ड वित्तीय संस्थानों जैसे क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, सहकारी बैंकों, वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, गैर-राष्ट्रीय वित्त संस्थानों/माइक्रोफाइनेंस संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है ताकि उनके संसाधनों में वृद्धि हो सके और उन्हें पर्याप्त नकदी उपलब्ध हो सके जिससे वे फसल और कटाई के मौसम के दौरान किसानों की ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।