Ministry of Finance
Government Boosts Credit Flow to Agriculture Sector through Targeted Policy Measures
Measures include raising limit of collateral-free agricultural loans to ₹2 lakh, expanding Kisan Credit Card coverage, providing 7% interest subvention, and PM- Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana to strengthen credit access for small and marginal farmers among others
10 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to increase institutional credit flow to the agriculture sector, including to the underserved agricultural segments. These measures inter-alia includes the following:
1. The Government fixes Ground Level Credit (GLC) targets for agriculture and allied sector every year which banks are required to achieve during the financial year. These targets are set region wise, agency-wise (Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks & Rural Cooperative banks) and loan category wise (crop and term loan). Beginning in 2021–22, dedicated targets for allied activities under GLC were introduced to provide focused credit support for sectors such as dairy, fisheries, and animal husbandry.
2. In terms of extant guidelines on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI, Commercial Banks including Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Local Area Banks and Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) other than Salary Earners’ Banks are mandated to allocate at least 18% of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off-Balance Sheet Exposures (CEOBSE), whichever is higher, to agriculture, out of which a sub-target of 10 percent is prescribed for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs).
3. Further, PSL guidelines also prescribe an incentive framework for districts with comparatively lower flow of credit and a dis-incentive framework for districts with comparatively higher flow of priority sector credit which also include credit to agriculture and Small & Marginal farmers.
4. Kisan Credit Card (KCC) provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. Since 2019, KCC scheme has been extended to cover working capital requirement of animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries.
5. The Government of India’s Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) offers short-term agricultural loans to farmers at a concessional interest rate of 7% through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Farmers who repay promptly receive an additional 3% incentive, effectively reducing their interest rate to just 4%.
6. The limit for collateral free short-term agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, has been raised from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs.2.00 lakh per borrower by RBI w.e.f. 01 January 2025. This move enhances credit accessibility, particularly for small and marginal farmers (over 86% of the sector), who benefit from reduced borrowing costs and the removal of collateral requirements.
7. The Government through NABARD provides allocation under Rural Infrastructure Development fund to support the rural infrastructure creation which creates credit absorption capacity in rural areas of the country.
8. As announced in Union Budget for 2025-2026, the Government has launched PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). One of the objectives of the scheme is to facilitate adequate availability of long-term and short-term credit in districts with low agricultural credit disbursement.
9. The Government has also taken various steps like technology upgradation etc. to strengthen Rural Financial Institutes (Rural Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks) which are primarily operating in rural and backward areas of the country.
Apart from the above NABARD as part of RBI’s Lead Bank Scheme, prepares the Potential Linked Credit Plan (PLP) of each district every year for estimation of credit potential under Priority Sector which are consolidated at the state level. Based on the state level aggregation of PLPs, past trends, government priorities etc., Government in consultation with NABARD set the Ground Level Credit Target to agriculture. Further, NABARD provides financial support to Financial Institutions viz. Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative banks, Commercial banks, NBFCs/mFIs to augment their resources and provide adequate liquidity so as to enable them to meet the credit needs of farmers during cropping and harvesting seasons.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے ٹارگٹڈ پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے میں قرض کی دستیابی کو فروغ دیا ہے
ان اقدامات میں ضمانت سے مبرا زرعی قرضوں کی حد کو 2 لاکھ تک بڑھانا، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا، 7 فیصد سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کرنا، اور پردھان منتری دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا شامل ہیں تاکہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے
10 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے زرعی شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی قرضوں کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، خاص طور پر کم زرعی علاقوں میں۔ ان اقدامات میں بنیادی طور پر درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
حکومت ہر سال زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے زمینی سطح پر قرضےکے اہداف مقرر کرتی ہے، جنہیں بینکوں کو مالی سال کے دوران حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ اہداف سیکٹر وار، ایجنسی وار (شیڈول کمرشل بینک، علاقائی دیہی بینک، اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینک)، اور قرض کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے (فصل اور مدتی قرضے) مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2021-22 تک ڈیری، فشریز اور مویشی پروری جیسے شعبوں کو ٹارگٹڈ کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے جی ایل سی کے تحت متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے مخصوص اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موجودہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، کمرشل بینکوں، بشمول علاقائی دیہی بینک، چھوٹے مالیاتی بینک، مقامی ایریا بینک اور پرائمری (اربن) کوآپریٹو بینک تنخواہ دار ملازمین کے بینکوں کو چھوڑ کر، کو پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے بینک کو کم از کم 8 فیصد کے حساب سے رقم مختص کریں۔ (اے این بی سی ) یا زرعی شعبے کے لیے کریڈٹ ایکوئیلنٹ آف بیلنس شیٹ ایکسپوزر جس میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے 10 فیصد کا ذیلی ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پی ایس ایل کے رہنما خطوط نسبتاً کم کریڈٹ فلو والے اضلاع کے لیے مراعات بھی قائم کرتے ہیں اور نسبتاً زیادہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے والے اضلاع میں کم قرضہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتے ہیں، بشمول زراعت اور چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو قرض شامل ہیں ۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کسانوں کو زرعی سامان جیسے بیج، کھاد، اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی خریداری کے ساتھ ساتھ فصل کی پیداوار اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق نقدی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بروقت اور سستی کریڈٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 2019 سے، کے سی سی اسکیم کو مویشیوں، ڈیری، اور ماہی پروری کے لیے ورکنگ سرمائے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی موڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے 7 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ وہ کسان جو اپنے قرضوں کو وقت پر ادا کرتے ہیں، انہیں 3% اضافی مراعات ملتی ہیں، جس سے ان کی شرح سود صرف 4 رہ جاتی ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے گارنٹی سے پاک قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضوں کی حد بشمول متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے قرضوں کی حد کو 1.60 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 2.00 لاکھ فی قرض لینے والا، یکم جنوری 2025 سے بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے قرض کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو گا، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے، جو اس شعبے سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے (86 فیصد سے زیادہ قرضے لینے والے کسانوں کو)۔ لاگت اور ضمانت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مدد کے لیے نابارڈ کے ذریعے دیہی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت مختص کرتی ہے، اس طرح ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں کریڈٹ کے مناسب استعمال کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2026 میں اعلان کردہ تجویز کے مطابق حکومت نے پردھان منتری دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک مقصد ان اضلاع میں طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جہاں زرعی قرضوں کی تقسیم کم ہے۔
حکومت نے بنیادی طور پر ملک کے دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے دیہی مالیاتی اداروں (دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور علاقائی دیہی بینکوں) کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال جیسے مختلف اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی لیڈ بینک اسکیم کے تحت، نابارڈ ہر ضلع کے لیے اس کے ترجیحی شعبے میں قرض دینے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے سالانہ ایک ممکنہ قرض دینے کا منصوبہ تیار کرتا ہے، جسے پھر ریاستی سطح پر جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح کے متوقع قرض دینے کے منصوبے، ماضی کے رجحانات، حکومتی ترجیحات وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر، حکومت، نابارڈ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، زرعی شعبے کے لیے زمینی سطح کے قرضے کے اہداف کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، نابارڈ مالیاتی اداروں جیسے کہ علاقائی دیہی بینکوں، کوآپریٹو بینکوں، کمرشل بینکوں، غیر قومی مالیاتی اداروں/مائیکروفنانس اداروں کو ان کے وسائل کو بڑھانے اور فصلوں اور کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران کسانوں کی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب لیکویڈیٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے دی۔