Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Secures 86 Lakh Tonnes of Fertilizers via Global Pacts; Domestic P&K Production Surges to 211 LMT
52 FIRs filed in Uttar Pradesh to Curb Black Marketing and Forced Tagging of Fertilizers
Fertilizer distribution regulated strictly under Essential Commodity Act
10 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has clarified that the availability of key fertilizers, including Urea and DAP, remained adequate during the Kharif 2025 season across all States, including Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Haryana. While the Department of Fertilizers ensures availability at the State level, intra-State distribution is managed by the respective State Governments. The requirement, availability and sales data for the season reflect satisfactory supply conditions.
Further, during the ongoing Rabi 2025–26 season, from 01 October 2025 to 05 March 2026, the availability of Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS has also remained adequate to meet agricultural demand, and the country continues to maintain a comfortable stock position.
On the issue of imports, the Government of India has noted the year-wise quantity of DAP imports from China, which stood at 22.28 LMT in 2023–24 and 8.47 LMT in 2024–25. To mitigate supply risks and ensure uninterrupted availability, the Government has actively engaged with resource-rich countries and facilitated Long-Term Agreements and MoUs between Indian fertilizer companies and international suppliers. These arrangements include annual quantities of 31 lakh tonnes from Saudi Arabia, 30.10 lakh tonnes from Russia, and 25 lakh tonnes from Morocco, which are expected to strengthen India’s fertilizer supply chain during 2025–26.
Addressing concerns regarding black marketing and forced product tagging in Uttar Pradesh, the Ministry has reiterated that fertilizers are regulated under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, and the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, empowering States to take strict action. As reported by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, 52 FIRs were lodged for black marketing and seven FIRs for forced tagging between April 2025 and February 2026. The State Government has also issued an order dated 09 January 2026 to curb tagging of other products with subsidized fertilizers.
To reduce India’s heavy dependence on imported Phosphatic fertilizers, the Government has undertaken several measures aimed at strengthening domestic production. These include the issuance of guidelines on 18 January 2024 to ensure reasonableness of MRP for P&K fertilizers, recognition of new and expanded manufacturing capacities under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme, and expanding the number of P&K grades covered under NBS from 22 to 28 grades. Freight subsidy for Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been continued since Kharif 2022 to encourage its use as a domestic phosphatic source.
In addition, special provisions such as ₹3500 per MT towards other costs have been extended to support domestic DAP production. The Government is also promoting SSP as a low-cost indigenous substitute for DAP by providing additional subsidy for fortified SSP variants containing zinc, boron and micronutrients, alongside periodic revision of nutrient-based subsidy rates to maintain price stability. These combined steps have contributed to increased domestic production of P&K fertilizers, rising from 159.54 LMT in 2014–15 to 211.22 LMT in 2024–25.
ALL INDIA FERTILIZER POSITION FOR RABI 2025-26 (TILL 05/03/26)
FIG. IN LMT
S.No
Product
Requirement for RABI 2025-26
Pro rata Requirement From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Availability From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Sales From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Stock as on 05/03/26
1
UREA
196.06
183.51
235.33
186.33
49.01
2
DAP
53.43
51.38
71.89
50.28
21.61
3
MOP
15.69
14.18
18.18
10.18
8.00
4
NPKS
82.38
76.48
108.41
62.90
45.51
Accordingly, the year-wise quantity of DAP imports from China in the country for Years 2023-24 & 2024-25 is as below:
Import of DAP from China during year 2023-24 & 2024-25
Qty in LMT
Year
As Reported by the Companies
DAP
2023-24
22.28
2024-25
8.47
This information was provided by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, in a reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
ہندوستان نے عالمی معاہدوں کے ذریعے 8.6 ملین ٹن کھاد کی سپلائی حاصل کی، گھریلو پی اور کے پیداوار بڑھ کر 211 ایل ایم ٹی ہو گئی
کھاد کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور جبری ٹیگنگ کو روکنے کے لیے اتر پردیش میں 52 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئیں
اشیائے ضروریہ کے قانون کے تحت کھاد کی تقسیم کا سخت ضابطہ
10 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے واضح کیا ہے کہ یوریا اور ڈی اے پی سمیت کلیدی کھادوں کی دستیابی تمام ریاستوں جن میں مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، بہار اور ہریانہ شامل ہیں ؛میں خریف 2025 کے موسم کے دوران کافی ہے۔ کھادوں کا محکمہ ریاستی سطح پر دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جبکہ ریاست کے اندر تقسیم کا انتظام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں کرتی ہے۔ اس سیزن کے لیے ضرورت، دستیابی، اور فروخت کا ڈیٹا تسلی بخش فراہمی کی صورت حال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، یوریا، ڈی اے پی ، ایم او پی، اور این پی کے ایس کھادوں کی موجودہ ربیع 2025-26 کے سیزن میں، یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے 5 مارچ 2026 تک، زرعی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے، اور ملک میں کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
درآمدات کے معاملے پر، حکومت نے بتایا کہ چین سے ڈی اے پی کی درآمدات کا سالانہ حجم 2023-24 میں 22.28 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 2024-25 میں 8.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ سپلائی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے اور اس نے ہندوستانی کھاد کمپنیوں اور بین الاقوامی سپلائرز کے درمیان طویل مدتی معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ان انتظامات کے تحت، سعودی عرب سے سالانہ 3.1 ملین ٹن، روس سے 3.01 ملین ٹن، اور مراکش سے 2.5 ملین ٹن کھاد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس سے 2025-26 کے دوران ہندوستان کی کھاد کی سپلائی چین کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں بلیک مارکیٹنگ اور جبری مصنوعات کی ٹیگنگ کے بارے میں، وزارت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کھادوں کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955، اور فرٹیلائزر (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 1985 کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے، جو ریاستوں کو سخت کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ اتر پردیش حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اپریل 2025 سے فروری 2026 کے درمیان بلیک مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 52 ایف آئی آر اور جبری ٹیگنگ کے لیے 7 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئیں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومت نے 9 جنوری 2026 کو ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا، جس میں سبسڈی والی کھادوں کے ساتھ دیگر مصنوعات کی ٹیگنگ پر پابندی لگانے کی ہدایت کی گئی۔
فاسفیٹک کھادوں کی درآمدات پر ہندوستان کے بھاری انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں 18 جنوری 2024 کو جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد P&K کھادوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت میں معقولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت نئی اور توسیعی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، اور NBS کے تحت P&K کھاد کے درجات کی تعداد 22 سے بڑھا کر 28 کردی گئی ہے۔ سنگل سپر فاسفیٹ (SSP) کے گھریلو فاسفیٹ کے طور پر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، کھاد کی کھدائی بھی جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، گھریلو ڈی اے پی کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دیگر ان پٹ کے لیے 3,500 فی میٹرک ٹن کی خصوصی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ایس ایس پی کو ڈی اے پی کے کم لاگت والے مقامی متبادل کے طور پر بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے، جس میں زنک، بوران اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کے ساتھ مضبوط ایس ایس پی پر اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، قیمتوں میں استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی کی شرحوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان تمام اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، ملک میں P اور K کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار 2014-15 میں 159.54 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 211.22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
ربیع 2025-26 کے لیے آل انڈیا فرٹیلائزر کی حیثیت (05/03/2026 تک)
FIG. IN LMT
S.No
Product
Requirement for RABI 2025-26
Pro rata Requirement From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Availability From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Sales From 01/10/25 to 05/03/26
Stock as on 05/03/26
1
UREA
196.06
183.51
235.33
186.33
49.01
2
DAP
53.43
51.38
71.89
50.28
21.61
3
MOP
15.69
14.18
18.18
10.18
8.00
4
NPKS
82.38
76.48
108.41
62.90
45.51
Accordingly, the year-wise quantity of DAP imports from China in the country for Years 2023-24 & 2024-25 is as below:
Import of DAP from China during year 2023-24 & 2024-25
Qty in LMT
Year
As Reported by the Companies
DAP
2023-24
22.28
2024-25
8.47
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک جواب میں فراہم کی۔