Ministry of Electronics & IT
ICANN85 in Mumbai Highlights Collaboration to Strengthen a Secure and Resilient Internet
10 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The ICANN85 Community Forum, organized by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and hosted in collaboration with the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) under MeitY, brought global Internet stakeholders to Mumbai to discuss how to support an open, secure, inclusive, and resilient Internet across the global Internet ecosystem. The ICANN85 Community Forum is currently taking place from 7th to 12thMarch 2026 at Jio Convention Center in Mumbai.
The official Welcome Ceremony held on 9th March 2026, brought together senior government officials and Internet leaders including Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India; Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, Government of India; Dr. Devesh Tyagi, Chief Executive Officer, NIXI; and ICANN Board Chair, Tripti Sinha; ICANN President and CEO, Kurtis Lindqvist; and Shri Samiran Gupta, ICANN Vice President for Stakeholder Engagement and Managing Director for the Asia Pacific region.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secertary MeitY said, “Internet today has become critical infrastructure that supports economies, public services, innovation, and everyday life across the world. As digital adoption continues to grow, it is important that we work together to ensure the Internet remains open, secure, resilient, and inclusive. Platforms like ICANN bring together governments, the private sector, the technical community, and civil society to strengthen the multistakeholder approach to Internet governance. India remains committed to contributing to these global efforts and to building trusted digital infrastructure that supports innovation, cooperation, and meaningful participation from all regions.”
“The Internet today is a critical part of economic growth, governance, and daily life. Platforms like ICANN85 provide an important opportunity for governments, technical experts, and industry stakeholders to come together and discuss how we can keep the Internet open, secure, and accessible for everyone. Such discussions help strengthen cooperation and ensure that the Internet continues to support innovation and development across regions,” said Rajesh Aggarwal, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra.
“The world grows more complex and, at times, more divided — which is precisely why the Internet's stability and integrity matter more deeply now than ever before. Today, that original call rings louder and truer than ever. It asks us to be steady and disciplined in how we work, transparent and accountable in how we decide, and unwavering in our commitment to an Internet that is secure, stable, and reflective of the diverse humanity it serves,” said Tripti Sinha, ICANN Board Chair.
“My focus this week is practical. I want us to leave Mumbai with meaningful progress on the work the community has prioritized, and with momentum on the milestones that are coming next,” said Kurtis Lindqvist, ICANN President and CEO. “For those newer to ICANN, I will add one more thing. Do not underestimate the value of your perspective, and do not hesitate to contribute. This community works best when we combine deep experience with fresh eyes, and when we bring more people into the work, especially from regions that have not always been in the center of these conversations.”
The ICANN85 Community Forum is comprised of more than 200 sessions involving governments, industry leaders, technical experts, and civil society participants from around the world. The sessions focus on key issues related to the secure and stable operation of the Internet, including the evolution of the Domain Name System, cybersecurity practices, and the upcoming expansion of generic top-level domains (gTLDs).
Discussions throughout the week will highlight the importance of the multistakeholder model in Internet governance, where the ICANN community collaborates to develop policies, implement solutions, and support the continued operation of a secure, stable, and globally interoperable Internet.
About ICANN
ICANN's mission is to help ensure a stable, secure, and unified global Internet. To reach another person on the Internet, one needs to type an address – a name or a number – into the computer or other device. That address must be unique, so computers know where to find each other. ICANN helps coordinate and support these unique identifiers across the world. ICANN was formed in 1998 as a nonprofit public benefit corporation with a community of participants from all over the world.
About NIXI
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization set up under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIXI plays a critical role in strengthening India’s Internet infrastructure by facilitating efficient exchange of domestic Internet traffic, managing the .IN and .भारत (.Bharat) country-code top-level domains, and promoting adoption of Internet services across the country. Through its initiatives, NIXI supports a secure, resilient, and inclusive Internet ecosystem aligned with India’s digital growth ambitions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मुंबई में आयोजित आईसीएएनएन 85 में सुरक्षित और अनुकूल इंटरनेट व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ बनाने पर सहयोग
10 MAR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेट की स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और समन्वय पर इंटरनेट कॉर्पोरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) द्वारा मुंबई में आईसीएएनएन 85 कम्युनिटी फोरम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में वैश्विक इंटरनेट से जुड़े पक्षकार दुनिया में इंटरनेट पारितंत्र में खुले, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और स्थिति अनुकूल इंटरनेट के उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए जुटे हैं। आईसीएएनएन 85 कम्युनिटी फोरम 7 से 12 मार्च 2026 तक मुंबई के जियो कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित हो रहा है ।
सम्मेलन में 9 मार्च 2026 को आधिकारिक स्वागत समारोह में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन; महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल; केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल; एनआईएक्सआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. देवेश त्यागी; आईसीएएनएन बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष तृप्ति सिन्हा; आईसीएएनएन के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कर्टिस लिंडक्विस्ट; और आईसीएएनएन के हितधारक जुड़ाव से संबंधित उपाध्यक्ष और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीरन गुप्ता सहित वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और इंटरनेट क्षेत्र के दिग्गज मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कहा कि आज इंटरनेट महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा बन गया है जो पूरी दुनिया में अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं, नवाचार और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग लगातार बढ़ रहा है और ऐसे में आवश्यक है कि इंटरनेट खुला, सुरक्षित, लचीला और समावेशी बना रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएएनएन जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र, तकनीकी समुदाय और नागरिक समाज को साथ लाकर इंटरनेट प्रशासन के बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ बना रहे हैं। श्री कृष्णन ने कहा भारत ऐसे वैश्विक प्रयासों में योगदान और विश्वसनीय डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो सभी क्षेत्रों से नवाचार, सहयोग और सार्थक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मुख्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि आज इंटरनेट आर्थिक विकास, शासन और दैनिक जीवन का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बना गया है और आईसीएएनएन 85 जैसे प्लेटफार्म सरकारों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को साथ आने और इस पर चर्चा का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं कि इंटरनेट को सबके लिए खुला, सुरक्षित और सुलभ कैसे रखा जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी चर्चा सहयोग मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होती हैं कि इंटरनेट विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देता रहे।
आईसीएएनएन बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष तृप्ति सिन्हा ने कहा कि दुनिया अब अधिक जटिल और कई बार अधिक विभाजित दिखती है – इसीलिए इंटरनेट की स्थिरता और सत्यनिष्ठता आज पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। आज, इसका आह्वान पहले से कहीं अधिक बुलंद और सच्चा लगता है। यह हमें अपने काम में स्थिर और अनुशासित रहने, निर्णयों में पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह होने और ऐसे इंटरनेट के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग रहने के लिए प्रेरित करता है जो सुरक्षित, स्थिर और उस विविध मानवता को प्रतिबिंबित करे जिसको वह सेवा प्रदान करता है।
आईसीएएनएन के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कर्टिस लिंडक्विस्ट ने कहा कि इस सप्ताह मेरा ध्यान व्यावहारिक पहलुओं पर है और मैं चाहता हूं कि हम मुंबई से इंटरनेट समुदाय द्वारा प्राथमिकता के तौर पर निर्धारित कार्यों में सार्थक प्रगति और आगामी लक्ष्यों की दिशा में गति लेकर लौटें। उन्होंने आईसीएएनएन के नए सदस्यों से अपने दृष्टिकोण को महत्व देते हुए योगदान में संकोच न बरतने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समुदाय अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान तभी देता है जब हम गहन अनुभव को नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ते हैं और अधिक लोगों को, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों से जो हमेशा इन चर्चाओं के केंद्र में नहीं रहे हैं, उन्हें इसमें शामिल करते हैं।
आईसीएएनएन 85 कम्युनिटी फोरम में 200 से अधिक सत्र शामिल हैं जिनमें पूरी दुनिया के सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। ये सत्र इंटरनेट के सुरक्षित और स्थिर संचालन से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर केंद्रित हैं, जिनमें डोमेन नेम सिस्टम का विकास, साइबर सुरक्षा पद्धतियां और जेनेरिक टॉप-लेवल डोमेन का आगामी विस्तार शामिल है
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले आयोजन में इंटरनेट प्रशासन में बहु-हितधारक मॉडल के महत्व पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसमें आईसीएएनएन समुदाय नीतियां विकसित करने, समाधानों को लागू करने और सुरक्षित, स्थिर और वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतरसंचालनीय इंटरनेट के निरंतर संचालन के समर्थन में सहयोग की पुष्टि करेंगे।
आईसीएएनएन
आईसीएएनएन का मिशन स्थिर, सुरक्षित और एकीकृत वैश्विक इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करना है। इंटरनेट पर किसी अन्य व्यक्ति से संपर्क करने के लिए, कंप्यूटर या अन्य डिवाइस में एक पता (नाम या संख्या) टाइप करना आवश्यक होता है। यह पता अद्वितीय होना चाहिए, ताकि कंप्यूटर एक-दूसरे को ढूंढ सकें। आईसीएएनएन वैश्विक स्तर पर इन अद्वितीय पहचानकर्ताओं के समन्वय और समर्थन में सहायता करता है। आईसीएएनएन की स्थापना 1998 में एक गैर-लाभकारी सार्वजनिक हित निगम के रूप में हुई थी, जिसमें पूरी दुनिया के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
निक्सी
भारत का राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्सआई) केंद्र सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्थापित गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है। एनआईएक्सआई घरेलू इंटरनेट ट्रैफिक को कुशलतापूर्वक सुगम बनाकर, .आईएन और .भारत, कंट्री-कोड टॉप-लेवल डोमेन का प्रबंधन कर देश भर में इंटरनेट सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के इंटरनेट बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। एनआईएक्सआई अपनी पहल द्वारा भारत की डिजिटल विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप सुरक्षित, स्थिति अनुकूल और समावेशी इंटरनेट पारितंत्र प्रदान करता है।