Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves extension of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) period up to December 2028 with enhanced outlay and restructured implementation focusing on structural reforms in rural drinking water supply sector under JJM 2.0
10 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved Ministry of Jal Shakti’s proposal to restructure and reorient the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) from infrastructure creation to a service delivery, supported by drinking water governance and institutional ecosystem for sustainable rural piped potable water supply.
For restructuring JJM focussing on structural reforms, Cabinet has approved enhancement of total outlay to Rs. 8.69 lakh crore with total central assistance of Rs. 3.59 lakh crore enhancing from Rs. 2.08 lakh crore approved in 2019-20 i.e. additional central share of Rs. 1.51 lakh crore.
To this end, a uniform national digital framework, namely “Sujalam Bharat”, shall be instituted, under which every village shall be assigned a unique Sujal Gaon / Service Area ID, digitally mapping the complete drinking water supply system from source to tap. For ensuring transparency and accountability the involvement of GPs and VWSCs in the commissioning and formal handover of schemes through “Jal Arpan”.
A Gram Panchayat shall certify completion of works and declare itself “Har Ghar Jal” only upon confirmation that adequate in-village operation and maintenance mechanisms have been established by the State Government. Recognizing that community ownership and participation are critical for operational efficiency and source sustainability, the programme shall promote “Jal Utsav” as an annual, community-led maintenance and review event, integrating local cultural ethos while reinforcing collective responsibility for drinking water secure future.
From the baseline of 3.23 crore (17%) rural households with tap water connections in 2019, so far, more than 12.56 crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. At present, out of 19.36 crore rural households identified by the States/UTs in the country, around 15.80 crore (81.61%) households are reported to have tap water connections as on date.
Beyond the physical achievements, impacts of JJM have been assessed by reputed national and international institutions/ individuals. SBI Research reported that JJM has freed 9 crore women from fetching water, enabling greater participation in other economic activities. World Health Organisation (WHO) estimated reduction in women drudgery by saving of 5.5 crore hours daily, prevention of 400,000 diarrheal deaths, and savings of 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs). Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer estimated a potential of 30% reduction in under-five mortality, saving 1,36,000 lives annually; IIM Bangalore & International Labour Organisation (ILO) estimated generation of 59.9 lakh direct and 2.2 crore indirect person-years of potential employment, strengthening rural livelihoods through JJM. Women and the girl child have emerged as the principal beneficiaries of this intervention, with substantial gains in terms of reduced drudgery, improved health and hygiene, enhanced dignity, and greater opportunities for education and livelihood activities.
JJM 2.0 would facilitate the certification of all Gram Panchayats as ‘Har Ghar Jal’, by provisioning tap water connection to all the 19.36 Crore rural households across the country by December 2028 while ensuring adherence to timelines, scheme sustainability, and delivery of citizen-centric water services through Separate MoUs with State/UTs. JJM 2.0 also fosters the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 with assured 24×7 rural drinking water supply by shifting from infrastructure-centric approach to a citizen-centric utility-based service delivery approach through Structural Reforms.
With Whole of Government approach, Strategic convergence among various Departments at Government of India level for sustainable and long-term operation and maintenance of rural water supply infrastructure and scheme source sustenance has also been envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.

جل شکتی وزارت
کابینہ نے جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبہ میں ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بڑھے ہوئے اخراجات اور تنظیم نو کے نفاذ کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی مدت میں دسمبر 2028 تک توسیع کو منظوری دی
10 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے لے کر سروس ڈیلیوری تک پینے کے پانی کی حکمرانی اور ادارہ جاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے پائیدار دیہی پائپوں کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی تک کے نفاذ کی تنظیم نو اور دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کی وزارت کی جل شکتی کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جے جے ایم کی تنظیم نو کے لیے کابینہ نے کل اخراجات کو بڑھا کر روپے کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 8.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ 3.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2019-20 میں منظور شدہ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ یعنی روپے کا اضافی مرکزی حصہ۔ 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ کردیا گیاہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے ایک یکساں قومی ڈجیٹل فریم ورک، یعنی ‘سجلم بھارت’ قائم کیا جائے گا، جس کے تحت ہر گاؤں کو ایک منفرد سوجل گاون/سروس ایریا آئی ڈی تفویض کیا جائے گا، جس میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے مکمل نظام کو منبع سے نل تک ڈجیٹل طور پر نقشہ بنایا جائے گا۔ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘جل ارپن’ کے ذریعے اسکیموں کی کمیشننگ اور باضابطہ حوالے کرنے میں جی پی اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی شمولیت بھی ہیں۔
ایک گرام پنچایت کاموں کی تکمیل کی تصدیق کرے گی اور اپنے آپ کو ‘ہر گھر جل’ کا اعلان صرف اس بات کی تصدیق پر کرے گی کہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے گاؤں کے اندر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کا مناسب طریقہ کار قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور شرکت آپریشنل کارکردگی اور ذریعہ کی پائیداری کے لیے اہم ہیں، پروگرام ’جل اتسو’ کو ایک سالانہ، کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت دیکھ بھال اور نظرثانی کی تقریب کے طور پر فروغ دے گا، مقامی ثقافتی اخلاقیات کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی کے محفوظ مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
سن 2019 میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن والے 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کی بنیادی لائن سے اب تک جے جے ایم کے تحت 12.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت، ملک میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ شناخت کردہ 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، آج تک تقریباً 15.80 کروڑ (81.61 فیصد) گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔
فزیکل کامیابیوں کے علاوہ، جے جے ایم کے اثرات کا اندازہ معروف قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں/ افراد نے کیا ہے۔ ایس بی آئی ریسرچ نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ جے جے ایم نے 9 کروڑ خواتین کو پانی لانے سے آزاد کیا ہے، جس سے دیگر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے روزانہ 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے کی بچت، 400,000 اسہال سے ہونے والی اموات کی روک تھام، اور 14 ملین معذوری کے مطابق زندگی کے سال (ڈائلز) کی بچت کے ذریعے خواتین کی مشقت میں کمی کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر مائیکل کریمر نے پانچ سال سے کم عمر کی اموات میں 30 فیصد کمی کے امکان کا تخمینہ لگایا، جس سے سالانہ 1,36,000 جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایم بنگلور اور انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) نے 59.9 لاکھ براہ راست اور 2.2 کروڑ بالواسطہ شخصی سالوں میں ممکنہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے، جس سے جے جے ایم کے ذریعے دیہی معاش کو تقویت ملے گی۔ خواتین اور لڑکیاں اس مداخلت کے بنیادی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر ابھری ہیں، جن میں محنت میں کمی، صحت اور حفظان صحت میں بہتری، وقار میں اضافہ، اور تعلیم اور روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کے زیادہ مواقع کے لحاظ سے خاطر خواہ فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
جے جے اہم 2.0 دسمبر 2028 تک ملک بھر کے تمام 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے ذریعے تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو‘ہر گھر جل’ کے طور پر سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا جبکہ ٹائم لائنز، اسکیم کی پائیداری اور ریاستی مرکز یو ٹی کے ساتھ شہری/مرکزی پانی کی خدمات کے ذریعے فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔جے جے ایم 2.0 نے Viksit Bharat @2047 کے ویژن کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے جس میں 24×7 دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے اور ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے شہری-مرکزی افادیت پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پائیدار اور طویل مدتی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومت ہند کی سطح پر مختلف محکموں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کا بھی تصور جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔