Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare releases Second Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops (Kharif & Rabi) for 2025-26
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves second advance estimate of crops
Government continuously works for the development of Agriculture Sectorunder the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Shivraj Singh
Kharif and Rabi Output Estimated at 1741.44 and 1745.13 LMT
Rice Production Estimated at 1239.28 LMT in Kharif and 167.20 LMT in Rabi
Wheat Production Estimated at 1202.10 LMT from Last Year
Pulses Output Estimated: Tur 34.55 LMT, Gram 117.92 LMT, Lentil 17.33 LMT
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released Second Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif & Rabi) for the year 2025-26.Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving and releasing the data on major agricultural crops, stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working towards the development of agricultural sectorfor the prosperity of farmers. As a result, our agriculture sector is making steady progress.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated withinformation received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Groupand other agencies.Further, the yield estimates are based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), previous trends and other contributing factors.The Second Advance Estimates covers Kharif and Rabi Season, the summer season shall be incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates.
This time the foodgrain production scenario appears very strong and at a record level. As per the Second Advance Estimates for 2025–26, Kharif foodgrain production is estimated at 1741.44 LMT and Rabi foodgrain production at 1745.13 LMT.This is approximately 46 LMT (2.8%) and 53 LMT (3.2%) higher, respectively, compared to last year’s Kharif foodgrain production of 1694.60 LMT and Rabi foodgrain production of 1691.66 LMT.
Kharif Rice production is estimated at 1239.28 LMT as compared to 1227.72 LMT in 2024-25, showing an increase of 11.56 LMT. Production of Rabi Rice is estimated at 167.20 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1202.10 LMT, which is higher by 22.65 LMT as compared to previous year production of 1179.45 LMT.
Production of Shree Anna (Kharif) is estimated at 123.43 LMT and Shree Anna(Rabi) is estimated at 30.98 LMT.Kharif maize production is estimated at a record 302.47 LMT and Rabi maize production at a record 159.03 LMT, resulting in strong growth in Nutri/coarse cereals as well. Nutri/coarse cereals (Kharif) production is estimated at 425.89 LMT and Nutri/coarse cereals (Rabi) production at 213.41 LMT.
Production of Tur and Gram is estimated at 34.55 LMT and 117.92 LMT, respectively and the production of Lentil is estimated at 17.33 LMT.
The production of Kharif and Rabi Groundnut is estimated at 112.94 LMT & 7.97 LMT, respectively. Kharif Groundnut production is higher by 8.82 LMT as compared to previous year Kharif groundnut production of 104.12 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 127.20 LMT and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 133.31 LMT. The production of Cotton is estimated at 290.91 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at5001.97 LMT.
While preparing the kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, CCEs of few crops viz., Tur, Sugarcane, Castor etc. are still ongoing. The Rabi crop production is based on the average yield and are subject to change in the successive estimates on the receipt of better yield estimates based on CCEs.
The details of production of various crops (Kharif & Rabi) are given as under:
Kharif Foodgrains– 1741.44 LMT/ Rabi Foodgrains(Excluding Summer)– 1745.13 LMT
• Kharif Rice – 1239.28 LMT (Record); Rabi Rice(Excluding Summer) – 167.20 LMT
• Wheat – 1202.10 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Maize –302.47 LMT (Record); Rabi Maize(Excluding Summer)– 159.03 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Shree Anna– 123.43 LMT; Rabi Shree Anna – 30.98 LMT
• Tur – 34.55 LMT
• Gram – 117.92 LMT
• Lentil – 17.33 LMT
Kharif Oilseeds– 265.33 LMT / Rabi Oilseeds(Excluding Summer)– 144.65 LMT
• Kharif Groundnut – 112.94 LMT (Record); Rabi Groundnut(Excluding Summer)– 7.97 LMT
• Soybean – 127.20 LMT
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 133.31 LMT (Record)
Sugarcane – 5001.97 LMT (Record)
Cotton – 290.91 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 81.27 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
For more detailed information, please visit the official website upag.gov.in.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୃଷି ଫସଲ (ଖରିଫ ଏବଂ ରବି) ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲା କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଫସଲର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସରକାର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ
• ଖରିଫ ଏବଂ ରବି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୭୪୧.୪୪ ଏବଂ ୧୭୪୫.୧୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍‌ ଟନ୍‌ (ଏଲଏମଟି) ରହିବାର ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଖରିଫରେ ଧାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୨୩୯.୨୮ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ରବିରେ ୧୬୭.୨୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୨୦୨.୧୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଟକଳ: ହରଡ଼ ୩୪.୫୫ ଏଲଏମଟି, ଚଣା ୧୧୭.୯୨ ଏଲଏମଟି, ମସୁର ୧୭.୩୩ ଏଲଏମଟି
କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୃଷି ଫସଲ (ଖରିଫ ଏବଂ ରବି) ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୃଷି ଫସଲର ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଆମର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ଥିର ପ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ରିମୋଟ୍ ସେନ୍ସିଂ, ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଫସଲ ପାଣିପାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ସହିତ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆକଳନ ଫସଲ ଅମଳ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ (ସିସିଇ), ପୂର୍ବ ଧାରା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନକାରୀ କାରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଆକଳନ ଖରିଫ ଏବଂ ରବି ଋତୁକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିଥାଏ। ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଋତୁକୁ ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଆକଳନରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ।
ଏଥର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ତରରେ ଥିବା ପରି ମନେ ହେଉଛି। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଆକଳନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଖରିଫ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୭୪୧.୪୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍‌ ଟନ୍‌ (ଏଲଏମଟି) ଏବଂ ରବି ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୭୪୫.୧୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଖରିଫ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୬୯୪.୬୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ରବି ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୬୯୧.୬୬ ଏଲଏମଟି ତୁଳନାରେ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୬ ଏଲଏମଟି (୨.୮%) ଏବଂ ୫୩ ଏଲଏମଟି (୩.୨%) ଅଧିକ।
ଖରିଫ ଧାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ମସିହାର ୧୨୨୭.୭୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୨୩୯.୨୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ୧୧.୫୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ଅଧିକ। ରବି ଧାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୬୭.୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୨୦୨.୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷର ୧୧୭୯.୪୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୨.୬୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ଅଧିକ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ (ଖରିଫ) ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୨୩.୪୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ (ରବି) ୩୦.୯୮ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଖରିଫ ମକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ରେକର୍ଡ ୩୦୨.୪୭ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ରବି ମକା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ରେକର୍ଡ ୧୫୯.୦୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶସ୍ୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ଼ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି। ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶସ୍ୟ (ଖରିଫ) ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୪୨୫.୮୯ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରି/ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ (ରବି) ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୧୩.୪୧ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ହରଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଚଣା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୩୪.୫୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ୧୧୭.୯୨ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ମସୁର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୭.୩୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଖରିଫ ଏବଂ ରବି ଚିନାବାଦାମର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୧୧୨.୯୪ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ୭.୯୭ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଖରିଫ ଚିନାବାଦାମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆକଳନ ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ଖରିଫ ଚିନାବାଦାମ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୦୪.୧୨ ଏଲଏମଟି ତୁଳନାରେ ୮.୮୨ ଏଲଏମଟି ଅଧିକ। ସୋୟାବିନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୨୭.୨୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ଏବଂ ରେପସିଡ ଏବଂ ସୋରିଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୧୩୩.୩୧ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି। କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୯୦.୯୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ବାଲ୍ (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ୧୭୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ଏବଂ ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୫୦୦୧.୯୭ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆକଳନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଫସଲ କଟା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ (ସିସିଇ) ଆଧାରିତ ଅମଳକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ହରଡ଼, ଆଖୁ, କାଷ୍ଟର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କିଛି ଫସଲର ସିସିଇ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ରବି ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହାରାହାରି ଅମଳ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଏବଂ ସିସିଇ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଉତ୍ତମ ଅମଳ ଆକଳନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ପରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଆକଳନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇପାରେ।