Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare releases Second Advance Estimates of Production of major agricultural crops (Kharif & Rabi) for 2025-26
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves second advance estimate of crops
Government continuously works for the development of Agriculture Sectorunder the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Shivraj Singh
Kharif and Rabi Output Estimated at 1741.44 and 1745.13 LMT
Rice Production Estimated at 1239.28 LMT in Kharif and 167.20 LMT in Rabi
Wheat Production Estimated at 1202.10 LMT from Last Year
Pulses Output Estimated: Tur 34.55 LMT, Gram 117.92 LMT, Lentil 17.33 LMT
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released Second Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif & Rabi) for the year 2025-26.Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while approving and releasing the data on major agricultural crops, stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working towards the development of agricultural sectorfor the prosperity of farmers. As a result, our agriculture sector is making steady progress.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated withinformation received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Groupand other agencies.Further, the yield estimates are based on Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs), previous trends and other contributing factors.The Second Advance Estimates covers Kharif and Rabi Season, the summer season shall be incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates.
This time the foodgrain production scenario appears very strong and at a record level. As per the Second Advance Estimates for 2025–26, Kharif foodgrain production is estimated at 1741.44 LMT and Rabi foodgrain production at 1745.13 LMT.This is approximately 46 LMT (2.8%) and 53 LMT (3.2%) higher, respectively, compared to last year’s Kharif foodgrain production of 1694.60 LMT and Rabi foodgrain production of 1691.66 LMT.
Kharif Rice production is estimated at 1239.28 LMT as compared to 1227.72 LMT in 2024-25, showing an increase of 11.56 LMT. Production of Rabi Rice is estimated at 167.20 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1202.10 LMT, which is higher by 22.65 LMT as compared to previous year production of 1179.45 LMT.
Production of Shree Anna (Kharif) is estimated at 123.43 LMT and Shree Anna(Rabi) is estimated at 30.98 LMT.Kharif maize production is estimated at a record 302.47 LMT and Rabi maize production at a record 159.03 LMT, resulting in strong growth in Nutri/coarse cereals as well. Nutri/coarse cereals (Kharif) production is estimated at 425.89 LMT and Nutri/coarse cereals (Rabi) production at 213.41 LMT.
Production of Tur and Gram is estimated at 34.55 LMT and 117.92 LMT, respectively and the production of Lentil is estimated at 17.33 LMT.
The production of Kharif and Rabi Groundnut is estimated at 112.94 LMT & 7.97 LMT, respectively. Kharif Groundnut production is higher by 8.82 LMT as compared to previous year Kharif groundnut production of 104.12 LMT. The production of Soybean is estimated at 127.20 LMT and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 133.31 LMT. The production of Cotton is estimated at 290.91 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at5001.97 LMT.
While preparing the kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, CCEs of few crops viz., Tur, Sugarcane, Castor etc. are still ongoing. The Rabi crop production is based on the average yield and are subject to change in the successive estimates on the receipt of better yield estimates based on CCEs.
The details of production of various crops (Kharif & Rabi) are given as under:
Kharif Foodgrains– 1741.44 LMT/ Rabi Foodgrains(Excluding Summer)– 1745.13 LMT
• Kharif Rice – 1239.28 LMT (Record); Rabi Rice(Excluding Summer) – 167.20 LMT
• Wheat – 1202.10 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Maize –302.47 LMT (Record); Rabi Maize(Excluding Summer)– 159.03 LMT (Record)
• Kharif Shree Anna– 123.43 LMT; Rabi Shree Anna – 30.98 LMT
• Tur – 34.55 LMT
• Gram – 117.92 LMT
• Lentil – 17.33 LMT
Kharif Oilseeds– 265.33 LMT / Rabi Oilseeds(Excluding Summer)– 144.65 LMT
• Kharif Groundnut – 112.94 LMT (Record); Rabi Groundnut(Excluding Summer)– 7.97 LMT
• Soybean – 127.20 LMT
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 133.31 LMT (Record)
Sugarcane – 5001.97 LMT (Record)
Cotton – 290.91 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 81.27 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
For more detailed information, please visit the official website upag.gov.in.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-26-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான முக்கிய விவசாயப் பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் கரீப், ரபி என இரண்டு பருவங்களிலும் முக்கிய வேளாண் பயிர்களின் உற்பத்திக்கான இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. முக்கிய வேளாண் பயிர்கள் குறித்த தரவுகளை அங்கீகரித்து வெளியிட்ட மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், விவசாயிகளின் செழிப்புக்காக இத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக, நமது விவசாயத் துறை நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களுடன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு மதிப்பீடு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முறை உணவு தானிய உற்பத்திச் சூழல் மிகவும் வலுவாகவும் சாதனை அளவிலும் காணப்படுகிறது. 2025–26-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, கரீஃப் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 1741.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகவும், ரபி உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 1745.13 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகவும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு கரீஃப் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியான 1694.60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன், ரபி உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியான 1691.66 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது முறையே 46 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் (2.8%), 53 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் (3.2%) அதிகமாகும்.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 1227.72 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த கரீஃப் அரிசி உற்பத்தி 2025–26-ம் ஆண்டில் 1239.28 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. ரபி பருவ அரிசி உற்பத்தி 167.20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோதுமை உற்பத்தி 1202.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டு உற்பத்தியான 1179.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 22.65 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும்.
கரீஃப் பருவ சிறு தானிய உற்பத்தி 123.43 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், ரபி பருவ சிறுதானிய உற்பத்தி 30.98 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் உள்ளது.
துவரம் பருப்பு உற்பத்தி 34.55 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயறு வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி 17.33 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது.
கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் நிலக்கடலை உற்பத்தி முறையே 112.94 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் ரபி பருவத்தில் 7.97 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது. கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் நிலக்கடலை உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 8.82 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும்.
மேலும் விரிவான தகவலுக்கு, upag.gov.in என்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தைப் பார்வையிடவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237560&reg=3&lang=1