Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 5 Districts of West Bengal and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 4,474 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 4,474 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Sainthia – Pakur 4th line
2. Santragachi – Kharagpur 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 05 Districts across the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,652 villages, which are having a population of about 147 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bolpur-Shantiniketan, Nandikeshwari Temple (Shaktipeeth), Tarapith (Shaktipeeth), Patachitra Gram, Dhadika Forest, Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary, Rameshwar Kund, etc.
The approved projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, stone, dolomite, cement, slag, gypsum, iron and steel, foodgrains, POL, container, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (28 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்டின் 5 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இரண்டு பல்வகைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
சைந்தியா - பாகூர் (4வது பாதை), சந்த்ராகாச்சி - கரக்பூர் (4வது பாதை) ஆகிய 2 ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்கான மொத்த செலவு சுமார் 4,474 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது பிராந்திய மக்கள் தன்னிறைவு அடையவும், அவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர் ஆலோசனைகள் மூலம் பன்முக இணைப்பு மற்றும் தளவாட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பிரதமரின் கதிசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மக்கள், பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் இயக்கத்திற்கு தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 5 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய வலையமைப்பை சுமார் 192 கி.மீ. அதிகரிக்கும். சுமார் 147 லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட சுமார் 5,652 கிராமங்களுக்கான இணைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237562&reg=3&lang=2