Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 5 Districts of West Bengal and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 4,474 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 4,474 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Sainthia – Pakur 4th line
2. Santragachi – Kharagpur 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 05 Districts across the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,652 villages, which are having a population of about 147 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bolpur-Shantiniketan, Nandikeshwari Temple (Shaktipeeth), Tarapith (Shaktipeeth), Patachitra Gram, Dhadika Forest, Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary, Rameshwar Kund, etc.
The approved projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, stone, dolomite, cement, slag, gypsum, iron and steel, foodgrains, POL, container, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (28 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রেলের অতিরিক্ত লাইন বসানোর দুটি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে, এই প্রকল্পের ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ঝাড়খণ্ডের পাঁচটি জেলার নাগরিকরা উপকৃত হবেন
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি আজ রেল মন্ত্রকের দুটি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৪,৪৭৪ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পগুলি হল –
(ক) সাঁইথিয়া ও পাকুড়ের মধ্যে চতুর্থ লাইন
(খ) সাঁতরাগাছি ও খড়্গপুরের মধ্যে চতুর্থ লাইন
অতিরিক্ত লাইন বসানোর ফলে ভারতীয় রেলের পরিষেবা আরও ভরসাযোগ্য ও উন্নত হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি ট্রেনের অতিরিক্ত চাপ কমাতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারত গড়ার পরিকল্পনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের সর্বাঙ্গীণ উন্নয়ন সাধিত হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, ঐ অঞ্চলে আরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
পিএম-গতি শক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই প্রকল্প দুটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এগুলি পরিকল্পনা করার সময় পণ্য পরিবহণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পরামর্শ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি সহায়ক হবে।
এই দুটি প্রকল্পের সুফল পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ঝাড়খণ্ডের পাঁচটি জেলার জনগণ পাবেন। প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ভারতীয় রেলে আরও ১৯২ কিলোমিটার রেললাইন যুক্ত হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের ৫,৬৫২টি গ্রামের ১ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ নাগরিক এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হলে বোলপুর-শান্তিনিকেতন, পটচিত্র গ্রাম, ধাদিকা বনাঞ্চল, ভিমবাঁধ অভয়ারণ্য, রামেশ্বর কুণ্ড, দুটি শক্তিপীঠ – নন্দীকেশ্বরী মন্দির ও তারাপীঠ মন্দির যেতে আরও সুবিধা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি কয়লা, পাথর, ডলোমাইট, সিমেন্ট, জিপসাম, লোহা, ইস্পাত, খাদ্যশস্য সহ বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী পরিবহণে আরও সহায়ক হবে। প্রকল্প দুটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে প্রতি বছর আরও ৩ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব রেল পরিবহণের ফলে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে দেশে যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে তা রূপায়ণে আরও একধাপ এগোনো সম্ভব হবে। দুটি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে ৬ কোটি লিটার কম তেল আমদানি করা যাবে। এছাড়াও, ২৮ কোটি কেজি কম কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড নিঃসৃত হবে। ১ কোটি গাছ এই পরিমাণ কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড প্রতি বছর শোষণ করে।