Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 5 Districts of West Bengal and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 4,474 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 4,474 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Sainthia – Pakur 4th line
2. Santragachi – Kharagpur 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 05 Districts across the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,652 villages, which are having a population of about 147 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bolpur-Shantiniketan, Nandikeshwari Temple (Shaktipeeth), Tarapith (Shaktipeeth), Patachitra Gram, Dhadika Forest, Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary, Rameshwar Kund, etc.
The approved projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, stone, dolomite, cement, slag, gypsum, iron and steel, foodgrains, POL, container, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (28 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड के 5 जिलों को शामिल करने वाली दो मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी, इससे भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 192 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 4,474 करोड़ रुपये है और ये वर्ष 2030-31 तक पूरी हो जाएंगी
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की लगभग 4,474 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली दो परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
1. सैंथिया-पाकुड़ चौथी लाइन
2. संतरागाछी-खड़गपुर चौथी लाइन
बढ़ी हुई रेल लाइन क्षमता से आवागमन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में वृद्धि होगी। ये मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के लोगों को व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है, जिससे उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत बनाई गई हैं, जिसमें एकीकृत योजना और हितधारकों के परामर्श के माध्यम से मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड राज्यों के 5 जिलों को शामिल करने वाली 2 परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क को लगभग 192 किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाएंगी।
स्वीकृत मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना लगभग 5,652 गांवों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 147 लाख है।
प्रस्तावित क्षमता वृद्धि से देश भर के कई प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों, जैसे बोलपुर-शांतिनिकेतन, नंदिकेश्वरी मंदिर (शक्तिपीठ), तारापीठ (शक्तिपीठ), पटाचित्र ग्राम, धडिका वन, भीमबंध वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य, रामेश्वर कुंड आदि के लिए रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा।
स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं कोयला, पत्थर, डोलोमाइट, सीमेंट, स्लैग, जिप्सम, लोहा और इस्पात, खाद्यान्न, पीओएल, कंटेनर आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 31 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की अतिरिक्त क्षमता प्राप्त होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा दक्ष परिवहन माध्यम होने के नाते, जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की रसद लागत को कम करने में सहायता करेगा, तेल आयात (6 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करेगा और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन (28 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को कम करेगा, जो 1 करोड़ पौधारोपण के बराबर है।