Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 5 Districts of West Bengal and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 4,474 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 4,474 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Sainthia – Pakur 4th line
2. Santragachi – Kharagpur 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 05 Districts across the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 192 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,652 villages, which are having a population of about 147 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bolpur-Shantiniketan, Nandikeshwari Temple (Shaktipeeth), Tarapith (Shaktipeeth), Patachitra Gram, Dhadika Forest, Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary, Rameshwar Kund, etc.
The approved projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, stone, dolomite, cement, slag, gypsum, iron and steel, foodgrains, POL, container, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (28 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کے 5 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے دو ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریبا 192 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا
ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 4,474 کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ 2030-31 تک مکمل ہوں گے
10 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج ریلوے کی وزارت کے 2 (دو) پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جن کی کل لاگت (تقریبا ) 4, 474 کروڑ کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. سینتھیا-پاکور چوتھی لائن
2. سنتراگاچی-کھڑگ پور چوتھی لائن
لائن کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور خدمات کی سہولت اور اعتمادیت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ یہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجاویز، کارروائیوں کو ہموار کرنے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں جو علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعے خطے کے لوگوں کو ‘‘آتم نربھر’’ بنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار اورخود کے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے جس میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے ذریعے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ لوگوں ، اشیا اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہموار رابطہ فراہم کریں گے ۔
مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کے 5 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے 2 (دو) پروجیکٹوں سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریبا 192 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔
منظور شدہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 5, 652 گاؤں ، جن کی آبادی تقریبا 147 لاکھ ہے میں رابطے کو توسیع دیں گے۔
مجوزہ صلاحیت میں اضافے سے بول پور-شانتی نکیتن ، نندیکیشوری مندر (شکتی پیٹھ) تاراپیٹھ (شکتی پیٹھ) پاٹا چترا گرام ، دھڈیکا جنگل ، بھیم بند وائلڈ لائف سینکچری ، رامیشور کنڈ وغیرہ سمیت ملک بھر کے کئی نمایاں سیاحتی مقامات تک ریل رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کوئلہ ، پتھر ، ڈولومائٹ ، سیمنٹ ، سلیگ ، جپسم ، لوہا اور اسٹیل ، اناج ، پی او ایل ، کنٹینر وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ضروری راستے ہیں ۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 31 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن فی سال) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی ریلوے کے ماحول دوست اور توانائی سے موثر نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے ، تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے (06 کروڑ لیٹر) اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے (28 کروڑ کلوگرام) دونوں میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ ایک کروڑ شجر کاری کے برابر ہے ۔