Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4 Lanning of Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of (NH-752D) of Delhi Mumbai expressway in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode worth Rs.3,839.42 crore
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a 4-lane corridor from Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of NH-752D having a length of 80.45 kilometer with a total capital cost of Rs.3,839.42 crore.
The approved corridor will provide connectivity of Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai Expressway (DME).
The primary purpose of the proposed four-lane project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by approx. one hour. The Ujjain–Badnawar section of 70.40 km Length has been already upgraded from 2-lane to 4-lane. The instant Badnawar–Timrawani stretch is an exisiting intermediate lane (5.5m) with poor geometry (Speed 20-50 kmph). Upgrading this section will complete the direct 4-lane connectivity from Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai expressway (DME) with Speed 80-100 kmph.
The Timarwani–Thandla–Petlawad–Badnawar–Ujjain corridor is the shortest route for traffic from Gujarat and Maharashtra to Ujjain. Upgradation of the Timarwani–Badnawar section will strengthen inter-state connectivity and enable efficient movement of traffic and would also take care of surge in traffic during Simhastha Kumbh Mela in April-2028.
Badnawar-Petlawad Thandla-Timarwani Section traverses through tribal regions of Dhar & Jhabua Districts. Parts of Dhar District are covered under the Aspirational Blocks Programme of NITI Aayog. The up-gradation of section will provide direct and faster access from the Ujjian-Badnawar–Timarwani corridor to the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway. This improved linkage will reduce lower logistics costs, facilitate efficient movement of raw materials & finished goods and strengthen access to industrial hubs/MMLPs, situated at Indore, Pithampur,Ujjain and Dewas.
The proposed project provides high speed connectivity designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Dhar and Jhabua districts in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The salient features of the project are as under:
Sr. No.
Project Features
Details
1
Length
80.45 kms (Greenfield + Brownfield) Corridor
2
Type of pavement
Flexible Pavement
3
Proposed Configuration
4-Lane
4
Major Bridges
06
5
Minor Bridges
34 Nos.
6
RUB (Road Under Bridge)
01 Nos.
7
VUP / LVUP/SVUP
9 Nos. / 29 Nos. / 04 Nos.
8
Construction period
24 months
9
Concession Period
17 Years (2 Yrs Construction period + 15 Yrs O&M)
Annexure-I
A map with a red line

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ৩,৮৩৯.৪২ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি ম’ডত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ দিল্লী মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ (NH-752D) বদনাৱাৰ-পেটলাৱাড-থাণ্ডলা-তিমাৰৱানি অংশৰ ৪ লেনিঙৰ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনায়
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭৫২ডি ৰ ৮০.৪৫ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বদনাৱাৰ-পেটলাৱাড-থাণ্ডলা-তিমাৰৱানি অংশত ৪-লেন কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয় ৩,৮৩৯.৪২ কোটি টকা।
অনুমোদিত কৰিডৰটোৱে দিল্লী মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ (DME) উজ্জয়িনৰ পৰা তিমাৰৱানিলৈ সুগম যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত চাৰি-লেন প্ৰকল্প কৰিডৰটোৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুচলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় এঘন্টা হ্ৰাস পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে ৭০.৪০ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ উজ্জয়িন–বদনাৱাৰ অংশক ২-লেনৰ পৰা ৪ লেনলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়া বদনাৱাৰ–তিমাৰৱানি অংশটো হৈছে এটা বৰ্তমানৰ মধ্যৱৰ্তী লেন (৫.৫ মি)। বৰ্তমান ইয়াত গতিবেগ ঘন্টাত ২০-৫০ কিমি। এই অংশটো উন্নীত কৰিলে দিল্লী মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ (DME) উজ্জয়িনৰ পৰা তিমাৰৱানিলৈ পোনপটীয়া ৪-লেন সংযোগ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব আৰু গতিবেগ ঘন্টাত ৮০-১০০ কিমি হৈ পৰিব।
গুজৰাট আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা উজ্জয়িনলৈ যাতায়াতৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ চুটি পথটো হৈছে তিমাৰৱানি–থাণ্ডলা–পেটলাৱাড–বদনাৱাৰ–উজ্জয়িন কৰিডৰ। তিমাৰৱানি–বদনাৱাৰ অংশৰ উন্নীতকৰণে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু যাতায়াতৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষম গতিবিধি প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। এপ্ৰিল-২০২৮ ত সিমহস্থ কুম্ভ মেলাৰ সময়ত যাতায়াত সুচল কৰি তুলিব।
বদনাৱাৰ-পেটলাৱাড থাণ্ডলা-তিমাৰৱানি খণ্ড ধৰ আৰু ঝাবুৱা জিলাৰ জনজাতীয় লোকৰ বসতিপ্ৰধান অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। ধৰ জিলাৰ কিছু অংশক নিটি আয়োগৰ আকাংক্ষী ব্লক কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। অংশটোৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ ফলত উজ্জয়িন-বদনাৱাৰ–তিমাৰৱানি কৰিডৰৰ পৰা দিল্লী–মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’লৈ পোনপটীয়া আৰু দ্ৰুত প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত হ’ব। এই উন্নত সংযোগে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, কেঁচামাল আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ সামগ্ৰীৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সৰবৰাহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। একেদৰে ইন্দোৰ, পিঠামপুৰ,উজ্জয়িন আৰু দেৱাছত অৱস্থিত ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ/এমএমএলপি সমূহত প্ৰৱেশৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব।
উন্নত সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যাতায়াতৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰকল্পটোৱে হাই স্পীড সংযোগ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়, যানজঁট আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব। গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ’ল এই প্ৰকল্পই অঞ্চলটোৰ মৌলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ধৰ আৰু ঝাবুৱা জিলাৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
প্ৰকল্পৰ বৈশিষ্ট
সবিশেষ
১
দৈৰ্ঘ্য
৮০.৪৫ কিমি (গ্ৰীনফিল্ড + ব্ৰাউনফিল্ড) কৰিডৰ
২
পেভমেন্টৰ প্ৰকাৰ
নমনীয় পেভমেন্ট
৩
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিন্যাস
৪-লেন
৪
ডাঙৰ দলং
০৬
৫
সৰু দলং
৩৪
৬
আৰইউবি (ৰোড আণ্ডাৰ ব্ৰীজ)
০১
৭
ভিইউপি/এলভিইউপি/এছভিইউপি
৯ / ২৯ / ০৪
৮
নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়সীমা
২৪ মাহ
৯
কনচেচন পিৰিয়ড
১৭ বছৰ (দুবছৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময় + ১৫ বছৰ অ’এণ্ডএম)
পৰিশিষ্ট-I