Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4 Lanning of Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of (NH-752D) of Delhi Mumbai expressway in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode worth Rs.3,839.42 crore
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a 4-lane corridor from Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of NH-752D having a length of 80.45 kilometer with a total capital cost of Rs.3,839.42 crore.
The approved corridor will provide connectivity of Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai Expressway (DME).
The primary purpose of the proposed four-lane project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by approx. one hour. The Ujjain–Badnawar section of 70.40 km Length has been already upgraded from 2-lane to 4-lane. The instant Badnawar–Timrawani stretch is an exisiting intermediate lane (5.5m) with poor geometry (Speed 20-50 kmph). Upgrading this section will complete the direct 4-lane connectivity from Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai expressway (DME) with Speed 80-100 kmph.
The Timarwani–Thandla–Petlawad–Badnawar–Ujjain corridor is the shortest route for traffic from Gujarat and Maharashtra to Ujjain. Upgradation of the Timarwani–Badnawar section will strengthen inter-state connectivity and enable efficient movement of traffic and would also take care of surge in traffic during Simhastha Kumbh Mela in April-2028.
Badnawar-Petlawad Thandla-Timarwani Section traverses through tribal regions of Dhar & Jhabua Districts. Parts of Dhar District are covered under the Aspirational Blocks Programme of NITI Aayog. The up-gradation of section will provide direct and faster access from the Ujjian-Badnawar–Timarwani corridor to the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway. This improved linkage will reduce lower logistics costs, facilitate efficient movement of raw materials & finished goods and strengthen access to industrial hubs/MMLPs, situated at Indore, Pithampur,Ujjain and Dewas.
The proposed project provides high speed connectivity designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Dhar and Jhabua districts in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The salient features of the project are as under:
Sr. No.
Project Features
Details
1
Length
80.45 kms (Greenfield + Brownfield) Corridor
2
Type of pavement
Flexible Pavement
3
Proposed Configuration
4-Lane
4
Major Bridges
06
5
Minor Bridges
34 Nos.
6
RUB (Road Under Bridge)
01 Nos.
7
VUP / LVUP/SVUP
9 Nos. / 29 Nos. / 04 Nos.
8
Construction period
24 months
9
Concession Period
17 Years (2 Yrs Construction period + 15 Yrs O&M)
Annexure-I
A map with a red line

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने मध्य प्रदेश में दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (एनएच-752 डी) के बदनावर-पेटलावाद-थंदला-तिमारवानी खंड के 4 लेन के निर्माण को हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड पर 3,839.42 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज एनएच-752डी के बदनावर-पेटलावाद-थंदला-तिमारवानी खंड से 80.45 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन के कॉरिडोर के विकास को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसकी कुल पूंजी लागत 3,839.42 करोड़ रुपये है।
स्वीकृत कॉरिडोर उज्जैन को दिल्ली मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (डीएमई) पर तिमारवानी इंटरचेंज से जोड़ेगा।
प्रस्तावित चार-लेन परियोजना कॉरिडोर का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य यात्रा दक्षता में सुधार करना है और इससे यात्रा के समय में लगभग एक घंटे की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। उज्जैन-बदनावर खंड (70.40 किमी) को पहले ही 2-लेन से 4-लेन में अपग्रेड किया जा चुका है। बदनावर-तिमारवानी खंड वर्तमान में एक मध्यवर्ती लेन (5.5 मीटर) है जिसकी बनावट त्रुटिपूर्ण (गति 20-50 किमी प्रति घंटा) है। इस खंड को अपग्रेड करने से उज्जैन से दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (डीएमई) पर तिमारवानी इंटरचेंज तक सीधी 4-लेन कनेक्टिविटी पूरी हो जाएगी, जिस पर गति 80-100 किमी प्रति घंटा होगी।
तिमारवानी-थंला-पेटलावाद-बदनावर-उज्जैन कॉरिडोर गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र से उज्जैन जाने वाले यातायात का सबसे छोटा मार्ग है। तिमारवानी-बदनावर खंड के उन्नयन से अंतरराज्यीय संपर्क मजबूत होगा और यातायात की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी। साथ ही, अप्रैल 2028 में होने वाले सिंहस्थ कुंभ मेले के दौरान यातायात में होने वाली भारी वृद्धि को भी संभाला जा सकेगा।
बदनावर-पेटलावाद-थंगला-तिमारवानी खंड धार और झाबुआ जिलों के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है। धार जिले के कुछ हिस्से नीति आयोग के आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आते हैं। इस खंड के उन्नयन से उज्जैन-बदनावर-तिमारवानी कॉरिडोर से दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे तक सीधा और त्वरित मार्ग उपलब्ध होगा। इस बेहतर संपर्क से रसद लागत कम होगी, कच्चे माल और तैयार माल की कुशल आवाजाही में सुविधा होगी और इंदौर, पीथमपुर, उज्जैन और देवास में स्थित औद्योगिक केंद्रों/एमएमएलपी तक पहुंच मजबूत होगी।
प्रस्तावित परियोजना उच्च गति कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है, जिसे बेहतर सुरक्षा और निर्बाध यातायात के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिससे यात्रा का समय, भीड़भाड़ और परिचालन लागत कम होगी। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करेगी, जिससे मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के धार और झाबुआ जिलों के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
इस परियोजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना की विशेषताएं
विवरण
1
लंबाई
80.45 किमी (ग्रीनफील्ड + ब्राउनफील्ड) कॉरिडोर
2
फुटपाथ का प्रकार
लचीला फुटपाथ
3
प्रस्तावित विन्यास
4 लेन
4
प्रमुख पुल
06
5
छोटे पुल
34
6
पुल के नीचे की सड़क (आरयूबी)
01
7
वीयूपी /एलवीयूपी / एसवीयूपी
09 /29/04
8
निर्माण अवधि
24 माह
9
रियायत अवधि
17 वर्ष (निर्माण अवधि 2 वर्ष + रखरखाव अवधि 15 वर्ष)
अनुलग्नक-I