Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4 Lanning of Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of (NH-752D) of Delhi Mumbai expressway in Madhya Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Mode worth Rs.3,839.42 crore
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a 4-lane corridor from Badnawar-Petlawad-Thandla-Timarwani section of NH-752D having a length of 80.45 kilometer with a total capital cost of Rs.3,839.42 crore.
The approved corridor will provide connectivity of Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai Expressway (DME).
The primary purpose of the proposed four-lane project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by approx. one hour. The Ujjain–Badnawar section of 70.40 km Length has been already upgraded from 2-lane to 4-lane. The instant Badnawar–Timrawani stretch is an exisiting intermediate lane (5.5m) with poor geometry (Speed 20-50 kmph). Upgrading this section will complete the direct 4-lane connectivity from Ujjain to Timrawani interchange at Delhi Mumbai expressway (DME) with Speed 80-100 kmph.
The Timarwani–Thandla–Petlawad–Badnawar–Ujjain corridor is the shortest route for traffic from Gujarat and Maharashtra to Ujjain. Upgradation of the Timarwani–Badnawar section will strengthen inter-state connectivity and enable efficient movement of traffic and would also take care of surge in traffic during Simhastha Kumbh Mela in April-2028.
Badnawar-Petlawad Thandla-Timarwani Section traverses through tribal regions of Dhar & Jhabua Districts. Parts of Dhar District are covered under the Aspirational Blocks Programme of NITI Aayog. The up-gradation of section will provide direct and faster access from the Ujjian-Badnawar–Timarwani corridor to the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway. This improved linkage will reduce lower logistics costs, facilitate efficient movement of raw materials & finished goods and strengthen access to industrial hubs/MMLPs, situated at Indore, Pithampur,Ujjain and Dewas.
The proposed project provides high speed connectivity designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Dhar and Jhabua districts in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The salient features of the project are as under:
Sr. No.
Project Features
Details
1
Length
80.45 kms (Greenfield + Brownfield) Corridor
2
Type of pavement
Flexible Pavement
3
Proposed Configuration
4-Lane
4
Major Bridges
06
5
Minor Bridges
34 Nos.
6
RUB (Road Under Bridge)
01 Nos.
7
VUP / LVUP/SVUP
9 Nos. / 29 Nos. / 04 Nos.
8
Construction period
24 months
9
Concession Period
17 Years (2 Yrs Construction period + 15 Yrs O&M)
Annexure-I
A map with a red line

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ–ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେର ବଦନାୱାର–ତିମାରୱାନୀ ୪-ଲେନ୍ ସେକ୍ସନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
10 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୭୫୨ଡି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବଦନାୱାର-ପେଟଲାୱାଡ-ଥାଣ୍ଡଲା-ତିମାରୱାନୀ ଭାଗରୁ ୪ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ କରିଡର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ୮୦.୪୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ଏହାର ମୋଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୩୮୩୯.୪୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା।
ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦିତ କରିଡର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ (ଡି. ଏମ୍. ଇ.) ଠାରେ ଉଜ୍ଜୈନରୁ ତିମରାୱାନୀ ଅତିକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଚାରି ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କରିଡରର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭ୍ରମଣ ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଘଣ୍ଟା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ୭୦.୪୦ କି.ମି. ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟର ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀ-ବଦନାୱାର ସେକ୍ସନକୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୨-ଲେନରୁ ୪-ଲେନକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବଦନାୱାର-ତିମାରୱାନୀ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଚର ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଲେନ୍‍ (୫.୫ ମି)ର ଖରାପ ସଡକ (ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ବେଗ ୨୦-୫୦ କିଲୋମିଟର) । ଏହି ସେକ୍ସନର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ (ଡି.ଏମ୍.ଇ.) ଠାରେ ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀରୁ ତିମରାୱାନୀ ଇଣ୍ଟରଚେଞ୍ଜ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୪ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସଂଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ, ଯାହାର ବେଗ ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି ୮୦-୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ହେବ।
ତିମାରୱାନୀ-ଥଣ୍ଡଲା-ପେଟଲାୱାଡ-ବଦନାୱାର-ଉଜ୍ଜୈନ କରିଡର ହେଉଛି ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାତାୟାତ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଛୋଟ ମାର୍ଗ। ତିମାରୱାନୀ-ବଦନାୱାର ସେକ୍ସନର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାଫିକର ଦକ୍ଷ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏପ୍ରିଲ-୨୦୨୮ ରେ ସିଂହସ୍ଥ କୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା ସମୟରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖିବ।
ବଦନାୱାର-ପେଟଲାୱାଡ ଥାଣ୍ଡଲା-ତିମାରୱାନୀ ସେକ୍ସନ ଧାର୍‍ ଏବଂ ଝାବୁଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରିଥାଏ। ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ବ୍ଲକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଧାର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କିଛି ଅଂଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ସେକ୍ସନର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଫଳରେ ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀ-ବଦନାୱାର-ତିମାରୱାନୀ କରିଡରରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଯାତାୟତ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିବହନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ, କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ସହଜ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଇନ୍ଦୋର, ପିଥମପୁର, ଉଜ୍ଜୟିନୀ ଏବଂ ଦେୱାସରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର/ଏମ୍. ଏମ୍. ଏଲ୍. ପି. ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଗତିବିଧି ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ, ଭିଡ଼ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଉଛି, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଧାର ଏବଂ ଝାବୁଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ।