Ministry of Cooperation
Multi state cooperative credit societies
10 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative Societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organisations and are accountable to their members. MSCSs function as per the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and rules framed there under read with approved bye-laws of the Society which includes the role and powers of the member, Board, General Body of the Society and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS). As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and refund to depositors etc., fall under the powers and functions of the board of the Society and the day to day management of the Society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the Society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Based on the various complaints received against Jijau Maa Saheb Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Dnyanaradha Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Shubh Kalyan Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Shri Sairam Urban Multistate Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., and Rajasthani Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies has requested Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Government of Maharashtra to conduct the inspection u/s 108 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. Based on Inspection Reports, Notices were sent to these Societies for seeking objections to initiate winding up process under the provision of MSCS Act, 2002. No satisfactory reply was received from these Societies; therefore, winding up orders u/s 86 of the MSCS Act, 2002 were passed and liquidators were appointed under section 89 of MSCS Act, 2002 in these Societies.
The Liquidator has to liquidate the assets of Society and to ensure payment to investors/members under the powers of the liquidator entrusted to him as per the provisions of Section 90 of the MSCS Act, 2002 and by adopting procedures as per Rule 28 and 29 of the MSCS Rules, 2002 in a time bound manner.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیاں
10 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں خود مختار کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور اپنے اراکین کے لیے جوابدہ ہوتی ہیں ۔ ایم ایس سی ایس ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعات اور سوسائٹی کے منظور شدہ ضمنی قوانین کے ساتھ پڑھنے کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق کام کرتے ہیں جس میں ممبر ، بورڈ ، سوسائٹی کے جنرل باڈی اور سینٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (سی آر سی ایس) کا کردار اور اختیارات شامل ہیں ۔ ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 49 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، کاروباری معاملات جیسے اراکین کو داخل کرنا ، ڈپازٹ قبول کرنا اور جمع کنندگان کو رقم کی واپسی وغیرہ ، سوسائٹی کے بورڈ کے اختیارات اور افعال کے تحت آتے ہیں اور سوسائٹی کا روزمرہ کا انتظام ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 52 کی دفعات کے مطابق سوسائٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو کے اختیارات اور کارکردگی کے تحت آتا ہے ۔
جیجاؤ ماں صاحب ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ، گیانرادھا ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ، شوبھ کلیان ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ، شری سائرم اربن ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ، اور راجستھانی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کے خلاف موصول ہونے والی مختلف شکایات کی بنیاد پر ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے مرکزی رجسٹرار نے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے رجسٹرار ، حکومت مہاراشٹر سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 108 کے تحت معائنہ کرے ۔ معائنہ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر ، ان سوسائٹیوں کو ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت اختتامی عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے اعتراضات طلب کرنے کے لیے نوٹس بھیجے گئے تھے ۔ ان سوسائٹیوں کی طرف سے کوئی تسلی بخش جواب موصول نہیں ہوا ۔ اس لیے ، ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 86 کے تحت اختتامی احکامات منظور کیے گئے اور ان سوسائٹیوں میں ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 89 کے تحت لیکویڈیٹرز کا تقرر کیا گیا ۔
لیکویڈیٹر کو سوسائٹی کے اثاثوں کو لیکویڈیٹ کرنا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں/ اراکین کو لیکویڈیٹر کے اختیارات کے تحت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو اسے ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 90 کی دفعات کے مطابق سونپا گیا ہے اور مقررہ وقت میں ایم ایس سی ایس رولز 2002 کے قاعدہ 28 اور 29 کے مطابق طریقہ کار اپناتے ہوئے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3688