Ministry of Cooperation
Multi state cooperative credit societies
10 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative Societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organisations and are accountable to their members. MSCSs function as per the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and rules framed there under read with approved bye-laws of the Society which includes the role and powers of the member, Board, General Body of the Society and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS). As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and refund to depositors etc., fall under the powers and functions of the board of the Society and the day to day management of the Society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the Society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Based on the various complaints received against Jijau Maa Saheb Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Dnyanaradha Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Shubh Kalyan Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., Shri Sairam Urban Multistate Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., and Rajasthani Multi State Cooperative Credit Society Ltd., the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies has requested Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Government of Maharashtra to conduct the inspection u/s 108 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. Based on Inspection Reports, Notices were sent to these Societies for seeking objections to initiate winding up process under the provision of MSCS Act, 2002. No satisfactory reply was received from these Societies; therefore, winding up orders u/s 86 of the MSCS Act, 2002 were passed and liquidators were appointed under section 89 of MSCS Act, 2002 in these Societies.
The Liquidator has to liquidate the assets of Society and to ensure payment to investors/members under the powers of the liquidator entrusted to him as per the provisions of Section 90 of the MSCS Act, 2002 and by adopting procedures as per Rule 28 and 29 of the MSCS Rules, 2002 in a time bound manner.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्य सहकारी ऋण समितियाँ
10 MAR 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के उपबंधों के अधीन पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां स्वायत्त सहकारी संगठनों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और अपने सदस्यों के प्रति जवाबदेह होती हैं । बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियां, बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 और उसके अधीन निर्मित नियमों के उपबंधों के साथ पठित समिति की अनुमोदित उपविधियों के अनुसार कार्य करते हैं, जिसमें सदस्य, बोर्ड, समिति के साधारण निकाय और सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसीएस) की भूमिका और शक्तियां शामिल हैं । बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 49 के उपबंधों के अनुसार सदस्यों को प्रवेश देने, जमाकर्ताओं से जमाराशि स्‍वीकरण और उन्‍हें रिफंड, आदि जैसे व्यावसायिक मामले समिति के बोर्ड की शक्तियों और कार्यों के अधीन आते हैं और समिति का दैनंदिन प्रबंधन बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 52 के उपबंधों के अनुसार समिति के मुख्य कार्यपालक की शक्तियों और कार्यों के अधीन आता है ।
जीजाऊ मां साहेब मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, ज्ञानराधा मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, शुभ कल्याण मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, श्री साईराम अर्बन मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड और राजस्थानी मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी लिमिटेड के विरुद्ध प्राप्त विभिन्न शिकायतों के आधार पर सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय पंजीयक ने सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार से अनुरोध किया कि वे बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 108 के अधीन निरीक्षण करे । निरीक्षण रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के उपबंधों के अधीन परिसमापन प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए आपत्तियां मांगने हेतु इन समितियों को नोटिस भेजे गए हैं । चूंकि, इन समितियों से कोई संतोषजनक उत्तर प्राप्त नहीं हुए इसलिए, बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 86 के अधीन परिसमापन के आदेश पारित किए गए और इन समितियों में बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 89 के अधीन परिसमापक नियुक्त किए गए ।
परिसमापक को समिति की परिसंपत्तियों को परिसमाप्त करने और बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 90 के उपबंधों के अधीन निहित परिसमापक की शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, समयबद्ध रीति से बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी नियम, 2002 के नियम 28 और 29 के अनुसार प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाकर निवेशकों/सदस्यों को भुगतान सुनिश्चित करना होगा ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।