Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly developed nanosheets bring potential for future clean‑energy production
10 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Novel Quasi‑2D tellurium (Te) nanosheets developed offer an unusual approach to controlling magnetism and catalysis in a single material, facilitating indigenous solutions for sustainable hydrogen production impacting future clean‑energy production.
As devices shrink, traditional materials are becoming limited in their relevance due to instability and loss of functionality and scientists are looking for materials that can suit the changing needs. Recent predictions and experiments on 2D Te and telluride magnets suggested that breaking inversion symmetry and introducing strain could unlock spin‑orbit‑driven magnetism and ferroelectricity in elemental Te.
Building on this background, a team of scientists from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have found a way to develop a new nano-material called quasi‑2D α‑Te nanosheets in an emergent ferromagnetic state that can make future hydrogen‑producing electrolysers more energy‑efficient.
This is possible as the magnetoelectric control lowers the voltage needed to generate hydrogen and speeds up the reaction, reducing electricity use for green hydrogen production.
The procedure combines scalable liquid‑phase exfoliation, strain‑engineered lattice distortions, and advanced spin‑sensitive probes to explicitly track how unpaired surface spins emerge and furthermore how it can be manipulated.
Fig: Magnetic field‑induced hydrogen evolution on a 2D Te nanosheet. Under an applied magnetic field, unpaired surface spins on the α‑Te nanosheet generate hydrogen gas bubbles, with enhanced performance at higher fields.
INST scientist Prof. Dipankar Mandal and his PhD student Dalip Saini have shown that when bulk tellurium is exfoliated into quasi‑2D α‑Te nanosheets, the surface “unlocks” unpaired 5p electron spins that are otherwise quenched in bulk Te, giving rise to an emergent ferromagnetic state tied to surface strain and broken inversion symmetry.
This surface magnetism couples strongly with ferroelectricity to produce a giant magnetoelectric response, which the team harnessed to significantly boost the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER), demonstrating a single material that links multiferroicity, spintronics, and electrocatalysis.
This work published in Advanced Materials shows that an elemental 2D material, quasi‑2D α‑tellurium, can host unpaired surface spins that become ferromagnetically ordered and are directly controllable through strain and electric fields, rather than relying on transition‑metal ions or complex magnetic compounds.
It uniquely couples this surface ferromagnetism with ferroelectric and strong piezoelectric responses in the same few‑layer Te platform, and then demonstrates that this magnetoelectric coupling can be used to actively enhance hydrogen evolution catalysis.
The work connects three areas-- spintronics, multiferroic nanoelectronics, and green hydrogen technologies, targeting applications in low‑power memory, smart sensors, and magnetoelectric‑driven water electrolysers.
The stability and flexibility of quasi‑2D α‑Te nanosheets make them promising for flexible, portable, and wearable energy and sensing technologies, potentially improving access to clean energy and real‑time health or environmental monitoring for the wider population.
Publication link: ITTEN

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی تیار کردہ نینو شیٹس - مستقبل میں صاف توانائی کی پیداوار کے امکانات
10 MAR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
تیار کردہ نوول کواسی-2 ڈی ٹیلوریم (ٹی ای) نینوشیٹ ایک ہی مواد میں مقناطیسیت اور کیٹالیسس کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہیں ، جو مستقبل کی صاف توانائی کی پیداوار کو متاثر کرنے والے پائیدار ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مقامی حل کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
جیسے جیسے آلات سکڑتے جا رہے ہیں ، عدم استحکام اور فعالیت کے نقصان کی وجہ سے روایتی مواد اپنی مطابقت میں محدود ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور سائنس دان ایسے مواد کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں جو بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو ۔ 2 ڈی ٹی ای اور ٹیلورائڈ میگنےٹس پر حالیہ پیش گوئیاں اور تجربات تجویز کرتے ہیں کہ الٹ سمیٹری کو توڑنا اور تناؤ متعارف کرانا عنصر ٹی میں اسپن مدار سے چلنے والی مقناطیسیت اور فیرو الیکٹرکٹی کو کھول سکتا ہے ۔
اس پس منظر کی بنیاد پر محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) موہالی کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ایک نئی نینو میٹریل تیار کرنے کا راستہ تلاش کیا ہے جسے کواسی-2 ڈی α-ٹی نینوشیٹ کہا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ ممکن ہے کیونکہ میگنیٹو الیکٹرک کنٹرول ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے درکار وولٹیج کو کم کرتا ہے اور رد عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے ، جس سے سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے بجلی کا استعمال کم ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ طریقہ کار اسکیل ایبل مائع مرحلے کے اخراج ، تناؤ سے چلنے والی جالی کی مسخ ، اور جدید اسپن حساس تحقیقات کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ واضح طور پر یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ غیر جوڑی والی سطح کے گھماؤ کیسے ابھرتے ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ اس میں کس طرح ہیرا پھیری کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
تصویر: 2D Te نینوشیٹ پر مقناطیسی میدان سے پیدا شدہ ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء ۔ ایک اطلاق شدہ مقناطیسی میدان کے تحت ، α-Te نانوشیٹ پر غیر جوڑی سطح گھومتی ہے ، ہائیڈروجن گیس کے بلبلے پیدا کرتی ہے ، جس میں اعلی شعبوں میں بہتر کارکردگی ہوتی ہے
آئی این ایس ٹی کے سائنسدان پروفیسر دیپانکر منڈل اور ان کے پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم دلیپ سینی نے دکھایا ہے کہ جب بلک ٹیلوریم کو نیم-2 ڈی-ٹی نینوشیٹس میں خارج کیا جاتا ہے ، تو سطح غیر جوڑے والے 5 پی الیکٹران اسپن کو "کھول" دیتی ہے جو بصورت دیگر بلک ٹی میں بجھ جاتے ہیں ، جس سے سطح کے تناؤ اور ٹوٹی ہوئی الٹ سمیٹری سے جڑی ہوئی ایک ابھرتی ہوئی فیرومیگنیٹک حالت پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔
یہ سطح مقناطیسیت ایک بہت بڑا مقناطیسی ردعمل پیدا کرنے کے لیے فیرو الیکٹرکٹی کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے جوڑتی ہے ، جسے ٹیم نے ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء کے رد عمل (ایچ ای آر) کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جو ایک واحد مواد کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے جو ملٹی فیروسٹی ، اسپنٹرونکس اور الیکٹرو کیٹالیسس کو جوڑتا ہے ۔
ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز میں شائع ہونے والے اس کام سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایک عنصر 2D مواد ، نیم 2D α-ٹیلوریم ، غیر منسلک سطح کے گھماؤ کی میزبانی کرسکتا ہے جو فیرومیگنیٹک کے طور پر ترتیب دیا جاتا ہے اور منتقلی دھاتی آئنوں یا پیچیدہ مقناطیسی مرکبات پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے تناؤ اور برقی شعبوں کے ذریعے براہ راست قابو پانے کے قابل ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ منفرد طور پر اس سطح کی فیرومیگنیٹزم کو اسی چند پرت ٹی پلیٹ فارم میں فیرو الیکٹرک اور مضبوط پیزو الیکٹرک ردعمل کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے ، اور پھر یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اس میگنیٹو الیکٹرک جوڑے کو ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء اتپریرک کو فعال طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ کام تین شعبوں کو جوڑتا ہے-اسپنٹرونکس ، ملٹی فیرائک نینو الیکٹرانکس ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز ، کم پاور میموری ، سمارٹ سینسرز ، اور میگنیٹو الیکٹرک سے چلنے والے پانی کے الیکٹرولائزرز میں ایپلی کیشنز کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں ۔
نیم-2D α-Te نینو شیٹس کا استحکام اور لچک انہیں لچکدار ، پورٹیبل ، اور پہننے کے قابل توانائی اور سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے امید افزا بناتی ہے ، جس سے ممکنہ طور پر وسیع آبادی کے لیے صاف توانائی اور حقیقی وقت کی صحت یا ماحولیاتی نگرانی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔