Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Insurance
10 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance the role of cooperatives in expanding insurance penetration and financial inclusion, in alignment with the goal of Insurance for All by 2047 and to realize the vision of Sahakar se Samriddhi, a special drive has been undertaken by the Ministry of Cooperation.
Under the campaign, efforts are made to enable Cooperative Banks to act as distributors of insurance products by becoming Corporate Agents, thereby strengthening last-mile outreach, particularly in rural, semi-urban and underserved areas.
Further, the Ministry of Cooperation prepared Model Bye-laws for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and circulated them to all States/UTs. As a result, PACS have been enabled to undertake distribution of insurance products. PACS are also functioning as Common Service Centres (CSCs) and are facilitating distribution of various insurance products at the grassroots level. Till 24th February 2026, 52369 PACS are activated as Common Service Centres.
Further, as per IRDAI, as on 03rd March 2026, more than 150 cooperative banks and societies are registered as Corporate Agents to distribute insurance products.
Cooperative Banks maintain over 22 crore deposit accounts and have more than 13 crore farmer members (of PACS), providing strong grassroots presence and extensive coverage.
The Insurance Act, 1938, as amended by Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Act, 2025 recognises co-operative societies registered under any of the following laws as eligible entities to set-up insurance co-operative society in India:
1. the provisions of the Co-operative Societies Act, 1912;
2. any other law for the time being in force in any State relating to co-operative societies; or
3. The provisions of the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002.
Thus, in terms of the IRDAI (Registration of Corporate Agents) Regulations, 2015 cooperative societies are permitted to register as Corporate Agents and are allowed to distribute insurance products.
IRDAI has issued regulations promoting digitization and electronic policy servicing, enabling cooperative entities working as corporate agents to leverage technology platforms provided by insurers for seamless onboarding and servicing of policy holders.
Further, the Ministry of Cooperation has promoted the establishment of Sahakar Sarathi Private Limited (SSPL) for Rural Cooperative Banks and National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) for Urban Cooperative Banks. These entities facilitate technological upgradation, capacity building, and system integration of Cooperative Banks, thereby enabling them to function effectively as distributors of insurance products.
With respect to capacity building, the employees of cooperatives, who are registered as corporate agents to distribute insurance products are required to undergo mandatory training for professional competence and get certification from IRDAI-recognized institutions, such as the Insurance Institute of India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو انشورنس
10 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
بیمہ رسائی اور مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانے میں کوآپریٹیو کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، 2047 تک سب کے لیے بیمہ کے ہدف کے مطابق اور سہکار سے سمردھی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ، وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی ہے ۔
مہم کے تحت ، کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو کارپوریٹ ایجنٹ بن کر انشورنس مصنوعات کے تقسیم کار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں ، جس سے خاص طور پر دیہی ، نیم شہری اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں آخری میل تک رسائی کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کے لیے ماڈل ضمنی قوانین تیار کیے اور انہیں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پی اے سی ایس کو بیمہ مصنوعات کی تقسیم کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ پی اے سی ایس کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں اور نچلی سطح پر مختلف بیمہ مصنوعات کی تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ 24 فروری 2026 تک 52369 پی اے سی ایس کو کامن سروس سینٹر کے طور پر فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے مطابق ، 03 مارچ 2026 تک ، 150 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو بینک اور سوسائٹیاں انشورنس مصنوعات تقسیم کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ ایجنٹوں کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔
کوآپریٹو بینک 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈپازٹ اکاؤنٹس رکھتے ہیں اور ان میں 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان ممبران (پی اے سی ایس کے) ہیں جو نچلی سطح پر مضبوط موجودگی اور وسیع کوریج فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
انشورنس ایکٹ ، 1938 ، جیسا کہ سب کا بیمہ سبکی رکشا (انشورنس قوانین میں ترمیم) ایکٹ ، 2025 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، مندرجہ ذیل قوانین میں سے کسی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ملک میں انشورنس کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی قائم کرنے کے اہل اداروں کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت:
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 1912 کی دفعات ؛ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے متعلق کسی بھی ریاست میں فی الحال نافذ کوئی دوسرا قانون ؛ یا ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعات ۔
اس طرح ، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی (کارپوریٹ ایجنٹوں کی رجسٹریشن) ضابطوں کے لحاظ سے ، 2015 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو کارپوریٹ ایجنٹوں کے طور پر رجسٹر کرنے کی اجازت ہے اور انہیں انشورنس مصنوعات تقسیم کرنے کی اجازت ہے ۔
آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک پالیسی سروسنگ کو فروغ دینے والے قواعد و ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں ، جو کارپوریٹ ایجنٹوں کے طور پر کام کرنے والے کوآپریٹو اداروں کو انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے سہکار سارتھی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ایس پی ایل) اور شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کے قیام کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ یہ ادارے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن ، صلاحیت سازی اور نظام کے انضمام میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح وہ بیمہ مصنوعات کے تقسیم کاروں کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنتے ہیں ۔
صلاحیت سازی کے حوالے سے ، کوآپریٹیو کے ملازمین ، جو انشورنس مصنوعات تقسیم کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ ایجنٹوں کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں ، کو پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کے لیے لازمی تربیت حاصل کرنے اور آئی آر ڈی اے آئی سے تسلیم شدہ اداروں ، جیسے انشورنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا سے سند حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔