Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening Cooperative Digital Governance in Odisha
10 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The integrated RCS digital portal has been launched by the Hon’ble Home and Cooperation Minister and gone live on 06.03.2026. The development of APIs for integration with the National Cooperative Database (NCD) is currently in progress. All the Cooperative Societies of the State have been onboarded on the NCD portal. The district-wise details are attached in Annexure-I.
The implementation of the project by the majority of the States/UTs is currently in progress. A few States/UTs have only recently completed the project; therefore, it is too early to assess the measurable improvements in the functioning of the RCS offices.
The total funds allocated to the State of Odisha under the sub-project “Computerization of the Offices of RCS of States/UTs” under the Centrally Sponsored Project “Strengthening of Cooperatives through IT (Government of India’s share) are approximately ₹2.20 crore. Out of this, a total amount of approximately ₹1.49 crore has been released to the State so far. Under the project, the State has utilized approximately ₹0.61 crore for activities such as the development of software.
Under the Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) Computerization Project, the total funds allocated to the State of Odisha are approximately ₹36.14 crore. Out of this, a total amount of approximately ₹18.07 crore has been released to the State so far. The State has fully utilized the funds released under the project.
Odisha is currently not part of the Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDB) Computerization Project.
No such proposal is under consideration by the Ministry to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy, and tribal cooperatives in Kandhamal through AI-enabled governance. However, as per the information received from the State Government, an MoU has been signed with OKCL (Odisha Knowledge Corporation Ltd.) for imparting basic computer literacy and an AI course to the staff of 2711 PACS/LAMPCS (Large Area Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies). The staff of all the 24 LAMPCS of Kandhamal are also covered in this programme.
Training/capacity building programs for cooperative societies are conducted by the National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT), which is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Cooperation. NCCT does not maintain any district-level data related to training imparted. However, it is to be informed that since the inception of the Ministry of Cooperation in 2021, the Institute of Cooperative Management (ICM), Bhubaneswar, an institute functioning under NCCT, has conducted 1049 capacity-building programmes and trained 58,773 participants across diverse cooperative sectors till 31 January 2026.
******
Annexure-I
S.No
District
Total Societies as per NCD
1
ANUGUL
219
2
BALANGIR
327
3
BALESHWAR
408
4
BARGARH
438
5
BHADRAK
350
6
BOUDH
103
7
CUTTACK
730
8
DEOGARH
56
9
DHENKANAL
208
10
GAJAPATI
142
11
GANJAM
616
12
JAGATSINGHAPUR
560
13
JAJAPUR
256
14
JHARSUGUDA
107
15
KALAHANDI
257
16
KANDHAMAL
105
17
KENDRAPARA
366
18
KENDUJHAR
244
19
KHORDHA
409
20
KORAPUT
157
21
MALKANGIRI
82
22
MAYURBHANJ
275
23
NABARANGPUR
164
24
NAYAGARH
248
25
NUAPADA
98
26
PURI
756
27
RAYAGADA
120
28
SAMBALPUR
152
29
SONEPUR
208
30
SUNDARGARH
250
Total
8411
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ میں کوآپریٹو ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو مضبوط بنانا
10 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
مربوط آر سی ایس ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کو عزت مآب وزیر داخلہ و امدادی باہمی کے ہاتھوں لانچ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 06 مارچ 2026 سے باضابطہ طور پر فعال (لائیو) ہو چکا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی) کے ساتھ انضمام کے لیے اے پی آئی کی تیاری کا عمل فی الحال جاری ہے۔ ریاست کی تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو این سی ڈی پورٹل پر شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
زیادہ تر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد ابھی جاری ہے۔ چند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے حال ہی میں یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل کیا ہے، اس لیے آر سی ایس دفاتر کے کام کاج میں قابلِ پیمائش بہتری کا حتمی اندازہ لگانا فی الحال قبل از وقت ہوگا۔
مرکزی سرپرستی میں چلنے والے پروجیکٹ “آئی ٹی کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو کو مضبوط بنانا (حکومت ہند کا حصہ)” کے تحت ذیلی پروجیکٹ “ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر سی ایس دفاتر کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن” کے لیے ریاست اوڈیشہ کو مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 2.20 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سے اب تک تقریباً 1.49 کروڑ روپے ریاست کو جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ریاست نے سافٹ ویئر کی تیاری سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے تقریباً 0.61 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے منصوبے کے تحت ریاست اوڈیشہ کے لیے تقریباً 36.14 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے اب تک تقریباً 18.07 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاست نے اس منصوبے کے تحت فراہم کردہ فنڈز کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کر لیا ہے۔
ریاست اوڈیشہ فی الحال ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے آر ڈی بی) کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔
اے آئی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کے ذریعے ضلع کندھمال میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری اور قبائلی کوآپریٹوز کو مضبوط بنانے کے حوالے سے وزارت کے پاس فی الحال کوئی مخصوص تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ تاہم ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق 2711 پی اے سی ایس/ایل اے ایم پی سی ایس (لارج ایریا ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز) کے عملے کو بنیادی کمپیوٹر خواندگی اور اے آئی کورس فراہم کرنے کے لیے او کے سی ایل (اوڈیشہ نالج کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں کندھمال کے تمام 24 ایل اے ایم پی سی ایس کے عملے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام نیشنل کونسل فار کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ (این سی سی ٹی) کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جو وزارت تعاون کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ این سی سی ٹی کے پاس تربیت سے متعلق ضلعی سطح کا الگ ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم یہ قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ 2021 میں وزارت تعاون کے قیام کے بعد سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (آئی سی ایم)، بھونیشور — جو این سی سی ٹی کے تحت کام کرتا ہے — نے مختلف کوآپریٹو شعبوں میں 1049 صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے، جن میں 58,773 شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
ضمیمہ-1: این سی ڈی کے مطابق ضلع وار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تعداد
شمار نمبر
ضلع
این سی ڈی کے مطابق کل سوسائٹیز
1
انوگل
219
2
بالنگیر
327
3
بالیشور
408
4
بارگڑھ
438
5
بھدرک
350
6
بودھ
103
7
کٹٹک
730
8
دیوگڑھ
56
9
ڈھینکنال
208
10
گجپتی
142
11
گنجام
616
12
جگت سنگھ پور
560
13
جاجاپور
256
14
جھارسوگوڈا
107
15
کالہندی
257
16
کندھمال
105
17
کیندرپارہ
366
18
کیندجھار
244
19
کھوردھا
409
20
کوراپٹ
157
21
ملکانگیری۔
82
22
میور بھنج
275
23
نابرنگ پور
164
24
نیاگڑھ
248
25
نوپاڈا
98
26
پوری
756
27
رائاگڈا
120
28
سنبل پور
152
29
سون پور
208
30
سندر گڑھ
250
کل
8411
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔