सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बजट-पश्चाृत वेबिनार में स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स स्थापित करने के रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला गया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की नवोन्मे षण-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के संवर्धन पर बल दिया; उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपील की
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नागरिकों को लोकतांत्रिक मंच प्रदान करने में सृजनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्व पर बल दिया
10 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने 9 मार्च 2026 को "सबका साथ, सबका विकास - जनता की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति: शिक्षा, कौशल और विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप" शीर्षक बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार के तहत "स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स" पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित 15,000 माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और 500 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स (सीसीएल) की स्थापना के लिए कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने किया, जिन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अपने बदलाव के हिस्से के रूप में एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) सेक्‍टर को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने शिक्षण संस्थानों को उद्योग सहयोग और अनुसंधान-आधारित शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि परिसर नवाचार और उद्योग सहभागिता के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो सकें। इससे छात्रों को वास्तविक दुनिया का अनुभव प्राप्त हो सकेगा और राष्ट्रीय कौशल इकोसिस्‍टम सुदृढ़ होगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बताया कि सरकार ने भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) की स्थापना आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्‍स जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के अनुरूप की है। इस संस्थान में अत्याधुनिक मॉडल प्रयोगशालाएं हैं जिन्हें विश्व स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ माना जाता है और ये दुनिया की अग्रणी सुविधाओं के समकक्ष हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान रचनात्मक, मीडिया और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के उभरते क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा। श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी बताया कि दूरदर्शन ने "क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर" शुरू किया है, जो कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को अपना काम प्रदर्शित करने, आय अर्जित करने और देश के साथ-साथ विश्व स्तर पर दर्शकों तक पहुंचने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस सत्र में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने भी मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को पोषित करने और भारत को एवीजीसी सेक्‍टर में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
व्हिसलिंग वुड्स इंटरनेशनल के उपाध्यक्ष और सीटीओ श्री चैतन्य चिंचलिकर द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष व्‍यक्तियों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों को एक मंच लाया गया ताकि उभरती हुई निर्माता अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए पाठ्यक्रम विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे, उद्योग सहयोग और कौशल विकास के रास्तों पर चर्चा की जा सके। पैनल में सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम के प्रतिनिधि- जैसे सुश्री ए. श्रीजा (आर्थिक सलाहकार, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग), डॉ. आशीष कुलकर्णी (अध्यक्ष, एफआईसीसी एवीजीसी फोरम), श्री राजन नवानी (संस्थापक एवं समूह सीईओ, जेटसिंथेसिस), सुश्री सोनम भगत (सीईओ, व्याग्र), डॉ. विश्वास देवस्कर (सीईओ, आईआईसीटी), श्री मुंजल श्रॉफ (निदेशक एवं सीओओ, ग्राफिटी स्टूडियोज), श्री बीरेन घोष (संस्थापक एवं सीईओ, एस्ट्रा स्टूडियोज), श्री मनवेंद्र शुक्ल (सीईओ, लक्ष्य डिजिटल), सुश्री माला शर्मा (ग्लोबल वीपी, शिक्षा एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, एडोब) और सुश्री प्रीति व्यास (अध्यक्ष, मिथिक)- शामिल थे। साथ ही, इसमें छात्रों और स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी भी रही।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स की स्थापना से छात्रों को एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, वीएफएक्स और डिजिटल स्टोरीटेलिंग में करियर तलाशने के लिए संरचित मार्ग प्रशस्त होंगे, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) और बहुविषयक शिक्षा, रचनात्मकता और डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग पर इसके ज़ोर के अनुरूप है। हितधारकों ने मार्गदर्शन, इंटर्नशिप और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मज़बूत साझेदारी के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
चर्चा में चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया गया, जिसकी शुरुआत पायलट संस्थानों से होगी और तत्परता और प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर इसका विस्तार किया जाएगा। साथ ही, दूसरे और तीसरे स्तर के शहरों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं में प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए उपयुक्त संस्थानों की पहचान करना, संरचित एवीजीसी पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना, उद्योग समर्थित प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से संकाय क्षमता निर्माण करना और मानकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा और प्रौद्योगिकी ढांचा स्थापित करना, साथ ही उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना शामिल था।
इस सत्र में व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें देश भर के लगभग 500 स्कूलों, 50 कॉलेजों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, अभिभावकों और व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभागियों सहित 16,600 से अधिक उपस्थित लोग शामिल हुए।
बजट-पश्‍चात वेबिनार के समापन सत्र में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नागरिकों को एक लोकतांत्रिक मंच प्रदान करने में रचनाकार अर्थव्यवस्था के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के रूपांतरण में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग देश भर में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स की स्थापना में सहयोग के लिए किया जाएगा।
इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स पहल के लिए एक मजबूत कार्यान्वयन ढांचा विकसित करने में योगदान देना है। इससे युवा भारतीयों को रचनात्मक और डिजिटल कौशल हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी और वैश्विक एवीजीसी इकोसिस्‍टम में भारत की स्थिति सुदृढ़ होगी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Post-Budget Webinar Highlights Roadmap for Establishing AVGC Content Creator Labs in Schools and Colleges
Prime Minister Emphasises Promotion of AVGC Sector as Key Pillar of India’s Innovation-Driven Economy; Calls for Stronger Industry–Academia Collaboration
I&B Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Exhorts the Importance of the Creator Economy in Providing Democratic Platforms to Citizens
10 MAR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) organised a Break-out Session on “AVGC Content Creator Labs in Schools and Colleges” as part of the Post-Budget Webinar titled “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People: Education, Skills and University Townships” on 09 March 2026. The session deliberated on the implementation roadmap for establishing AVGC Content Creator Labs (CCLs) in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 higher educational institutions, as announced in the Union Budget 2026–27.
The webinar series was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi, who emphasised that India is actively promoting the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as part of the country’s transition towards an innovation-driven economy. He encouraged educational institutions to strengthen industry collaboration and research-driven learning so that campuses evolve into centres of innovation and industry engagement, enabling students to gain real-world exposure and strengthening the national skill ecosystem.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that the Government has established the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) on the lines of premier institutions like IIT, IIM & AIIMS. The institute includes high-tech model laboratories that are considered among the best globally, comparable to leading facilities in the world. He said the institute will provide high-quality education and professional training to young people in emerging areas of the creative, media and technology sectors. Shri Vaishnaw also noted that Doordarshan has launched a “Creators’ Corner”, providing content creators with an opportunity to showcase their work, earn revenue and reach audiences across the country as well as globally.
The session also featured a keynote address by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B who highlighted the importance of building a robust ecosystem to nurture creative talent and position India as a global leader in the AVGC sector.
The breakout session, moderated by Shri Chaitanya Chinchlikar, VP & CTO, Whistling Woods International, brought together policymakers, industry leaders, educators and students to discuss curriculum development, infrastructure, industry collaboration and skill pathways for the emerging creator economy. Panelists included representatives from government, industry, academia and the creative technology ecosystem such as Ms. A. Srija (Economic Advisor, Department of School Education & Literacy), Dr. Ashish Kulkarni (Chairman, FICCI AVGC Forum), Shri Rajan Navani (Founder & Group CEO, JetSynthesys), Ms Sonam Bhagat (CEO, Vygr), Dr. Vishwas Deoskar (CEO, IICT), Shri Munjal Shroff (Director & COO, Graphiti Studios), Shri Biren Ghose (Founder & CEO, Astra Studios), Shri Manvendra Shukul (CEO, Lakshya Digital), Ms Mala Sharma (Global VP, Education and International, Adobe) and Ms Preeti Vyas (President, Mythik), along with participation from students and volunteers.
During the deliberations, participants emphasised that the establishment of Content Creator Labs in schools and colleges will create structured pathways for students to explore careers in animation, gaming, VFX and digital storytelling, in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) and its focus on multidisciplinary learning, creativity and design thinking. Stakeholders also stressed the importance of strong industry partnerships to provide mentorship, internships and real-world exposure.
The discussion underlined a phased implementation approach, beginning with pilot institutions and expanding based on readiness and feedback, while ensuring participation from tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Key action points included identifying suitable institutions for the labs, developing structured AVGC curricula, faculty capacity building through industry-supported training, and establishing a standardised infrastructure and technology framework, along with strengthened industry–academia collaboration.
The session witnessed wide participation, with over 16,600 attendees including representatives from nearly 500 schools, 50 colleges, industry stakeholders, parents and individual participants from across the country.
In the closing session of the Post-Budget Webinar, the Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised the growing importance of the creator economy in providing a democratic platform for citizens to showcase India’s vibrant culture and creativity. He highlighted the role of technology in transforming the media and entertainment sector and noted that the expertise of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) will be leveraged to support the establishment of Content Creator Labs across the country.
The discussions are aimed to contribute to the development of a robust implementation framework for the AVGC Content Creator Labs initiative, enabling young Indians to acquire creative and digital skills and strengthening India’s position in the global AVGC ecosystem.