Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission organises regional workshop on Sustainable Financing, Governance and Resource Mobilisation for Training Institutes
CBC and Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya sign MoU towards collaborative capacity-building efforts
10 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Government of India, organised a Regional Consultative Workshop on Sustainable Financing, Governance and Resource Mobilisation (Western Region) for Training Institutes in Vadodara, Gujarat today. The workshop was held at Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, which brought together 26 participants from Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) across Western States to deliberate on key reforms in institutional financing and governance.
The Chairperson, CBC, Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, addressed the participants on making CSTIs future-ready through institutional strengthening, underlining CBC’s facilitative role in building a robust CSTI ecosystem towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
A significant milestone of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Capacity Building Commission and Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya in the presence of the CBC Chairperson and the Vice Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, marking a formal commitment towards collaborative capacity-building efforts.
Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, Principal Advisor, CBC earlier welcomed the participants. This was followed by an address by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, who shared insights on the institution’s role in the emerging capacity-building landscape.
The anchor session was presented by Mr. Atul Sinha, Director General, National Communications Academy – Technology, and Chair of the taskforce, who introduced key policy outlooks on Sustainable Financing, Governance Framework, and Strategic Resource Mobilisation. The session established a shared alignment on the draft framework structure and policy direction ahead of the structured breakout consultations.
Participants subsequently engaged in structured breakout discussions across two thematic groups. Group A - on Sustainable Financing examined existing financial structures, budgeting models, revenue retention, re-appropriation and carry-forward mechanisms, and revenue generation avenues. Group B - on Governance and Resource Mobilisation deliberated on delegation of powers, governing body functionality, academic and administrative autonomy, infrastructure utilisation policy, leveraging institutional expertise, digital scaling and partnerships, and the feasibility of CSR aggregation. The breakout sessions were facilitated by taskforce members including Prof. Kaushik Das (Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya), Mr. Chaitanya K.S. (Deputy Director, National Water Academy), and Prof. Rinku Pegu (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication). Each group identified feasible reforms within the existing framework, reforms requiring higher-level national policy intervention, and reforms that are feasible in the long run.
The workshop concluded with remarks by Mr. Atul Sinha on the way forward for Task Force, followed by synthesis remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee on the importance of the outcomes discussed and the way forward. Closing remarks were delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary who provided clear direction on the next steps towards national-level framework adoption.
CBC noted that insights from the western regional consultation would feed into the consolidated national-level recommendations aimed at strengthening sustainable financing mechanisms, improving governance structures, and enhancing resource mobilisation capabilities across the civil services training ecosystem.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے تربیتی اداروں کے لیے پائیدار فنانسنگ ، گورننس اور ریسورس موبلائزیشن پر علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
سی بی سی اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے باہمی تعاون سے صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
10 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) حکومت ہند نے آج وڈودرا ، گجرات میں تربیتی اداروں کے لیے پائیدار فنانسنگ ، گورننس اور ریسورس موبلائزیشن (مغربی علاقہ) پر علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ میں کیا گیا ، جس میں مغربی ریاستوں کے سول سروسز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی ایس ٹی آئی) کے 26 شرکاء نے ادارہ جاتی مالی اعانت اور حکمرانی میں کلیدی اصلاحات پر غور و خوض کیا ۔
سی بی سی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان نے ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی کے ذریعے سی ایس ٹی آئی کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے بارے میں شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور وکست بھارت @2047 کی سمت میں ایک مضبوط سی ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں سی بی سی کے سہولت بخش کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا ایک اہم سنگ میل سی بی سی کے چیئرپرسن اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر کی موجودگی میں صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنا تھا ، جو باہمی تعاون سے صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے تئیں باضابطہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل سی بی سی کی پرنسپل ایڈوائزر محترمہ چندرلیکھا مکھرجی نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ اس کے بعد پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج چودھری ، وائس چانسلر ، گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے خطاب کیا ، جنہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے صلاحیت سازی کے منظر نامے میں ادارے کے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
اینکر سیشن جناب اٹل سنہا ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی-ٹیکنالوجی ، اور ٹاسک فورس کے سربراہ نے پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے پائیدار فنانسنگ ، گورننس فریم ورک ، اور اسٹریٹجک ریسورس موبلائزیشن پر کلیدی پالیسی آؤٹ لک متعارف کروائے ۔ اس اجلاس نے منظم بریک آؤٹ مشاورت سے پہلے ڈرافٹ فریم ورک ڈھانچے اور پالیسی کی سمت پر ایک مشترکہ صف بندی قائم کی ۔
شرکاء نے بعد میں دو موضوعاتی گروپوں میں منظم بریک آؤٹ مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا ۔ گروپ اے-پائیدار مالی اعانت پر موجودہ مالیاتی ڈھانچے ، بجٹ کے ماڈلز ، محصول برقرار رکھنے ، دوبارہ مختص کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے طریقہ کار ، اور محصول پیدا کرنے کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیا ۔ گروپ بی-گورننس اور ریسورس موبلائزیشن پر اختیارات کی تفویض ، گورننگ باڈی کی فعالیت ، تعلیمی اور انتظامی خود مختاری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کی پالیسی ، ادارہ جاتی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانا ، ڈیجیٹل اسکیلنگ اور شراکت داری ، اور سی ایس آر جمع کرنے کی فزیبلٹی پر غور کیا گیا ۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشنز کو پروفیسر کوشک داس (گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ) جناب چیتنیا کے ایس سمیت ٹاسک فورس کے اراکین نے سہولت فراہم کی ۔ (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل واٹر اکیڈمی) اور پروفیسر رنکو پیگو (پروفیسر ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن) ہر گروپ نے موجودہ فریم ورک کے اندر قابل عمل اصلاحات ، اعلی سطح کی قومی پالیسی کی مداخلت کی ضرورت والی اصلاحات ، اور ایسی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کی جو طویل مدت میں قابل عمل ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام جناب اٹل سنہا کے ٹاسک فورس کے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبصرے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس کے بعد محترمہ چندرلیکھا مکھرجی نے زیر بحث نتائج کی اہمیت اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر ترکیبی تبصرے کیے ۔ اختتامی کلمات پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج چودھری نے پیش کیے جنہوں نے قومی سطح کے فریم ورک کو اپنانے کی سمت میں اگلے اقدامات کے بارے میں واضح ہدایت فراہم کی ۔
سی بی سی نے نوٹ کیا کہ مغربی علاقائی مشاورت سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت قومی سطح کی مربوط سفارشات کو فراہم کرے گی جس کا مقصد پائیدار مالی اعانت کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا ، گورننس ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ، اور سول سروسز ٹریننگ ایکو سسٹم میں وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔