Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026
10 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026.
During various interactions with the Authority, the stakeholders had highlighted the need for:
i. improving audit related provisions in the Interconnection Regulations 2017 (as amended) and the audit manual,
ii. reducing repetitive audits of DPOs, resulting in resource wastage, operational disruption, and diminished stakeholders' confidence in the audit process,
iii. incorporating provisions related to infrastructure sharing in the audit framework, and
iv. enhancing the accountability of auditors and categorising auditors based on their experience to ensure credibility of auditors.
To enhance accountability and credibility of audit process, technical proficiency requirements, categorisation of auditors based on their experience and enhanced accountability provisions have been incorporated into the Expression of Interest (EOI) document issued by TRAI on 26th August 2025 for empanelment of auditors.
Further, to address the issues related to audit framework, TRAI had issued a consultation paper on 'Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual' on 9th August 2024 for seeking comments of the stakeholders. 64 comments and 03 counter comments were received from the stakeholders, which were placed on TRAI’s website. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 5th December 2024.
Subsequently, TRAI had notified the ‘Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026’ on 5th February 2026 (hereinafter referred to as the “Seventh Amendment Regulations”).
After duly considering all the comments and counter-comments received from the stakeholders in response to the consultation paper, Seventh Amendment Regulations notified on 5th February 2026 and its own analysis, the Authority has finalized the ‘Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026’ and shall come into force from 1st April 2026. The Audit Manual will be a guidance document for the audit process and lays down detailed instructions. The manual does not supersede any provision of the extant regulations.
The Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026, is available on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ مینوئل 2026 جاری کیا
10 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ مینوئل 2026 جاری کیا ہے ۔
اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مختلف بات چیت کے دوران ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی:
i۔انٹرکنکشن ریگولیشنز 2017 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ) اور آڈٹ دستی میں آڈٹ سے متعلق دفعات کو بہتر بنانا ،
ii۔ڈی پی اوز کے بار بار آڈٹ کو کم کرنا ، جس کے نتیجے میں وسائل کا ضیاع ، آپریشنل خلل ، اور آڈٹ کے عمل میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا اعتماد کم ہوتا ہے ۔
iii۔آڈٹ فریم ورک میں انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ سے متعلق دفعات کو شامل کرنا ، اور
iv۔آڈیٹرز کی ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آڈیٹرز کی جوابدہانہ حیثیت کو بڑھانا اور ان کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر آڈیٹرز کی درجہ بندی کرنا ۔
آڈٹ کے عمل کی جوابدگی اور ساکھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، تکنیکی مہارت کی ضروریات ، آڈیٹرز کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر ان کی درجہ بندی اور ذمہ داری کے بہتر التزامات کو آڈیٹرز کی فہرست سازی کے لیے 26 اگست 2025 کو ٹرائی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) دستاویز میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، آڈٹ فریم ورک سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ، ٹرائی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے 9 اگست 2024 کو 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) ریگولیشنز ، 2017 اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ مینوئل' کی آڈٹ سے متعلق دفعات پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا ۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے 64 تبصرے اور 3 جوابی تبصرے موصول ہوئے ، جنہیں ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر رکھا گیا ۔ 5 دسمبر 2024 کو اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن (او ایچ ڈی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے 5 فروری 2026 کو 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) (ساتویں ترمیم) ریگولیشنز ، 2026' کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا (جسے اس کے بعد "ساتویں ترمیم ریگولیشنز" کہا جاتا ہے)
مشاورتی کاغذ ، 5 فروری 2026 کو نوٹیفائی کردہ ساتویں ترمیم کے ضابطوں اور اس کے اپنے تجزیے کے جواب میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں اور جوابی تبصروں پر غور کرنے کے بعد ، اتھارٹی نے 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ دستی ، 2026' کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے اور یہ یکم اپریل 2026 سے نافذ ہوگا ۔ آڈٹ دستی آڈٹ کے عمل کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز ہوگا اور تفصیلی ہدایات پیش کرے گا ۔ دستی موجودہ قواعد و ضوابط کی کسی بھی شق کی جگہ نہیں لیتا ہے ۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ دستی ، 2026 ، ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما ، ایڈوائزر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) ٹرائی سے ای میل آئی ڈی: advbcs-2@tri.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون +91-11-20907774 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔