Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026
10 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026.
During various interactions with the Authority, the stakeholders had highlighted the need for:
i. improving audit related provisions in the Interconnection Regulations 2017 (as amended) and the audit manual,
ii. reducing repetitive audits of DPOs, resulting in resource wastage, operational disruption, and diminished stakeholders' confidence in the audit process,
iii. incorporating provisions related to infrastructure sharing in the audit framework, and
iv. enhancing the accountability of auditors and categorising auditors based on their experience to ensure credibility of auditors.
To enhance accountability and credibility of audit process, technical proficiency requirements, categorisation of auditors based on their experience and enhanced accountability provisions have been incorporated into the Expression of Interest (EOI) document issued by TRAI on 26th August 2025 for empanelment of auditors.
Further, to address the issues related to audit framework, TRAI had issued a consultation paper on 'Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual' on 9th August 2024 for seeking comments of the stakeholders. 64 comments and 03 counter comments were received from the stakeholders, which were placed on TRAI’s website. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 5th December 2024.
Subsequently, TRAI had notified the ‘Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2026’ on 5th February 2026 (hereinafter referred to as the “Seventh Amendment Regulations”).
After duly considering all the comments and counter-comments received from the stakeholders in response to the consultation paper, Seventh Amendment Regulations notified on 5th February 2026 and its own analysis, the Authority has finalized the ‘Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026’ and shall come into force from 1st April 2026. The Audit Manual will be a guidance document for the audit process and lays down detailed instructions. The manual does not supersede any provision of the extant regulations.
The Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual, 2026, is available on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने ‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल, 2026’ जारी किया
10 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज ‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाओं के लिए डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल, 2026’ जारी कर दिया है।
प्राधिकरण के साथ विभिन्न संवादों के दौरान हितधारकों ने निम्नलिखित आवश्यकताओं पर बल दिया:
i. इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम 2017 (संशोधित) और ऑडिट मैनुअल में ऑडिट संबंधी प्रावधानों में सुधार किया जाए।
ii. डीपीओ के बार-बार होने वाले ऑडिट को कम किया जाए, जिससे संसाधनों की बर्बादी, परिचालन व्यवधान तथा ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में हितधारकों के विश्वास में कमी जैसी समस्‍याएं उत्‍पन्‍न होती हैं।
iii. ऑडिट ढांचे में अवसंरचना साझेदारी से संबंधित प्रावधान शामिल किए जाएं।
iv. ऑडिटों की जवाबदेही बढ़ाई जाए तथा उनकी विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुभव के आधार पर उनका वर्गीकरण किया जाए।
ऑडिट प्रक्रिया की जवाबदेही और विश्वसनीयता को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्‍य से तकनीकी दक्षता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं, अनुभव के आधार पर ऑडिटों के वर्गीकरण तथा उन्नत जवाबदेही प्रावधानों को 26 अगस्त 2025 को ट्राई द्वारा ऑडिटरों के पैनल गठन हेतु जारी अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) दस्तावेज में सम्मिलित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, ऑडिट ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए ट्राई ने 9 अगस्त 2024 को 'दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्‍शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) विनियम, 2017 के ऑडिट संबंधी प्रावधान तथा दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्‍टम ऑडिट मैनुअल’ पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी कर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की थीं। इस पर 64 टिप्पणियां और 3 प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिन्हें ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया। इसके बाद 5 दिसंबर 2024 को एक ओपन हाऊस डिस्‍कशन आयोजित किया गया।
बाद में, ट्राई ने 5 फरवरी 2026 को 'दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्‍शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026' (जिसे आगे "सातवां संशोधन विनियम" कहा गया है) अधिसूचित किया।
परामर्श पत्र के प्रत्‍युत्‍तर में प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों एवं प्रति-टिप्पणियों, 5 फरवरी 2026 को अधिसूचित सातवें संशोधन विनियम तथा अपने विश्लेषण पर समुचित विचार करने के उपरांत प्राधिकरण ने 'दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल, 2026' को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। यह मैनुअल 1 अप्रैल 2026 से प्रभावी होगा। यह ऑडिट मैनुअल ऑडिट प्रक्रिया के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा इसमें विस्‍तृत निर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं। यह मैनुअल वर्तमान विनियमों के किसी भी प्रावधान का अतिक्रमण नहीं करता है।
‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल 2026’ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सलाहकार (बी प्रसारण एवं केबल सेवा), ट्राई से ई-मेल: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या दूरभाष: +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।