Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana Provides Comprehensive Crop Insurance to Farmers at Highly Subsidized Premium Rates
10 MAR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The actuarial/bidded/tendered premium rates are charged by implementing agencies under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). However, extremely low premium rate across the country for the season is charged from the famers, which is maximum 2% of sum insured for Kharif crops, maximum 1.5% of sum insured for Rabi crops and maximum 5% of sum insured for commercial/horticultural crops. Remaining part of actuarial premium is shared by the Central and State Government on 50:50 basis except North Eastern States (from Kharif 2020) and Himalayan States (from Kharif 2023) where it is shared in the ratio of 90:10. No additional premium over the premium rates stated above is required to be paid by the farmers.
Further, Operational guidelines of the scheme further provide for 3 Alternate Risk Transfer models other than standard PMFBY, namely cup and cap model (80:110), cup and cap model (60:130) and profit and loss sharing model, under which in case of claims below certain threshold, portion of the premium paid by the Government as subsidy will go back to the State treasury. States have been given the flexibility to choose the main scheme any one of these models.
State-wise details of number of farmer applications enrolled, premium paid by farmers, claims paid and number of farmers benefitted with claims under PMFBY are given in Annexure.
PMFBY provides for comprehensive risk insurance against crop damage from pre-sowing to post-harvest for food crops (cereals, millets and pulses), oilseeds and annual commercial horticultural crops notified by the concerned State Government. No classifications as low-risk or high-risk States has been made under the scheme. However, in order to diversify and spread the risk and cover high risk and low risk districts/areas within a State without any prejudice, the State Governments/UT Administrations are required to group the districts/ areas in such a way that each group contains a mix of districts/ area with different risk profiles. Prior to inviting the bid, the State/UTs Government, especially the large States, have to divide the State into multiple clusters of districts depending on the volume of risk associated in the crops and district/areas proposed to be notified under the Scheme. The purpose of clustering is to divide the States into different groups of districts, so that expected sum insured (ESI) becomes relatively low and risk is shared and diversified.
Due to the clustering of districts, risk profile of the cluster is normalized which is helping in lower bidded premium by the insurance companies under the scheme.
Annexure
PMFBY & RWBCIS: State-wise All India cumulative Coverage & Claims from 2016-17 to 2024-25
(as on 31.12.2025)
State/UT Name
Applications Enrolled
Farmers Share of
Premium
Paid Claims
Benefitted Application
(In Nos.)
(Rs. In Crore)
(In Nos.)
A & N Islands
2,920
0.05
0.28
668
Andhra Pradesh
43,721,809
795.15
5,580.50
6,027,897
Assam
6,292,239
35.51
736.64
1,092,550
Bihar
5,231,142
402.54
811.06
470,922
Chhattisgarh
43,544,255
1,627.25
7,655.14
11,193,836
Goa
3,891
0.19
0.15
728
Gujarat
8,394,495
1,499.42
5,751.25
2,936,454
Haryana
38,885,877
2,351.20
9,015.15
8,279,192
Himachal Pradesh
2,669,243
274.50
609.41
1,144,391
Jammu & Kashmir
961,267
67.91
157.25
266,250
Jharkhand
7,162,312
75.42
857.29
866,732
Karnataka
22,689,525
2,584.04
18,654.53
13,173,981
Kerala
963,528
76.17
743.48
580,672
Madhya Pradesh
101,937,385
6,819.97
31,737.14
30,477,707
Maharashtra
132,287,963
5,609.93
45,449.17
62,405,476
Manipur
38,748
3.75
10.51
27,757
Meghalaya
91,819
0.84
24.52
34,197
Odisha
65,485,335
1,154.56
7,183.89
11,332,214
Puducherry
197,676
1.44
21.20
48,608
Rajasthan
194,214,997
6,827.41
31,554.48
50,249,464
Sikkim
13,589
0.46
0.18
330
Tamil Nadu
38,175,078
1,396.90
15,575.48
18,160,066
Telangana
3,904,037
696.38
1,906.38
1,221,538
Tripura
1,400,683
3.78
12.29
133,265
Uttar Pradesh
52,945,889
3,100.02
5,805.18
9,161,593
Uttarakhand
2,000,181
344.79
1,361.97
1,067,212
West Bengal
13,805,173
305.51
1,262.78
1,914,960
Total
787,021,056
36,055.07
192,477.31
232,268,660
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना अत्यधिक रियायती प्रीमियम दरों पर किसानों को व्यापक फसल बीमा प्रदान करती है
10 MAR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के तहत कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा बीमांकित/बोली-निर्धारित/निविदा-निर्धारित प्रीमियम दरें वसूल की जाती हैं। हालांकि, देश भर में किसानों से इस सीजन के लिए बेहद कम प्रीमियम दर वसूली जाती है, जो खरीफ फसलों के लिए बीमा राशि का अधिकतम 2%, रबी फसलों के लिए बीमा राशि का अधिकतम 1.5% और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिए बीमा राशि का अधिकतम 5% है। बीमा प्रीमियम का शेष भाग केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा 50:50 के अनुपात में साझा किया जाता है, सिवाय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (खरीफ 2020 से) और हिमालयी राज्यों (खरीफ 2023 से) के, जहां इसे 90:10 के अनुपात में साझा किया जाता है। किसानों को ऊपर उल्लिखित प्रीमियम दरों के अलावा कोई अतिरिक्त प्रीमियम भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
इसके अलावा योजना के परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों में मानक पीएमएफबीवाई के अलावा कप और कैप मॉडल (80:110) कप और कैप मॉडल (60:130) और लाभ और हानि साझा करने वाले मॉडल जैसे 3 वैकल्पिक जोखिम हस्तांतरण मॉडल का भी प्रावधान है। इसके तहत निश्चित सीमा से नीचे के दावों के मामले में सरकार द्वारा सब्सिडी के रूप में भुगतान किए गए प्रीमियम का हिस्सा राज्य के खजाने में वापस चला जाएगा। राज्यों को इन मॉडलों में से किसी एक को मुख्य योजना के रूप में चुनने की छूट दी गई है।
राज्यवार किसान आवेदनों की संख्या, किसानों द्वारा भुगतान किए गए प्रीमियम, भुगतान किए गए दावों और पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत दावों से लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्या का विवरण परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
पीएमएफबीवाई संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित खाद्य फसलों (गेहूं, चावल आदि, बाजरा और दालें), तिलहन और वार्षिक वाणिज्यिक बागवानी फसलों के लिए बुवाई से पहले से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक फसल क्षति को लेकर व्यापक जोखिम बीमा प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत राज्यों को कम जोखिम वाले या उच्च जोखिम वाले राज्यों के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, जोखिम में विविधता लाने और फैलाने एवं बिना किसी पूर्वाग्रह के राज्य के भीतर उच्च जोखिम वाले और कम जोखिम वाले जिलों/क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को जिलों/क्षेत्रों को इस तरह से समूहबद्ध करने की आवश्यकता है कि प्रत्येक समूह में अलग-अलग जोखिम प्रोफाइल वाले जिलों/क्षेत्रों का मिश्रण हो। निविदा आमंत्रित करने से पहले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, विशेष रूप से बड़े राज्यों को, फसलों से जुड़े जोखिम की मात्रा और योजना के तहत अधिसूचित किए जाने वाले जिलों/क्षेत्रों के आधार पर राज्य को जिलों के कई समूहों में विभाजित करना होगा।
क्लस्टरिंग का उद्देश्य राज्यों को जिलों के विभिन्न समूहों में विभाजित करना है, ताकि अपेक्षित बीमित राशि (ईएसआई) अपेक्षाकृत कम हो जाए और जोखिम साझा एवं विविधीकृत हो जाए।
जिलों के क्लस्टरिंग के कारण, क्लस्टर का जोखिम प्रोफाइल सामान्य हो गया है जो योजना के तहत बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा बोली लगाए गए प्रीमियम को कम करने में मदद कर रहा है।
परिशिष्ट
पीएमएफबीवाई और आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएसः 2016-17 से 2024-25 तक (31.12.2025 तक) राज्यवार अखिल भारतीय बढ़ता हुआ कवरेज और दावे
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश का नाम
आवेदन नामांकित
प्रीमियम में किसानों का हिस्सा
भुगतान किए गए दावे
लाभान्वित आवेदन
(नंबर में)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
(नंबर में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,920
0.05
0.28
668
आंध्र प्रदेश
43,721,809
795.15
5,580.50
6,027,897
असम
6,292,239
35.51
736.64
1,092,550
बिहार
5,231,142
402.54
811.06
470,922
छत्तीसगढ़
43,544,255
1,627.25
7,655.14
11,193,836
गोवा
3,891
0.19
0.15
728
गुजरात
8,394,495
1,499.42
5,751.25
2,936,454
हरियाणा
38,885,877
2,351.20
9,015.15
8,279,192
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,669,243
274.50
609.41
1,144,391
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
961,267
67.91
157.25
266,250
झारखंड
7,162,312
75.42
857.29
866,732
कर्नाटक
22,689,525
2,584.04
18,654.53
13,173,981
केरल
963,528
76.17
743.48
580,672
मध्य प्रदेश
101,937,385
6,819.97
31,737.14
30,477,707
महाराष्ट्र
132,287,963
5,609.93
45,449.17
62,405,476
मणिपुर
38,748
3.75
10.51
27,757
मेघालय
91,819
0.84
24.52
34,197
ओडिशा
65,485,335
1,154.56
7,183.89
11,332,214
पुदुचेरी
197,676
1.44
21.20
48,608
राजस्थान
194,214,997
6,827.41
31,554.48
50,249,464
सिक्किम
13,589
0.46
0.18
330
तमिलनाडु
38,175,078
1,396.90
15,575.48
18,160,066
तेलंगाना
3,904,037
696.38
1,906.38
1,221,538
त्रिपुरा
1,400,683
3.78
12.29
133,265
उत्तर प्रदेश
52,945,889
3,100.02
5,805.18
9,161,593
उत्तराखंड
2,000,181
344.79
1,361.97
1,067,212
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,805,173
305.51
1,262.78
1,914,960
कुल
787,021,056
36,055.07
192,477.31
232,268,660
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।