Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over ₹4.09 Lakh Crore Disbursed to Farmers under PM-KISAN through 21 Installments since Launch
10 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to certain exclusions relating to higher economic status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.09 lakh Cr. through 21 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has been made mandatory for only new registrations under PM-KISAN in 19 States where farmer registry work has been commenced. In the States where the farmer registry work has not yet started, farmers can register without Farmer ID.
Farmers may face difficulties in claiming benefits due to issues such as name mismatch in different documents arising from procedural variations. To address this and to ensure that no eligible farmer is excluded, the Government has enabled multiple farmer registration modes, including self-registration through mobile and web applications. Additionally, a grievance mechanism is in place through which farmers can raise issues related to land or name mismatch which enables them to register for Farmer ID.
Additional steps have been taken to ensure that farmers who do not have mobile phones can also avail themselves of the benefits of digital services. Such farmers can avail services and benefits by utilising existing support facilities such as Common Service Centres (CSCs) and state government offices at Block and Tehsil level.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत लॉन्च होने के बाद से किसानों को 21 किस्तों में 4.09 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की गई
10 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय योजना है, जिसे फरवरी 2019 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से कृषि योग्य भूमि रखने वाले किसानों की आर्थिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, प्रति वर्ष ₹6,000/- की वित्तीय मदद तीन बराबर किस्तों में किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित की जाती है। पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत, कृषि योग्य भूमि का होना योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है, हालांकि उच्च आर्थिक स्थिति से जुड़े कुछ अपवाद भी हैं।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि योजना का लाभ देश भर के सभी किसानों तक बिना किसी मध्यस्थ के पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक 21 किस्तों में ₹4.09 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का वितरण किया है। किसान पहचान पत्र केवल उन 19 राज्यों में पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत नए पंजीकरण के लिए अनिवार्य किया गया है, जहां किसान पंजीकरण का कार्य शुरू हो चुका है। जिन राज्यों में किसान पंजीकरण का कार्य अभी शुरू नहीं हुआ है, वहां किसान बिना किसान पहचान पत्र के पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
प्रक्रिया संबंधी भिन्नताओं के चलते कई दस्तावेजों में नाम के मिलान न होने जैसी समस्याओं के चलते किसानों को लाभ मिलने में कठिनाई हो सकती है। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी पात्र किसान वंचित न रह जाए, सरकार ने मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से स्व-पंजीकरण सहित कई किसान पंजीकरण माध्यम उपलब्ध कराए हैं। इसके साथ ही, एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी स्थापित किया गया है, जिसके जरिए किसान भूमि या नाम के मिलान से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठा सकते हैं और किसान पहचान पत्र के लिए पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
जिन किसानों के पास मोबाइल फोन नहीं हैं, उन्हें भी डिजिटल सेवाओं का लाभ दिलाने के लिए अन्य कदम उठाए गए हैं। ऐसे किसान सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) और ब्लॉक व तहसील स्तर पर स्थित राज्य सरकार के कार्यालयों जैसी मौजूदा सहायता सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके सेवाओं और लाभों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।