Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA in partnership with DG Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence holds its Fourth Batch of Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers
10 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence inaugurated the Fourth Batch of its Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers on 9th March 2026, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.
The two-week certification program brings together senior officers, serving as well as recently superannuated, representing all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The program is designed to orient participants with the conceptual and regulatory framework of corporate governance and to prepare them for effective board membership in public and private sector companies.
The program equips participants with an understanding of the roles and responsibilities of an Independent Director, enabling them to contribute meaningfully to corporate boards by drawing on their extensive experience in leadership, strategy, information technology, cyber security, and project management.
In his address Air Marshal B. Manikantan, PVSM, AVSM, VM highlighted the significance of the transition from military to corporate service and the unique value that senior defence officers bring to boardrooms through their experience in high-stakes decision-making, institutional leadership, and integrity.
The address by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, highlighted the directions of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, to advance India's corporate disclosure framework, align domestic norms with global ESG standards, and provide recommendations on board-level ESG oversight.
He underscored IICA's commitment to supporting the Government's vision of trust-based regulation and Ease of Doing Business, emphasising that good governance and reduced compliance burden must go hand in hand.
He emphasized the qualities that companies and executive search firms seek in board members and highlighted the convergence between the values of the armed forces and the expectations of India Inc., making a compelling case for greater representation of defence officers on corporate boards.
The Special Address was delivered by Ms. Monica Agrawal, Chairperson & Country Head, Sheffield Haworth, and former Managing Director, Korn Ferry. Drawing on her extensive experience in executive search and leadership advisory, she offered participants valuable insights into the evolving expectations of corporate boards, the selection criteria that drive board appointments, and practical pathways for senior defence officers to position themselves effectively for independent directorship roles.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, delivered the Welcome and Thematic Address, setting the conceptual tone for the two-week program by orienting participants to the landscape of corporate governance and its intersections with public and military governance. Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA led the proceedings of the program.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) के साथ साझेदारी में रक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस में निदेशकों के प्रमाणन का चौथा बैच आयोजित किया
10 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) के साथ साझेदारी में 9 मार्च 2026 को गुरुग्राम के मानेसर स्थित आईआईसीए परिसर में रक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस में निदेशकों के प्रमाणन के चौथे बैच का उद्घाटन किया।
दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की तीनों सेवाओं में कार्यरत वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, हाल ही में सेवानिवृत्त हुए अधिकारी शामिल होते है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस के वैचारिक और नियामक ढांचे से परिचित कराना और उन्हें सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों में प्रभावी बोर्ड सदस्यता के लिए तैयार करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को एक स्वतंत्र निदेशक की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों की समझ प्रदान करता है, जिससे वे नेतृत्व, रणनीति, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा और परियोजना प्रबंधन में अपने व्यापक अनुभव का उपयोग करके कॉर्पोरेट बोर्डों में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।
एयर मार्शल बी. मणिकांतन , पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम ने अपने सम्बोधन में सैन्य सेवा से कॉर्पोरेट सेवा में आने के महत्व और उच्च जोखिम वाले निर्णय लेने, संस्थागत नेतृत्व और सत्यनिष्ठा में अपने अनुभव के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों द्वारा बोर्डरूम में लाए जाने वाले मूल्य का उल्लेख किया।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह के संबोधन में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के उन निर्देशों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के कॉर्पोरेट ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाना, घरेलू मानदंडों को वैश्विक ईएसजी मानकों के साथ संरेखित करना और बोर्ड-स्तरीय ईएसजी निरीक्षण पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करना है।
उन्होंने विश्वास-आधारित विनियमन और व्यापार करने में आसानी के संबंध में सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, और इस बात पर बल दिया कि सुशासन और अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करना साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए।
उन्होंने उन विशेषताओं पर जोर दिया जो कंपनियां और कार्यकारी बोर्ड सदस्यों में तलाशती हैं उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के मूल्यों और भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट की अपेक्षाओं के बीच तालमेल को उजागर किया, जिससे कॉर्पोरेट बोर्डों में रक्षा अधिकारियों के अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए एक मजबूत तर्क प्रस्तुत किया गया।
शेफ़ील्ड हॉवर्थ की अध्यक्ष और कंट्री हेड, सुश्री मोनिका अग्रवाल और कॉर्न फेरी की पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा विशेष संबोधन दिया गया। कार्यकारी अधिकारियों की खोज और नेतृत्व सलाहकार के क्षेत्र में अपने व्यापक अनुभव के आधार पर, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को कॉर्पोरेट बोर्डों की बदलती अपेक्षाओं, बोर्ड नियुक्तियों को संचालित करने वाले चयन मानदंडों और वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए स्वतंत्र निदेशक पदों के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से खुद को तैयार करने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने स्वागत भाषण और विषयगत संबोधन दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट गवर्नेंस के परिदृश्य और सार्वजनिक एवं सैन्य शासन के साथ इसके अंतर्संबंधों से प्रतिभागियों को परिचित कराकर दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम की वैचारिक रूपरेखा तैयार की। आईआईसीए की प्रधान अनुसंधान सहयोगी डॉ. अनिंदिता चक्रबर्ती ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया।