Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA in partnership with DG Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence holds its Fourth Batch of Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers
10 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in partnership with Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Ministry of Defence inaugurated the Fourth Batch of its Directors' Certification in Corporate Governance for Defence Officers on 9th March 2026, at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram.
The two-week certification program brings together senior officers, serving as well as recently superannuated, representing all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The program is designed to orient participants with the conceptual and regulatory framework of corporate governance and to prepare them for effective board membership in public and private sector companies.
The program equips participants with an understanding of the roles and responsibilities of an Independent Director, enabling them to contribute meaningfully to corporate boards by drawing on their extensive experience in leadership, strategy, information technology, cyber security, and project management.
In his address Air Marshal B. Manikantan, PVSM, AVSM, VM highlighted the significance of the transition from military to corporate service and the unique value that senior defence officers bring to boardrooms through their experience in high-stakes decision-making, institutional leadership, and integrity.
The address by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, highlighted the directions of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, to advance India's corporate disclosure framework, align domestic norms with global ESG standards, and provide recommendations on board-level ESG oversight.
He underscored IICA's commitment to supporting the Government's vision of trust-based regulation and Ease of Doing Business, emphasising that good governance and reduced compliance burden must go hand in hand.
He emphasized the qualities that companies and executive search firms seek in board members and highlighted the convergence between the values of the armed forces and the expectations of India Inc., making a compelling case for greater representation of defence officers on corporate boards.
The Special Address was delivered by Ms. Monica Agrawal, Chairperson & Country Head, Sheffield Haworth, and former Managing Director, Korn Ferry. Drawing on her extensive experience in executive search and leadership advisory, she offered participants valuable insights into the evolving expectations of corporate boards, the selection criteria that drive board appointments, and practical pathways for senior defence officers to position themselves effectively for independent directorship roles.
Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head, School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA, delivered the Welcome and Thematic Address, setting the conceptual tone for the two-week program by orienting participants to the landscape of corporate governance and its intersections with public and military governance. Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti, Principal Research Associate, IICA led the proceedings of the program.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے وزارت دفاع کے ڈی جی ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دفاعی افسران کے لیے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی میں ڈائرکٹروں کی اسناد بندی کے اپنے چوتھے بیچ کا اہتمام کیا
10 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے) نے وزارت دفاع کے ماتحت ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر)کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، مانیسر گروگرام میں واقع آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں 9 مارچ 2026 کو دفاعی افسران کے لیے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی میں ڈائرکٹروں کی اسناد بندی کے چوتھے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا۔
دو ہفتے کا سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی تینوں خدمات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سینئر افسران کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، جو خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور حال ہی میں ملازمت سے فارغ ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ گورننس کے تصوراتی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک سے واقف کرنے اور انہیں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں میں بورڈ کی موثر رکنیت کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو ایک آزاد ڈائریکٹر کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کی سمجھ سے آراستہ کرتا ہے، جس سے وہ قیادت، حکمت عملی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر سکیورٹی، اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ میں اپنے وسیع تجربے پر روشنی ڈال کر کارپوریٹ بورڈز میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ایئر مارشل بی مانیکانتن، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے فوج سے کارپوریٹ سروس میں منتقلی کی اہمیت اور اس منفرد قدر پر روشنی ڈالی جو اعلیٰ دفاعی افسران اعلیٰ سطحی فیصلہ سازی، ادارہ جاتی قیادت، اور دیانتداری میں اپنے تجربے کے ذریعے بورڈ روم میں لاتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کے خطاب نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی ہدایات پر روشنی ڈالی، تاکہ ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹ ڈسکلوزر فریم ورک کو آگے بڑھایا جائے، عالمی ای ایس جی معیارات کے ساتھ ملکی اصولوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جائے، اور بورڈ کی سطح پر ای ایس جی کی نگرانی پر سفارشات فراہم کی جائیں۔
انہوں نے اعتماد پر مبنی ریگولیشن اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے حکومت کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اچھی حکمرانی اور کم تعمیل کا بوجھ ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے ان خصوصیات پر زور دیا جو کمپنیاں اور ایگزیکٹو سرچ فرم بورڈ کے اراکین میں تلاش کرتی ہیں اور مسلح افواج کی اقدار اور انڈیا انکارپوریشن کی توقعات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے کارپوریٹ بورڈز میں دفاعی افسران کی زیادہ نمائندگی کے لیے ایک مجبوری معاملہ بنتا ہے۔
خصوصی خطاب محترمہ مونیکا اگروال، چیئرپرسن اور کنٹری ہیڈ، شیفیلڈ ہاورتھ، اور سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، کورن فیری نے کیا۔ ایگزیکٹو سرچ اور لیڈر شپ ایڈوائزری میں اپنے وسیع تجربے کی روشنی میں، اس نے شرکا کو کارپوریٹ بورڈز کی ابھرتی ہوئی توقعات، بورڈ کی تقرریوں کو چلانے والے انتخابی معیار اور اعلیٰ دفاعی افسران کے لیے خود مختار ڈائریکٹر شپ کے کرداروں کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے پوزیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے عملی راستے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا، ہیڈ، سکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، آئی آئی سی اے، نے استقبالیہ اور موضوعاتی خطاب دیا، جس نے شرکاء کو کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کے منظر نامے اور عوامی اور فوجی گورننس کے ساتھ اس کے ارتباط کی جانب راغب کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا تصوراتی مزاج ترتیب دیا۔ ڈاکٹر انندیتا چکربرتی، پرنسپل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے پروگرام کی کارروائی کی قیادت کی۔