Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to inaugurate seminar on Changing Dynamics in the Indian Neighbourhood under the aegis of CENJOWS
Key initiatives like AI in Military Domain, Samvad Application to be launched
10 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
To mark 25th Anniversary of the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will inaugurate a seminar titled “Changing Dynamics in the Indian Neighbourhood” under the aegis of CENJOWS on March 11, 2026 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
The seminar will bring together senior military leaders, diplomats, policy practitioners, and strategic experts to deliberate on emerging geopolitical developments in India’s neighbourhood, with focused sessions examining developments in neighbour countries and their implications for India’s strategic and security environment.
During the inaugural session, key initiatives related to defence technology and professional military education, including AI in Military Domain, Samvad Application developed by CAIR, DRDO, and Integrated Online Training and Evaluation Programme (IOTEP) developed by Indian Defence University (IDU Dte), will be launched by Raksha Rajya Mantri.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সিইএনজেওডব্লিউএস-এ ভারতের প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির ওপর একটি আলোচনাচক্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী
10 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
সেন্টার ফর জয়েন্ট ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিজ (সিইএনজেওডব্লিউএস)-এর ২৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির মানেকশ সেন্টারে আজ একটি আলোচনাচক্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ। ভারতের প্রতিবেশি রাষ্ট্রগুলির পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির ওপর এই আলোচনাচক্রে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক, কূটনীতিবিদ, নীতি-নির্ধারক এবং বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছেন এ ধরনের বিশেষজ্ঞরা। আলোচনায় ভারতের প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে যে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিবর্তন ঘটছে, সেই বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত প্রযুক্তি এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ইউনিভার্সিটি অনলাইনে যে সুসংহত প্রশিক্ষণ ও মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচিটি তৈরি করেছে, অনুষ্ঠানে সেটিরও উদ্বোধন করবেন শ্রী শেঠ।