Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to inaugurate seminar on Changing Dynamics in the Indian Neighbourhood under the aegis of CENJOWS
Key initiatives like AI in Military Domain, Samvad Application to be launched
10 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
To mark 25th Anniversary of the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will inaugurate a seminar titled “Changing Dynamics in the Indian Neighbourhood” under the aegis of CENJOWS on March 11, 2026 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
The seminar will bring together senior military leaders, diplomats, policy practitioners, and strategic experts to deliberate on emerging geopolitical developments in India’s neighbourhood, with focused sessions examining developments in neighbour countries and their implications for India’s strategic and security environment.
During the inaugural session, key initiatives related to defence technology and professional military education, including AI in Military Domain, Samvad Application developed by CAIR, DRDO, and Integrated Online Training and Evaluation Programme (IOTEP) developed by Indian Defence University (IDU Dte), will be launched by Raksha Rajya Mantri.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज के तत्वावधान में भारतीय पड़ोस में बदलती परिस्थितियों पर एक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सैन्य क्षेत्र में एआई और संवाद एप्लिकेशन जैसी प्रमुख पहल शुरू की जाएंगी
10 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में 11 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस के तत्वावधान में "भारतीय पड़ोस में बदलती परिस्थितियों" शीर्षक से एक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस आयोजन में वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी, राजनयिक, नीति-निर्माता और रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञ भारत के पड़ोस में उभर रहे भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर आएंगे। इस दौरान पड़ोसी देशों में हो रहे घटनाक्रमों तथा उनसे भारत के रणनीतिक और सुरक्षा वातावरण पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों की पड़ताल के लिए विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री द्वारा रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा से संबंधित कई प्रमुख गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इनमें सैन्य क्षेत्र के लिए सीएआईआर तथा डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित एआई आधारित संवाद एप्लिकेशन और भारतीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आईडीयू–डीटीई) द्वारा विकसित एकीकृत ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण एवं मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम (आईओटीईपी) भी शामिल हैं।