Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Major Decision by the Government of India in the Interest of Farmers
Natural Gas Supply for Fertilizer Production Included in Government’s Priority List
Urea Stock Significantly Higher than Last Year Ahead of the Kharif Season
10 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has issued the Natural Gas (Supply Regulation) Order, 2026, officially including the fertilizer sector in its priority list. To ensure that domestic fertilizer production remains unaffected, fertilizer plants have been categorized under 'Priority Sector-2' for natural gas supply.
Under this new mandate:
- Fertilizer plants will be provided with at least 70% of their average natural gas consumption based on the last six months.
- This measure aims to safeguard fertilizer production against global supply chain disruptions, particularly the LNG supply issues caused by the ongoing conflict in the Middle East.
- The priority status ensures that farmers receive fertilizers on time, allowing agricultural activities to continue smoothly despite the global gas crisis.
By prioritizing natural gas for fertilizer production, the Government of India has reaffirmed that meeting the needs of farmers is one of its highest priorities. Proactive preparations have been initiated to ensure that political instability in West Asia does not adversely impact the upcoming Kharif sowing season in India.
High-Level Meeting at Department of Fertilizers Mobilizes Industry Leaders and Petroleum Ministry
A high-level meeting was held in the Department of Fertilizers on Tuesday regarding this matter. High-ranking officials from all fertilizer companies participated in the meeting and presented a detailed account of their preparations and challenges to the Department. On behalf of the Department, all companies were instructed that every possible effort is being made to keep fertilizer plants running continuously. Senior officials from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas also attended this meeting.
Click here to see Gazette
CJTR.jpeg)
Robust Fertilizer Reserves and Buffer Stock
The Department of Fertilizers has assured farmers that despite disruptions in maritime transport and cargo ship movements, India maintains a sufficient inventory of fertilizers. To eliminate any confusion, the Department has released the following data-backed status of current reserves:
- An aggressive strategy of advance stocking during low-consumption phases has resulted in a massive buffer stock.
- Ahead of the Kharif season, India’s total fertilizer reserve has reached 180.12 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT).
- This represents a 36.6% increase compared to the 131.79 LMT recorded during the same period last year (March 10, 2025).
- This surge is primarily driven by an unprecedented increase in critical soil nutrients, specifically DAP (25.17 LMT) and NPKS (56.30 LMT).
Comparative Stock Status (As of March 10, 2026, in LMT):
Fertilizer
Stock Status (10.03.2026)
Stock Status (10.03.2025)
Urea
61.51
50.90
DAP
25.17
11.55
NPK
56.30
32.29
MOP
12.90
14.41
SSP
24.24
22.64
Total
180.12
131.79
Ensuring Domestic Availability
The availability of Urea, the most consumed fertilizer in the country, has risen to 61.51 LMT. This data-backed, robust inventory clearly demonstrates that India is well-insulated from global supply chain shocks for the upcoming Kharif sowing. These strategic reserves ensure that international logistics bottlenecks do not lead to domestic shortages for farmers.
To maintain a continuous supply of all categories of subsidized fertilizers, the Department of Fertilizers has already managed essential shipments. As of February 2026, the Government of India has imported 98 LMT of Urea, with an additional 17 LMT scheduled in the pipeline for the next three months. This proactive approach serves as a testament to the government's commitment to protecting the interests of the farming community amidst global turmoil.

ఎరువుల విభాగం
రైతు ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా ప్రభుత్వ కీలక నిర్ణయం
· ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాథమ్యాల జాబితాలో ఎరువుల ఉత్పాదనకు సహజవాయువు సరఫరా
· ఖరీఫ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో నిరుటితో పోలిస్తే యూరియా నిల్వలు గణనీయంగా అధికం
10 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో సహజ వాయువు (సరఫరా నియంత్రణ) ఉత్తర్వు-2026ను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇవాళ జారీ చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు ఎరువుల రంగాన్ని తన ప్రాథమ్యాల జాబితాలో చేర్చింది. దేశీయ ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తి ప్రభావితం కాకుండా చూడటంతోపాటు సహజ వాయువు సరఫరా కోసం ఎరువుల కర్మాగారాలను ‘ప్రాధాన్య రంగం-2’ కిందకు చేర్చింది.
తాజా ఉత్తర్వుల ప్రకారం:
· ఎరువుల కర్మాగారాల్లో గత 6 నెలల సగటు సహజ వాయువు వినియోగం ఆధారంగా ఇకపై కనీసం 70 శాతం సరఫరా అవుతుంది.
· ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో అంతరాయం... ముఖ్యంగా మధ్యప్రాచ్యంలో సంఘర్షణల ఫలితంగా తలెత్తిన ‘ఎల్‌ఎన్‌జీ’ సరఫరా సమస్య నుంచి ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తికి భంగం కలగకుండా చూడటం ఈ ఉత్తర్వు లక్ష్యం.
· దీని ప్రకారం ప్రాధాన్య హోదా ఇవ్వడం వల్ల రైతులకు సకాలంలో ఎరువులు అందే వీలుంటుంది. ప్రపంచమంతటా గ్యాస్ సంక్షోభం ఉన్నప్పటికీ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు అంతరాయం ఉండదు.
ఎరువుల ఉత్పత్తి కోసం సహజ వాయువు సరఫరాలో ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా రైతు అవసరాలు తీర్చడాన్ని అగ్ర ప్రాథమ్యాలలో ఒకటిగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. పశ్చిమాసియాలో రాజకీయ అస్థిరత వల్ల మన దేశంలో ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌పై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం పడకుండా ముందు జాగ్రత్త తీసుకుంది.
పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు.. పెట్రోలియం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో ఎరువుల విభాగంలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం
ఈ అంశంపై ఇవాళ ఎరువుల విభాగంలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని ఎరువుల కంపెనీల ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఇందులో పాల్గొని, తమ సన్నాహాలు, సమస్యల గురించి వివరించారు. ఎరువుల కర్మాగారాలు నిరంతరాయంగా నడిచేలా చూడటం కోసం శక్తివంచన లేకుండా సకల చర్యలూ చేపడతామని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ తరఫున అన్ని కంపెనీలకూ సూచనలిచ్చారు. పెట్రోలియం-సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఎరువుల సాధారణ... ఆపద్ధర్మ నిల్వలకు కొరత లేదు
సముద్ర రవాణా, సరకు రవాణా ఓడల రాకపోకలకు అంతరాయం ఏర్పడినప్పటికీ, దేశంలో ఎరువుల నిల్వలు తగినంతగా ఉండేలా చూస్తున్నామని ఎరువుల విభాగం రైతులకు హామీ ఇచ్చింది. ఏదైనా అనూహ్య పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడితే ఇబ్బంది లేకుండా చూసేందుకు తగిన మేర నిల్వలున్నాయని ప్రస్తుత సమాచార ఆధారిత వివరాలను ప్రకటించింది:
· తక్కువ వినియోగ దశలో ముందస్తు నిల్వకు చురుగ్గా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నందువల్ల ఆపద్ధర్మ నిల్వలు సమృద్ధిగా ఉన్నాయి.
· ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్‌కు ముందు దేశంలో మొత్తం ఎరువుల నిల్వ 180.12 లక్షల టన్నులుగా ఉంది.
· గత సంవత్సరం (2025 మార్చి 10) ఇదే కాలంలో 131.79 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’ నిల్వతో పోలిస్తే 36.6 శాతం పెరుగుదలను ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.
· ఈ పెరుగుదల ప్రధానంగా కీలక భూ పోషకాలలో... ముఖ్యంగా డీఏపీ, (25.17 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ), ఎన్‌పీకేఎస్‌ (56.30 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ) నిల్వలు బాగా పెరిగాయి.
నిల్వల (లక్షల టన్నులలో) వివరాలు (2026 మార్చి 10 నాటికి)
ఎరువు
నిల్వల స్థితి (10.03.2026)
నిల్వల స్థితి (10.03.2025)
యూరియా
61.51
50.90
డీఏపీ
25.17
11.55
ఎన్‌పీకే
56.30
32.29
ఎంఓపీ
12.90
14.41
ఎస్‌ఎస్‌పీ
24.24
22.64
మొత్తం
180.12
131.79
దేశీయ లభ్యతకు భరోసా
దేశంలో అత్యధికంగా వినియోగించే యూరియా లభ్యత 61.51 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ'కి పెరిగింది. ఈ సమాచార ఆధారిత జాబితాను బట్టి, ఖరీఫ్ సాగులో ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ఇబ్బందుల నుంచి భారత్‌ సురక్షితంగా ఉందన్నది స్పష్టమవుతోంది. అంతర్జాతీయ రవాణా అవరోధాల వల్ల రైతులకు దేశీయంగా కొరత రాకుండా ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక నిల్వలు తోడ్పడతాయి.
అన్ని రకాల సబ్సిడీ ఎరువుల నిరంతర సరఫరా దిశగా ఎరువుల విభాగం ఇప్పటికే తగిన నిల్వలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కాగా, 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి నాటికి ప్రభుత్వం 98 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’ యూరియాను దిగుమతి చేసుకుంది. రాబోయే మూడు నెలలకు అదనంగా 17 ‘ఎల్‌ఎంటీ’ యూరియా సరఫరా దిశగా ప్రణాళిక కూడా సిద్ధమైంది. ప్రపంచంలో కల్లోల పరిస్థితులు నెలకొన్నప్పటికీ అన్నదాతల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షణలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ఈ చురుకైన విధానం నిదర్శనం.