Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Major Decision by the Government of India in the Interest of Farmers
Natural Gas Supply for Fertilizer Production Included in Government’s Priority List
Urea Stock Significantly Higher than Last Year Ahead of the Kharif Season
10 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has issued the Natural Gas (Supply Regulation) Order, 2026, officially including the fertilizer sector in its priority list. To ensure that domestic fertilizer production remains unaffected, fertilizer plants have been categorized under 'Priority Sector-2' for natural gas supply.
Under this new mandate:
- Fertilizer plants will be provided with at least 70% of their average natural gas consumption based on the last six months.
- This measure aims to safeguard fertilizer production against global supply chain disruptions, particularly the LNG supply issues caused by the ongoing conflict in the Middle East.
- The priority status ensures that farmers receive fertilizers on time, allowing agricultural activities to continue smoothly despite the global gas crisis.
By prioritizing natural gas for fertilizer production, the Government of India has reaffirmed that meeting the needs of farmers is one of its highest priorities. Proactive preparations have been initiated to ensure that political instability in West Asia does not adversely impact the upcoming Kharif sowing season in India.
High-Level Meeting at Department of Fertilizers Mobilizes Industry Leaders and Petroleum Ministry
A high-level meeting was held in the Department of Fertilizers on Tuesday regarding this matter. High-ranking officials from all fertilizer companies participated in the meeting and presented a detailed account of their preparations and challenges to the Department. On behalf of the Department, all companies were instructed that every possible effort is being made to keep fertilizer plants running continuously. Senior officials from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas also attended this meeting.
Click here to see Gazette
CJTR.jpeg)
Robust Fertilizer Reserves and Buffer Stock
The Department of Fertilizers has assured farmers that despite disruptions in maritime transport and cargo ship movements, India maintains a sufficient inventory of fertilizers. To eliminate any confusion, the Department has released the following data-backed status of current reserves:
- An aggressive strategy of advance stocking during low-consumption phases has resulted in a massive buffer stock.
- Ahead of the Kharif season, India’s total fertilizer reserve has reached 180.12 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT).
- This represents a 36.6% increase compared to the 131.79 LMT recorded during the same period last year (March 10, 2025).
- This surge is primarily driven by an unprecedented increase in critical soil nutrients, specifically DAP (25.17 LMT) and NPKS (56.30 LMT).
Comparative Stock Status (As of March 10, 2026, in LMT):
Fertilizer
Stock Status (10.03.2026)
Stock Status (10.03.2025)
Urea
61.51
50.90
DAP
25.17
11.55
NPK
56.30
32.29
MOP
12.90
14.41
SSP
24.24
22.64
Total
180.12
131.79
Ensuring Domestic Availability
The availability of Urea, the most consumed fertilizer in the country, has risen to 61.51 LMT. This data-backed, robust inventory clearly demonstrates that India is well-insulated from global supply chain shocks for the upcoming Kharif sowing. These strategic reserves ensure that international logistics bottlenecks do not lead to domestic shortages for farmers.
To maintain a continuous supply of all categories of subsidized fertilizers, the Department of Fertilizers has already managed essential shipments. As of February 2026, the Government of India has imported 98 LMT of Urea, with an additional 17 LMT scheduled in the pipeline for the next three months. This proactive approach serves as a testament to the government's commitment to protecting the interests of the farming community amidst global turmoil.

ખાતર વિભાગ
ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં ભારત સરકારનો મોટો નિર્ણય
ખાતર ઉત્પાદન માટે નેચરલ ગેસનો પુરવઠો સરકારની અગ્રતા યાદીમાં સામેલ
ખરીફ સીઝન પહેલા યુરિયાનો સ્ટોક ગયા વર્ષ કરતા નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારે
10 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે નેચરલ ગેસ (સપ્લાય રેગ્યુલેશન) ઓર્ડર, 2026 બહાર પાડ્યો છે, જેમાં ખાતર ક્ષેત્રને સત્તાવાર રીતે તેની અગ્રતા યાદીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સ્થાનિક ખાતર ઉત્પાદન પ્રભાવિત ન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ખાતરના પ્લાન્ટ્સને નેચરલ ગેસના પુરવઠા માટે 'પ્રાયોરિટી સેક્ટર-2' હેઠળ વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ નવા આદેશ હેઠળ:
• ખાતર પ્લાન્ટ્સને છેલ્લા છ મહિનાના તેમના સરેરાશ નેચરલ ગેસ વપરાશના ઓછામાં ઓછા 70% પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવશે.
• આ પગલાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાતર ઉત્પાદનને વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાય ચેઇનના વિક્ષેપોથી ખાસ કરીને મધ્ય પૂર્વમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષને કારણે સર્જાયેલી LNG પુરવઠાની સમસ્યાઓ સામે બચાવવાનો છે.
• અગ્રતા દરજ્જો એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ખેડૂતોને સમયસર ખાતર મળે, જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક ગેસ કટોકટી હોવા છતાં કૃષિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સુચારુ રીતે ચાલુ રહી શકે.
ખાતર ઉત્પાદન માટે નેચરલ ગેસને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને, ભારત સરકારે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે કે ખેડૂતોની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવી એ તેની સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતાઓમાંની એક છે. પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં રાજકીય અસ્થિરતા ભારતમાં આગામી ખરીફ વાવણીની સીઝનને પ્રતિકૂળ અસર ન કરે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સક્રિય તૈયારીઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ખાતર વિભાગમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકે ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ અને પેટ્રોલિયમ મંત્રાલયને એકત્રિત કર્યા
આ બાબતે મંગળવારે ખાતર વિભાગમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. તમામ ખાતર કંપનીઓના ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓએ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને વિભાગને તેમની તૈયારીઓ અને પડકારોનો વિગતવાર હિસાબ રજૂ કર્યો હતો. વિભાગ વતી, તમામ કંપનીઓને સૂચના આપવામાં આવી હતી કે ખાતરના પ્લાન્ટ્સ સતત ચાલુ રાખવા માટે દરેક શક્ય પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. પેટ્રોલિયમ અને નેચરલ ગેસ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ પણ આ બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
મજબૂત ખાતર અનામત અને બફર સ્ટોક
ખાતર વિભાગે ખેડૂતોને ખાતરી આપી છે કે દરિયાઈ પરિવહન અને કાર્ગો જહાજોની હિલચાલમાં વિક્ષેપો હોવા છતાં, ભારત પાસે ખાતરનો પૂરતો ઇન્વેન્ટરી છે. કોઈપણ મૂંઝવણ દૂર કરવા માટે, વિભાગે વર્તમાન અનામતની નીચે મુજબની ડેટા-આધારિત સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરી છે:
• ઓછા વપરાશના તબક્કાઓ દરમિયાન એડવાન્સ સ્ટોકિંગની આક્રમક વ્યૂહરચનાને પરિણામે વિશાળ બફર સ્ટોક થયો છે.
• ખરીફ સીઝન પહેલા, ભારતનો કુલ ખાતર રિઝર્વ 180.12 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) સુધી પહોંચી ગયો છે.
• આ ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળા (10 માર્ચ, 2025) દરમિયાન નોંધાયેલા 131.79 LMT ની સરખામણીમાં 36.6% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
• આ ઉછાળો મુખ્યત્વે જમીનના આવશ્યક પોષક તત્વો, ખાસ કરીને DAP (25.17 LMT) અને NPKS (56.30 LMT) માં અભૂતપૂર્વ વધારાને કારણે છે.
તુલનાત્મક સ્ટોક સ્થિતિ (10 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધી, LMT માં):
ખાતર
સ્ટોક સ્થિતિ (10.03.2026)
સ્ટોક સ્થિતિ (10.03.2025)
યુરિયા
61.51
50.90
DAP
25.17
11.55
NPK
56.30
32.29
MOP
12.90
14.41
SSP
24.24
22.64
કુલ
180.12
131.79
સ્થાનિક ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી
દેશમાં સૌથી વધુ વપરાતા ખાતર યુરિયાની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધીને 61.51 LMT થઈ ગઈ છે. આ ડેટા-આધારિત, મજબૂત ઇન્વેન્ટરી સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવે છે કે ભારત આગામી ખરીફ વાવણી માટે વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાય ચેઇન આંચકાઓથી સુરક્ષિત છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક અનામત એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય લોજિસ્ટિક્સની અડચણોને કારણે ખેડૂતો માટે સ્થાનિક અછત ન સર્જાય.
સબસિડીવાળા ખાતરોની તમામ શ્રેણીઓનો સતત પુરવઠો જાળવી રાખવા માટે, ખાતર વિભાગે પહેલેથી જ આવશ્યક શિપમેન્ટનું સંચાલન કર્યું છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 સુધીમાં, ભારત સરકારે 98 LMT યુરિયાની આયાત કરી છે, જેમાં આગામી ત્રણ મહિના માટે પાઇપલાઇનમાં વધારાના 17 LMT નિર્ધારિત છે. આ સક્રિય અભિગમ વૈશ્વિક અશાંતિ વચ્ચે ખેડૂત સમુદાયના હિતોના રક્ષણ માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રમાણપત્ર છે.