Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct in-flight release trials of indigenous Air Droppable Container ‘ADC-150’ from P8I Aircraft
10 MAR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Navy jointly conducted four successful in-flight release trials of the indigenous Air Droppable Container ‘ADC-150’ from the P8I aircraft off the coast of Goa between February 21 to March 01, 2026, at different extreme release conditions. Indigenously designed and developed to deliver 150 kg payload, the Air Droppable Container enhances the naval operational logistics capabilities for providing quick response to naval vessels under distress, needing critical stores/equipment, medical assistance etc. at blue sea deployed far from the coast.
The Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam is the nodal laboratory for the activity. Aerial Delivery Research & Development Establishment, Agra has developed the parachute system and Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification, Bengaluru provided the flight clearance & certification. Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad provided the instrumentation support for the trials.
To meet the requirement of the Indian Navy, the ADC-150 system for the P8I aircraft was developed and qualified in a short timeframe. As all the developmental flight trials have been completed successfully, the system is expected to be inducted into the Indian Navy soon.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے پی 8 آئی طیارے سے مقامی ایئر ڈراپ ایبل کنٹینر 'اے ڈی سی-150' کے ان فلائٹ ریلیز ٹرائلز کا انعقاد کیا
10 MAR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے مشترکہ طور پر 21 فروری سے یکم مارچ 2026 کے درمیان گوا کے ساحل سے دور پی 8 آئی طیارے سے مقامی ایئر ڈراپ ایبل کنٹینر 'اے ڈی سی-150' کے چار کامیاب ان فلائٹ ریلیز ٹرائلز کا انعقاد کیا ۔ 150 کلوگرام پے لوڈ کی فراہمی کے لیے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ، ایئر ڈراپ ایبل کنٹینر مصیبت میں بحری جہازوں کو فوری ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے بحری آپریشنل لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے ، جس میں اہم اسٹورز/آلات ، طبی امداد وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ ساحل سے دور نیلے سمندر میں تعینات کیا گیا ۔
نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجیکل لیبارٹری ، وشاکھاپٹنم اس سرگرمی کے لیے نوڈل لیبارٹری ہے ۔ ایرل ڈیلیوری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ، آگرہ نے پیراشوٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے اور سینٹر فار ملٹری ایئر ورتھنیس اینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن ، بنگلورو نے فلائٹ کلیئرنس اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کیا ہے ۔ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری ، حیدرآباد نے آزمائشوں کے لیے آلات کی مدد فراہم کی ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، پی 8 آئی طیارے کے لیے اے ڈی سی-150 نظام تیار کیا گیا اور اسے مختصر وقت میں اہل بنایا گیا ۔ چونکہ تمام ترقیاتی فلائٹ ٹرائلز کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، اس لیے توقع ہے کہ یہ نظام جلد ہی ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہو جائے گا ۔