Ministry of Science & Technology
Post budget webinar discusses ways to use budget announcements to strengthen India’s telescope ecosystem
10 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Experts discussed ways of strengthening telescope infrastructure and overcoming geographical, gender, and generational gaps in firming up capacity in astronomy and futuristic technologies at a breakout session on Telescope Infrastructure Facilities of the post budget webinar “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People.”
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Post Budget Webinar 2026–27 underscoring expanding STEM opportunities for youth and women and stressed on the need to reach the remotest regions to build capacity for an innovation-driven India.
In line with this, astronomy experts from institutes across the country, deliberated on using the support in budget 2026-27 for telescope infrastructure facilities to reach out to institutes and universities in different regions to advance the next generation capacity in astronomy and futuristic technologies, at the session coordinated by the Ministry of Science & Technology.
In a major boost to mega-science facilities in the country, the budget of 2026-27 has announced four telescope infrastructure facilities to be set up or upgraded. These include the National Large Solar Telescope (NLST), the National Large Optical-Infrared Telescope (NLOT), the upgraded Himalayan Chandra Telescope (uHCT) and the COSMOS-2 Planetarium. The NLST will be built at Merak, Ladakh, while the NLOT and uHCT will be built at Hanle, Ladakh. COSMOS-2, the 2nd LED Dome planetarium to be built in India, will be constructed at Amaravathi.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who addressed the concluding session highlighted the creation of advanced instrumentation and sophisticated research infrastructure facilities across the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and expressed confidence that the coming decades would be driven by transformative discoveries in astronomy and astrophysics enabled by large aperture telescopes.
DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar in his introduction to the breakout session stressed that the discussions at the session could set the framework for effective and timely utilisation of the budget support to catapult the astronomy infrastructure and capacity of the country to the global level.
The session moderated by Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous Institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) also discussed consolidating the astronomy and mega-science ecosystem of the country, advancing indigenous technologies, and fostering collaboration between academia, industry, and research institutions.
Panelists included Prof. Jayaram Chengalur, director TIFR, Prof. A. N. Ramaprakash, scientist IUCAA, Dr. K. Sankarasubramanian, scientist ISRO, Mr. B. M. Raghavendra from Larsen & Toubro and Prof. Ajit Kembhavi, former director of IUCAA.
Discussions highlighted the importance of the budget announcements in strengthening India’s leadership in astronomy and astrophysics through mega-science projects, while also inspiring the next generation of astronomers and space scientists.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار میں ہندوستان کے دوربین ایکونظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بجٹ کے اعلانات کو استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
10 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین نے بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار ’’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس-لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا‘‘ کے دوربین بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولیات پر ایک اہم اجلاس میں دوربین کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے اور فلکیات اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں جغرافیائی ، صنفی اور نسلوں کے فرق پر قابو پانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار 27-2026 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے ایس ٹی ای ایم کے مواقع کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور اختراع پر مبنی ہندوستان کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے لیے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اس سلسلے میں ، ملک بھر کے اداروں کے ماہرین فلکیات نے فلکیات اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اگلی نسل کی صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف خطوں میں اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیلی اسکوپ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے لیے بجٹ 27-2026 میں فراہم کردہ تعاون کو استعمال کرنے پر غور کیا ۔
ملک میں میگا سائنس کی سہولیات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیتے ہوئے ، 27-2026 کے بجٹ میں چار ٹیلی اسکوپ انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات قائم کرنے یا اپ گریڈ کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ (این ایل ایس ٹی) ، نیشنل لارج آپٹیکل انفراریڈ ٹیلی اسکوپ (این ایل او ٹی) ، اپ گریڈ شدہ ہمالین چندر ٹیلی اسکوپ (یو ایچ سی ٹی) اور کوسموس-2 پلینیٹیریم شامل ہیں ۔ این ایل ایس ٹی میرک ، لداخ میں بنایا جائے گا ، جبکہ این ایل او ٹی اور یو ایچ سی ٹی ہانلے ، لداخ میں بنائے جائیں گے ۔ ہندوستان میں بنایا جانے والا دوسرا ایل ای ڈی ڈوم پلینیٹیریم ، کوسموس-2 ، امراوتی میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں جدید آلات اور جدید ترین تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والی دہائیاں بڑے یپرچر دوربینوں کے ذریعے فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات میں تبدیلی لانے والی دریافتوں سے کارفرما ہوں گی ۔
محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر نے اہم اجلاس کے دوران اپنے تعارف میں زور دے کر کہا کہ اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت ملک کے فلکیات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت کو عالمی سطح تک پہنچانے کے لیے بجٹ امداد کے موثر اور بروقت استعمال کے لیے فریم ورک طے کر سکتی ہے ۔
محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اناپورنی سبرامنیم کے زیر اہتمام اجلاس میں ملک کے فلکیات اور میگا سائنس ایکو نظام کو مستحکم کرنے ، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے اور تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پینل کے ارکان میں ٹی آئی ایف آر کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر جےرام چنگلور ، اسرو کے سائنسدان پروفیسر کے شنکر سبرامنین ، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کے جناب راگھویندر اور آئی یو سی اے اے کے سابق ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اجیت کمبھاوی شامل تھے ۔
بات چیت سے میگا سائنس پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت بنانے میں بجٹ کے اعلانات کی اہمیت کا پتہ چلا ، جبکہ ماہرین فلکیات اور خلائی سائنسدانوں کی اگلی نسل کو بھی تحریک ملی ۔