Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry Invites Public Comments on Draft Amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to Update Testing Norms for Blood Products
Proposed Amendment to Drugs Rules Seeks to Remove Duplicate Viral Testing of Blood Products and Align with Global Pharmacopoeial Standards
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, has issued a draft Gazette Notification GSR 164(E) dated 9th March 2026, inviting public comments on a proposal to amend Para G (Testing of Blood Products), Part XII C, Schedule F of the Drugs Rules 1945.
The proposed amendment seeks to align regulatory requirements for testing of blood products with internationally accepted pharmacopoeial standards and to remove additional testing requirements on products that are not warranted under global best practices.
As per the official monographs of Human Plasma for Fractionation in the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP), British Pharmacopoeia (BP), United States Pharmacopeia (USP), and European Pharmacopoeia (EP), stringent testing protocols are prescribed for pooled human plasma.
Under these harmonized standards:
• The first homogeneous pool of plasma is mandatorily tested for Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), Hepatitis C virus RNA and antibodies to HIV.
• The pooled plasma must test negative for these viral markers before it is permitted for fractionation.
• Only plasma pools that meet these safety requirements are used for manufacturing plasma-derived medicinal products.
Despite this, under the current regulatory framework, the final products manufactured from already tested and qualified plasma pools are again tested.
This results in duplication of testing for the same viral markers at both the pooled plasma stage and the finished product stage. Such double testing is not aligned with international regulatory practices.
The proposed amendment is a progressive step towards regulatory harmonization, scientific rationalization of testing requirements, and reduction of avoidable compliance burden while continuing to uphold the highest standards of patient safety.
Stakeholders are encouraged to review the draft notification and submit their comments and suggestions within the prescribed timeline.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने रक्त उत्पादों के परीक्षण मानदंडों को अद्यतन करने के लिए औषधि नियमावली, 1945 में संशोधन के मसौदे पर लोगों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं
दवाओं से संबंधित नियमों में प्रस्तावित संशोधन का उद्देश्य रक्त उत्पादों के दोहरे वायरल परीक्षण को समाप्त और वैश्विक फार्माकोपियल मानकों के अनुरूप करना है
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 9 मार्च 2026 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना जीएसआर 164(ई) का मसौदा जारी किया है , जिसमें औषधि नियमावली 1945 की अनुसूची एफ के भाग XII सी के पैरा जी (रक्त उत्पादों का परीक्षण) में संशोधन के प्रस्ताव पर लोगों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन का उद्देश्य रक्त उत्पादों के परीक्षण के लिए विनियामक आवश्यकताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत फार्माकोपियल मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना और उन उत्पादों पर अतिरिक्त परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं को हटाना है जो वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के तहत आवश्यक नहीं हैं।
भारतीय औषधसंधि (आईपी), ब्रिटिश औषधसंधि (बीपी), संयुक्त राज्य औषधसंधि (यूएसपी) और यूरोपीय औषधसंधि (ईपी) में मानव प्लाज्मा के अंशों के आधिकारिक मोनोग्राफ के अनुसार, एकत्रित मानव प्लाज्मा के लिए कठोर परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इन मानकीकृत मानकों के अंतर्गत:
• प्लाज्मा के पहले समरूप पूल का अनिवार्य रूप से हेपेटाइटिस बी सतह एंटीजन (एचबीएसएजी), हेपेटाइटिस सी वायरस आरएनए और एचआईवी के एंटीबॉडी के लिए परीक्षण किया जाता है।
• एकत्रित प्लाज्मा को अंशों में विभाजित करने की अनुमति देने से पहले इन वायरल मार्करों का परीक्षण नकारात्मक आना आवश्यक है।
• केवल उन्हीं प्लाज्मा पूलों का उपयोग प्लाज्मा-उत्पन्न औषधीय उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है जो इन सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं।
इसके बावजूद, विद्यमान नियामक ढांचे के तहत, पहले से ही परीक्षण किए गए और योग्य प्लाज्मा पूल से निर्मित अंतिम उत्पादों का फिर से परीक्षण किया जाता है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पूल्ड प्लाज्मा चरण और तैयार उत्पाद चरण दोनों में एक ही वायरल मार्कर के लिए परीक्षण की पुनरावृत्ति होती है। इस प्रकार का दोहरा परीक्षण अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप नहीं है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन नियामक सामंजस्य, परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं के वैज्ञानिक युक्तिकरण और रोगी सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए अनावश्यक अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने की दिशा में एक प्रगतिशील कदम है।
सभी हितधारकों को मसौदा अधिसूचना की समीक्षा करने और निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर अपनी टिप्पणियां और सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।