Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry Invites Public Comments on Draft Amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to Update Testing Norms for Blood Products
Proposed Amendment to Drugs Rules Seeks to Remove Duplicate Viral Testing of Blood Products and Align with Global Pharmacopoeial Standards
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, has issued a draft Gazette Notification GSR 164(E) dated 9th March 2026, inviting public comments on a proposal to amend Para G (Testing of Blood Products), Part XII C, Schedule F of the Drugs Rules 1945.
The proposed amendment seeks to align regulatory requirements for testing of blood products with internationally accepted pharmacopoeial standards and to remove additional testing requirements on products that are not warranted under global best practices.
As per the official monographs of Human Plasma for Fractionation in the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP), British Pharmacopoeia (BP), United States Pharmacopeia (USP), and European Pharmacopoeia (EP), stringent testing protocols are prescribed for pooled human plasma.
Under these harmonized standards:
• The first homogeneous pool of plasma is mandatorily tested for Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), Hepatitis C virus RNA and antibodies to HIV.
• The pooled plasma must test negative for these viral markers before it is permitted for fractionation.
• Only plasma pools that meet these safety requirements are used for manufacturing plasma-derived medicinal products.
Despite this, under the current regulatory framework, the final products manufactured from already tested and qualified plasma pools are again tested.
This results in duplication of testing for the same viral markers at both the pooled plasma stage and the finished product stage. Such double testing is not aligned with international regulatory practices.
The proposed amendment is a progressive step towards regulatory harmonization, scientific rationalization of testing requirements, and reduction of avoidable compliance burden while continuing to uphold the highest standards of patient safety.
Stakeholders are encouraged to review the draft notification and submit their comments and suggestions within the prescribed timeline.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரத்த பாதிப்புகளுக்கான மருந்துகள் குறித்த பரிசோதனை விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான வரைவு குறித்து, மக்கள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்கலாம் - மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம்
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Chennai
1945 - ம் ஆண்டு மருந்துகள் விதிகளின் அட்டவணை எப் - ல் (ரத்த பாதிப்புகளுக்கான மருந்துகள் பரிசோதித்தல்), பகுதி 12 சி - ல் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான வரைவுத் திட்டம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துகளை பெறும் வகையில், மார்ச் 9, 2026 அன்று இது தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
ரத்தப் பாதிப்புகளுக்கான மருந்துகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறைத் தேவைகளை, சர்வதேச அளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மருந்தியல் தரநிலைகளுடன் சீரமைக்கவும், உலகளவிலான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளின் கீழ் உத்தரவாதம் பெறவேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாத மருந்துகள் உற்பத்தியில், கூடுதல் சோதனை நடைமுறைகளை நீக்கவும் இந்த வரைவுத் திருத்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்திய மருந்தகம், பிரிட்டிஷ் மருந்தகம், யுனைடெட் ஸ்டேட்ஸ் மருந்தகம் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய மருந்தகம் ஆகியவற்றில், ரத்தத்தில் இருந்து பிரித்தெடுப்பதற்கான மனித பிளாஸ்மாவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தனிச்சிறப்புகளின்படி, வரையறை செய்யப்பட்ட மனித பிளாஸ்மாவிற்கு கடும் சோதனை நெறிமுறைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237960&reg=3&lang=1