Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry Invites Public Comments on Draft Amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to Update Testing Norms for Blood Products
Proposed Amendment to Drugs Rules Seeks to Remove Duplicate Viral Testing of Blood Products and Align with Global Pharmacopoeial Standards
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, has issued a draft Gazette Notification GSR 164(E) dated 9th March 2026, inviting public comments on a proposal to amend Para G (Testing of Blood Products), Part XII C, Schedule F of the Drugs Rules 1945.
The proposed amendment seeks to align regulatory requirements for testing of blood products with internationally accepted pharmacopoeial standards and to remove additional testing requirements on products that are not warranted under global best practices.
As per the official monographs of Human Plasma for Fractionation in the Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP), British Pharmacopoeia (BP), United States Pharmacopeia (USP), and European Pharmacopoeia (EP), stringent testing protocols are prescribed for pooled human plasma.
Under these harmonized standards:
• The first homogeneous pool of plasma is mandatorily tested for Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), Hepatitis C virus RNA and antibodies to HIV.
• The pooled plasma must test negative for these viral markers before it is permitted for fractionation.
• Only plasma pools that meet these safety requirements are used for manufacturing plasma-derived medicinal products.
Despite this, under the current regulatory framework, the final products manufactured from already tested and qualified plasma pools are again tested.
This results in duplication of testing for the same viral markers at both the pooled plasma stage and the finished product stage. Such double testing is not aligned with international regulatory practices.
The proposed amendment is a progressive step towards regulatory harmonization, scientific rationalization of testing requirements, and reduction of avoidable compliance burden while continuing to uphold the highest standards of patient safety.
Stakeholders are encouraged to review the draft notification and submit their comments and suggestions within the prescribed timeline.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرگ کے قوانین میں مجوزہ ترمیم خون کی مصنوعات کی ڈوپلیکیٹ وائرل ٹیسٹنگ کو ہٹانے اور گلوبل فارماکوپیئل معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش ہے
وزارت نے خون کی مصنوعات کے لیے جانچ کے معیارات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈرگ رولز 1945 میں ترمیم کے مسودے پر عوامی مشورے طلب کیے
11 MAR 2026 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے 9 مارچ 2026 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 164 (ای) کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں پیرا جی (خون کی مصنوعات کی جانچ) پارٹ XII سی ، شیڈول ایف،ڈرگس رولز 1945میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر عوامی مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مجوزہ ترمیم کا مقصد خون کی مصنوعات کی جانچ کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ فارماکوپیئل معیارات کے ساتھ ریگولیٹری ضروریات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا اور ان مصنوعات پر اضافی جانچ کی ضروریات کو ختم کرنا ہے جو عالمی معیار کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق نہیں ہیں ۔
ہیومن پلازما فار فریکشن ان دی انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) برٹش فارماکوپیا (بی پی) یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس فارماکوپیا (یو ایس پی) اور یورپین فارماکوپیا (ای پی) کے سرکاری مونوگراف کے مطابق پولڈ ہیومن پلازما کے لیے سخت ٹیسٹنگ پروٹوکول تجویز کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ان ہم آہنگ معیارات کے تحت:
• پلازما کے پہلے یکساں پول کی لازمی طور پر ہیپاٹائٹس بی سرفیس اینٹیجن (ایچ بی ایس اے جی) ہیپاٹائٹس سی وائرس آر این اے اور ایچ آئی وی کے اینٹی باڈیز کے لیے جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔
• فریکشنیشن کی اجازت دینے سے پہلے پولڈ پلازما کا ان وائرل مارکرز کے لیے جانچ منفی (نیگیٹو) آنا ضروری ہے۔
• پلازما سے حاصل کردہ ادویاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے صرف پلازما پول استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جو ان حفاظتی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے باوجودموجودہ ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت پہلے سے ٹیسٹ شدہ اور منظور شدہ پلازما پولز سے تیار کی جانے والی حتمی مصنوعات کو دوبارہ ٹیسٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں انہی وائرل مارکرز کے لیے دوہری جانچ ہوتی ہے، ایک مرتبہ پولڈ پلازما کے مرحلے پر اور دوبارہ تیار شدہ حتمی مصنوعات کے مرحلے پر۔ اس طرح کی دوہری جانچ بین الاقوامی ضابطہ جاتی طریقۂ کار کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔
مجوزہ ترمیم ضابطہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، جانچ کے تقاضوں کو سائنسی بنیادوں پر معقول بنانے، اور غیر ضروری کام کاج کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی جانب ایک مثبت قدم ہے، جبکہ مریضوں کی حفاظت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
متعلقہ فریقین کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کا جائزہ لیں اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر اپنی آراء اور تجاویز جمع کرائیں۔