Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2026 and Concludes Nationwide ‘Special Services Fortnight’
‘Give to Gain’ Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to ‘Niswarth Seva’ and the Welfare of Over 3.84 Crore Insured Persons
Daily Health Check-ups for Workers Above 40 Years in Alignment with New Labour Codes introduced as part of Special Services Fortnight
Suvidha Samagams Conducted to Strengthen Social Security Delivery
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2026 on 10th March, marking the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight 2026. The event highlighted ESIC’s steadfast commitment to promoting the rights, recognition, and welfare of its women employees and beneficiaries.
The occasion was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Shri Manish Kumar Agrawal, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC, and Dr. Sapna Mittal, Medical Commissioner (ME), ESIC. They were joined by Guest Speaker Ms. Anju Bahri and Shri Munjesh Yadav, Program Coordinator of the Ashray Trust, alongside senior officers and staff of the ESIC Headquarters.
The theme for this year’s International Women’s Day, ‘Give to Gain’, beautifully reflects ESIC’s core guiding principle of Niswarth Seva (selfless service). Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, remarked that the theme is a powerful testament to the corporation’s unwavering dedication to social security. He further emphasized that through its comprehensive healthcare initiatives, ESIC continues to empower women beneficiaries nationwide by ensuring consistent access to quality medical care and robust social protection. Currently, ESIC provides social security and healthcare services to over 3.84 crore insured persons and their families, maintaining a specialized focus on women’s health, maternity benefits, and overall welfare. In her address, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, said that ESIC remains committed to empowering women beneficiaries across the country and continuously supporting their health, security and welfare.
ESIC officials and staff took the "Purple Ribbon Pledge," an Ashray Trust initiative, committing to actively oppose the exploitation and abuse of women and girls. Led by Program Coordinator Munjesh Yadav, the ceremony emphasized collective community responsibility as the foundation for protecting the most vulnerable of the society.
As part of the festivities, guest speaker and Life Coach Ms. Anju Bahri encouraged women to value themselves and embrace change with confidence. The event also served as a platform to honour the talent within the organization, as women employees who participated in various competitions and the winners of the poster competition were felicitated for their enthusiastic contributions.
The celebration also marked the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight, held from February 24 to March 10, 2026, as part of the corporation’s landmark 75th Foundation Year milestone. This focused outreach initiative brought essential healthcare and welfare services directly to insured workers through a series of Awareness Camps, Health Check-ups, Yoga & AYUSH sessions and Suvidha Samagams. The Suvidha Samagams were conducted to redress grievances of stakeholders.
Notably, this year’s fortnight introduced daily health check-up camps specifically for insured workers over 40 years of age, prioritizing the early detection of occupational diseases in alignment with the provisions of the new Labour Codes. These nationwide activities, observed across all field offices and hospitals, reaffirmed ESIC’s mission of ensuring health, empowerment, and equal access to opportunities for all.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے خواتین کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا اور ملک گیر ‘اسپیشل سروسز فورٹ نائٹ’ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
‘گیو ٹو گین‘ تھیم ای ایس آئی سی کے ‘نسوارتھ سیوا’ کے عزم اور 3.84 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیمہ شدہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
خصوصی خدمات پر مشتمل پندرہ روزہ مہم کے تحت نئے لیبر کوڈز کے مطابق 40 سال سے زائد عمر کے کارکنوں کے لیے روزانہ صحت کی جانچ کی شروعات کی گئی
سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سویدھا سماگم کا انعقاد
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی) کے صدر دفتر ،نئی دہلی میں 10 مارچ 2026 کو عالمی یومِ خواتین منایا گیا، جس کے ساتھ ہی ای ایس آئی سی کی خصوصی خدمات پرمشتمل پندرہ روزہ مہم 2026 کا کامیاب اختتام بھی ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں ای ایس آئی سی کی جانب سے اپنی خواتین ملازمین اور مستفیدین کے حقوق، وقار اور فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ ، ای ایس آئی سی کی مالیاتی کمشنر محترمہ ٹی ایل یڈن ، ای ایس آئی سی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب منیش کمار اگروال اور ای ایس آئی سی کی میڈیکل کمشنر (ایم ای) ڈاکٹر سپنا متل نے شرکت کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ مہمان اسپیکر محترمہ انجو بہری اور آشرم ٹرسٹ کے پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر جناب منجیش یادو ، ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔
اس سال خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع ‘گیو ٹوگین، ای ایس آئی سی کے نسورتھ سیوا (بے لوث خدمت) کے بنیادی رہنما اصول کی خوبصورتی کی عکاس ہے ۔ ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ تھیم سماجی تحفظ کے لیے کارپوریشن کی غیر متزلزل لگن کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اپنے جامع اقدامات کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سی معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال اور مضبوط سماجی تحفظ تک مستقل رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ملک بھر میں خواتین مستفیدین کو بااختیار بنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ فی الحال ای ایس آئی سی 3.84 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے خاندانوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کر رہاہے ، جس میں خواتین کی صحت ، زچگی کے فوائد اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، ای ایس آئی سی کی مالیاتی کمشنر ، محترمہ ٹی ایل یڈن نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی ملک بھر میں خواتین مستفیدین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی صحت ، سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کی مسلسل حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے افسران اور عملے نے “پرپل ربن عہد” لیا، جو آشرے ٹرسٹ کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کے تحت خواتین اور بچیوں کے استحصال اور تشدد کی فعال طور پر مخالفت کرنے کا عزم کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر منجیش یادو کی قیادت میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقات کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی سماجی ذمہ داری نہایت ضروری ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران مہمانِ خصوصی اور لائف کوچ محترمہ انجُو باہری نے خواتین کو اپنی قدر پہچاننے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ یہ پروگرام ادارے کے اندر موجود صلاحیتوں کو اعزاز دینے کا بھی ایک موقع بنا، جہاں مختلف مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والی خواتین ملازمین اور پوسٹر مقابلہ کی فاتحین کو ان کی پُرجوش شرکت پر اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
یہ تقریب ای ایس آئی سی کی خصوصی خدمات پرمشتمل پندرہ روزہ مہم کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت بھی بنی، جو 24 فروری سے 10 مارچ 2026 تک کارپوریشن کے 75ویں یومِ تاسیس کے اہم سنگِ میل کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی۔ اس خصوصی عوامی رابطہ مہم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں تک بنیادی صحت اور فلاحی خدمات براہِ راست پہنچائی گئیں۔اس دوران آگاہی کیمپ، صحت کی جانچ، یوگا اور آیوش سیشنز اور سویدھا سماگم جیسے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ سویدھا سماگم کا مقصد متعلقہ فریقوں کے مسائل اور شکایات کے ازالے کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس سال کے پندرہ دنوں میں خاص طور پر 40 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کے لیے روزانہ صحت کے چیک اپ کیمپ متعارف کرائے گئے ، جس میں نئے لیبر کوڈز کی دفعات کے مطابق پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو ترجیح دی گئی ۔ تمام علاقائی دفاتر اور اسپتالوں میں مشاہدہ کی جانے والی ان ملک گیر سرگرمیوں نے صحت ، بااختیار بنانے اور سب کے لیے مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے ای ایس آئی سی کے مشن کی تصدیق کی ۔