PIB Headquarters
Kisan Credit Card: Fueling Growth in Agriculture
Strengthening Farmers’ access to capital
11 MAR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: Key Takeaways
• The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) provides timely, affordable, and collateral-free credit to farmers, including small, marginal, tenant farmers and SHGs/JLGs.
• Under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), the loan limit has been enhanced to Rs. 5 lakh, with collateral-free credit raised to Rs. 2 lakh per borrower.
• Over 7.72 crore KCCs are active nationwide, with outstanding loans of about Rs. 10.2 lakh crore.
• The KCC platform has onboarded 457 banks and received more than 1,998.7 lakh applications across commercial, regional, rural, and cooperative banks
Introduction
The agriculture and allied activities sector have historically formed the backbone of the Indian economy, making substantial contributions to national income, employment generation, and rural livelihoods. With nearly 46.1 per cent of the population dependent on agriculture and allied activities for their sustenance, ensuring financial security and improved access to institutional credit for farmers remains a central policy priority for the Government. In this context, a set of targeted interventions has been introduced to strengthen agricultural finance, with particular emphasis on expanding and modernizing the Kisan Credit Card (KCC).The Revised Kisan Credit Card (2020) scheme seeks to ensure that farmers have access to adequate and timely credit for a wide range of agricultural requirements, including short-term crop cultivation, post-harvest operations, marketing-related expenses, household consumption needs, working capital for farm maintenance, and investment credit for allied and non-farm activities.
Evolution of Kisan Credit Card and its Features
The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme, introduced in 1998, was designed to simplify and expedite farmers’ access to short-term institutional credit for crop production. It provides working capital and investment credit for allied activities and covers post-harvest and marketing expenses, thereby offering comprehensive financial support to enhance farm incomes. To further improve the affordability of credit under the KCC, the Government launched the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) as a Central Sector Scheme in 2006–07. The scheme ensures farmers have access to credit at affordable rates through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). The scheme also supports farmers in recovering from natural calamities and promotes timely loan repayment, thereby easing overall financial stress. Over time, it expanded to cover allied and non-farm activities, with the Revised KCC Scheme (2020) providing integrated, single-window credit support.
The revised KCC offers a RuPay-enabled card with flexible withdrawals, digital payments, and one-time documentation, making access to credit simple and efficient. It covers cultivation, post-harvest needs, allied, and non-farm activities, and is implemented through commercial, regional rural, and cooperative banks to ensure broad outreach.
Eligible Beneficiaries of the Kisan Credit Card
The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme covers a wide range of farmer categories to promote inclusive and equitable access to institutional credit. It extends coverage to:
• individual farmers and joint borrowers who are owner-cultivators,
• tenant farmers, oral lessees, and sharecroppers.
• In addition, the scheme also includes Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), including groups formed by tenant farmers and sharecroppers,
thereby ensuring broader financial inclusion across diverse farming communities.
Onboarding of Farmers through the KCC application
To streamline farmer onboarding and improve access to institutional credit, facilitative measures have been implemented under the Kisan Credit Card.
• A simplified one-page KCC application form has been introduced, with basic applicant details pre-filled from banks’ PM-KISAN records, and farmers are required to submit copies of land records and information on the crops cultivated.
• The form is widely disseminated through national newspaper advertisements and made available for download on the websites of all Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (agricoop.gov.in), and the PM-KISAN portal (pmkisan.gov.in).
• Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been authorized to assist in completing and digitally transmitting applications to the concerned bank branches, thereby expanding outreach.
Kisan Rin Portal: Digital transformation of KCC implementation
To strengthen the implementation and monitoring of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, the Government launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in September 2023 as a unified digital platform that integrates:
• farmer profiles,
• loan disbursement data,
• interest subvention claims, and
• scheme performance metrics.
For farmers, the portal simplifies access to low-cost institutional credit, expands coverage to allied activities such as dairy, poultry, fisheries, and beekeeping, and enables faster loan processing through seamless digital integration with banks and cooperative institutions.
For banks and lending agencies, KRP facilitates the automated submission and processing of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) claims, reduces delays through end-to-end digitization, and enhances transparency and accountability in claim verification and settlement. Overall, the portal has significantly improved operational efficiency, monitoring, and transparency in agricultural credit administration.
Enhancing Farmers’ Access to Affordable Credit under MISS and KCC
In 2025–26, the Government of India enhanced the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit, which includes:
• the crop loan limit under MISS, which has been raised from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
the credit limit for fisheries and allied activities has been increased from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh
• the collateral-free credit limit has increased from Rs 1.6 lakh to Rs 2 lakh per borrower, effective from 1 January 2025.
• Short-term agri-loans up to Rs 3 lakh are available at 7% interest, with an additional 3% subvention for timely repayment, reducing the effective rate to 4%.
Credit Limit and Loan provisions under KCC
Under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC), term loans and composite credit limits are structured differently for marginal and non-marginal farmers, taking into account their landholding size, investment capacity, and livelihood requirements. While non-marginal farmers are provided asset-linked term loans for long-term agricultural and allied investments, marginal farmers are provided with flexible, need-based credit limits that integrate short-term production credit, consumption needs, and minor investment requirements within a single composite Kisan Credit Card limit.
Provisions for all farmers other than marginal farmers
Provisions for Marginal Farmers
A flexible limit of Rs 10,000 to Rs 50,000 may be sanctioned based on factors such as landholding size and cropping patterns. The composite KCC limit is to be fixed for a period of five years. In cases where higher credit is required due to changes in cropping patterns or scale of finance, the limit may be revised in accordance with prescribed estimation norms. This limit is designed to cover:
• post-harvest and warehouse-related credit requirements,
• routine farm and consumption expenses, and
• short-term investments, including the purchase of farm equipment or the establishment of an allied enterprise, as assessed by the branch manager and independent of land valuation.
Scale and Financial Outreach of the KCC
More than 7.72 crore Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) are currently operational across the country, with an outstanding credit amounting to Rs. 10.2 lakh crore. This reflects the extensive reach of the KCC scheme in facilitating access to institutional credit for farmers and underscores its critical role in supporting agricultural and allied activities through affordable, timely financing.
Under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) platform, a total of 457 banks has been onboarded, including 37 commercial banks,46 regional rural banks, and 374 cooperative banks. It indicates a diversified delivery architecture to ensure broad geographic coverage and inclusive access to institutional credit for farmers nationwide. Across these institutions, a total of 1,998.7 lakh kisan credit card applications have been processed, of which 631.5 lakh were through commercial banks, 337.2 lakh through regional rural banks, and 1030.0 lakh through cooperative banks. It reflects the broad institutional participation in the KCC implementation and highlights the central role of cooperative banks in extending agricultural credit, particularly at the grassroots level.
In 2018–19, the Government of India extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements, thereby enabling timely access to institutional credit for fisheries and aquaculture activities. The total KCC issuance peaked, reflecting the scheme's expanding reach to support diverse agricultural activities.
The facts and figures indicate a strong institutional response to credit demand in allied agricultural activities. In animal husbandry, the exceptionally high acceptance rate, 55.08 lakh out of 55.9 lakh applications, reflects broad eligibility, effective screening mechanisms, and sustained policy support for the sector. The sanctioning of 39.22 lakh applications further suggests substantial credit flow, translating into actual financial support.
Similarly, in fisheries, 6.83 lakh applications were received, of which 6.77 lakh were accepted. The sanctioning of 4.82 lakh applications indicates meaningful conversion of demand into credit access. Overall, these outcomes underscore the growing integration of allied sectors into formal credit systems.
Advancing Affordable Credit and Farm Productivity
By easing access to working capital, the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme is facilitating timely investment in quality agricultural inputs, thereby contributing to enhanced farm productivity and higher incomes.
• Affordable Institutional Credit: The scheme continues to offer institutional credit at a highly concessional interest rate of 4%. This makes it one of the most affordable agricultural credit instruments globally, ensuring easier access for small and marginal farmers.
• Flexible Credit facilities: The KCC continues to provide revolving credit facilities with a validity of up to 5 years, allowing farmers to withdraw funds as needed for their production.
• Risk Mitigation Support: To mitigate risks arising from natural calamities, interest is not charged for up to 1 year, extendable to 5 years in cases of severe disasters.
• Collateral-Free Loans: Enabling farmers to avail loans up to Rs. 2 Lakh without collateral, significantly reducing entry barriers to formal credit.
• Empowering small and marginal farmers: With approximately 76 percent of agricultural credit accounts held by these farmers, the scheme plays a critical role in empowering the most vulnerable segments of the farming community.
• Boost in Farming Productivity: Enabling farmers to invest in improved seeds, fertilizers, and farm equipment, leading to better yields, enhanced incomes, and strengthened agricultural resilience.
Government Initiatives to Enhance Accessibility of the KCC
The Government has undertaken a series of measures to enhance the accessibility, coverage, and effectiveness of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme.
• To improve awareness, the Union and State Governments, in collaboration with the Reserve Bank of India, NABARD, and banking institutions, have implemented extensive Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns and farmer outreach programmes.
• Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, a nationwide KCC Saturation Drive is being conducted to ensure coverage of all eligible farmers, including those engaged in animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries, through district-level weekly camps.
• In addition, the RuPay KCC has facilitated convenient access to short-term agricultural credit and promoted digital transactions. It has also reduced reliance on cash and informal lending sources, thereby enabling farmers to avail interest subvention benefits.
Collectively, these government initiatives have strengthened financial inclusion and improved the delivery of institutional credit by enabling a secure, interoperable payment framework.
Conclusion
Access to affordable and timely institutional credit is central to sustaining agricultural livelihoods and strengthening rural economies. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme has addressed this need by creating a reliable credit mechanism that supports cultivation, allied activities, and post-harvest requirements within a single, flexible framework. The progressive evolution of the scheme reflects a shift from transaction-based lending towards a more holistic approach that aligns credit availability with farmers’ production cycles and income flows.
Recent reforms, including enhanced credit limits, expanded coverage to allied sectors, and digital integration through the Kisan Rin Portal, have significantly improved outreach, transparency, and governance. By enabling data-driven monitoring, expediting loan processing, and ensuring transparent claim settlement, these measures have strengthened the operational efficiency of agricultural credit delivery. In the context of increasing climate-related and market risks, the KCC scheme serves as a critical policy instrument to enhance financial resilience, promote the formalization of credit, and support sustainable agricultural growth, thereby contributing to inclusive rural development and long-term sectoral stability. Its continued strengthening will remain essential for advancing inclusive rural development and long-term agrarian stability.
References
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099696
https://fasalrin.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132139
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1958531&utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=148600
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/DFS-Data-Snapshot.pdf
Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Questions
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4180_nfJzOf.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1365_spXbvr.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2500_MY7k37.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1588_urrFbf.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AS338_apRnsi.pdf?source=pqars
RBI
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=2311&utm
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/content/pdfs/10MCKCC040718_AN.pdf
Economic Survey
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap09.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड: खेती में विकास को बढ़ावा
किसानों की पूंजी तक पहुंच में वृद्धि
11 MAR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावना
कृषि और उससे संबद्ध कार्यकलापों का सेक्टर पहले से ही भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ रहा है, जिसने राष्ट्रीय आय, रोज़गार सृजित करने और ग्रामीण आजीविका में बड़ा योगदान दिया है। लगभग 46.1 प्रतिशत आबादी अपनी आजीविका के लिए कृषि और उससे जुड़े कार्यकलापों पर निर्भर है, इसलिए किसानों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा और संस्थागत ऋण तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की मुख्य नीतिगत प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। इस संदर्भ में, कृषि वित्त को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई लक्षित कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिसमें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) को बढ़ाने और आधुनिक बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। संशोधित किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (2020) स्कीम में यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि किसानों को खेती की कई आवश्यकताओं के लिए सही और समय पर ऋण प्राप्त हो, जिसमें अल्प अवधि की फसल की खेती, कटाई के बाद के काम, विपणन से जुड़े व्यय, घरेलू खपत की आवश्यकताएं, खेत के रखरखाव के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी और उससे जुड़ी और गैर-खेती कार्यकलापों के लिए इन्वेस्टमेंट क्रेडिट शामिल हैं।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का विकास और इसकी विशेषताएं
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) स्कीम 1998 में आरंभ की गई थी। इसे किसानों को फसल उगाने के लिए अल्प अवधि संस्थागत ऋण तक आसान और तेज़ पहुंच देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। यह जुड़े हुए कार्यकलापों के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी और इन्वेस्टमेंट क्रेडिट देता है और कटाई के बाद और विपणन के खर्चों को कवर करता है, जिससे खेती की आय बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी वित्तीय मदद मिलती है। केसीसी के तहत ऋण की सुगम्यता को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने 2006-07 में केंद्रीय सेक्टर स्कीम के तौर पर मॉडिफाइड इंटरेस्ट सबवेंशन स्कीम (एमआईएसएस) शुरू की। यह स्कीम यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के ज़रिए सस्ती दरों पर क्रेडिट मिले। यह स्कीम किसानों को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से उबरने में भी मदद करती है और समय पर ऋण चुकाने को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे कुल मिलाकर वित्तीय दबाव कम होता है। समय के साथ, इसे जुड़ी हुई और गैर कृषि कार्यकलापों को कवर करने के लिए बढ़ाया गया, जिसमें संशोधित केसीसी स्कीम (2020) समेकित, सिंगल-विंडो सहायता प्रदान करती है।
संशोधित केसीसी एक रूपे-सक्षम कार्ड प्रदान करता है जिसमें फ्लेक्सिबल विड्रॉल, डिजिटल पेमेंट और एक बार के दस्तावेजीकरण की सुविधा है, जिससे ऋण मिलना सरल और आसान हो जाता है। इसमें खेती, कटाई के बाद की आवश्यकताएं, संबद्ध और गैर कृषि कार्यकलाप शामिल हैं, और इसे वाणिज्यिक, क्षेत्रीय, ग्रामीण और सरकारी बैंकों के ज़रिए लागू किया जाता है ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के पात्र लाभार्थी
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना में संस्थागत ऋण तक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसान श्रेणियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। इनमें निम्नलिखित कवरेज शामिल हैः
• व्यक्तिगत किसान और संयुक्त उधारकर्ता जो मालिक-कृषक हैं,
• किरायेदार किसान, मौखिक पट्टेदार और बटाईदार।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना में स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी) भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें काश्तकार किसानों और बटाईदारों द्वारा गठित समूह सम्मिलित हैं।
इस प्रकार विविध कृषक समुदायों में व्यापक वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
केसीसी आवेदन के माध्यम से किसानों को शामिल करना
किसानों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के तहत सुविधाजनक उपायों को लागू किया गया है।
• एक सरलीकृत एक पृष्ठ का केसीसी आवेदन पत्र प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें मूल आवेदक विवरण बैंकों के पीएम-किसान रिकॉर्ड से पहले से भरे हुए हैं और किसानों को भूमि रिकॉर्ड की प्रतियां और खेती की गई फसलों की जानकारी जमा करने की आवश्यकता है।
• फॉर्म को राष्ट्रीय समाचार पत्रों के विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया है और सभी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी), कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (agricoop.gov.in) और पीएम-किसान पोर्टल (pmkisan.gov.in) की वेबसाइटों पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) को संबंधित बैंक शाखाओं को आवेदनों को पूरा करने और डिजिटल रूप से प्रसारित करने में सहायता करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है, जिससे पहुंच का विस्तार हो सके।
किसान ऋण पोर्टल: केसीसी कार्यान्वयन का डिजिटल परिवर्तन
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, सरकार ने सितंबर 2023 में किसान ऋण पोर्टल (केआरपी) को एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में लॉन्च किया जो निम्नलिखित को एकीकृत करता है:
• किसान प्रोफाइल,
• ऋण वितरण डेटा,
• ब्याज सबवेंशन दावे और
• योजना निष्पादन मेट्रिक्स।
किसानों के लिए, पोर्टल कम लागत वाले संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच को सरल बनाता है, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, मत्स्य पालन और मधुमक्खी पालन जैसी संबद्ध गतिविधियों के कवरेज का विस्तार करता है और बैंकों और सहकारी संस्थानों के साथ सहज डिजिटल एकीकरण के माध्यम से तेजी से ऋण प्रसंस्करण को सक्षम बनाता है।
बैंकों और ऋण देने वाली एजेंसियों के लिए, केआरपी ब्याज सबवेंशन (आईएस) और शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआई) दावों के स्वचालित प्रस्तुतीकरण और प्रसंस्करण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से देरी को कम करता है और दावा सत्यापन और निपटान में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाता है। कुल मिलाकर, पोर्टल ने कृषि ऋण प्रशासन में परिचालन दक्षता, निगरानी और पारदर्शिता में अत्यधिक सुधार किया है।
एमआईएसएस और केसीसी के तहत किफायती ऋण तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाना
भारत सरकार ने 2025-26 में, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) ऋण देने की सीमा बढ़ा दी, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• एमआईएस के तहत फसल ऋण की सीमा 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
• मत्स्य पालन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए ऋण सीमा 2 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है
• 1 जनवरी 2025 से प्रभावी, संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण सीमा 1.6 लाख रुपये से बढ़कर 2 लाख रुपये प्रति उधारकर्ता हो गई है।
• 3 लाख रुपये तक के अल्पकालिक कृषि-ऋण 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज पर उपलब्ध हैं, समय पर पुनर्भुगतान के लिए अतिरिक्त 3 प्रतिशत छूट के साथ, प्रभावी दर को 4 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया गया है।
केसीसी के तहत ऋण सीमा और ऋण प्रावधान
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के तहत, सीमांत और गैर-सीमांत किसानों के लिए उनकी भूमि जोत के आकार, निवेश क्षमता और आजीविका आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सावधि ऋण और समग्र ऋण सीमा को अलग-अलग तरीके से संरचित किया जाता है। गैर-सीमांत किसानों को दीर्घकालिक कृषि और संबद्ध निवेशों के लिए परिसंपत्ति-लिंक्ड सावधि ऋण प्रदान किए जाते हैं, सीमांत किसानों को लचीली, आवश्यकता-आधारित ऋण सीमा प्रदान की जाती है जो एकल समग्र किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सीमा के भीतर अल्पकालिक उत्पादन ऋण, उपभोग आवश्यकताओं और मामूली निवेश आवश्यकताओं को एकीकृत करती है।
सीमांत किसानों के अतिरिक्त सभी किसानों के लिए प्रावधान
सीमांत किसानों के लिए प्रावधान
भूमि जोत के आकार और फसल पैटर्न जैसे कारकों के आधार पर 10,000 रुपये से 50,000 रुपये की लचीली सीमा को मंजूरी दी जा सकती है। समग्र केसीसी सीमा पांच साल की अवधि के लिए तय की जानी है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां फसल पैटर्न या वित्त के परिमाण में परिवर्तन के कारण उच्च ऋण की आवश्यकता होती है, सीमा को निर्धारित अनुमान मानदंडों के अनुसार संशोधित किया जा सकता है। यह सीमा निम्नलिखित को कवर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है:
• फसल कटाई के बाद और वेयरहाउस से संबंधित ऋण आवश्यकताएं,
• नियमित खेत और उपभोग व्यय और
• अल्पकालिक निवेश, जिसमें कृषि उपकरण की खरीद या एक संबद्ध उद्यम की स्थापना शामिल है, जैसा कि शाखा प्रबंधक द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया गया है और भूमि मूल्यांकन से स्वतंत्र है।
केसीसी का परिमाण और वित्तीय पहुंच
वर्तमान में देश भर में 7.72 करोड़ से अधिक किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) चालू हैं, जिनपर 10.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बकाया ऋण है। यह किसानों के लिए संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने में केसीसी योजना की व्यापक पहुंच को दर्शाता है और किफायती, समय पर वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से कृषि और संबद्ध कार्यकलापों की सहायता करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत, कुल 457 बैंकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें 37 वाणिज्यिक बैंक, 46 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और 374 सहकारी बैंक शामिल हैं। यह देश भर में किसानों के लिए व्यापक भौगोलिक कवरेज और संस्थागत ऋण तक समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विविध वितरण संरचना को इंगित करता है। इन संस्थानों में, कुल 1,998.7 लाख किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई की गई है, जिनमें से 631.5 लाख वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के माध्यम से, 337.2 लाख क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के माध्यम से और 1030.0 लाख सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से थे। यह केसीसी कार्यान्वयन में व्यापक संस्थागत भागीदारी को दर्शाता है और विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण देने में सहकारी बैंकों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
2018-19 में, भारत सरकार ने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा प्रदान की, जिससे मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि गतिविधियों के लिए संस्थागत ऋण तक समय पर पहुंच संभव हो सके। केसीसी जारी करने की कुल संख्या अधिकतम स्तर पर है, जो विविध कृषि गतिविधियों का समर्थन करने के लिए योजना की बढ़ती पहुंच को दर्शाती है।
तथ्य और आंकड़े संबद्ध कृषि कार्यकलापों में ऋण मांग के लिए एक मजबूत संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया का संकेत देते हैं। पशुपालन में, असाधारण रूप से उच्च स्वीकृति दर, 55.9 लाख आवेदनों में से 55.08 लाख, व्यापक पात्रता, प्रभावी स्क्रीनिंग तंत्र और क्षेत्र के लिए निरंतर नीति समर्थन को दर्शाती है। 39.22 लाख आवेदनों को मंजूरी देने से पर्याप्त ऋण प्रवाह का पता चलता है, जो वास्तविक वित्तीय सहायता में तब्दील हो जाता है।
इसी तरह, मत्स्य पालन में 6.83 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 6.77 लाख स्वीकार किए गए। 4.82 लाख आवेदनों की मंजूरी मांग को ऋण पहुंच में सार्थक रूप से बदलने का संकेत देती है। कुल मिलाकर, ये परिणाम औपचारिक ऋण प्रणालियों में संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के बढ़ते एकीकरण को रेखांकित करते हैं।
किफायती ऋण और कृषि उत्पादकता को आगे बढ़ाना
कार्यशील पूंजी तक पहुंच को सरल बनाकर, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि आदानों में समय पर निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है, जिससे कृषि उत्पादकता और उच्च आय में वृद्धि हुई है।
• किफायती संस्थागत ऋण: यह योजना 4 प्रतिशत की अत्यधिक रियायती ब्याज दर पर संस्थागत ऋण प्रदान करना जारी रखती है। यह इसे विश्व स्तर पर सबसे किफायती कृषि ऋण साधनों में से एक बनाता है, जो छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
• लचीली ऋण सुविधाएं: केसीसी 5 साल तक की वैधता के साथ परिक्रामी ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान करना जारी रखता है, जिससे किसानों को अपने उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार धन निकालने की अनुमति मिलती है।
• जोखिम शमन सहायता: प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए, 1 वर्ष तक ब्याज नहीं लिया जाता है, जिसे गंभीर आपदाओं के मामलों में 5 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
• संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण: किसानों को बिना संपार्श्विक के 2 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना, औपचारिक ऋण के लिए प्रवेश बाधाओं को अत्यधिक कम करना।
• छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को सशक्त बनाना: इन किसानों के पास लगभग 76 प्रतिशत कृषि ऋण खातों के साथ, यह योजना कृषक समुदाय के सबसे निर्बल वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
• कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि: किसानों को उन्नत बीज, उर्वरक और कृषि उपकरणों में निवेश करने में सक्षम बनाना, जिससे बेहतर पैदावार, बढ़ी हुई आय और कृषि लचीलापन सुदृढ़ होता है।
केसीसी की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की पहल
सरकार ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना की पहुंच, कवरेज और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
• जागरूकता में सुधार के लिए, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, नाबार्ड और बैंकिंग संस्थानों के सहयोग से व्यापक सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान और किसान लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं।
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत, जिला स्तरीय साप्ताहिक शिविरों के माध्यम से पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन में लगे किसानों सहित सभी पात्र किसानों का कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी केसीसी परिपूर्णता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, रुपे केसीसी ने अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान की है और डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसने नकद और अनौपचारिक ऋण स्रोतों पर निर्भरता को भी कम किया है, जिससे किसानों को ब्याज अनुदान लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
सामूहिक रूप से, इन सरकारी पहलों ने वित्तीय समावेशन को सुदृढ़ किया है और एक सुरक्षित, अंतर-संचालित भुगतान ढांचे को सक्षम करके संस्थागत ऋण के वितरण में सुधार किया है।
निष्कर्ष
कृषि आजीविका को बनाए रखने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए किफायती और समय पर संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच अत्यंत आवश्यक है। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना ने एक विश्वसनीय ऋण तंत्र बनाकर इस आवश्यकता को पूरा किया है जो एकल, लचीले ढांचे के भीतर खेती, संबद्ध गतिविधियों और फसल कटाई के बाद की आवश्यकताओं में सहायता करती है। योजना का प्रगतिशील विकास लेन-देन आधारित ऋण से एक अधिक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की ओर बदलाव को दर्शाता है जो किसानों के उत्पादन चक्र और आय प्रवाह के साथ ऋण उपलब्धता को संयोजित करता है।
बढ़ी हुई ऋण सीमा, संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए विस्तारित कवरेज और किसान ऋण पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल एकीकरण सहित हाल के सुधारों ने पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और शासन में अत्यधिक सुधार किया है। डेटा-संचालित निगरानी को सक्षम करके, ऋण प्रसंस्करण में तेजी लाकर और पारदर्शी दावा निपटान सुनिश्चित करके, इन उपायों ने कृषि ऋण वितरण की परिचालन दक्षता को मजबूत किया है। बढ़ते जलवायु-संबंधी और बाजार जोखिमों के संदर्भ में, केसीसी योजना वित्तीय लचीलापन बढ़ाने, ऋण के औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और सतत कृषि विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत साधन के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिससे समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास और दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता में योगदान मिलता है। समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास और दीर्घकालिक कृषि स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इसका निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण आवश्यक बना रहेगा।
संदर्भ
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099696
https://fasalrin.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132139
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1958531&utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=148600
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/DFS-Data-Snapshot.pdf
लोक सभा व राज्य सभा प्रश्न
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4180_nfJzOf.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1365_spXbvr.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU2500_MY7k37.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1588_urrFbf.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/267/AS338_apRnsi.pdf?source=pqars
रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
https://www.rbi.org.in/commonman/english/scripts/Notification.aspx?Id=2311&utm
https://rbidocs.rbi.org.in/rdocs/content/pdfs/10MCकेसीसी040718_AN.pdf
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap09.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/budget_speech.pdf
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पीआईबी शोध