Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি মহারাজের বলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি মহারাজের বলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন:
“ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের উত্তরাধিকার হিসেবে স্বরাজ, স্বধর্ম এবং নিজভাষার ঐতিহ্যকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি মহারাজ আজীবন দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ ছিলেন। এমনকি গুরুতর অসুস্থতাতেও ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি মহারাজকে দেশরক্ষার সংকল্প থেকে টলানো যায়নি। তিনি মুঘল হানাদারদের মধ্যে আতঙ্কের সৃষ্টি করেছিলেন। ছত্রপতি সম্ভাজি মহারাজের বলিদান দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।”