Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഛത്രപതി സംഭാജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വ ദിനത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര - സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഛത്രപതി സംഭാജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വ ദിനത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഛത്രപതി ശിവാജി മഹാരാജിൽ നിന്ന് പകർന്നുകിട്ടിയ സ്വരാജ്, സ്വധർമ്മം, സ്വഭാഷ എന്നിവയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കാൻ സംഭാജി മഹാരാജ് തന്റെ ജീവിതകാലം മുഴുവൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധനായിരുന്നെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു . മുഗൾ ആക്രമണകാരികൾക്കിടയിൽ ഭീതി പടർത്തിയ സംഭാജി മഹാരാജിന്റെ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തെ തകർക്കാൻ ക്രൂരമായ പീഡനങ്ങൾക്കുപോലും സാധിച്ചില്ലെന്നും സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ എക്സിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചു.