Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी छत्रपती संभाजी महाराजांना त्यांच्या शहीद दिनी वाहिली आदरांजली
11 MAR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी छत्रपती संभाजी महाराजांना त्यांच्या शहीद दिनी आदरांजली वाहिली.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांकडून मिळालेल्या स्वराज्य, स्वधर्म आणि स्वभाषेचा वारसा जपण्यासाठी छत्रपती संभाजी महाराजांनी आयुष्यभर अखंड काम केले, असे एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणाले. मुघल आक्रमकांमध्ये भीती निर्माण करणाऱ्या छत्रपती संभाजी महाराजांचा राष्ट्र रक्षणाचा संकल्प प्रचंड यातना सहन कराव्या लागल्या तरीही डळमळला नाही.