Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امِت شاہ نے چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج کے یومِ شہادت کے موقع پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج نے اپنی پوری زندگی، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے ورثے میں ملنے والی سوراج ، سو دھرم اور سو بھاشا کی روایت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے وقف کر دی
شدید تکالیف اور مصائب کے باوجود بھی چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج کے عزم میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی اور انہوں نے ملک کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا اور مغل حملہ آوروں کے دلوں میں خوف پیدا کیا
داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امِت شاہ نے چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج کے یومِ شہادت کے موقع پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
سماجی رابطے کے پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جی سے ملی سوراج، سو دھرم اور سو بھاشا کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج جی پوری زندگی پُرعزم رہے۔ مغل حملہ آوروں کو خوف زدہ کر دینے والے چھترپتی سمبھاجی مہاراج جی کے وطن کے دفاع کے عزم کو شدید اذیتیں اور سخت تکالیف بھی متزلزل نہ کر سکیں۔