Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day
Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
Even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj on his martyrdom day.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj remained committed throughout his life to preserve the legacy of Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha inherited from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He said that even severe sufferings could not shake Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj's resolve to protect the nation, who had spread fear amongst the Mughal invaders.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்ரபதி சாம்பஜி மஹாராஜ் தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
11 MAR 2026 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
சத்ரபதி சாம்பஜி மஹாராஜ் தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள திரு அமித் ஷா, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மஹாராஜிடம் இருந்து பெற்ற சுயாட்சி, கடமை, தாய்மொழி ஆகிய பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கு தமது வாழ்க்கை முழுதும் உறுதிபூண்டிருந்தார் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். முகலாயர்களிடையே அச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய சத்ரபதி சாம்பஜி மஹாராஜின் நாட்டை பாதுகாப்பது என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டை எந்த சக்தியாலும் அசைக்க முடியவில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238034&reg=3&lang=1