Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Tripartite MoUs with 28 State/UT Legislatures and concerned State Governments for implementation of NeVA
11 MAR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has entered into Tripartite Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with 28 State/UT Legislatures and the concerned State Governments, including Punjab, for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) in the respective Legislatures. NeVA enables a paperless and digital House by providing a platform for managing and accessing legislative business such as List of Business, Questions and Replies, Notices, Bills, Debates and Proceedings.
The Punjab Legislative Assembly has already transformed itself into a fully digital house by onboarding NeVA platform on 21st September, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
این ای وی اے کے نفاذ کے لیے28 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون سازوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
11 MAR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے متعلقہ قانون سازوں میں نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن(این ای وی اے) کے نفاذ کے لیے 28 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون سازوں اور پنجاب سمیت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پردستخط کیے ہیں ۔ این ای وی اے کاروبار کی فہرست ، سوالات اور جوابات ، نوٹس ، بل ، مباحثے اور کارروائی جیسے قانون سازی کے کاروبار کے انتظام و انصرام اور رسائی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے بغیر کاغذ کے کام کاج کی انجام دہی اور ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
پنجاب کی قانون ساز اسمبلی نے 21 ستمبر 2023 کواین ای وی اے( نیوا) پلیٹ فارم کو اختیار کرکے پہلے ہی خود کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس میں تبدیل کر لیا ہے ۔
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے ۔