Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Expands Promotion of Cinema and Creative Talent through DCDFC Scheme Implemented by National Film Development Corporation
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting allocates funds under DCDFC (Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content) Scheme to National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
The aims of scheme are to promote the creation, innovation, and dissemination of film content. This includes organizing and participating in the film festivals to promote Indian films at national and international platforms, while also providing financial assistance to filmmakers and film-related institutions to enhance the visibility and global reach of Indian cinema. It further supports preservation, restoration, digitization, and archiving of India’s film heritage, and provides incentives for Audio-Visual co-production and international films shooting in India.
The Ministry also supports filmmakers and other creative professionals through the DCDFC Scheme by organizing and supporting various film festivals, workshops, screenings, masterclasses, and dissemination activities that encourage the growth of the film sector and facilitate interaction among filmmakers, artists, technicians, and other industry professionals. The details in this regard are available at https://www.nfdcindia.com and https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring .
The funds utilisation details of DCDFC Scheme are given below:
S
No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated & Disbursed
to NFDC (₹ in Cr)
Funds Utilised by NFDC
(₹ in Cr)
1
2021-22
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3.
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4.
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*Till 26.02.2026.
The Ministry through NFDC undertakes partnerships with State Governments to promote cinema and related activities like organization of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Goa every year.
Further, WAVES (World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit) was organized successfully at Mumbai in year 2025. Also, Residential Writers’ Lab was organized in collaboration with the Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) at Maharashtra Film City. The year-wise details of major events, number of screenings/shows and approximate number of delegates/participants are placed below:
Year
Event
No. of Screenings/
Shows
Approx Delegates/
Participants
2025
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
380
17,999
2025
World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES)
-
1,00,000 +
2024
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
435
15,384
2024
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
314
12,027
2023
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
318
13,902
2022
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
293
12,431
2022
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
119
8,898
2021
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
236
8,888
Participation in these events includes representation from various States/UTs as well as international delegates.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri G. Kumar Naik by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકાયેલી DCDFC યોજના દ્વારા સિનેમા અને સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાના પ્રમોશનનો વિસ્તાર કરે છે
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમ (NFDC) ને DCDFC (ડેવલપમેન્ટ, કમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ ડિસેમિનેશન ઑફ ફિલ્મિક કન્ટેન્ટ) યોજના હેઠળ ભંડોળ ફાળવે છે.
યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફિલ્મ સામગ્રીના નિર્માણ, નવીનતા અને પ્રસારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતીય ફિલ્મોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવોનું આયોજન અને તેમાં ભાગ લેવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યારે ભારતીય સિનેમાની દૃશ્યતા અને વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ વધારવા માટે ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને ફિલ્મ-સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે ભારતના ફિલ્મ વારસાના સંરક્ષણ, પુનઃસ્થાપન, ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને આર્કાઇવિંગને વધુ સમર્થન આપે છે, અને ભારતમાં ઑડિઓ-વિઝ્યુઅલ સહ-નિર્માણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મોના શૂટિંગ માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો પૂરા પાડે છે.
મંત્રાલય DCDFC યોજના દ્વારા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને અન્ય સર્જનાત્મક વ્યાવસાયિકોને વિવિધ ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવો, વર્કશોપ, સ્ક્રીનિં, માસ્ટરક્લાસ અને પ્રસાર પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન અને સમર્થન કરીને પણ ટેકો આપે છે જે ફિલ્મ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, કલાકારો, ટેકનિશિયન અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગ વ્યાવસાયિકો વચ્ચે ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવે છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં વિગતો https://www.nfdcindia.com અને https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
DCDFC યોજનાના ભંડોળના ઉપયોગની વિગતો નીચે આપેલ છે:
S
No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated & Disbursed to NFDC (₹ in Cr)
Funds Utilised by NFDC
(₹ in Cr)
1
2021-22
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3.
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4.
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*Till 26.02.2026.
NFDC દ્વારા મંત્રાલય રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ભાગીદારી કરે છે જેથી સિનેમા અને સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે જેમ કે દર વર્ષે ગોવામાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ (IFFI)નું આયોજન.
વધુમાં, 2025 માં મુંબઈ ખાતે WAVES (વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટ સમિટ)નું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ઉપરાંત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ સિટી ખાતે મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ સ્ટેજ એન્ડ કલ્ચરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (MFSCDCL) ના સહયોગથી રેસિડેન્શિયલ રાઇટર્સ લેબનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમોની વર્ષવાર વિગતો, સ્ક્રીનિંગ/શોની સંખ્યા અને પ્રતિનિધિઓ/સહભાગીઓની અંદાજિત સંખ્યા નીચે આપેલ છે:
Year
Event
No. of Screenings/
Shows
Approx Delegates/
Participants
2025
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
380
17,999
2025
World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES)
-
1,00,000 +
2024
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
435
15,384
2024
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
314
12,027
2023
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
318
13,902
2022
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
293
12,431
2022
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
119
8,898
2021
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
236
8,888
આ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને શ્રી જી. કુમાર નાઈકને લેખિત જવાબમાં આજે લોકસભામાં આ માહિતી રજૂ કરી હતી.