Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Expands Promotion of Cinema and Creative Talent through DCDFC Scheme Implemented by National Film Development Corporation
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting allocates funds under DCDFC (Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content) Scheme to National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
The aims of scheme are to promote the creation, innovation, and dissemination of film content. This includes organizing and participating in the film festivals to promote Indian films at national and international platforms, while also providing financial assistance to filmmakers and film-related institutions to enhance the visibility and global reach of Indian cinema. It further supports preservation, restoration, digitization, and archiving of India’s film heritage, and provides incentives for Audio-Visual co-production and international films shooting in India.
The Ministry also supports filmmakers and other creative professionals through the DCDFC Scheme by organizing and supporting various film festivals, workshops, screenings, masterclasses, and dissemination activities that encourage the growth of the film sector and facilitate interaction among filmmakers, artists, technicians, and other industry professionals. The details in this regard are available at https://www.nfdcindia.com and https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring .
The funds utilisation details of DCDFC Scheme are given below:
S
No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated & Disbursed
to NFDC (₹ in Cr)
Funds Utilised by NFDC
(₹ in Cr)
1
2021-22
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3.
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4.
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*Till 26.02.2026.
The Ministry through NFDC undertakes partnerships with State Governments to promote cinema and related activities like organization of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Goa every year.
Further, WAVES (World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit) was organized successfully at Mumbai in year 2025. Also, Residential Writers’ Lab was organized in collaboration with the Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) at Maharashtra Film City. The year-wise details of major events, number of screenings/shows and approximate number of delegates/participants are placed below:
Year
Event
No. of Screenings/
Shows
Approx Delegates/
Participants
2025
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
380
17,999
2025
World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES)
-
1,00,000 +
2024
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
435
15,384
2024
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
314
12,027
2023
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
318
13,902
2022
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
293
12,431
2022
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
119
8,898
2021
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
236
8,888
Participation in these events includes representation from various States/UTs as well as international delegates.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri G. Kumar Naik by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی اسکیم کے تحت سنیما اور تخلیقی ٹیلنٹ کے فروغ کو وسعت دے رہا ہے
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کوڈی سی ڈی ایف سی (فلمی مواد کی ترقی، ترسیل اور تشہیر) اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز مختص کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد فلمی مواد کی تخلیق، اختراع اور تشہیر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر بھارتی فلموں کی تشہیر کے لیے فلم فیسٹیولز کا انعقاد اور ان میں شرکت شامل ہے، جبکہ بھارتی سنیما کی نمائش اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے فلم سازوں اور فلم سے متعلقہ اداروں کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے فلمی ورثے کے تحفظ، بحالی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آرکائیونگ (محفوظ کرنے) میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، اور آڈیو ویژول مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور بھارت میں بین الاقوامی فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لیے مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی اسکیم کے ذریعے فلم سازوں اور دیگر تخلیقی پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد کے لیے مختلف فلم فیسٹیولز، ورکشاپس، اسکریننگز، ماسٹر کلاسز اور تشہیری سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد اور تعاون کرتی ہے جو فلمی شعبے کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور فلم سازوں، فنکاروں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور صنعت کے دیگر پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان باہمی تعامل (انٹرایکشن) کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات https://www.nfdcindia.com اور https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی اسکیم کے فنڈز کے استعمال کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
این ایف ڈی سی کو مختص اور تقسیم کیے گئے فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں)
این ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعہ استعمال شدہ فنڈز(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
22-2021
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*26.02.2026 تک
وزارت، این ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرتی ہے تاکہ سنیما اور اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جیسے کہ ہر سال گوا میں’انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘ (اِفّی) کا انعقاد۔
اس کے علاوہ سال 2025 میں ممبئی میں ’ویوز‘- ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ، کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مہاراشٹر فلم سٹی میں ’مہاراشٹر فلم اسٹیج اینڈ کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ‘ ( ایم ایف ایس سی ڈی سی ایل) کے تعاون سے ’ریذیڈنشیل رائٹرز لیب‘کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ بڑے ایونٹس کی سال بہ سال تفصیلات، اسکریننگز/شوز کی تعداد اور مندوبین/شرکاء کی تخمینی تعداد نیچے دی گئی ہے:
سال
تقریب
اسکریننگ /شوز کی تعداد
مندوبین/شرکاء کی تخمینی تعداد
2025
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (اِفّی)
380
17,999
2025
ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (وِیوز)
-
1,00,000+
2024
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (اِفّی)
435
15,384
2024
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)
314
12,027
2023
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (اِفّی)
318
13,902
2022
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا(اِفّی)
293
12,431
2022
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)
119
8,898
2021
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (اِفّی)
236
8,888
ان تقریبات میں مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی مندوبین کی شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں جناب جی کمار نائک کو ایک تحریری جواب میں اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے پیش کیں ۔