Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Expands Promotion of Cinema and Creative Talent through DCDFC Scheme Implemented by National Film Development Corporation
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting allocates funds under DCDFC (Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content) Scheme to National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
The aims of scheme are to promote the creation, innovation, and dissemination of film content. This includes organizing and participating in the film festivals to promote Indian films at national and international platforms, while also providing financial assistance to filmmakers and film-related institutions to enhance the visibility and global reach of Indian cinema. It further supports preservation, restoration, digitization, and archiving of India’s film heritage, and provides incentives for Audio-Visual co-production and international films shooting in India.
The Ministry also supports filmmakers and other creative professionals through the DCDFC Scheme by organizing and supporting various film festivals, workshops, screenings, masterclasses, and dissemination activities that encourage the growth of the film sector and facilitate interaction among filmmakers, artists, technicians, and other industry professionals. The details in this regard are available at https://www.nfdcindia.com and https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring .
The funds utilisation details of DCDFC Scheme are given below:
S
No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated & Disbursed
to NFDC (₹ in Cr)
Funds Utilised by NFDC
(₹ in Cr)
1
2021-22
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3.
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4.
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*Till 26.02.2026.
The Ministry through NFDC undertakes partnerships with State Governments to promote cinema and related activities like organization of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Goa every year.
Further, WAVES (World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit) was organized successfully at Mumbai in year 2025. Also, Residential Writers’ Lab was organized in collaboration with the Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) at Maharashtra Film City. The year-wise details of major events, number of screenings/shows and approximate number of delegates/participants are placed below:
Year
Event
No. of Screenings/
Shows
Approx Delegates/
Participants
2025
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
380
17,999
2025
World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES)
-
1,00,000 +
2024
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
435
15,384
2024
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
314
12,027
2023
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
318
13,902
2022
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
293
12,431
2022
Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
119
8,898
2021
International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
236
8,888
Participation in these events includes representation from various States/UTs as well as international delegates.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri G. Kumar Naik by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम डीसीडीएफसी योजना के माध्यम से सिनेमा और रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
11 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, डीसीडीएफसी (फिल्म सामग्री का विकास, संचार और प्रसार) योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) को धनराशि आवंटित करता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य फिल्म सामग्री के निर्माण, नवाचार और प्रसार को बढ़ावा देना है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारतीय फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फिल्म समारोहों का आयोजन और उनमें भागीदारी, भारतीय सिनेमा की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए फिल्म निर्माताओं और फिल्म संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना भी शामिल है। यह भारत की फिल्म विरासत के संरक्षण, जीर्णोद्धार, डिजिटलीकरण और अभिलेखीकरण का भी समर्थन करता है और ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण तथा भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय डीसीडीएफसी योजना के माध्यम से फिल्म निर्माताओं और अन्य रचनात्मक पेशेवरों को विभिन्न फिल्म समारोहों, कार्यशालाओं, स्क्रीनिंग, मास्टरक्लास और प्रसार गतिविधियों के आयोजन और समर्थन के द्वारा भी सहायता प्रदान करता है, जो सिनेमा के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और फिल्म निर्माताओं, कलाकारों, तकनीशियनों और अन्य उद्योग पेशेवरों के बीच संवाद को सुगम बनाते हैं। इस संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी https://www.nfdcindia.com और https://mib.gov.in/en/offerings/schemes-monitoring पर उपलब्ध है ।
डीसीडीएफसी योजना के तहत निधि के उपयोग का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रं सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित और वितरित धनराशि
एनएफडीसी को (करोड़ रुपये में)
एनएफडीसी द्वारा उपयोग की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2021-22
84.50
77.69
2
2022-23
127.00
122.78
3.
2023-24
348.12
339.89
4.
2024-25
340.68
324.21
5
2025-26*
232.46
156.86
*26.02.2026 तक।
मंत्रालय सिनेमा और संबंधित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और हर साल गोवा में इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल ऑफ इंडिया (आईएफएफआई) के आयोजन के लिए एनएफडीसी के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी करता है।
वर्ष 2025 में मुंबई में वेव्‍स (वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट) का सफल आयोजन किया गया। साथ ही, महाराष्ट्र फिल्म स्टेज एंड कल्चरल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमएफएससीडीसीएल) के सहयोग से महाराष्ट्र फिल्म सिटी में रेजिडेंशियल राइटर्स लैब का आयोजन किया गया। प्रमुख आयोजनों, स्क्रीनिंग/शो की संख्या और प्रतिनिधियों/प्रतिभागियों की अनुमानित संख्या का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आयोजन
स्क्रीनिंग और शो की संख्‍या
प्रतिनिधि/
प्रतिभागियों की अनुमानित संख्‍या
2025
भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई)
380
17,999
2025
विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्‍स)
-
1,00,000 +
2024
भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई)
435
15,384
2024
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ)
314
12,027
2023
भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई)
318
13,902
2022
भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई)
293
12,431
2022
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ)
119
8,898
2021
भारत का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई)
236
8,888
इन आयोजनों में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेते हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।