Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT operational with Immersive Studios and Modern Classrooms; 136 students enrolled in 18 Distinct courses
Collaboration with Global Technology Leaders Boosts AVGC-XR Skilling at IICT; 11 Startups Supported under Incubation Initiatives
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, is a National Centre of Excellence established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to promote innovation and capacity building in the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector. The institute is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus. The development of a permanent campus at Film City, Goregaon, Mumbai is ongoing. The institute is now operational with modern classrooms, immersive studios, and specialized facilities for sound and editing to support both academic learning and industry collaboration. To date, 18 distinct courses have been introduced across various domains of the AVGC-XR sector with 136 students’ enrolment in these programs. Moreover, 15 participants have successfully completed the 'Train-the-Trainer' initiative.
IICT has collaborated with global technology leaders to strengthen skilling and technology capabilities in the AVGC-XR sector. These collaborations will benefit creators enrolled with IICT from all across India. Further, startups supported under the institute’s incubation initiatives are drawn from different parts of the country and supporting 11 startups.
To review progress and provide strategic guidance, the IICT has also established advisory councils involving industry experts, namely the Academic Council, Industry Development Council, Research and Development Council, and Skills Council.
The information was submitted in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಮ್ಮರ್ಸಿವ್ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ತರಗತಿ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಐಸಿಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ; 18 ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ 136 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಐಐಸಿಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ AVGC-XR ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ಇನ್ಕ್ಯುಬೇಷನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 11 ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (IICT), ಮುಂಬೈ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (FICCI) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (CII) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್, ದೃಶ್ಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು, ಗೇಮಿಂಗ್, ಕಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ (AVGC-XR) ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ IICT–ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (NFDC) ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮುಂಬೈನ ಗೋರೆಗಾಂವ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಸಿಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಈಗ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತರಗತಿ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳು, ತಲ್ಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಧ್ವನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪಾದನೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, AVGC-XR ವಲಯದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 18 ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 136 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ, 15 ಮಂದಿ 'ಟ್ರೇನ್-ದಿ-ಟ್ರೇನರ್' ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
AVGC-XR ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು IICT ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ IICT ಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಇನ್ಕ್ಯುಬೇಶನ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತವಾದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 11 ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, IICT ಉದ್ಯಮ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಲಹಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ.
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.