Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT operational with Immersive Studios and Modern Classrooms; 136 students enrolled in 18 Distinct courses
Collaboration with Global Technology Leaders Boosts AVGC-XR Skilling at IICT; 11 Startups Supported under Incubation Initiatives
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, is a National Centre of Excellence established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to promote innovation and capacity building in the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector. The institute is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus. The development of a permanent campus at Film City, Goregaon, Mumbai is ongoing. The institute is now operational with modern classrooms, immersive studios, and specialized facilities for sound and editing to support both academic learning and industry collaboration. To date, 18 distinct courses have been introduced across various domains of the AVGC-XR sector with 136 students’ enrolment in these programs. Moreover, 15 participants have successfully completed the 'Train-the-Trainer' initiative.
IICT has collaborated with global technology leaders to strengthen skilling and technology capabilities in the AVGC-XR sector. These collaborations will benefit creators enrolled with IICT from all across India. Further, startups supported under the institute’s incubation initiatives are drawn from different parts of the country and supporting 11 startups.
To review progress and provide strategic guidance, the IICT has also established advisory councils involving industry experts, namely the Academic Council, Industry Development Council, Research and Development Council, and Skills Council.
The information was submitted in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்ட ஒளிப்பதிவுக் கூடம் மற்றும் நவீன வகுப்பறைகளுடன் செயல்படும் இந்திய படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை அதிகரிப்பு
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால், மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு, இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து வரைகலை (அனிமேஷன்), காட்சி அமைப்பு (விஷுவல் எஃபெக்ட்ஸ்), விளையாட்டு (கேமிங்), காமிக்ஸ் துறையில் புதுமை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நிறுவப்பட்ட ஒரு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையமாகும். இந்த நிறுவனம் தற்போது தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக வளாகத்தில் இருந்து செயல்படுகிறது. மும்பையின் கோரேகானில் உள்ள திரைப்பட நகரத்தில் ஒரு நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை உருவாக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த நிறுவனம் தற்போது நவீன வகுப்பறைகள், அதிவேக ஒளிப்பதிவுக் கூடம், கல்வி கற்றல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு என இரண்டையும் ஆதரிக்கும் வகையில் ஒலி அமைப்பு மற்றும் எடிட்டிங் செய்வதற்கான சிறப்பு வசதிகளுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதுவரை, இத்துறையின் பல்வேறு களங்களில், 18 விதமான தனித்துவமிக்க பாடநெறிகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பாடத் திட்டங்களில் 136 மாணவர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், 15 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் 'பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி' முயற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்த, உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து இந்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் சேர்ந்த படைப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயனளிப்பதாக இருக்கும். மேலும், இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் காப்பீட்டு சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் கீழ், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து 11 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238141&reg=3&lang=1