Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT operational with Immersive Studios and Modern Classrooms; 136 students enrolled in 18 Distinct courses
Collaboration with Global Technology Leaders Boosts AVGC-XR Skilling at IICT; 11 Startups Supported under Incubation Initiatives
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, is a National Centre of Excellence established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to promote innovation and capacity building in the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector. The institute is currently operating from the IICT–National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) campus. The development of a permanent campus at Film City, Goregaon, Mumbai is ongoing. The institute is now operational with modern classrooms, immersive studios, and specialized facilities for sound and editing to support both academic learning and industry collaboration. To date, 18 distinct courses have been introduced across various domains of the AVGC-XR sector with 136 students’ enrolment in these programs. Moreover, 15 participants have successfully completed the 'Train-the-Trainer' initiative.
IICT has collaborated with global technology leaders to strengthen skilling and technology capabilities in the AVGC-XR sector. These collaborations will benefit creators enrolled with IICT from all across India. Further, startups supported under the institute’s incubation initiatives are drawn from different parts of the country and supporting 11 startups.
To review progress and provide strategic guidance, the IICT has also established advisory councils involving industry experts, namely the Academic Council, Industry Development Council, Research and Development Council, and Skills Council.
The information was submitted in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईसीटी में इमर्सिव स्टूडियो और आधुनिक क्लासरूम कार्यरत हैं, 18 अलग-अलग पाठ्यक्रमों में 136 छात्र नामांकित हैं।
वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संगठनों के साथ सहयोग से आईआईसीटी में एवीजीसी-एक्सआर कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिला; इनक्यूबेशन पहलों के तहत 11 स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन दिया गया
11 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई स्थित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजीज (आईआईसीटी) सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सरकार, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीसीआई) और कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से स्थापित एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र है। इसका उद्देश्य एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एवीजीसी-एक्सआर) क्षेत्र में नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। संस्थान वर्तमान में आईआईसीटी-नेशनल फिल्म डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएफडीसी) परिसर से संचालित हो रहा है। मुंबई के गोरेगांव स्थित फिल्म सिटी में स्थायी परिसर के निर्माण का कार्य जारी है। आधुनिक कक्षाओं, इमर्सिव स्टूडियो और ध्वनि एवं संपादन के लिए विशेष सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित यह संस्थान अकादमिक शिक्षा और उद्योग सहयोग दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यरत है। अब तक एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न डोमेन में 18 विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं, जिनमें 136 छात्रों ने नामांकन कराया है। इसके अलावा, 15 प्रतिभागियों ने 'ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर' पहल को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
आईआईसीटी ने एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र में कौशल और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया है। इन सहयोगों से भारत भर के आईआईसीटी में नामांकित रचनाकारों को लाभ होगा। इसके अलावा, संस्थान की इनक्यूबेशन पहलों के तहत समर्थित स्टार्टअप देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हैं और कुल 11 स्टार्टअप को सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए, आईआईसीटी ने उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए सलाहकार परिषदें भी स्थापित की हैं, जिनमें अकादमिक परिषद, उद्योग विकास परिषद, अनुसंधान और विकास परिषद और कौशल परिषद शामिल हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर यह जानकारी दी।