Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation multiple developmental projects worth around ₹11,000 crore in Ernakulum, Keralam
These projects will promote industrial growth, boost tourism and enhance ease of living for the people of Keralam: PM
The expansion of the petroleum sector is essential for Make in India and a self-reliant India, the essence behind laying the foundation stone of the Poly-Propylene unit at Kochi Refinery today: PM
Today, the world praises India for its investments in modern infrastructure; This year's Union Budget has also allocated a record amount of funds for infrastructure: PM
Keralam is reaping tremendous benefits from this investment in infrastructure: PM
These projects will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our resolve for a 'Viksit Keralam': PM
11 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple high-impact projects. Highlighting the scale of the investment, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the goal behind laying the foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery today is to make the petroleum sector robust. This unit is expected to produce four lakh tonnes annually to support the packaging, textile, and medical device industries. Underscoring the strategic importance of this facility, Shri Modi remarked, "To build a self-reliant India, for 'Make in India', the expansion of the petroleum sector is essential."
In a move to bolster India's position as a global manufacturing and technology hub, the Prime Minister linked the nation's progress in AI and semiconductors to the rising demand for sustainable energy. Shri Modi remarked that, with the aim of ensuring Keralam progresses in the field of solar power generation, the foundation stone of a 50 MW Floating Solar Project has been laid in West Kallada today. Shri Modi remarked that with a very large number of water bodies in Keralam, the state holds great potential in the field of floating solar power. Highlighting the shift toward a greener future, Shri Modi said, "It is our endeavor that Keralam moves further ahead in solar power generation."
The Prime Minister also detailed the significant strides made in regional connectivity through the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and railway electrification. Modernization efforts at Shoranur Junction, Kuttipuram, and Changanassery, along with the new Palakkad–Pollachi train service, are set to transform the travel experience for residents of both Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Stressing the impact of the national budget on local growth, Shri Modi observed, "Today, the world praises India for the investment being made in modern infrastructure."
On road infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted how the new six-lane projects, including the Kozhikode Bypass and improved connectivity to Azhikkal Port, will drastically reduce travel time and congestion. “All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam; they will give a boost to tourism and other industries here”, asserted Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister reiterated that every rupee invested in infrastructure serves as a catalyst for large-scale employment for the youth. Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that these multi-sectoral projects are essential building blocks for a prosperous future for the state. Reinforcing his commitment to the region's progress, Shri Modi concluded, "I am fully confident that these projects will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our resolve for a 'Viksit Keralam'."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కేరళంలోని ఎర్నాకుళంలో సుమారు రూ.11,000 కోట్ల విలువైన పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించి, జాతికి అంకితమిచ్చిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
పారిశ్రామిక వృద్ధికి, పర్యాటక రంగ విస్తరణకు, కేరళం ప్రజల జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు: పీఎం
మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, స్వావలంబన భారత్ లక్ష్య సాధనలో పెట్రోలియం రంగ విస్తరణ అత్యంత కీలకం.. ఈ క్రమంలో నేడు కొచ్చి రిఫైనరీలో పాలీ-ప్రొపిలీన్ యూనిట్‌కు శంకుస్థాపన: పీఎం
ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు భారత్ చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రశంసిస్తున్న ప్రపంచదేశాలు.. ఈ ఏడాది కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో నిధుల కేటాయింపు: పీఎం
ఈ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెట్టుబడుల ద్వారా కేరళంకు అద్భుతమైన ప్రయోజనాలు: పీఎం
'వికసిత్ కేరళం' సంకల్పాన్ని నెరవేర్చటంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల పాత్ర కీలకం: పీఎం
11 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
తీర ప్రాంత నగరం కొచ్చి పర్యటన నేపథ్యంలో కేరళం అభివృద్ధిని మరింత వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ పలు ప్రాజెక్టులకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. సుమారు రూ.11,000 కోట్ల విలువైన అభివృద్ధి పనులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సభలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. కొచ్చి పర్యటన అద్భుతమైన అనుభూతిని కలిగిస్తుందన్నారు. ఈ "నూతన ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభం సందర్భంగా కేరళం ప్రజలకు హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నా" అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
పెట్రోలియం రంగాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటమే లక్ష్యంగా కొచ్చి రిఫైనరీలో పాలీప్రొపిలీన్ యూనిట్‌కు నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ యూనిట్ ద్వారా ఏటా నాలుగు లక్షల టన్నుల ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతుందని అంచనా. ప్యాకేజింగ్, టెక్స్టైల్, వైద్య పరికరాల పరిశ్రమలకు ఇది ఎంతో సహకరిస్తుంది. దీని వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యతను వివరిస్తూ.. "స్వావలంబన భారత్ నిర్మాణానికి, 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' విజయవంతం కావటానికి పెట్రోలియం రంగ విస్తరణ కీలకం" అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ తయారీ, సాంకేతిక కేంద్రంగా భారత్ స్థానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా ఏఐ, సెమీ కండక్టర్ రంగాల్లో దేశం సాధిస్తున్న పురోగతిని, పెరుగుతున్న సుస్థిర ఇంధన అవసరాలతో అనుసంధానించారు. సౌర విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిలో కేరళంను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే లక్ష్యంతో పశ్చిమ కల్లాడలో 50 మెగావాట్ల ఫ్లోటింగ్ సోలార్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు ఇవాళ శంకుస్థాపన చేసినట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు. కేరళలో విస్తారమైన జలవనరులు ఉన్నందున ఫ్లోటింగ్ సోలార్ పవర్ రంగంలో అపారమైన సామర్థ్యం ఉందన్నారు. పర్యావరణహిత భవిష్యత్ దిశగా జరుగుతున్న మార్పును తెలియజేస్తూ, "సౌర విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిలో కేరళం మరింత ముందుకు సాగాలన్నదే మా ఆకాంక్ష" అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
అమృత్ భారత్ స్టేషన్ పథకం, రైల్వే విద్యుదీకరణ ద్వారా ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానతలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. షోరనూర్ జంక్షన్, కుట్టిపురం, చంగనస్సేరి స్టేషన్ల ఆధునీకరణ పనులతో పాటు నూతనంగా ప్రారంభమైన పాలక్కాడ్-పొల్లాచ్చి రైలు సర్వీసు... కేరళ, తమిళనాడు ప్రజల ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని మారుస్తుంది. స్థానిక అభివృద్ధిపై కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ప్రభావాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ.. "ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో భారతదేశ పెట్టుబడులను నేడు యావత్ ప్రపంచం ప్రశంసిస్తోంది" అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు.
రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. కోయికోడ్ బైపాస్, అళికల్ పోర్టుకు మెరుగైన అనుసంధానం సహా కొత్త ఆరు వరుసల రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని, ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీని గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తాయని తెలిపారు. "ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ కేరళం రైతులకు మేలు చేస్తాయి. ఇవి పర్యాటక రంగానికి, ఇతర పరిశ్రమలకు నూతనోత్తేజాన్నిస్తాయి" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.