Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation multiple developmental projects worth around ₹11,000 crore in Ernakulum, Keralam
These projects will promote industrial growth, boost tourism and enhance ease of living for the people of Keralam: PM
The expansion of the petroleum sector is essential for Make in India and a self-reliant India, the essence behind laying the foundation stone of the Poly-Propylene unit at Kochi Refinery today: PM
Today, the world praises India for its investments in modern infrastructure; This year's Union Budget has also allocated a record amount of funds for infrastructure: PM
Keralam is reaping tremendous benefits from this investment in infrastructure: PM
These projects will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our resolve for a 'Viksit Keralam': PM
11 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple high-impact projects. Highlighting the scale of the investment, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
The Prime Minister highlighted that the goal behind laying the foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery today is to make the petroleum sector robust. This unit is expected to produce four lakh tonnes annually to support the packaging, textile, and medical device industries. Underscoring the strategic importance of this facility, Shri Modi remarked, "To build a self-reliant India, for 'Make in India', the expansion of the petroleum sector is essential."
In a move to bolster India's position as a global manufacturing and technology hub, the Prime Minister linked the nation's progress in AI and semiconductors to the rising demand for sustainable energy. Shri Modi remarked that, with the aim of ensuring Keralam progresses in the field of solar power generation, the foundation stone of a 50 MW Floating Solar Project has been laid in West Kallada today. Shri Modi remarked that with a very large number of water bodies in Keralam, the state holds great potential in the field of floating solar power. Highlighting the shift toward a greener future, Shri Modi said, "It is our endeavor that Keralam moves further ahead in solar power generation."
The Prime Minister also detailed the significant strides made in regional connectivity through the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and railway electrification. Modernization efforts at Shoranur Junction, Kuttipuram, and Changanassery, along with the new Palakkad–Pollachi train service, are set to transform the travel experience for residents of both Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Stressing the impact of the national budget on local growth, Shri Modi observed, "Today, the world praises India for the investment being made in modern infrastructure."
On road infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted how the new six-lane projects, including the Kozhikode Bypass and improved connectivity to Azhikkal Port, will drastically reduce travel time and congestion. “All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam; they will give a boost to tourism and other industries here”, asserted Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister reiterated that every rupee invested in infrastructure serves as a catalyst for large-scale employment for the youth. Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that these multi-sectoral projects are essential building blocks for a prosperous future for the state. Reinforcing his commitment to the region's progress, Shri Modi concluded, "I am fully confident that these projects will play a pivotal role in fulfilling our resolve for a 'Viksit Keralam'."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালামৰ এৰ্নাকুলামত প্ৰায় ১১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ উপৰি পৰ্যটন বিকশিত কৰিব আৰু কেৰালামৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়, এয়াই হৈছে আজি কোচি শোধনাগাৰত পলি-প্ৰপিলিন গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ মূল কথাঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিশ্বই ভাৰতক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে; এই বছৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটেও আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি আবণ্টন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে কেৰালামে যথেষ্ট লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ‘বিকশিত কেৰালাম’ৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উপকূলীয় চহৰ কোচি ভ্ৰমণ কৰি একাধিক উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি কেৰালামৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰে। বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিসৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুঠ ১১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ উদ্যোগৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কোচিলৈ অহাটো সদায়েই এক সুন্দৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয়- ‘মই এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে কেৰালামৰ জনসাধাৰণক মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি কোচি শোধনাগাৰত পলিপ্ৰপিলিন গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ আঁৰৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা। এই গোটটোৱে পেকেজিং, বস্ত্ৰ আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি উদ্যোগসমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈ বছৰি চাৰি লাখ টন উৎপাদন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই গোটটোৰ কৌশলগত গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, ‘এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়।’
আন্তৰ্জাতিক উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেৰালামৰ অগ্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আজি পশ্চিম কাল্লাডাত ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে কেৰালামত বৃহৎসংখ্যক জলাশয় থকাৰ বাবে ভাসমান সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। সেউজীয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত হোৱা পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ‘সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেৰালাম আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাটো আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস।’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনি আৰু ৰে’লৱেৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়েও বিশদভাৱে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। নতুন পালাক্কাড-পোলাচি ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ লগতে শোৰানুৰ জংচন, কুট্টিপুৰম আৰু চাংগানাছেৰীত আধুনিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই কেৰালাম আৰু তামিলনাডু দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰে বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। স্থানীয় বিকাশৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজেটৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ‘আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে আজি বিশ্বই ভাৰতক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।’
পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোঝিকোড় বাইপাছ আৰু আঝিক্কল বন্দৰৰ সৈতে উন্নত সংযোগকে ধৰি নতুন ছয়শৰীয়া প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেনেদৰে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় আৰু যানজঁট যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। ‘এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই কেৰালামৰ কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব; এইবোৰে ইয়াত পৰ্যটন আৰু অন্যান্য উদ্যোগক উৎসাহিত কৰিব’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰা প্ৰতিটো টকা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰে। এই বহুক্ষেত্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰাজ্যখনৰ এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অভিহিত কৰে। অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰি কয়, ‘মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ‘বিকশিত কেৰালাম’ৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।’