Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India is advancing digital inclusion through greater access, affordability & strong Digital Public Infrastructure, says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Internet access has increased multifold in the last decade
India has among the lowest data tariffs in the world
11 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister's vision to democratize technology and empower citizens, the Government of India had launched the Digital India programme in July, 2015.
Through this programme, Bharat has bridged the digital divide using a three-pronged strategy: Increasing access to internet, making internet affordable and providing digital public infrastructure. This has resulted in inclusive digital growth.
Today, Bharat is uniquely placed among the large economies which have successfully implemented digital public infrastructure. In fact, in the recent AI Impact Summit, President Macron of France stated that India has built something that no other country in the world has built.
Steps taken by Government of India are as below:
A. Increasing access to internet:
Internet access has increased multifold in the last decade.
Year
2014
2025
Internet connectivity
25 Crore
103 Crore
(Source: TRAI)
Rapid expansion of 4G and 5G networks, vast network of optical fiber cables, and focus on digital infrastructure has resulted in this massive increase in access to internet.
B. Making internet affordable:
India has among the lowest data tariffs in the world. The table compares the tariffs as available on various public sources:
Country
Approx. Cost per 1 GB (USD)
India
~ 0.08 – 0.10 (lowest)
Bangladesh
~ 0.23-0.34
Nepal
~ 0.27-0.43
Sri Lanka
~ 0.25-0.35
Pakistan
~ 0.12-0.18
France
~ 0.16-0.20
Germany
~ 2.14
Global Average
~ 2.59
As evident from above, India’s telecom tariffs are 25 times less than the global average. This has been made possible because of the transparency in telecom sector brought by the Prime Minister.
C. Providing digital public infrastructure:
India has developed a unique digital public infrastructure which has enabled large scale digital solutions for our people.
Aadhaar: Over 1.43+ billion Aadhaar numbers have been generated, providing a universal digital identity. This has enabled access to welfare schemes and financial inclusion.
Through Aadhaar-linked Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT), cash benefits from various welfare schemes (328 Schemes of 56 Ministries) are directly transferred into beneficiaries' bank accounts. This has done with the requirement of multiple documents and eliminated duplicate or fake beneficiaries.
More than 16,600 crore authentications have been carried out by various organizations in order to avail various services. 10.67+ Crore Aadhaar IDs have been generated in the state of West Bengal.
Unified Payments Interface (UPI): UPI has enabled large-scale digital payment adoption with over 460 million usersand billions of transactions monthly. This platform serves 6.5 crore merchants, and connects 685 banks on one platform, making it the world’s largest digital payment system.
UPI powers 81% of India’s digital payments and nearly 49% of global real-time digital payments.
Therefore, the three pronged strategy has resulted in inclusive digital growth in the last decade in our country.
Safeguards for public safety and public order
The Central Government and State Governments are empowered to issue orders for temporary suspension of internet to address the public emergency and public safety concerns. This is done as per the Telecommunication (Temporary suspension of Services) Rules, 2024 and the Guidelines of Supreme court in this regard.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया बेहतर पहुँच, सामर्थ्य और मजबूत डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से डिजिटल समावेश को बढ़ावा दे रहा है : अश्विनी वैष्‍णव
पिछले एक दशक में इंटरनेट की पहुँच कई गुना बढ़ी
भारत में डेटा टैरिफ दुनिया में सबसे कम दरों में से एक
11 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी की सभी तक पहुंच और नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की कल्‍पना के अनुरूप, सरकार ने जुलाई 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की थी।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, भारत ने तीन-आयामी रणनीति का उपयोग करके डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटा है: इंटरनेट तक पहुँच बढ़ाना, इंटरनेट को किफायती (सस्ता) बनाना और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना। इसके परिणामस्वरूप समावेशी डिजिटल विकास हुआ है।
आज, भारत बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच विशिष्ट स्थान रखता है जिसने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। वास्तव में, हाल ही में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने कहा था कि भारत ने कुछ ऐसा बनाया है जो दुनिया के किसी अन्य देश ने नहीं बनाया है।
सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं :
. इंटरनेट तक पहुंच बढ़ाना :
पिछले दशक में इंटरनेट तक पहुंच कई गुना बढ़ी है।
वर्ष
2014
2025
इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी
25 करोड़
103 करोड़
(स्रोत : ट्राई)
4जी और 5जी नेटवर्क के तेजी से विस्तार, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल के विशाल नेटवर्क और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे पर विशेष ध्यान देने के परिणामस्वरूप इंटरनेट तक पहुँच में यह व्यापक वृद्धि हुई है।
. इंटरनेट को किफायती (किफायती) बनाना
भारत में डेटा की दरें दुनिया में सबसे कम हैं। निम्नलिखित तालिका विभिन्न सार्वजनिक स्रोतों से उपलब्ध शुल्कों की तुलना करती है:
देश
प्रति 1 जीबी अनुमानित लागत (अमेरिकी डॉलर)
भारत
~ 0.08 – 0.10 (सबसे कम)
बांग्‍लादेश
~ 0.23-0.34
नेपाल
~ 0.27-0.43
श्रीलंका
~ 0.25-0.35
पाकिस्‍तान
~ 0.12-0.18
फ्रांस
~ 0.16-0.20
जर्मनी
~ 2.14
वैश्विक औसत
~ 2.59
जैसा कि ऊपर से स्पष्ट है, भारत का टेलीकॉम शुल्क वैश्विक औसत से 25 गुना कम हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में लाई गई पारदर्शिता के कारण संभव हो पाया है।
. डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना
भारत ने एक अनूठा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया है, जिसने हमारे लोगों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल समाधानों को सक्षम बनाया है।
• आधार : 1.43 बिलियन से अधिक आधार नंबर जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जो एक सार्वभौमिक डिजिटल पहचान प्रदान करते हैं। इसने कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुँच और वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम बनाया है।
• आधार से जुड़े प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से, विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं (56 मंत्रालयों की 328 योजनाएं) का नकद लाभ सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है। इससे कई दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता कम हुई है और नकली या फर्जी लाभार्थियों का सफाया हो गया है।
• विभिन्न सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा 16,600 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण किए गए हैं। अकेले पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में 10.67 करोड़ से अधिक आधार आईडी बनाई गई हैं।
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) : यूपीआई ने 46 करोड़ (460 मिलियन) से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं और हर महीने अरबों लेनदेन के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म 6.5 करोड़ व्यापारियों को सेवा प्रदान करता है और 685 बैंकों को एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर जोड़ता है, जिससे यह दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली बन गई है।
• भारत के कुल डिजिटल भुगतान का 81 प्रतिशत हिस्सा और दुनिया के कुल रियल-टाइम डिजिटल भुगतान का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत भारत में होता है।
अतः, इस तीन-आयामी रणनीति के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले एक दशक में हमारे देश में समावेशी डिजिटल वृद्धि हुई है।
जन सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय
केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों को सार्वजनिक आपातकाल और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए इंटरनेट सेवाओं के अस्थायी निलंबन के आदेश जारी करने का अधिकार है। यह दूरसंचार (सेवाओं का अस्थायी निलंबन) नियम, 2024 और इस संबंध में उच्चतम न्यायालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केन्‍द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दी।