Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SELF-EMPLOYMENT VENTURE UNDER SKILL AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP SCHEMES
11 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote entrepreneurship and self employment ventures, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) implements Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDPs) and Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programmes (ESDPs) through its autonomous institutions viz. the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati. These Institutes providing end-to-end support to entrepreneurs are designed not only to impart entrepreneurial and managerial skills but also offer robust post-training support through mentorship, handholding and access to incubation facilities. Regular interactions through tele-calling, video calls and physical meetings are conducted on a fortnightly basis for a period of six months after training and it is reported that at least 30 percent of the trainees have successfully started their entrepreneurial ventures. The sustained post-training support helps strengthen the sustainability of enterprises created by the trainees. The entrepreneurial support programmes are aligned with schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 4.0), PM Vishwakarma, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
MSDE also facilitates access to financial credit under various Govt of India’s schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-Up India, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) etc. The market linkages are supported through e-commerce platforms like Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The Startup India’s MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience and Growth) portal is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for startups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and backgrounds.
MSDE in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog, also launched Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February 2025 in the North Eastern States of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and also in Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. The programme aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students through Entrepreneurship Awareness Training (EAP) and Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP).
A tiered and structured approach beginning with Entrepreneurship Awareness Programmes (EAPs) and progressing to Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EDPs), provides the foundational orientation and detailed capacity building support to the beneficiaries. This approach strengthens the sustainability of self‑employment ventures, thereby reducing the likelihood of enterprise failure. Both, NIEDBUD and IIE have institutionalized structured mentoring and handholding mechanisms to support aspiring and existing entrepreneurs after completion of training programmes, contributing to effective enterprise establishment and sustainability.
MSDE undertakes several initiatives to strengthen the entrepreneurship ecosystem which also supports stable income generation, including access to finance and market linkages. Mentoring and handholding support covers business ideation and validation, project report preparation, selection of enterprise activity, assistance with bank procedures, financial and marketing linkages and support in completing regulatory compliances. Additionally, the Institute supports trainees in participating in trade exhibitions and fairs to showcase their products and services, thereby enhancing their visibility and strengthening sustained market linkages for enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल एवं उद्यमिता योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्वरोज़गार उपक्रम
11 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, अपने स्वायत्त संस्थानों - राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एन आई ए एस बी यू डी), नोएडा और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आई आई ई), गुवाहाटी के माध्यम से उद्यमिता और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ई डी पी) और उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ई एस डी पी) को कार्यान्वित करता है। उद्यम आरंभ करने वालों को आरंभ से अंत तक सहयोग प्रदान करने वाले ये संस्थान न केवल उद्यमशीलता और प्रबंधकीय कौशल प्रदान करने हेतु तैयार किए गए हैं, बल्कि मार्गदर्शन, हैंडहोल्डिंग और इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं तक पहुँच के माध्यम से मजबूत प्रशिक्षण के बाद समर्थन भी प्रदान करते हैं। प्रशिक्षण के बाद छह महीने की अवधि के लिए हर पखवाड़े टेली-कॉलिंग, वीडियो कॉल और प्रत्यक्ष बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित बातचीत आयोजित की जाती है। जानकारी यह है कि प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वालों में कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत ने अपने उद्यमशीलता उपक्रमों को सफलतापूर्वक आरंभ कर दिया है। उद्यमिता सहयोग कार्यक्रम - प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पी एम के वी वाई 4.0), पी एम विश्वकर्मा, प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पी एम जनमन), धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डी ए जे जी यू ए), और पी एम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी योजनाओं के साथ भी जुड़े हुए हैं।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की अलग-अलग योजनाओं - जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पी एम एम वाई), स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, फंड ऑफ फंड्स फॉर स्टार्टअप्स (एफ एफ एस), स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एस आई एस एफ एस) और क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम फॉर स्टार्टअप्स (सी जी एस एस) आदि के अंतर्गत फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट तक पहुंच की सुविधा भी देता है। मार्केट लिंकेज को गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जी ई एम) और ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओ एन डी सी) जैसे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए सपोर्ट किया जाता है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया का एम ए ए आर जी (मेंटरशिप, एडवाइजरी, असिस्टेंस, रेजिलिएंस एंड ग्रोथ) पोर्टल अलग-अलग क्षेत्र, कार्य, स्तर, भौगोलिक और बैकग्राउंड वाले स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मेंटरशिप की सुविधा देने वाला वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमिता मंच के सहयोग से फरवरी 2025 में “स्वावलंबिनी – महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम” शुरू किया। यह कार्यक्रम उत्तर–पूर्वी राज्यों असम, मेघालय और मिजोरम के साथ-साथ उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में प्रारंभ किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य छात्राओं के बीच उद्यमिता की सोच और मानसिकता को विकसित करना है। इसके अंतर्गत उद्यमिता जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों से लेकर उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों तक पहुँचने वाली एक चरणबद्ध और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को प्रारंभिक मार्गदर्शन तथा विस्तृत क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रक्रिया स्वरोज़गार आधारित उद्यमों की स्थिरता को मजबूत करती है, साथ ही इससे उद्यमों के विफल होने की संभावना कम हो जाती है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की समाप्ति के बाद भी संभावित और वर्तमान उद्यमियों को सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एन आई ई एस बी यू डी) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आई आई ई) ने ढांचागत मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग की व्यवस्था विकसित की है। इससे उद्यमों की प्रभावी स्थापना और उनकी दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलती है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई पहलें करता है, जो स्थिर आय सृजन को भी समर्थन प्रदान करती हैं। इनमें वित्त तक पहुँच और बाज़ार से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने जैसे प्रयास शामिल हैं। मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के अंतर्गत व्यवसाय की अवधारणा तैयार करने और उसकी व्यवहार्यता की पुष्टि करने, परियोजना प्रतिवेदन तैयार करने, उपयुक्त उद्यम गतिविधि का चयन करने, बैंक संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं में सहायता प्रदान करने, वित्तीय और विपणन संबंध स्थापित करने तथा आवश्यक नियामकीय अनुपालन पूरा करने में सहयोग दिया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त प्रतिभागियों को अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों और मेलों में भाग लेने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। इससे उनकी पहचान बढ़ती है और उद्यमों के लिए स्थायी बाज़ार संबंध मजबूत होते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।