Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Launches Bug Bounty Programme to Further Strengthen Aadhaar Security
20 Experienced Security Researchers and Ethical Hackers Selected to take part in the Initiative
11 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched its first structured Bug Bounty Programme to further strengthen the security of the Aadhaar system.
The programme allows cybersecurity experts to look for possible weaknesses in some of UIDAI’s key digital platforms. If they find genuine security gaps and report them responsibly, they will receive rewards based on the seriousness of the issue.
A panel of 20 experienced security researchers and ethical hackers has been selected to take part in the initiative. They will examine UIDAI digital assets such as UIDAI official website, myAadhaar portal and the Secure QR Code application.
The researchers will check these systems for vulnerabilities that fall into categories such as Critical, High, Medium, and Low risk. Depending on the severity of the issue discovered, they will receive appropriate rewards.
UIDAI is running the program in partnership with M/s ComOlho IT Private Limited, a cybersecurity solution provider.
UIDAI believes information security is critical in today’s digital world, and UIDAI is continuously engaged in improving its digital assets keeping people’s interest in mind. The authority already uses several layers of protection, including regular security audits, vulnerability assessments, penetration testing, and continuous monitoring.
The new Bug Bounty Programme adds another layer of protection by inviting independent experts to help identify any hidden risks. The new initiative is another example of how UIDAI continuously strives to further strengthen and ensure that its platforms remain secure for residents and stakeholders.
Such programs are widely used around the world by major technology platforms to make digital systems safer and more future ready.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے آدھار سیکورٹی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بگ باؤنٹی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
20 تجربہ کار سکیورٹی محققین اور اخلاقی ہیکرز اس پہل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے منتخب ہوئے
11 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے آدھار نظام کی سلامتی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنا پہلا منظم بگ باؤنٹی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔
یہ پروگرام سائبر سیکورٹی کے ماہرین کو یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے کچھ اہم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز میں ممکنہ کمزوریوں کو تلاش کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ اگر وہ حقیقی حفاظتی خلاء تلاش کرتے ہیں اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ان کی اطلاع دیتے ہیں ، تو انہیں مسئلے کی سنگینی کی بنیاد پر انعامات ملیں گے ۔
اس پہل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 20 تجربہ کار سیکورٹی محققین اور اخلاقی ہیکرز کا ایک پینل منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ وہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ ، مائی آدھار پورٹل اور سیکیور کیو آر کوڈ ایپلی کیشن جیسے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی جانچ کریں گے ۔
محققین ان نظاموں کی ان کمزوریوں کے لیے جانچ کریں گے جو اہم ، اعلی ، درمیانے اور کم خطرہ جیسے زمروں میں آتے ہیں ۔ دریافت شدہ مسئلے کی شدت پر منحصر ہے ، انہیں مناسب انعامات ملیں گے ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی یہ پروگرام سائبر سکیورٹی حل فراہم کرنے والے میسرز کوم اولہو آئی ٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں چلا رہا ہے ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا ماننا ہے کہ آج کی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں معلومات کی حفاظت بہت ضروری ہے ، اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی لوگوں کی دلچسپی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مسلسل مصروف ہے ۔ اتھارٹی پہلے سے ہی تحفظ کی کئی تہوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے ، جن میں باقاعدہ سیکورٹی آڈٹ ، کمزوری کی تشخیص ، دخول کی جانچ ، اور مسلسل نگرانی شامل ہیں ۔
نیا بگ باؤنٹی پروگرام کسی بھی پوشیدہ خطرات کی شناخت میں مدد کے لیے آزاد ماہرین کو مدعو کرکے تحفظ کی ایک اور پرت کا اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نئی پہل اس بات کی ایک اور مثال ہے کہ کس طرح یو آئی ڈی اے آئی مسلسل مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ اس کے پلیٹ فارم رہائشیوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے محفوظ رہیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل نظام کو محفوظ اور مستقبل کے لیے زیادہ تیار بنانے کے لیے بڑے ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے اس طرح کے پروگرام دنیا بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-3793