Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government implements various measures to strengthen a comprehensive and coordinated response mechanism to deal with cyber-crimes
11 MAR 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
States and Union Territories (UTs) are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of crimes, including cyber-crimes, through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supports these efforts by issuing advisories and providing financial assistance under various schemes to enhance capacity building.
To strengthen a comprehensive and coordinated response mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, the Central Government has implemented measures such as raising public awareness, issuing alerts and advisories, training LEAs personnel, prosecutors, and judicial officers, and upgrading cyber forensic facilities. In this regard, the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) has been established as an attached office of the Ministry of Home Affairs to create a robust framework and ecosystem for LEAs.
A key component of I4C is the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCCRP) at https://cybercrime.gov.in, which enables the public to report all types of cyber crimes, with special emphasis on those against women and children. It offers dedicated facilities for reporting Child Sexual Exploitative and Abuse Material (CSEAM) and Rape/Gang Rape (RGR)-related content, including anonymous reporting and trackable complaint mechanisms. Reported incidents are processed by the States and UTs LEAs concerned, which handle FIR registration, chargesheet filing, arrests, and resolutions in accordance with legal provisions.
Under the Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC) Scheme, the Ministry of Home Affairs has released ₹132.93 crores in financial assistance to States and UTs for capacity building, including establishment of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants, and training of LEA personnel, public prosecutors, and judicial officers. Consequently, 33 such laboratories have been commissioned across States and UTs, and over 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers, and prosecutors have received training in cybercrime awareness, investigation, and forensics.
On 26 April 2019, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), India, and the National Centre for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), USA, to facilitate sharing of Tipline reports on online child pornography and child sexual exploitation content with States and UTs concerned. Additionally, NCRB has been designated as a Government of India agency authorized to issue notices to intermediaries under Section 79(3)(b) of the Information Technology Act for removal of Child Pornography (CP) and Rape & Gang Rape (RGR) content.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has developed key resources to promote online safety. In 2017, it released "Being Safe Online," a guideline and standard content for awareness among children, parents, educators, and the public, available at https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/16613370496305fdd946c31_being-safe-online.pdf.
NCPCR also issued a Manual on Safety and Security of Children in Schools in 2017-18, updated in 2020-21 to incorporate guidelines preventing cyber bullying. This manual details cyber safety measures, including Do’s and Don’ts for students, and steps for prevention and countermeasures, accessible at https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650391762bc3e6d27f93_manual-on-safety-and-security-of-children-inschools-sep-2021.pdf.
In 2024, NCPCR released guidelines on Preventing Cyber Bullying for school children, offering comprehensive information on cyber bullying, reporting mechanisms, prevention strategies in schools, homes, and cyberspace, along with Do’s and Don’ts for teachers and management, and recommendations for educators and caregivers. These are available at https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/1714382687662f675fe278a_preventing-bullying-and-cyberbullyingguidelines-for-schools-2024.pdf.
During 2025-26, NCPCR conducted 38 conferences at State and district levels across India on child rights issues, including school safety (encompassing cyber safety) and the POCSO Act, engaging school stakeholders. It also organized a four-day virtual capacity-building programme in collaboration with the Atomic Energy Education Society (AEES) for school administrators and educators on child protection laws and safety practices. Further, NCPCR is conducting virtual district workshops on school safety and child security in March and April 2026.
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules) collectively establish a comprehensive framework to address unlawful content in the digital space.
The IT Act penalizes the publishing or transmission of sexually explicit acts in electronic form (Sections 67A and 67B) and obscene material in electronic form (Section 67), with imprisonment extendable to five and three years, respectively. Relevant provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS 2023) further apply:
• Section 294 addresses offences related to the sale of obscene material, including its display in electronic form.
• Section 296 provides punishment for obscene acts and songs.
• Section 353 curbs misinformation and disinformation by penalizing false or misleading statements, rumours, or reports that may cause public mischief or fear.
The IT Rules impose specific obligations on intermediaries, including social media platforms, to ensure users do not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update, or share obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, child-harming, privacy-invasive, gender-insulting, or harassing content, or material violating any law. Intermediaries must expeditiously remove such unlawful content within stipulated timelines.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط رسپانس میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات نافذ کررہی ہے
11 MAR 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے ، تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشورے جاری کر کے اور مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ان کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط رسپانس میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے سلسلے میں ، مرکزی حکومت نے عوامی بیداری بڑھانے ، الرٹ اور ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے ، ایل ای اے کے اہلکاروں ، پراسیکیوٹرز اور عدالتی افسران کو تربیت دینے اور سائبر فارنسک سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے جیسے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، ایل ای اے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک اور ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے مقصد سے وزارت داخلہ کے ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی 4 سی کا ایک اہم جزو نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (این سی سی آر پی) https://cybercrime.gov.in پر ہے ، جو عوام کو ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ بچوں کے جنسی استحصال اور بدسلوکی مواد (سی ایس ای اے ایم) اور عصمت دری/گینگ ریپ (آر جی آر) سے متعلق مواد کی اطلاع دہندگی کے لیے مخصوص سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں گمنام رپورٹنگ اور قابل سراغ شکایت میکانزم شامل ہیں ۔ رپورٹ شدہ واقعات پر متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایل ای اے کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ، جو قانونی دفعات کے مطابق ایف آئی آر رجسٹریشن ، چارج شیٹ فائلنگ ، گرفتاریوں اور قراردادوں کو سنبھالتے ہیں ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 132.93 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی ہے ، جس میں سائبر فارنسک-کم-ٹریننگ لیبارٹریوں کا قیام ، جونیئر سائبر کنسلٹنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کرنا ، اور ایل ای اے کے اہلکاروں ، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز اور عدالتی افسران کی تربیت شامل ہے ۔ نتیجے کے طور پرریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسی 33 لیبارٹریوں کو کمیشن کیا گیا ہے ، اور 24,600 سے زیادہ ایل ای اے اہلکاروں ، عدالتی افسران ، اور پراسیکیوٹرز نے سائبر کرائم بیداری ، تفتیش اور فارنکس میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
26 اپریل 2019 کو نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) انڈیا اور نیشنل سینٹر فار مسنگ اینڈ ایکسپلوئٹڈ چلڈرن (این سی ایم ای سی) یو ایس اے کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ آن لائن چائلڈ پورنوگرافی اور بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد پر ٹپلائن رپورٹس کو شیئر کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ، این سی آر بی کو حکومت ہند کی ایک ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے جو چائلڈ پورنوگرافی (سی پی) اور ریپ اینڈ گینگ ریپ (آر جی آر) مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 79 (3) (بی) کے تحت بچولیوں کو نوٹس جاری کرنے کی مجاز ہے ۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے آن لائن تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کلیدی وسائل تیار کیے ہیں ۔ 2017 میں ، اس نے بچوں ، والدین ، اساتذہ اور عوام میں بیداری کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول اور معیاری مواد "بیئنگ سیف آن لائن" جاری کیا ، جو https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/16613370496305fdd946c31_being-safe-online.pdf پر دستیاب ہے ۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے 2017-18 میں اسکولوں میں بچوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق ایک مینوئل بھی جاری کیا ، جسے سائبر غنڈہ گردی کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو شامل کرنے کے لیے 2020-21 میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دستی سائبر حفاظتی اقدامات کی تفصیلات ، بشمول طلباء کے لئے کیا کریں اور نہ کریں ، اور روک تھام اور جوابی اقدامات کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات ، https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650391762bc3e6d27f93_manual-on-safety-and-security-of-children-inschools-sep-2021.pdf پر قابل رسائی ہے ۔
2025-26 کے دوران ، بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے اسکول کی حفاظت (سائبر سیفٹی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے) اور پاکسو ایکٹ سمیت بچوں کے حقوق کے مسائل پر پورے ہندوستان میں ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر 38 کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں اسکول کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ اس نے اٹامک انرجی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی (اے ای ای ایس) کے تعاون سے اسکول کے منتظمین اور اساتذہ کے لیے بچوں کے تحفظ کے قوانین اور حفاظتی طریقوں پر چار روزہ ورچوئل صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا ۔ مزید برآں ، این سی پی سی آر مارچ اور اپریل 2026 میں اسکول کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی حفاظت پر ورچوئل ڈسٹرکٹ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ ، 2000 (آئی ٹی ایکٹ) اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز ، 2021 (آئی ٹی رولز) اجتماعی طور پر ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں غیر قانونی مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرتے ہیں ۔
آئی ٹی ایکٹ الیکٹرانک شکل (سیکشن 67 اے اور 67 بی) اور الیکٹرانک شکل (سیکشن 67) میں فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ٹرانسمیشن کو بالترتیب پانچ اور تین سال تک قید کی سزا دیتا ہے اور بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 (بی این ایس 2023) کی متعلقہ دفعات مزید لاگو ہوتی ہیں:
سیکشن 294 فحش مواد کی فروخت سے متعلق جرائم کو بشمول اس کی الیکٹرانک شکل میں نمائش کو حل کرتا ہے ۔
سیکشن 296 فحش کاموں اور گانوں کے لیے سزا فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سیکشن 353 غلط یا گمراہ کن بیانات ، افواہوں ، یا ایسی رپورٹیں تیار کرنے والوں کو سزا دے کر غلط اور بے بنیاد معلومات کو روکتا ہے جو عوامی شرارت یا خوف کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں ۔
آئی ٹی رولز سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سمیت بچولیوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتے ہیں ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صارفین ہوسٹ ، ڈسپلے ، اپ لوڈ ، ترمیم ، شائع ، ٹرانسمیٹ ، اسٹور ، اپ ڈیٹ ، یا فحش ، بیہودہ ، بچوں کو نقصان پہنچانے ، رازداری پر حملہ آور ، صنفی توہین ، یا ہراساں کرنے والے مواد ، یا کسی بھی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے مواد کو شیئر نہ کریں ۔ ثالثوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر اس طرح کے غیر قانونی مواد کو تیزی سے ہٹانا چاہیے ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیں۔
ش ح۔ م م ع ۔ ج
Uno-6626