Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs General Body Meeting of LNIPE; Emphasizes Role of Physical Education Teachers in Early Talent Identification
11 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The General Body Meeting of Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), Gwalior, was held on 11 March 2026 at the Conference Hall of Sports Authority of India (SAI) Headquarters located at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Mansukh Mandaviya.
During the meeting, various agenda items concerning the development of physical education, promotion of sports, institutional growth of LNIPE, and strengthening of the sports ecosystem in the country were discussed.
While addressing the members, Dr. Mandaviya provided several suggestions and directions to further enhance the contribution of LNIPE and the broader physical education community to national sports development. He emphasized the crucial role of Physical Education Teachers (PETs) in schools and educational institutions in identifying sporting talent at an early stage.
The Union Minister suggested that a structured mechanism should be developed for talent identification through schools, enabling Physical Education Teachers to systematically observe students’ physical abilities, sporting skills, and interests in various sports. Such a mechanism, he noted, would help in identifying promising athletes early and channelizing them towards professional training through appropriate sports academies and institutions.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted that once talent is identified, it should be supported with proper coaching, scientific training methods, sports science support, and competitive exposure. This, he said, would ensure that young sportspersons receive the right guidance and infrastructure required to develop into elite athletes capable of representing the nation at national and international levels.
He also encouraged LNIPE to further strengthen its academic and research initiatives in sports science, physical education, coaching education, and fitness training, so that trained professionals can contribute effectively to the national sports ecosystem. The institute was advised to expand its outreach programmes, training workshops, and collaborations with schools, universities, and sports bodies across the country.
The Hon’ble Minister also highlighted the importance of promoting a strong fitness culture, physical literacy, and sports participation among youth. Such initiatives, he noted, would not only create a larger talent pool but also contribute to building a healthier and more active society.
The meeting served as an important platform for discussing key issues related to physical education and sports development in India.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Nikhil Khadse, the Secretary (Sports), senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of LNIPE, and other eminent dignitaries from the sports and physical education sector.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एलएनआईपीई की जनरल बॉडी मीटिंग की अध्यक्षता की, टैलेंट की शुरुआती पहचान में फिजिकल एजुकेशन टीचर्स की भूमिका पर दिया ज़ोर
11 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
लक्ष्मीबाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ फिजिकल एजुकेशन (एलएनआईपीई), ग्वालियर की जनरल बॉडी मीटिंग 11 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (SAI) हेडक्वार्टर के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में हुई। मीटिंग की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने की। मीटिंग के दौरान, फिजिकल एजुकेशन के विकास, खेलों को बढ़ावा देने, एलएनआईपीई के इंस्टीट्यूशनल विकास और देश में स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने से जुड़े अलग-अलग एजेंडा आइटम पर चर्चा की गई।
सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स डेवलपमेंट में एलएनआईपीई और बड़े फिजिकल एजुकेशन कम्युनिटी के योगदान को और बढ़ाने के लिए कई सुझाव और निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने स्कूलों और एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन में फिजिकल एजुकेशन टीचर्स (PETs) की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, ताकि शुरुआती स्टेज में ही स्पोर्ट्स टैलेंट की पहचान की जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि स्कूलों के ज़रिए टैलेंट की पहचान के लिए एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड सिस्टम बनाया जाना चाहिए, जिससे फिजिकल एजुकेशन टीचर्स स्टूडेंट्स की फिजिकल एबिलिटी, स्पोर्टिंग स्किल्स और अलग-अलग स्पोर्ट्स में रुचि को सिस्टमैटिक तरीके से देख सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा सिस्टम होनहार एथलीटों की जल्दी पहचान करने और उन्हें सही स्पोर्ट्स एकेडमी और इंस्टीट्यूशन के ज़रिए प्रोफेशनल ट्रेनिंग की ओर ले जाने में मदद करेगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे बताया कि एक बार टैलेंट की पहचान हो जाने के बाद, उसे सही कोचिंग, साइंटिफिक ट्रेनिंग के तरीकों, स्पोर्ट्स साइंस सपोर्ट और कॉम्पिटिटिव एक्सपोज़र से सपोर्ट किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे यह पक्का होगा कि युवा खिलाड़ियों को सही गाइडेंस और ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिले, ताकि वे नेशनल और इंटरनेशनल लेवल पर देश को रिप्रेजेंट करने लायक एलीट एथलीट बन सकें।
उन्होंने एलएनआईपीई को स्पोर्ट्स साइंस, फिजिकल एजुकेशन, कोचिंग एजुकेशन और फिटनेस ट्रेनिंग में अपनी एकेडमिक और रिसर्च पहल को और मजबूत करने के लिए भी बढ़ावा दिया, ताकि ट्रेंड प्रोफेशनल नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम में असरदार तरीके से योगदान दे सकें। इंस्टीट्यूट को सलाह दी गई कि वह अपने आउटरीच प्रोग्राम, ट्रेनिंग वर्कशॉप और देश भर के स्कूलों, यूनिवर्सिटी और स्पोर्ट्स बॉडी के साथ कोलेबोरेशन को बढ़ाए।
माननीय मंत्री जी ने युवाओं में एक सशक्त फिटनेस संस्कृति, शारीरिक साक्षरता और खेलों में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहल से न केवल प्रतिभाओं का एक बड़ा समूह तैयार होगा, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ और अधिक सक्रिय समाज के निर्माण में भी योगदान मिलेगा।
यह बैठक भारत में शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुई। बैठक में युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे, सचिव (खेल), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एलएनआईपीई के प्रतिनिधि और खेल एवं शारीरिक शिक्षा क्षेत्र के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।