Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs General Body Meeting of LNIPE; Emphasizes Role of Physical Education Teachers in Early Talent Identification
11 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The General Body Meeting of Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), Gwalior, was held on 11 March 2026 at the Conference Hall of Sports Authority of India (SAI) Headquarters located at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Mansukh Mandaviya.
During the meeting, various agenda items concerning the development of physical education, promotion of sports, institutional growth of LNIPE, and strengthening of the sports ecosystem in the country were discussed.
While addressing the members, Dr. Mandaviya provided several suggestions and directions to further enhance the contribution of LNIPE and the broader physical education community to national sports development. He emphasized the crucial role of Physical Education Teachers (PETs) in schools and educational institutions in identifying sporting talent at an early stage.
The Union Minister suggested that a structured mechanism should be developed for talent identification through schools, enabling Physical Education Teachers to systematically observe students’ physical abilities, sporting skills, and interests in various sports. Such a mechanism, he noted, would help in identifying promising athletes early and channelizing them towards professional training through appropriate sports academies and institutions.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted that once talent is identified, it should be supported with proper coaching, scientific training methods, sports science support, and competitive exposure. This, he said, would ensure that young sportspersons receive the right guidance and infrastructure required to develop into elite athletes capable of representing the nation at national and international levels.
He also encouraged LNIPE to further strengthen its academic and research initiatives in sports science, physical education, coaching education, and fitness training, so that trained professionals can contribute effectively to the national sports ecosystem. The institute was advised to expand its outreach programmes, training workshops, and collaborations with schools, universities, and sports bodies across the country.
The Hon’ble Minister also highlighted the importance of promoting a strong fitness culture, physical literacy, and sports participation among youth. Such initiatives, he noted, would not only create a larger talent pool but also contribute to building a healthier and more active society.
The meeting served as an important platform for discussing key issues related to physical education and sports development in India.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Raksha Nikhil Khadse, the Secretary (Sports), senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of LNIPE, and other eminent dignitaries from the sports and physical education sector.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ایل این آئی پی ای کی جنرل باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی؛ ابتدائی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی میں جسمانی تعلیم کے اساتذہ کے کردار پر زور دیا
11 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایل این آئی پی ای) گوالیار کی جنرل باڈی میٹنگ 11 مارچ 2026 کو جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم ، نئی دہلی میں واقع اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) ہیڈ کوارٹر کے کانفرنس ہال میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، جسمانی تعلیم کی ترقی ، کھیلوں کے فروغ ، ایل این آئی پی ای کی ادارہ جاتی ترقی اور ملک میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق مختلف ایجنڈے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایل این آئی پی ای اور جسمانی تعلیم کے وسیع تر شعبے کی قومی کھیلوں کی ترقی میں شمولیت کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے کئی تجاویز اور ہدایات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اسکولوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں جسمانی تعلیم کے اساتذہ (پی ای ٹی ایس) کے کردار کو انتہائی اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اساتذہ ابتدائی مرحلے پر ہی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تجویز دی کہ اسکولوں کے ذریعے ٹیلنٹ کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک منظم اور مربوط نظام تیار کیا جانا چاہیے، جس کے تحت جسمانی تعلیم کے اساتذہ طلبہ کی جسمانی صلاحیتوں، کھیلوں کی مہارت اور مختلف کھیلوں میں دلچسپی کو منظم انداز میں جانچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا نظام باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی بروقت نشاندہی میں مدد دے گا اور انہیں مناسب اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں اور اداروں کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی طرف مؤثر انداز میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ جب باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی ہو جائے تو انہیں مناسب کوچنگ، سائنسی تربیتی طریقوں، اسپورٹس سائنس کی معاونت اور مسابقتی مواقع کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بھرپور سہارا دیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو درست رہنمائی اور وہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میسر آ سکے گا جو انہیں اعلیٰ سطح کے ایتھلیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، تاکہ وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ملک کی نمائندگی کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے ایل این آئی پی ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اسپورٹس سائنس، جسمانی تعلیم، کوچنگ ایجوکیشن اور فٹنس ٹریننگ کے شعبوں میں اپنی تعلیمی و تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مضبوط بنائے، تاکہ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد قومی کھیلوں کے نظام میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے ادارے کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں، تربیتی ورکشاپوں اور ملک بھر کے اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور اسپورٹس اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دے۔
وزیرموصوف نے نوجوانوں میں مضبوط فٹنس کلچر، جسمانی خواندگی اور کھیلوں میں بھرپور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات نہ صرف باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کا وسیع ذخیرہ تیار کریں گے بلکہ ایک صحت مند اور فعال معاشرے کی تشکیل میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس بھارت میں جسمانی تعلیم اور کھیلوں کی ترقی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔
اس اجلاس میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، سیکریٹری (کھیل)، وزارت کے سینئر حکام، ایل این آئی پی ای کے نمائندگان اور کھیلوں و جسمانی تعلیم کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی دیگر ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔