Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various steps undertaken to improve infrastructure facilities at Anganwadi Centres under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
AWCs technologically empowered with provision of smartphones and growth monitoring devices for efficient monitoring & delivery of services
Poshan Tracker application has been rolled out as an important governance tool facilitating monitoring and tracking
11 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, various steps have been undertaken to improve the infrastructure facilities at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). During 15th Finance Commission cycle, 50,000 Anganwadi Centres are being constructed @10000 AWCs per year in convergence with MGNREGS wherein Rs.8.00 Lakh is provided under MGNREGS, Rs.2.00 Lakh under 15th Finance Commission (FC) (or any other untied funds) and Rs.2.00 Lakh by MWCD per AWC shared between Centre and States/UTs in the prescribed cost sharing ratio.
Further, States/UTs have also been advised to continue to tap funds for construction of AWC buildings from various schemes such as Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions, Multi- Sectoral Development Programme (MSDP) of Ministry of Minority Affairs, etc.
Various other initiatives have been undertaken for construction of AWCs under PM JANMAN and Dharti Abha Janjatiye Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan for the targeted development of Tribal population and VVP (Vibrant Village Programme) - Phase I, focusing on Northern border areas.
Also, in order to improve the infrastructure facilities at AWCs various steps have been undertaken by the Ministry that, inter alia, include increasing the funding for drinking water facilities and toilets at Anganwadi Centres from Rs.10,000/- to Rs.17,000/- and Rs.12,000/- to Rs.36,000/- respectively.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, two lakh AWCs located in Government buildings @40,000 AWCs per year are being strengthened as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for Early Childhood Care and Education in the 15th Finance Commission cycle. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with better infrastructure than the conventional Anganwadi centres with LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) material and Building as Learning Aid (BALA) paintings.
In convergence with Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education Guidelines for Co-locating AWCs within Government Primary Schools have been jointly launched on 3rd September, 2025 to strengthen ECCE and Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) services. In places where physical co-location is not possible, AWCs are to be mapped with the nearest primary school.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, AWCs have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones and growth monitoring devices for efficient monitoring and delivery of services.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The implementation of the scheme falls under the ambit of State Governments and UTs administrations. The State and UT wise details of infrastructure is available at the link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
The details of budget allocation for the year 2020-21 to 2025-26 in respect of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 are given as under:
(Rupees in crore)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation (BE)
1
2022-23
20,294.58
2
2023-24
20,554.31
3
2024-25
21,200.00
4
2025-26
21,960.00
A third-party evaluation and impact assessments of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 were conducted by NITI Aayog in 2020 and again in 2025. They have found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country.
Poshan Tracker application has been rolled out as an important governance tool facilitating monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, Anganwadi workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting and under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc.
For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker after establishing their identity.
The Nominee Module has been introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration (THR) to all Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers, and Adolescent Girls under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0. If due to any reason, the registered beneficiary (Pregnant Women, Lactating Mother and Adolescent girl) is unable to visit the Anganwadi Centre to receive their THR through FRS, she can nominate a nominee on her behalf to receive her THR. Nominee has to undergo e-KYC only ONCE. But face matching will be done every time for receiving THR on behalf of the beneficiary. Even after addition of the nominee, beneficiary can still receive the THR at the Anganwadi Center if the nominee has not received it already.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं
सेवाओं की कुशल निगरानी और वितरण के लिए स्मार्टफोन और विकास निगरानी उपकरणों के प्रावधान के साथ कृषि केंद्रों को तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त बनाया गया है
पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन को निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया है
11 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं। 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान, एमजीएनआरईजीएस के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए प्रति वर्ष 10,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की दर से 50,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। एमजीएनआरईजीएस के तहत 8.00 लाख रुपये, 15 वें वित्त आयोग (एफसी) (या किसी अन्य अप्रतिबंधित निधि) के तहत 2.00 लाख रुपये और एमडब्ल्यूसीडी द्वारा प्रति आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एमसीडी) द्वारा 2.00 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं । यह राशि केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच निर्धारित लागत साझाकरण अनुपात में विभाजित होती है।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस), ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास कोष (आरआईडीएफ), पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लिए वित्त आयोग अनुदान, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के बहुक्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसडीपी) आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं से एडब्ल्यूसी भवनों के निर्माण के लिए धन जुटाना जारी रखने की भी सलाह दी गई है ।
प्रधानमंत्री जनमान और धरती आभा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के तहत आदिवासी आबादी के लक्षित विकास और उत्तरी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वीवीपी (जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम) – पहले चरण के लिए एडब्ल्यूसी के निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न अन्य पहलें की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं, इनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पेयजल सुविधाओं और शौचालयों के लिए धनराशि को क्रमशः 10,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 17,000 रुपये और 12,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 36,000 रुपये करना शामिल है।
बेहतर पोषण और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत, 15 वें वित्त आयोग के चक्र में सरकारी भवनों में स्थित दो लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (प्रति वर्ष 40,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की दर से) को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के रूप में सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है । सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को पारंपरिक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की तुलना में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान किया जाता है। इसमें एलईडी स्क्रीन, जल शोधन प्रणाली, पोषण वाटिका, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसी) सामग्री और भवन को शिक्षण सहायक के रूप में उपयोग करने वाली (बाला) पेंटिंग शामिल हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के समन्वय से, सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में प्राथमिक विद्यालय के भीतर सामुदायिक देखभाल केंद्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) की स्थापना के लिए दिशानिर्देश 3 सितंबर, 2025 को संयुक्त रूप से जारी किए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा और मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान (एफएलएन) सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करना है। जिन स्थानों पर सामुदायिक देखभाल केंद्र (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) स्थापित करना संभव नहीं है, वहां उन्हें निकटतम प्राथमिक विद्यालय के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सेवाओं की कुशल निगरानी और वितरण के लिए स्मार्टफोन और विकास निगरानी उपकरणों के प्रावधान के साथ तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त बनाया गया है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के अंतर्गत आता है। बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का विस्तृत विवरण इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के संबंध में वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 के लिए बजट आवंटन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट आवंटन (बीई)
1
2022-23
20,294.58
2
2023-24
20,554.31
3
2024-25
21,200.00
4
2025-26
21,960.00
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 का तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन और प्रभाव आकलन नीति आयोग द्वारा 2020 में और फिर 2025 में किया गया था। उन्होंने देश में कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता संतोषजनक दर्ज की है।
पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन को एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक उपकरण के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। यह सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की निर्धारित संकेतकों पर निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग को सुगम बनाता है। पोषण ट्रैकर के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बच्चों में बौनापन, कुपोषण और अल्प-वजन की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे कि आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, प्राथमिक एवं बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा (ईसीई) गतिविधियां, बच्चों की वृद्धि की निगरानी, ​​गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) और घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर) का प्रावधान, वृद्धि मापन आदि के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह को सुगम बनाया है।
सेवा वितरण की अंतिम चरण की निगरानी के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्‍ल्‍यूसीडी) ने घर ले जाने वाले राशन के वितरण के लिए चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस) विकसित की है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही उनकी पहचान सत्यापित करने के बाद ही लाभ मिले। पोषण ट्रैकर में नामांकित व्यक्ति मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया है ताकि सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) की निर्बाध डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित हो सके। यदि किसी कारणवश पंजीकृत लाभार्थी (गर्भवती महिला, स्तनपान कराने वाली माता और किशोरी) एफआरएस के माध्यम से अपना टीएचआर प्राप्त करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र नहीं जा पाती हैं, तो वे अपनी ओर से टीएचआर प्राप्त करने के लिए किसी नामांकित व्यक्ति को नामित कर सकती हैं। नामांकित व्यक्ति को केवल एक बार ई-केवाईसी से गुजरना होगा। लेकिन लाभार्थी की ओर से टीएचआर प्राप्त करने के लिए हर बार चेहरे का मिलान किया जाएगा। यदि नामांकित व्यक्ति को यह पहले से प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है तो नामांकित व्यक्ति का नाम जोड़ने के बाद भी, लाभार्थी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में टीएचआर प्राप्त कर सकता है ।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।