Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various steps undertaken to improve infrastructure facilities at Anganwadi Centres under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
AWCs technologically empowered with provision of smartphones and growth monitoring devices for efficient monitoring & delivery of services
Poshan Tracker application has been rolled out as an important governance tool facilitating monitoring and tracking
11 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, various steps have been undertaken to improve the infrastructure facilities at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). During 15th Finance Commission cycle, 50,000 Anganwadi Centres are being constructed @10000 AWCs per year in convergence with MGNREGS wherein Rs.8.00 Lakh is provided under MGNREGS, Rs.2.00 Lakh under 15th Finance Commission (FC) (or any other untied funds) and Rs.2.00 Lakh by MWCD per AWC shared between Centre and States/UTs in the prescribed cost sharing ratio.
Further, States/UTs have also been advised to continue to tap funds for construction of AWC buildings from various schemes such as Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions, Multi- Sectoral Development Programme (MSDP) of Ministry of Minority Affairs, etc.
Various other initiatives have been undertaken for construction of AWCs under PM JANMAN and Dharti Abha Janjatiye Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan for the targeted development of Tribal population and VVP (Vibrant Village Programme) - Phase I, focusing on Northern border areas.
Also, in order to improve the infrastructure facilities at AWCs various steps have been undertaken by the Ministry that, inter alia, include increasing the funding for drinking water facilities and toilets at Anganwadi Centres from Rs.10,000/- to Rs.17,000/- and Rs.12,000/- to Rs.36,000/- respectively.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0, two lakh AWCs located in Government buildings @40,000 AWCs per year are being strengthened as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for Early Childhood Care and Education in the 15th Finance Commission cycle. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with better infrastructure than the conventional Anganwadi centres with LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) material and Building as Learning Aid (BALA) paintings.
In convergence with Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education Guidelines for Co-locating AWCs within Government Primary Schools have been jointly launched on 3rd September, 2025 to strengthen ECCE and Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) services. In places where physical co-location is not possible, AWCs are to be mapped with the nearest primary school.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, AWCs have been technologically empowered with the provision of smartphones and growth monitoring devices for efficient monitoring and delivery of services.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The implementation of the scheme falls under the ambit of State Governments and UTs administrations. The State and UT wise details of infrastructure is available at the link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
The details of budget allocation for the year 2020-21 to 2025-26 in respect of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 are given as under:
(Rupees in crore)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation (BE)
1
2022-23
20,294.58
2
2023-24
20,554.31
3
2024-25
21,200.00
4
2025-26
21,960.00
A third-party evaluation and impact assessments of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 were conducted by NITI Aayog in 2020 and again in 2025. They have found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country.
Poshan Tracker application has been rolled out as an important governance tool facilitating monitoring and tracking of all AWCs, Anganwadi workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting and under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc.
For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker after establishing their identity.
The Nominee Module has been introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration (THR) to all Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers, and Adolescent Girls under Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0. If due to any reason, the registered beneficiary (Pregnant Women, Lactating Mother and Adolescent girl) is unable to visit the Anganwadi Centre to receive their THR through FRS, she can nominate a nominee on her behalf to receive her THR. Nominee has to undergo e-KYC only ONCE. But face matching will be done every time for receiving THR on behalf of the beneficiary. Even after addition of the nominee, beneficiary can still receive the THR at the Anganwadi Center if the nominee has not received it already.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
آنگن واڑی مراکز کو اسمارٹ فونز اور نشوونما کی نگرانی کے آلات فراہم کر کے تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا، تاکہ خدمات کی مؤثر نگرانی اور فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے
پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کو ایک اہم انتظامی آلے کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جو نگرانی اور ریکارڈ رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
11 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور میں ہر سال 10,000 آنگن واڑی مراکز کی شرح سے 50,000 آنگن واڑی مراکز تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ کام منریگا کے ساتھ اشتراک میں کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر آنگن واڑی مرکز کے لیے 8 لاکھ روپے منریگا کے تحت، 2 لاکھ روپے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (یا دیگر غیر مشروط فنڈز) کے تحت اور 2 لاکھ روپے وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی جانب سے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جنہیں مرکز اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان طے شدہ شرح کے مطابق تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ آنگن واڑی مراکز کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے دیگر اسکیموں جیسے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ مقامی علاقہ ترقیاتی اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس)، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ (آر آئی ڈی ایف)، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لیے مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس اور وزارتِ اقلیتی امور کے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایم ایس ڈی پی) سے بھی فنڈ حاصل کریں۔
قبائلی آبادی کی ہدفی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنمن اور دھرتی آبھا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت بھی آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام (مرحلہ اول) کے تحت شمالی سرحدی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بنیادی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے دیگر اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں، جن میں پینے کے پانی اور بیت الخلا کی سہولت کے لیے دی جانے والی رقم کو بالترتیب 10,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 17,000 روپے اور 12,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 36,000 روپے کرنا شامل ہے۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت سرکاری عمارتوں میں قائم دو لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو ہر سال 40,000 مراکز کی شرح سے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور میں سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کے طور پر مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ بہتر غذائیت کی فراہمی اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز میں روایتی مراکز کے مقابلے میں بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ایل ای ڈی اسکرین، پانی صاف کرنے کا نظام، پوشن واٹیکا، ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم کا تعلیمی مواد اور بلڈنگ از لرننگ ایڈ (بالا) پینٹنگز شامل ہیں۔
وزارتِ تعلیم کے محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے ساتھ اشتراک میں 3 ستمبر 2025 کو سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے اندر آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مشترکہ طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول جاری کیے گئے، تاکہ ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم اور بنیادی خواندگی و عددی مہارت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ جہاں جسمانی طور پر یہ ممکن نہ ہو، وہاں آنگن واڑی مراکز کو قریبی پرائمری اسکول کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت آنگن واڑی مراکز کو تکنیکی طور پر بھی مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے اسمارٹ فونز اور بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگرانی کے آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور نگرانی مؤثر طریقے سے کی جا سکے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics
سال 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت بجٹ کی فراہمی کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(Rupees in crore)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation (BE)
1
2022-23
20,294.58
2
2023-24
20,554.31
3
2024-25
21,200.00
4
2025-26
21,960.00
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا تیسری پارٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ اور اثراتی مطالعہ نیتی آیوگ نے سال 2020 اور دوبارہ 2025 میں کیا۔ ان جائزوں میں پایا گیا کہ یہ مشن ملک میں غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مؤثر اور موزوں ہے۔
پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کو ایک اہم انتظامی آلے کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز، آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور مستفیدین کی مختلف طے شدہ اشاریوں کی بنیاد پر نگرانی اور ریکارڈ رکھا جاتا ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کو بچوں میں قد کے مطابق کم نشوونما، کمزوری اور کم وزن جیسے مسائل کی بروقت شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے آنگن واڑی خدمات سے متعلق تقریباً حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا جمع کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کا کھلنا، بچوں کی روزانہ حاضری، ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم و سرگرمیاں، بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگرانی، گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور گھر لے جانے والا راشن فراہم کرنا اور نشوونما کی پیمائش شامل ہیں۔
خدمات کی فراہمی کی آخری سطح تک مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال ترقی نے چہرہ شناختی نظام تیار کیا ہے تاکہ گھر لے جانے والے راشن کی تقسیم کے وقت صرف اسی مستحق فرد کو فائدہ ملے جو پوشن ٹریکر میں رجسٹرڈ ہو اور اس کی شناخت کی تصدیق ہو سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ پوشن ٹریکر میں نامزد نمائندہ ماڈیول بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو گھر لے جانے والا راشن بلا تعطل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اگر کسی وجہ سے رجسٹرڈ مستفید خاتون آنگن واڑی مرکز پر آ کر اپنا راشن وصول نہ کر سکے تو وہ اپنی طرف سے کسی نمائندے کو نامزد کر سکتی ہے جو اس کی جانب سے راشن وصول کرے گا۔ اس نمائندے کو صرف ایک بار ای۔کے وائی سی مکمل کرنا ہوگا، تاہم ہر بار راشن وصول کرتے وقت چہرے کی تصدیق کی جائے گی۔ نامزد نمائندہ مقرر ہونے کے باوجود مستفید خاتون خود بھی آنگن واڑی مرکز سے راشن حاصل کر سکتی ہے، بشرطیکہ نمائندے نے اس سے پہلے راشن وصول نہ کیا ہو۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے فراہم کیں۔