Ministry of Home Affairs
CENSUS 2027
11 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases. Questions of Phase I i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census have been notified. Information on Housing condition, Household particulars including name and sex of the head of the household, amenities available and assets possessed by household will be collected in this phase. Three categories of sex of head of household viz. Male/Female/Transgender will be collected. Questions for the second phase, i.e., Population Enumeration, in which information of each individual will be collected, will be notified in due course.
Enumerators shall undertake house-to-house field visit in entire enumeration area for collection of Census data to avoid any exclusion on any ground. Provision of self-enumeration is an additional facility for the respondents to submit data. Enumerators will confirm self-enumeration data before final submission. Further, FAQs, necessary ‘Tool Tips’ and validation checks for questions are provided in the self-enumeration Portal itself to ensure accuracy of data.
Adequate training is being provided to all field functionaries appointed for Census work including enumerators and supervisors. Validation rules are incorporated in the mobile app itself to ensure data consistency and accuracy. Further, Data collected by enumerators will also be monitored and checked by supervisors.
(d) All suitable measures have been taken for data security while collecting data on mobile, during data transmission and at server level.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027
11 MAR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2027 दो चरणों में होगी। पहला चरण यानी मकान सूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना के प्रश्न अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं। इस चरण में आवास की स्थिति, परिवार से संबंधित विवरण जैसे परिवार के मुखिया का नाम एवं लिंग, उपलब्ध सुविधाएं और परिवार के पास मौजूद संपत्ति की जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। परिवार के मुखिया के लिंग की तीन श्रेणियां यानी पुरुष/महिला/ट्रांसजेंडर के रूप में जानकारी एकत्रित की जाएगी। दूसरे चरण यानी जनसंख्या की गणना, जिसमें प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्रित की जाएगी, के प्रश्नों को उचित समय पर अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
जनगणना के दौरान प्रगणक सम्पूर्ण गणना क्षेत्र में घर-घर जाकर जानकारी एकत्रित करेंगे ताकि किसी भी वजह से कोई भी जनगणना में शामिल होने से छूट न जाए। स्व-गणना का प्रावधान उत्तरदाताओं के लिए डेटा प्रस्तुत करने की एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। स्वगणना के माध्यम से प्राप्त डेटा को प्रगणक अंतिम रूप से सम्मिलित करने से पूर्व पुष्टि करेंगे। इसके अलावा, डेटा की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्व-गणना पोर्टल पर ही प्रश्नों से संबंधित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू), आवश्यक ‘टूल टिप्स’ और जांच व पुष्टि की भी व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
जनगणना कार्य के लिए नियुक्त सभी फील्ड कर्मचारियों, जिसमें प्रगणक और पर्यवेक्षक शामिल हैं, को पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। डेटा की संगति और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप में जांच एवं पुष्टि की व्यवस्था सम्मिलित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रगणक द्वारा एकत्रित डेटा की निगरानी व जांच पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा भी की जाएगी।
मोबाइल पर डेटा एकत्रित करते समय, आंकड़ों (डेटा) के प्रसारण के दौरान और सर्वर स्तर पर डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उपयुक्त उपाय किए गए हैं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।