NITI Aayog
German Delegation Visits NITI Aayog to Learn about Aspirational District and Aspirational Blocks Programmes
11 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Global Bridges, Germany, visited NITI Aayog to gain insights into the Government of India’s flagship initiatives — the Aspirational District Programme (ADP) and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) — aimed at accelerating development outcomes and strengthening service delivery at the district and block levels.
The interaction was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, ADP/ABP, NITI Aayog, who provided an overview of the design, implementation framework and impact of the Aspirational District and Aspirational Blocks Programmes.
During the interaction, Shri Rohit Kumar highlighted that the programmes are anchored on the principles of 3C — Convergence, Collaboration and Competition, along with 3F — Funds, Functions and Functionaries, which facilitate coordinated action among Central Ministries, State Governments and district and block administrations. He emphasised that the initiatives focus on improving key development indicators across sectors such as health, education, agriculture, financial inclusion and basic infrastructure through targeted interventions and close monitoring.
Shri Rohit Kumar also explained that the programmes leverage data-driven monitoring systems, real-time dashboards and regular field-level engagement to track progress, identify development gaps and enable evidence-based decision-making at the district and block levels.
The delegation, headed by Dr. Stefan Traeger, appreciated the progress achieved under the Aspirational District and Aspirational Blocks Programmes and acknowledged the robust monitoring framework and data-driven governance model adopted under ADP/ABP.
The delegation further visited the Viksit Bharat Strategy Room, where the NITI Aayog team demonstrated how data analytics and visualisation tools are being used to generate insights, identify development gaps and support evidence-based policymaking across the Centre, States and districts.

नीति आयोग
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आकांक्षी जिला और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानने के लिए नीति आयोग का दौरा किया
11 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी के 'ग्लोबल ब्रिजेस' (Global Bridges) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नीति आयोग का दौरा किया ताकि भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं — आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) — के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सके। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य जिला और ब्लॉक स्तरों पर विकास परिणामों में तेज़ी लाना और सेवा वितरण को मज़बूत बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित चर्चा की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के अपर सचिव और एडीपी/एबीपी के मिशन निदेशक श्री रोहित कुमार ने की। उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिला और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा, कार्यान्वयन ढांचे और प्रभाव का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
चर्चा के दौरान श्री रोहित कुमार ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ये कार्यक्रम '3C' — अभिसरण (Convergence), सहयोग (Collaboration) और प्रतिस्पर्धा (Competition) — के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हैं। इसके साथ ही, ये कार्यक्रम '3F' — फंड (Funds), कार्य (Functions) और पदाधिकारी (Functionaries) — पर भी केंद्रित हैं, जो केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और जिला व ब्लॉक प्रशासनों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई को सुगम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन कार्यक्रमों का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, वित्तीय समावेशन और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख विकास संकेतकों को बेहतर बनाना है। यह कार्य लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों और कड़ी निगरानी के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
श्री रोहित कुमार ने यह भी बताया कि ये कार्यक्रम प्रगति पर नज़र रखने, विकास संबंधी कमियों की पहचान करने और जिला व ब्लॉक स्तरों पर साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने को संभव बनाने के लिए डेटा-संचालित निगरानी प्रणालियों, रीयल-टाइम डैशबोर्ड और नियमित क्षेत्र-स्तरीय जुड़ाव का प्रभावी उपयोग करते हैं।
डॉ. स्टीफ़न ट्रेगर के नेतृत्व वाले इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आकांक्षी जिला और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रमों के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति की सराहना की। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने एडीपी/एबीपी के अंतर्गत अपनाए गए मज़बूत निगरानी ढांचे और डेटा-संचालित शासन मॉडल की भी प्रशंसा की।
इसके बाद, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'विकसित भारत रणनीति कक्ष' (Viksit Bharat Strategy Room) का दौरा किया। वहाँ नीति आयोग की टीम ने यह दिखाया कि किस प्रकार डेटा एनालिटिक्स और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन उपकरणों का उपयोग करके महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की जा रही है, विकास संबंधी कमियों की पहचान की जा रही है, और केंद्र, राज्यों व जिलों के स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है।