Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Delhi to Host Groundbreaking Global Conference on Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS–2026) from 12–14 March 2026
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to Inaugurate GCWAS–2026, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will Grace the Event
GCWAS–2026 will help promote gender-responsive policymaking, technological innovation, and inclusive agricultural development- Dr. M. L. Jat
11 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a press conference at the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) today, Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General, ICAR, informed that a three-day Global Conference on Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS–2026) will be organised from 12-14 March 2026 at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Hall, ICAR Convention Centre, NASC Complex, New Delhi.He further stated that the conference will be formally inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
Dr. Jat also informed that the Inaugural Session will be graced by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, as the Guest of Honour.The Valedictory Session will be graced by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, who will attend the programme as the Chief Guest.
Giving further details about the event, he said that the pivotal event is jointly organised by Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research, (CGIAR), and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The conference has garnered widespread support, with over 15 national and international bodies participating as Co-organisers and Knowledge Partners and an equal number of sponsors.
Dr. M. L. Jat said that the programme is taking place during the UN-declared 'International Year for Women Farmers' in 2026.The conference theme, "Driving Progress, Attaining New Heights," is perfectly aligned with the global focus on women farmers. The event anticipates a diverse gathering of over 700 participants, including scientists, policymakers, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, development professionals, women farmers, start-ups, and students from India and around the world. The primary goal is to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
It may be noted that the conference is being curated under the esteemed guidance of Chief Patron Dr Raj S. Paroda, Chairman of TAAS, alongside Patrons Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR; Dr T. Mohapatra, Chairperson, PPV&FRA and Dr Ismahane Elouafi, Executive Managing Director, CGIAR. The Conference Chair is Dr Renu Swarup, former Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and Co-Chair is Dr Rajbir Singh, DDG (Ag. Extension), ICAR.
A stellar line-up of national and international thought leaders will address the conference. Eminent speakers include Dr Agnes Kalibata, Founder and Chair, Connect4Impact Advisory Group;Dr Bram Govaerts, Director General, CIMMYT; Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson, MSSRF; Dr Shakuntala H. Thilsted, World Food Prize Laureate, Dr Nitya Rao, Director, NISD, Norwich, UK, Dr Nicoline de Haan, Director of Gender and Youth Accelerator Platform, ILRI, Kenya, among many others.
The three-day programme is structured around a series of in-depth technical sessions. Highlights include- Interface with Global Women Trailblazers: A session dedicated to sharing inspiring success stories of women leaders and scientists.Mainstreaming Gender Equality and Social Inclusion: Focused on integrating gender-sensitive approaches into agricultural policies and institutions.Empowering Women through Economic Inclusion: Examining entrepreneurship, financial models, and market linkages to strengthen women's roles in value chains.Technology for Transformation: Deliberations on digital tools, climate-smart innovations, and women-friendly technologies designed to boost productivity and reduce drudgery.
The conference will also host dedicated forums, including a Women Farmers’ Forum to address grassroots challenges and a Youth Forum to engage and network the next generation of agri-food leaders.
In conjunction with the discussions, an exhibition will showcase women-oriented technologies, interventions, and policies. The exhibition will also provide a vital platform for women-led entrepreneurs and start-ups to display their innovations and products.
The GCWAS-2026 aims to produce a set of actionable recommendations, compile global best practices, and outline a clear roadmap for the future. The outcomes are expected to significantly contribute to the development of gender-responsive policies, foster technological innovations, and promote truly inclusive agricultural development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 12–14 मार्च 2026 के बीच कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026) का होगा आयोजन
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026 का करेंगी उद्घाटन
लैंगिक नीति निर्माण, तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा समावेशी कृषि विकास को पाने में जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026 से मिलेगी मदद - डॉ एमएल जाट
11 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मान्यता देने तथा उन्हें मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए ‘कृषि-खाद्य श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026)’ का तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम,12–14 मार्च, 2026 को भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम हॉल, आईसीएआर सम्मेलन केन्द्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू करेंगी। इस बात की जानकारी आज भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में आईसीएआर के डीजी डॉ एमएल जाट ने दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि उद्घाटन सत्र में केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। समापन सत्र में केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी मुख्य अतिथि रहेंगी।
जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026 के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए डॉ एमएल जाट ने कहा कि यह खास कार्यक्रम, कृषि विज्ञान के विकास के लिए न्यास (TAAS), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिसर (ICAR), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान हेतु परामर्शदात्री समूह (CGIAR) और पादप किस्म एवं कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (PPV&FRA) मिलकर आयोजित कर रहा है। इस सम्मेलन को काफी सहयोग मिला है जिसमें 15 से ज़्यादा राष्ट्रीय एवं अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन ज्ञान साझेदार के तौर पर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। साथ ही इतनी ही संख्या में ही प्रयोजक भी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा घोषित 'महिला किसानों हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष' 2026 के दौरान होने वाले इस सम्मेलन का विषय, "प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, नई ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त करना," महिला किसानों के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से फिट बैठता है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत तथा दुनिया भर से वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माण, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लोग, उद्यमी, प्रगतिशील पेशेवर, महिला किसान, नव-उद्यम तथा विद्यार्थियों समेत 700 से ज़्यादा अलग-अलग क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के इकट्ठा होने की उम्मीद है। इसका मुख्य मकसद, लैंगिक भागीदारी को मुख्यधारा में लाने हेतु नीतिगत कार्य योजना तथा इसके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करना तथा टिकाऊ एवं समावेशी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणाली बनाने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करना है।
बता दें कि यह सम्मेलन मुख्य संरक्षक डॉ. राज एस. परोदा, चेयरमैन, टीएएएस, संरक्षक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (भाकृअनुप); डॉ. इस्माहने एलौती, कार्यकारी प्रबंध निदेशक, सीजीआईएआर; डॉ. टी. महापात्रा, चेयरपर्सन, पीपीवी एवं एफआरए के सम्मानित मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्ष, डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, पूर्व सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार तथा सह-अध्यक्ष, डॉ. राजबीर सिंह, उप-महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार), आईसीएआर होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय एवं अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विशेषज्ञ लीडर इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। जाने-माने वक्ताओं में डॉ. एग्नेस कालीबाटा, संस्थापक एवं चेयर, कनेक्ट4इंपेक्ट, सलाहकार संगठन; डॉ. ब्रैम गोवार्ट्स, महानिदेशक, सिमिट; डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन, चेयरपर्सन, एमएसएसआरएफ; डॉ. शकुंतला एच. थिल्स्टेड, विश्व खाद्य पुरस्कार विजेता, डॉ. नित्या राव, निदेशक, एनआईएसडी, नॉर्विच, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, डॉ. निकोलिन डी हान, लैंगिक समानता एवं युवा प्रेरक मंच के निदेशक, आईएलआरआई, केन्या, के साथ-साथ कई अन्य वक्ता शामिल हैं।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को गहन तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के रूप में बनाया गया है। इसमें - वैश्विक स्तर पर नई राह दिखाने वाला महिलाओं के साथ संवाद: यह सत्र महिला लीडर तथा वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रेरणादायक सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने के लिए है। लैंगिक समानता तथा सामाजिक भागीदारी को मुख्यधारा में लाना: खेती की नीतियों एवं संस्थाओं में लैंगिक संवेदनशील तरीकों को शामिल करने पर फोकस होगा। आर्थिक समावेशीकरण के जरिए महिलाओं को मजबूत बनाना: मूल्य श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए उद्यमिता, वित्तीय मॉडल और बाजार संपर्क की जांच करना। बदलाव के लिए तकनीकी: डिजिटल उपकरण, जलवायु-अनुकूल नवाचार और महिलाओं के लिए सर्वसुलभ तकनीकी पर चर्चा जिससे उत्पादकता बढ़े साथ ही कम मेहनत लगे, इसे ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है।
सम्मेलन में विशेष मंचों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा जिनमें जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों पर विचार करने के लिए महिला किसान मंच तथा कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र के अगली पीढ़ी के नेताओं को जोड़ने और उनके बीच नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए युवा मंच शामिल होगा।
चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ, एक प्रदर्शनी में महिलाओं के लिए बनी तकनीकी, हस्तक्षेप और योजनाएं दिखाई जाएगी। साथ ही यह प्रदर्शनी महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम और नव-उद्यम को अपने नवाचार तथा उत्पाद को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु एक आवश्यक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
जीसीडब्ल्यूएएस–2026 का मकसद अमल करने लायक सुझाव देना, दुनिया भर के सबसे बेहतर तरीकों को इकट्ठा करना तथा भविष्य के लिए एक साफ रोडमैप बनाना है। इस आयोजन के नतीजे लैंगिक नीति निर्माण, तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा वास्तविक रूप समावेशी कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा देने में अहम योगदान देंगे।