Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative societies in Bihar
11 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), and State/UT Governments. As per National Cooperative Database, as on 10.02.2026, 33,853 new M-PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 21,292 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened.
The establishment of new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (M-PACS), Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies is aimed at strengthening the cooperative movement in the country in the following manner:
(i) The initiative seeks to ensure that every uncovered Panchayat/village is served by a functional cooperative society, thereby expanding the reach of the cooperative movement to unserved rural areas.
(ii) Newly formed Multipurpose PACS are enabled to undertake more than 25 different activities under the Model Bye-laws, thereby transforming them from single-purpose credit societies into multi-service institutions providing agricultural inputs, storage, marketing and other services at the grassroots level.
(iii) These societies function as local service delivery hubs by facilitating activities such as distribution of fertilizers and seeds through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), provision of digital services through Common Service Centres (CSCs), operation of Custom Hiring Centres, and implementation of initiatives such as the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
(iv) Diversification of activities creates multiple income sources for PACS, reducing their dependence on credit operations alone and improving their financial sustainability.
(v) The initiative promotes inclusive participation of farmers, women and other rural stakeholders in cooperative institutions and strengthens democratic governance in the cooperative sector.
(vi) Integration of these societies with digital platforms and computerization initiatives enhances transparency, efficiency and connectivity with cooperative banks and other institutions.
These measures collectively expand the outreach, strengthen the institutional capacity and improve the economic viability of cooperatives, thereby strengthening the cooperative movement in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार में सहकारी समितियाँ
11 MAR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आगामी पांच वर्षों में देश की सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को आच्छादित करने के लक्ष्‍य से नई बहुद्देशीय पैक्स/डेयरी/मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियाँ स्थापित करने की योजना को अनुमोदित किया है । यह पहल नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र की सरकारों द्वारा समर्थित है । राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार दिनांक 10.02.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार 33,853 नए एम-पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की गई हैं; और 21,292 डेयरी एवं मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों का सशक्तीकरण किया गया है ।
नई बहुद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (एम-पैक्स), डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का लक्ष्‍य देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को निम्नलिखित रीति से सशक्त करना है:
1. इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक अनाच्छादित पंचायत/गांव एक कार्यशील सहकारी समिति द्वारा सेवित हों जिससे असेवित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक सहकारी आंदोलन की पहुंच का विस्तार किया जा सके ।
2. नवस्थापित बहुद्देशीय पैक्स को आदर्श उपविधियों के अंतर्गत 25 से अधिक विभिन्न कार्यकलापों को संचालित करने के लिए सक्षम बनाया गया है जिससे उन्‍हें एकल-उद्देशीय क्रेडिट समितियों से बहु-सेवा संस्थानों में रूपांतरित किया जा सके जो जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि निविष्टियाँ, भंडारण, विपणन और अन्य सेवाएँ प्रदान कर सके ।
3. ये समितियाँ प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) के माध्यम से उर्वरकों और बीजों के वितरण, कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से डिजिटल सेवा प्रदाय, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों (सीएचसी) का प्रचालन और विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना जैसी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करके स्थानीय सेवा प्रदाय केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं ।
4. कार्यकलापों के विविधीकरण से पैक्स के लिए आय के अनेक स्रोत सृजित होते हैं जिससे केवल ऋण प्रचालनों पर उनकी निर्भरता कम होती है और उनकी वित्तीय संधारणीयता में सुधार होता है।
5. यह पहल सहकारी संस्थाओं में किसानों, महिलाओं और अन्य ग्रामीण हितधारकों की समावेशी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है और सहकारी क्षेत्र में लोकतांत्रिक शासन को सशक्त करती है ।
6. इन समितियों का डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और कंप्यूटरीकरण की पहलों के साथ एकीकरण से सहकारी बैंकों तथा अन्य संस्थानों के साथ इनकी पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और कनेक्टिविटी में वृद्धि होती है ।
ये उपाय सामूहिक रूप से सहकारी समितियों की पहुंच का विस्तार करते हैं, उनकी संस्थागत क्षमता को सशक्त करते हैं और उनकी आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करते हैं जिससे देश में सहकारी आंदोलन सशक्त होता है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।