Ministry of Cooperation
Women in dairy cooperative societies
11 MAR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has launched cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women's empowerment with an objective "To increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organised sector.
In absolute terms, by the end of fifth year i.e 2028-29, the milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is expected to reach 1007 lakh kg per day. The target will be achieved through two pronged strategies:
1. Expanding the coverage by dairy cooperatives.
2. Deepening the reach of dairy cooperatives.
The initiative addresses issues of malnutrition through the following activities involve in White Revolution 2.0: -
1. Setting up and strengthening of around 1,20,000 new/existing Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS)/Multipurpose-DCS (M-DCS)/Multipurpose-PACS (M-PACS).
2. Linking these cooperatives with milk routes either by expansion of existing milk routes or by creating new milk routes.
3. Providing enabling infrastructure e.g. Automatic Milk Collection Units, Data Processing Milk Collection Units, testing equipment, Bulk Milk Coolers, etc., as per the requirement, for carrying out dairy activities.
The activities envisaged under White Revolution 2.0 are funded under the National Dairy Development Program 2.0 (NPDD 2.0) of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India. The NPDD2.0 will be implemented as per the guidelines issued by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Under the initiative, 75,000 new DCSs are proposed to be set up in uncovered areas and 46,422 existing DCSs are to be strengthened to enhance market access, income opportunities and nutritional availability. Women play an indispensable role in India’s dairy sector, performing important work related to milking, feeding, managing cattles and ensuring animal health. Nearly 70% of the workforce in dairy farming consists of women, yet their contribution often remains undervalued due to the unorganized nature of the sector. Women led dairy cooperatives have emerged as a powerful tool for their empowerment. By setting up DCS in every uncovered panchayat/village under white revolution 2.0, more women dairy farmers are being brought under organized dairy cooperative sector for empowerment of women.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों में महिलाएं
11 MAR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी कवरेज का विस्तार करने, रोजगार सृजन और महिला सशक्तीकरण के उद्देश्य से सहकारी नेतृत्व में "श्वेत क्रांति 2.0" शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के दुग्ध प्रापण को मौजूदा स्तर से 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना, अनाच्छादित क्षेत्रों में डेयरी किसानों को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करना और संगठित क्षेत्र में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना है।
पूर्ण रूप से देखा जाए तो, पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक अर्थात 2028-29 तक, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दुग्ध प्रापण 1007 लाख किलोग्राम प्रतिदिन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है । यह लक्ष्य दो-आयामी रणनीतियों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाएगा :
1. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा कवरेज का विस्तार करना।
2. डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की पहुँच को सघन करना।
यह पहल श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 में शामिल निम्नलिखित कार्यकलापों के माध्यम से कुपोषण की समस्याओं का समाधान करती है: -
1. लगभग 1,20,000 नई/मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस)/बहुउद्देशीय-डीसीएस (एम-डीसीएस)/बहुउद्देशीय-पैक्स (एम-पैक्स) की स्थापना और सशक्तीकरण ।
2. मौजूदा दुग्ध मार्गों के विस्तार या नए दुग्ध मार्गों का सृजन करके इन सहकारी समितियों को दुग्ध मार्गों के साथ जोड़ना।
3. डेयरी कार्यकलापों के संचालन हेतु आवश्यकतानुसार सक्षम अवसरंचना प्रदान करना, जैसे कि स्वचालित दुग्ध संग्रहण इकाइयां, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग दुग्ध संग्रहण इकाइयां, परीक्षण उपस्कर, बल्क मिल्क कूलर्स आदि ।
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित कार्यकलापों को भारत सरकार के पशु पालन और डेयरी विभाग के राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम 2.0 (एनपीडीडी 2.0) के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित किया जाता है । एनपीडीडी 2.0 को पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा ।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत अनाच्छादित क्षेत्रों में 75,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ (डीसीएस) स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है और बाजार तक पहुँच, आय के अवसर एवं पोषण संबंधी उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 46,422 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस) को सशक्त किया जाना है । भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाएं एक अपरिहार्य भूमिका निभाती हैं, जो दूध दुहने, चारा खिलाने, पशु प्रबंधन और पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करती हैं । डेयरी फार्मिंग में काम करने वाले कुल श्रमबल का लगभग 70% हिस्सा महिलाओं का है, फिर भी इस क्षेत्र के असंगठित स्वरूप के कारण उनके योगदान को अक्सर कम आँका जाता है । महिला नेतृत्व वाली डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ उनके सशक्तीकरण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम के रूप में उभरी हैं । श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के तहत प्रत्येक अनाच्छादित पंचायत/गांव में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (डीसीएस) की स्थापना करके, महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए अधिक से अधिक महिला डेयरी किसानों को संगठित डेयरी सहकारी क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर मेंदी।