Ministry of Cooperation
Access to cooperative loan to small farmers
11 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation, since its formation has taken various initiatives to strengthen the Cooperative movement and for deepening of its reach to the grass roots. The Ministry has taken more than 140 initiatives to promote cooperative based economic development model which includes upliftment of small and marginal farmers and Traders.
The functioning of Cooperative Banks are regularly reviewed and monitored through regulatory and supervisory mechanisms of the Reserve Bank of India and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), to ensure timely and fair access to credit for farmers and small traders. Periodic inspections, audits, and reviews are conducted to ensure adherence to prudential norms, transparency in lending practices, and proper handling of complaints relating to cooperative banking services.
The details of KCC Crop Loan and Working Capital Loan, disbursed to Small and Marginal Farmers through Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) in Erode District and Gobichettipalayam & Bhavani areas are at Annexure-1.
When a farmer applies for a crop loan with the relevant documents, the loan is generally sanctioned within seven days. Awareness regarding the interest subvention scheme for prompt repayment of crop loans are also provided to all farmers through Financial Literacy Camps (FLCs) of NABARD and through their PACS. The Government of India provides interest subvention of 3% for prompt repayment directly to the farmers. Due to this awareness initiative, loan recovery has consistently remained at around 99% (as per Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Tamil Nadu). The data of interest subsidy and loan recovery of Erode district is annexed in Annexure-2.
The steps taken to expand inclusive cooperative lending, fair recovery practices and strengthen door step cooperative banking services are given below:
1. Inclusive Cooperative Lending
• Expanded loan coverage to small/marginal farmers, women SHGs, and rural artisans.
• e-KCC scheme introduced for applying crop loans by farmers through nearest Common Service Centres (CSC), so that farmers are able to get the loan within 2 days.
• Awareness camps conducted in villages to educate members about cooperative credit schemes through bank Financial Literacy Camps (FLCs).
ii) Fair Recovery Practices: As per RBI Master Direction dated 28.11.2025 on Responsible Business Conduct, Cooperative Banks are mandated to ensure that neither they nor their agents resort to intimidation or harassment in debt recovery, including public humiliation, intrusion into the borrower’s privacy, inappropriate messages, threatening or anonymous calls, persistent calling, or contacting borrowers.
Further, Grievance redressal mechanism has been established at society level to handle recovery related complaints. Cooperative Banks are also included in the Cooperative Ombudsman Scheme of RBI to provide accountable and transparent services.
iii) Doorstep Cooperative Banking Services
• Field officers with handheld devices are deployed for account opening, loan disbursement, and recovery at members’ residences.
• Monthly mobile cooperative banking camps are organized in remote villages.
*****
Annexure-1
The details of KCC Crop Loan and Working Capital Loan, disbursed to Small and Marginal Farmers through Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) in Erode District-
(Rs. crore)
Year
Total Crop Loan Issued
Of which loan issued to SF / MF Farmers
% of Loan Issued to SF / MF
Farmers
No
Amount
No.
Amount
2022-23
92968
1011.84
85632
908.57
92%
2023-24
103488
1189.10
96581
1094.31
93%
2024-25
105798
1308.63
97784
1190.70
92%
2025-26
Upto 31.12.2025
89198
1143.38
80879
1025.40
91%
Source: RCS Tamil Nadu
The details of KCC Crop Loan and Working Capital Loan, disbursed to Small and Marginal Farmers through Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) in Gobichettipalayam & Bhavani areas-
(Rs. crore)
Year
Total Crop Loan Issued
Of which loan issued to SF / MF Farmers
% of Loan Issued to SF / MF
Farmers
No
Amount
No
Amount
2022-23
17149
177.56
16116
164.52
94%
2023-24
18581
204.72
17838
195.50
98%
2024-25
18689
223.24
17547
206.74
94%
2025-26
Upto 31.12.2025
15108
186.24
14211
174.44
94%
Source : RCS Tamil Nadu
Annexure-2
Data of interest subsidy and loan recovery of Erode district -
(Rs. crore)
PRI Claim Year
No of Farmers
7% Interest Subsidy Amount
Loan Recovery %
2022-23
99801
64.87
99.62%
2023-24
118625
86.21
99.42%
2024-25
131469
102.14
99.37%
Source : RCS Tamil Nadu
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
छोटे किसानों को सहकारी ऋण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना
11 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद से, सहकारी आंदोलन को सशक्त करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच को सघन करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की गई हैं । मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 140 से अधिक पहलें की हैं, जिसमें छोटे और सीमांत किसानों तथा व्यापारियों का उत्थान शामिल है।
किसानों और छोटे व्यापारियों के लिए ऋण की समयबद्ध और निष्पक्ष उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक तथा राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के विनियामक और पर्यवेक्षी तंत्र के माध्यम से सहकारी बैंकों के कामकाज की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है । विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों का अनुपालन, ऋण देने की प्रथाओं में पारदर्शिता और सहकारी बैंकिंग सेवाओं से संबंधित शिकायतों के उचित निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवधिक निरीक्षण, संपरीक्षा और समीक्षाएं की जाती हैं।
ईरोड जिले और गोबीचेट्टीपलयम एवं भवानी क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को वितरित किए गए केसीसी फसल ऋण और कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का ब्योरा संलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है।
जब कोई किसान प्रासंगिक दस्तावेजों के साथ फसल ऋण के लिए आवेदन करता है, तो सामान्यतः सात दिनों के भीतर ऋण स्वीकृत कर दिया जाता है । नाबार्ड के वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविरों (एफएलसी) और उनके पैक्स के माध्यम से सभी किसानों को फसल ऋण के त्वरित पुनर्भुगतान के लिए ब्याज अनुदान योजना के बारे में जागरूकता भी प्रदान की जाती है । भारत सरकार समय पर पुनर्भुगतान करने वाले किसानों को सीधे 3% का ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करती है। इस जागरूकता पहल के कारण, ऋण वसूली लगातार लगभग 99% (सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार, तमिलनाडु के अनुसार) बनी हुई है। ब्याज सब्सिडी और ऋण वसूली का डेटा संलग्नक-2 में संलग्न है।
समावेशी सहकारी ऋण के विस्तार, निष्पक्ष वसूली प्रथाओं और डोर-स्टेप सहकारी बैंकिंग सेवाओं को सशक्त करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:
i) समावेशी सहकारी ऋण वितरण
• छोटे/सीमांत किसानों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और ग्रामीण कारीगरों तक ऋण कवरेज का विस्तार किया गया है ।
किसानों द्वारा निकटतम कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के माध्यम से फसल ऋण आवेदन हेतु ई-केसीसी योजना शुरू की गई है, ताकि किसानों को 2 दिनों के भीतर ऋण प्राप्त हो सके।
बैंकों के वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविरों (एफएलसी) के माध्यम से सहकारी ऋण योजनाओं के बारे में सदस्यों को शिक्षित करने हेतु गाँवों में जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
ii) निष्पक्ष ऋण वसूली प्रक्रियाएं: भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के दिनांक 28.11.2025 के उत्तरदायी व्यावसायिक आचरण संबंधी मास्टर निदेश के अनुसार, सहकारी बैंकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का अधिदेश दिया गया है कि वे या उनके एजेंट ऋण वसूली में किसी भी प्रकार की धमकी या उत्पीड़न का सहारा न लें, जिसमें सार्वजनिक अपमान, उधारकर्ता की निजता का उल्लंघन, अनुचित संदेश भेजना, धमकी भरे या गुमनाम कॉल करना, लगातार कॉल करना या उधारकर्ताओं से संपर्क करना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, वसूली संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए समिति स्तर पर शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। सहकारी बैंकों को भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक की सहकारी ऑम्बुड्समैन योजना में भी शामिल किया गया है ताकि वे जवाबदेह और पारदर्शी सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकें।
iii) डोर-स्टेप सहकारी बैंकिंग सेवाएं
• सदस्यों के निवास पर खाता खोलने, ऋण वितरण और वसूली के लिए हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस के साथ फील्ड अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है।
• दूरदराज के गाँवों में मासिक मोबाइल सहकारी बैंकिंग शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
******
संलग्नक-1
इरोड जिले में प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को वितरित केसीसी फसल ऋण और कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का ब्योरा-
(रु. करोड़)
वर्ष
कुल वितरित फसल ऋण
जिसमें से लघु/सीमांत (एसएफ/एमएफ) किसानों को जारी किया गया ऋण
लघु एवं सीमांत (एसएफ/एमएफ) किसानों को जारी किए गए ऋण का प्रतिशत
सं.
धनराशि
सं.
धनराशि
2022-23
92968
1011.84
85632
908.57
92%
2023-24
103488
1189.10
96581
1094.31
93%
2024-25
105798
1308.63
97784
1190.70
92%
2025-26
31.12.2025 तक
89198
1143.38
80879
1025.40
91%
स्रोत : आरसीएस तमिलनाडु
गोबिचेट्टीपलायम और भवानी क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को वितरित केसीसी फसल ऋण और कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का ब्योरा-
(रु. करोड़)
वर्ष
कुल वितरित फसल ऋण
जिसमें से लघु/सीमांत (एसएफ/एमएफ) किसानों को जारी किया गया ऋण
लघु एवं सीमांत (एसएफ/एमएफ) किसानों को जारी किए गए ऋण का प्रतिशत
सं.
धनराशि
सं.
धनराशि
2022-23
17149
177.56
16116
164.52
94%
2023-24
18581
204.72
17838
195.50
98%
2024-25
18689
223.24
17547
206.74
94%
2025-26
31.12.2025 तक
15108
186.24
14211
174.44
94%
स्रोत: आरसीएस तमिलनाडु
संलग्नक-2
(रु. करोड़)
पीआरआई दावा वर्ष
किसानों की संख्या
7% ब्याज सब्सिडी राशि
ऋण वसूली प्रतिशत
2022-23
99801
64.87
99.62%
2023-24
118625
86.21
99.42%
2024-25
131469
102.14
99.37%
स्रोत: आरसीएस तमिलनाडु
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।