Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Overwhelming Response from Bidders for Four-Laning of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of NH-56 in Gujarat
11 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI received an overwhelming response from the bidders for implementation of the 4-laning of the 47.46 km long Dhamasiya–Bitada/Movi section and the 60.21 km long Nasarpore–Malotha section in Gujarat on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) mode.
The project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in February 2026, with a total project length of 107.6 km and a total capital cost of Rs. 4,583.6 crores. Bids were invited by NHAI for construction and received encouraging participation from the bidders. Four-laning of the Dhamasiya–Bitada/Movi section on NH-56 received six bids and four-laning of the Nasarpore–Malotha section on NH-56 received seven bids, reflecting robust competition and keen interest from National Highway developers. The contract is expected to be awarded in the current financial year.
The projects will be designed for 100 km/h, enabling an average speed of 70 km/h, which will cut travel time by 40% — from 2.5 to 1.5 hours. With a total length of 107.6 km, the projects will help generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The projects will also induce additional employment opportunities due to an increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The projects pass through the Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi, and Bharuch, thereby helping in the economic growth and development of the region. Boosting tourism, the project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
Once completed, the projects will provide continuous four-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and further enhancing connectivity to NH-53, NH-48, and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway, thereby strengthening overall connectivity and economic growth in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) को गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 के धमासिया-बिटाडा/मोवी और नासरपुर-मालोथा खंडों को चार लेन का बनाने के लिए बोलीदाताओं की ओर से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली
11 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) को गुजरात में 47.46 किलोमीटर लंबे धमासिया-बिटाडा/मोवी खंड और 60.21 किलोमीटर लंबे नासरपुर-मालोथा खंड को हाइब्रिड एन्यूटी मॉडल (एचएएम) मोड पर चार लेन का बनाने के कार्य को कार्यान्वित करने हेतु बोलीदाताओं की ओर से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
इस परियोजना को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने फरवरी 2026 में मंजूरी दी थी। इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 107.6 किलोमीटर और कुल पूंजीगत लागत 4,583.6 करोड़ रुपये है। एनएचएआई ने निर्माण के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित कीं और बोलीदाताओं की ओर से उत्साहजनक भागीदारी हासिल हुई। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 पर धमासिया-बिटाडा/मोवी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने के लिए छह बोलियां और नासरपुर-मालोथा खंड को चार लेन का बनाने के लिए सात बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के विकासकर्ताओं की कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा और गहरी रुचि को दर्शाती हैं। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में ठेका दिए जाने की उम्मीद है।
इन परियोजनाओं को 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की गति के लिए डिजाइन किया जाएगा, जिससे औसत गति 70 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकेगी और यात्रा में लगने वाला समय 40 प्रतिशत कम होकर 2.5 घंटे से घटकर 1.5 घंटे हो जाएगा। 107.6 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली ये परियोजनाएं लगभग 19.38 लाख मानव-दिवस के बराबर का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 22.82 लाख मानव-दिवस के बराबर का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित करने में सहायक होंगी। प्रस्तावित गलियारे के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के कारण अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
यह परियोजना नर्मदा जिले से होकर गुजरेगी और दाहोद, छोटा उदेपुर, तापी और भरूच के जनजातीय इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाएगी, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी। पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ, यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 से लगभग 11 किलोमीटर दूर केवडिया गांव में स्थित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के साथ कनेक्टिविटी को भी बेहतर बनाएगी।
एक बार निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो जाने पर, ये परियोजनाएं बोडेली से मालोथा तक निरंतर चार लेन वाली कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 पर भीड़ कम होगी और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के साथ कनेक्टिविटी में और सुधार होगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में समग्र कनेक्टिविटी एवं आर्थिक विकास को मजबूती मिलेगी।