Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Receives Overwhelming Response from Bidders for Four-Laning of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of NH-56 in Gujarat
11 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI received an overwhelming response from the bidders for implementation of the 4-laning of the 47.46 km long Dhamasiya–Bitada/Movi section and the 60.21 km long Nasarpore–Malotha section in Gujarat on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) mode.
The project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in February 2026, with a total project length of 107.6 km and a total capital cost of Rs. 4,583.6 crores. Bids were invited by NHAI for construction and received encouraging participation from the bidders. Four-laning of the Dhamasiya–Bitada/Movi section on NH-56 received six bids and four-laning of the Nasarpore–Malotha section on NH-56 received seven bids, reflecting robust competition and keen interest from National Highway developers. The contract is expected to be awarded in the current financial year.
The projects will be designed for 100 km/h, enabling an average speed of 70 km/h, which will cut travel time by 40% — from 2.5 to 1.5 hours. With a total length of 107.6 km, the projects will help generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The projects will also induce additional employment opportunities due to an increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The projects pass through the Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi, and Bharuch, thereby helping in the economic growth and development of the region. Boosting tourism, the project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
Once completed, the projects will provide continuous four-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and further enhancing connectivity to NH-53, NH-48, and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway, thereby strengthening overall connectivity and economic growth in the region.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAIને ગુજરાતમાં NH-56 ના ધામસિયા–બિટાડા/મોવી અને નસરપોર–મલોથા વિભાગોને ફોર-લેન કરવા માટે બિડર્સ તરફથી જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો
11 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NHAIને હાઇબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડલ (HAM) મોડ પર ગુજરાતમાં 47.46 કિમી લાંબા ધામસિયા–બિટાડા/મોવી વિભાગ અને 60.21 કિમી લાંબા નસરપોર–મલોથા વિભાગના 4-લેનિંગના અમલીકરણ માટે બિડર્સ તરફથી જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટને ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિ દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી, જેની કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ લંબાઈ 107.6 કિમી છે અને કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ. 4,583.6 કરોડ છે. NHAI દ્વારા બાંધકામ માટે બિડ્સ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને બિડર્સ તરફથી પ્રોત્સાહક ભાગીદારી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી. NH-56 પર ધામસિયા–બિટાડા/મોવી વિભાગના ફોર-લેનિંગ માટે છ બિડ્સ અને NH-56 પર નસરપોર–મલોથા વિભાગના ફોર-લેનિંગ માટે સાત બિડ્સ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી, જે નેશનલ હાઇવે ડેવલપર્સ તરફથી મજબૂત સ્પર્ધા અને તીવ્ર રસ દર્શાવે છે. આ કરાર ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં આપવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ 100 કિમી/કલાક માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવશે, જે 70 કિમી/કલાકની સરેરાશ ગતિને સક્ષમ કરશે, જે મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 40% (2.5 થી ઘટીને 1.5 કલાક થશે) નો ઘટાડો કરશે. કુલ 107.6 કિમી લંબાઈ સાથે, પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લગભગ 19.38 લાખ માનવ-દિવસની પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારી અને 22.82 લાખ માનવ-દિવસની પરોક્ષ રોજગારી પેદા કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોરની નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વધારાની રોજગારીની તકો પણ ઉભી કરશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ નર્મદાના આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લામાંથી પસાર થાય છે અને દાહોદ, છોટા ઉદેપુર, તાપી અને ભરૂચના આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો સુધી જોડાણ સુધારશે, જેનાથી આ પ્રદેશના આર્થિક વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિમાં મદદ મળશે. પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપતા, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ NH-56 થી લગભગ 11 કિમીના અંતરે કેવડિયા ગામમાં સ્થિત એક અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસન સ્થળ, સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી સુધીના જોડાણમાં પણ સુધારો કરશે.
એકવાર પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા પછી, પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ બોડેલીથી મલોથા સુધી સતત ફોર-લેન કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે, આમ NH-56 પર ટ્રાફિકની ગીચતા ઘટાડશે અને NH-53, NH-48 અને દિલ્હી–મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે સાથે જોડાણમાં વધુ વધારો કરશે, જેનાથી આ પ્રદેશમાં એકંદર કનેક્ટિવિટી અને આર્થિક વિકાસ મજબૂત થશે.