Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s Electronics Manufacturing expands significantly in last 11 years
Government developing complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat
11 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 11 March 2026
The Government is developing a complete manufacturing ecosystem for electronics goods in the country.
Electronics manufacturing in India has expanded significantly in the last 11 years. It can be seen from the following statistics:
#
2014-15
2024-25
Remarks
Production of electronics goods (Rs.)
~1.9 Lakh Cr
~12 Lakh Cr
Increased 6 times
Export of electronics goods (Rs.)
38 thousand Cr
~3.3 Lakh Cr
Increased 8 times
Mobile manufacturing units
2
300
Increased 150 times
Production of mobile phones (Rs.)
18 thousand Cr
5.45 Lakh Cr
Increased 28 times
Export of mobile phones (Rs.)
1,500 cr
2 Lakh Cr
Increased 127 times
Mobile Phone imported (units)
75% of the total demand
0.02% of the total demand
Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0)
The Government of India notified the modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme in April 2020. The scheme provides world-class infrastructure, logistics and plug-and-play facilities for electronics manufacturing. These include ready industrial plots and Ready Built Factory (RBF)/Plug-and-Play facilities.
Under EMC 2.0, one Greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Cluster has been approved at Ranjangaon, Pune, in Pune, Maharashtra, with a project cost of ₹492.85 crore, covering an area of 297 acres. The project is expected to attract ₹2,000 crore of investment and generate around 5,000 jobs.
The Government of India has released 70% of the approved Grant-in-Aid (GIA) amounting to ₹145.59 crore. As per the project guidelines, the remaining 30% of the funds will be released upon achievement of milestones and fulfilment of other terms and conditions. The physical progress of the project has reached an advanced stage, with approximately 80% of the infrastructure completed. The anchor units—IFB Refrigeration Ltd. and Starion HK India—have started production.
Under the scheme, a Common Facility Centre (CFC) has also been approved at Pimpri Industrial Area, Pune, with a project cost of ₹67 crore. The CFC will provide shared facilities for design, prototyping, testing and measurement to support electronic industries in the region.The progress of these projects is regularly monitored through quarterly reports, review meetings, and site visits. In addition, the Project Review Committee (PRC) and the Governing Council (GC) periodically review the progress. These committees comprise representatives from various Ministries, State Governments, implementing agencies, and industry.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, in a written reply to questions raised by Dr. Amol Ramsing Kolhe in the Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गेल्या 11 वर्षांत भारताचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन लक्षणीयरित्या विस्तारले
मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाद्वारे सरकार संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्था विकसित करत आहे
11 MAR 2026 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2026
गेल्या 11 वर्षांत भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वस्तूंचे उत्पादन लक्षणीयरित्या वाढले आहे. खालील आकडेवारीवरून हे दिसून येत आहे:
#
2014-15
2024-25
टिप्पणी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वस्तूंचे उत्पादन
(रुपयांमध्ये)
~1.9 लाख कोटी
~12 लाख कोटी
6 पटींनी वाढले
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वस्तूंची निर्यात
(रुपयांमध्ये)
38 हजार कोटी
~3.3 लाख कोटी
8 पटींनी वाढली
मोबाईल उत्पादन एकके
2
300
150 पटींनी वाढले
मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन
(रुपयांमध्ये)
18 हजार कोटी
5.45 लाख कोटी
28 पटींनी वाढले
मोबाईल फोन्सची निर्यात
(रुपयांमध्ये)
1,500 कोटी
2 लाख कोटी
127 पटींनी वाढली
आयात करण्यात आलेले मोबाईल फोन्स (नग)
एकूण मागणीच्या 75%
एकूण मागणीच्या 0.02%
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन समूह (ईएमसी 2.0)
भारत सरकारने एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये सुधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन समूह (ईएमसी 2.0) योजनेची अधिसूचना जारी केली. या योजनेद्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनासाठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक्स तसेच प्लग अँड प्ले प्रकारच्या सोयी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येतात. यामध्ये वापरासाठी तयार औद्योगिक भूखंड तसेच रेडी बिल्ट फॅक्टरी (आरबीएफ)/ प्लग अँड प्ले प्रकारच्या सोयी यांचा समावेश आहे.
ईएमसी 2.0 अंतर्गत, महाराष्ट्रात पुणे परिसरातील रांजणगाव येथे ग्रीनफिल्ड प्रकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन समूहाच्या उभारणीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. सुमारे 297 एकर परिसरातील या समूहाच्या उभारणीसाठी 492.85 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च येणार आहे. सदर प्रकल्प 2,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करेल आणि त्यातून सुमारे 5,000 रोजगार निर्माण होतील.
या प्रकल्पासाठी केंद्र सरकारने मंजूर मदत अनुदानाच्या (जीआयए)70% म्हणजे 145.59 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी केला आहे. प्रकल्पाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, विशिष्ट टप्पा पूर्ण केल्यानंतर आणि काही अटी तसेच शर्तींची पूर्तता केल्यानंतर उर्वरित 30% निधी जारी करण्यात येईल. प्रकल्पाच्या कामाची प्रत्यक्ष प्रगती प्रगत टप्प्यापर्यंत पोहोचली असून सुमारे 80%पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणीचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. आयएफबी रेफ्रिजरेशन आणि स्टारियन एचके इंडिया या सुकाणू एककांनी उत्पादन देखील सुरु केले आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत, पुण्यात पिंपरी औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात 67 कोटी रुपये प्रकल्प खर्चासह एक सामायिक सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) उभारण्यास देखील मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. हे सीएफसी त्या भागातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योगांना मदत करण्यासाठी डिझाईन, प्रोटोटायपिंग, चाचण्या तसेच मोजणी यासाठी लागणाऱ्या सुविधा पुरवेल. तिमाही अहवाल, आढावा बैठका तसेच क्षेत्र भेटींच्या माध्यमातून या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचे नियमितपणे निरीक्षण करण्यात येईल. त्याशिवाय, प्रकल्प आढावा समिती (पीआरसी) आणि गव्हर्निंग कौन्सिल (जीसी) वेळोवेळी प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत राहतील. या समित्यांमध्ये विविध मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे, अंमलबजावणीसंस्था तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असणारा आहे.
खासदार डॉ.अमोल रामसिंग कोल्हे यांनी लोकसभेत उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरात केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली.