Ministry of Defence
Global First in Minimally invasive Glaucoma Surgery with aqueous angiography at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi
11 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark advancement in glaucoma surgery, surgeons at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) have successfully performed a world’s first implantation of the Hydrus Microstent guided by intraoperative aqueous angiography along with cataract surgery. The pioneering procedure was performed on March 10, 2026 using advanced surgical instrumentation and imaging with the Heidelberg Retina Angiograph (HRA) to visualise aqueous outflow pathways in real time.
This novel technique allows precise, targeted placement of the implant within Schlemm’s canal, enhancing aqueous drainage and improving outcomes for patients with Glaucoma. The achievement represents a major global milestone in precision Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery. It underscores the modernisation in advancing cutting-edge ophthalmic innovation and patient care in the Defence Forces under the leadership of Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin.
XF1O.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دہلی کے آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) میں آبی انجیوگرافی کے ساتھ منملی انویسیو گلوکوما سرجری میں عالمی سطح پر پہلی کامیابی
11 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
گلوکوما سرجری میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں ، آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے سرجنوں نے موتیابند کی سرجری کے ساتھ انٹراآپریٹو آبی انجیوگرافی کی رہنمائی میں ہائیڈرس مائیکروسٹینٹ کا دنیا کا پہلا امپلانٹیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے ۔ ابتدائی طریقہ کار 10 مارچ 2026 کو جدید جراحی آلات اور ہیڈلبرگ ریٹنا انجیوگراف (ایچ آر اے) کے ساتھ امیجنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی وقت میں آبی بہاؤ کے راستوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے انجام دیا گیا تھا ۔
یہ نئی تکنیک شلیم نہر کے اندر امپلانٹ کی درست ، ہدف شدہ پلیسمنٹ کی اجازت دیتی ہے ، جو آبی نکاسی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور گلوکوما کے مریضوں کے لیے نتائج کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی صحت سے متعلق کم سے کم حملہ آور گلوکوما سرجری میں ایک اہم عالمی سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرن کی قیادت میں دفاعی افواج میں جدید ترین آنکھوں کی اختراع اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے میں جدید کاری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
XF1O.jpeg)