Ministry of Defence
Global First in Minimally invasive Glaucoma Surgery with aqueous angiography at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi
11 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark advancement in glaucoma surgery, surgeons at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) have successfully performed a world’s first implantation of the Hydrus Microstent guided by intraoperative aqueous angiography along with cataract surgery. The pioneering procedure was performed on March 10, 2026 using advanced surgical instrumentation and imaging with the Heidelberg Retina Angiograph (HRA) to visualise aqueous outflow pathways in real time.
This novel technique allows precise, targeted placement of the implant within Schlemm’s canal, enhancing aqueous drainage and improving outcomes for patients with Glaucoma. The achievement represents a major global milestone in precision Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery. It underscores the modernisation in advancing cutting-edge ophthalmic innovation and patient care in the Defence Forces under the leadership of Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin.
XF1O.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) में एक्वस एंजियोग्राफी के साथ मिनिमली इनवेसिव ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी में वैश्विक प्रथम की उपलब्धि
11 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) के सर्जनों ने मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी के साथ-साथ इंट्राऑपरेटिव एक्वस एंजियोग्राफी द्वारा निर्देशित हाइड्रस माइक्रोस्टेंट का विश्व का पहला सफल प्रत्यारोपण किया है। यह अभूतपूर्व प्रक्रिया 10 मार्च, 2026 को उन्नत सर्जिकल उपकरणों और हीडलबर्ग रेटिना एंजियोग्राफ (एचआरए) की इमेजिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके की गई, जिससे तत्क्षण एक्वस आउटफ्लो मार्गों को देखा जा सके।
यह नवीन तकनीक श्लेम नहर के भीतर इम्प्लांट को सटीक और लक्षित तरीके से स्थापित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, जिससे एक्वस ड्रेन प्रणाली में सुधार होता है और ग्लूकोमा के रोगियों के लिए बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त होते हैं। यह उपलब्धि न्यूनतम चीर-फाड़ वाली ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी में वैश्विक स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सारिन के नेतृत्व में रक्षा बलों में अत्याधुनिक नेत्र संबंधी नवाचार और रोगी देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाने में आधुनिकीकरण को दर्शाता है।
XF1O.jpeg)