Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Unveils Upgraded Version of National Youth Parliament Scheme Web Portal
11 MAR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
To expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation of students, including from remote and rural areas, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all the educational institutions, groups and even individual citizens across the country. It is open for participation regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, place in the country, including rural areas, small institutions etc. The details of participation and the conduct of the youth parliament session are as follows-
Sl.
No.
Year
Institution Participation
Group Participation
Individual
Participation
Total number of
participating
Citizens /
Students
(A+B+C)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs*)
No. of
Participating
Students
(A)
No. of
Registrations
No. of
Events
Organized
(No. of
YPSs)
No. of
Participating
Citizens/
Students
(B)
No. of
participating
Citizens/
Students
(C)
1.
Since
Launch
on
11-09-2024
to
08-03-2026
4586
1564
53048
640
22
905
44222
98175
*YPS- Youth Parliament Sittings
For inclusivity and awareness regarding NYPS 2.0, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations; Legislatures of States/UTs; various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also a publicity video is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना के वेब पोर्टल का अपग्रेडेड संस्करण लॉन्च किया
11 MAR 2026 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
युवा संसद कार्यक्रम का विस्तार करने और दूरस्थ व ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ विद्यार्थियों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) वेब पोर्टल का अपग्रेडेड संस्करण, एनवाईपीएस 2.0, लॉन्च किया। पिछला संस्करण, जो केवल मान्यता प्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों तक सीमित था, के उलट एनवाईपीएस 2.0 देश भर के सभी शिक्षण संस्थानों, समूहों और यहां तक ​​कि व्यक्तिगत नागरिकों के लिए खुला है। इसमें लिंग, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, नस्ल, क्षेत्र, देश में स्थान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र, छोटे संस्थान आदि की परवाह किए बिना सभी के लिए भागीदारी खुली है। भागीदारी का विवरण और युवा संसद सत्र का संचालन इस प्रकार है-
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
संस्थान की सहभागिता
सामूहिक सहभागिता
निजी सहभागिता
प्रतिभागी नागरिकों/ विद्यार्थियों की कुल संख्या
(A+B+C)
पंजीकरण की संख्या
आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
(*वाईपीएस की संख्या)
प्रतिभागी विद्यार्थियों की संख्या
(A)
पंजीकरण की संख्या
आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
(*वाईपीएस की संख्या)
प्रतिभागी नागरिकों/ विद्यार्थियों की संख्या
(B)
प्रतिभागी नागरिकों/ विद्यार्थियों की संख्या
(C)
1
लॉन्च की शुरुआत 11-09-2024
से
08-03-2026 तक
4586
1564
53048
640
22
905
44222
98175
*वाईपीएस- युवा संसद की बैठकें
एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के संबंध में समावेशिता और जागरूकता के लिए, मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों; राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों; कई शिक्षा बोर्डों (सीबीएसई, सीआईएससीई) को पत्र लिखा है, और साथ ही समय-समय पर संसद टीवी पर एक प्रचार वीडियो भी प्रसारित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी