Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Govt Engages National Shipping Board (NSB) to Address Sectoral Challenges Amid Global Maritime Uncertainty
11 MAR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The government held a high-level interaction with the National Shipping Board (NSB) to address emerging challenges in India’s shipping sector and review measures to strengthen maritime capacity amid evolving global geopolitical and trade dynamics.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal chaired the meeting, which brought together members of the National Shipping Board, industry leaders, maritime stakeholders and senior officials of the ministry to deliberate on operational issues and policy priorities affecting the sector.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is steadily advancing towards becoming a major maritime power. Through strategic reforms, infrastructure expansion and close collaboration with stakeholders, we are unlocking the immense potential of the blue economy and strengthening India’s position in global maritime trade,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
During the meeting, participants discussed challenges faced by shipping industry which has been impacted by recent global geopolitical developments, supply chain management and rising operational pressures on maritime trade. The deliberations focused on identifying policy interventions to strengthen India’s shipping ecosystem, enhance fleet capacity and ensure resilience in maritime logistics. The Union Minister took note and directed the officials to prepare a roadmap to resolve them.
Officials said the discussions also aimed at resolving key concerns raised by industry stakeholders while aligning policy responses with the government’s long-term maritime roadmap.
The meeting reviewed progress under major national initiatives such as Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 and Maritime India Vision 2030, which seek to expand port infrastructure, boost shipping capacity and position India as a leading global maritime hub.
Emphasising the importance of dialogue with industry stakeholders, Sonowal highlighted the role of the National Shipping Board as a critical advisory platform for addressing sectoral issues and shaping policy direction.
The interaction was attended by Sameer Kumar Khare, IAS (retired), Chairperson of the National Shipping Board (NSB), along with other board members and representatives from the shipping industry.
The government’s engagement with the board comes at a time when global maritime trade faces heightened geopolitical uncertainties and shifting supply chains, prompting India to reinforce its shipping capabilities and operational preparedness.
Officials said the interaction underscored the government’s continued efforts to ensure uninterrupted cargo movement and maintain stability across the maritime sector while addressing industry concerns.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में बढ़ती अनिश्चितताओं के बीच क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग बोर्ड (एनएसबी) का गठन किया
11 MAR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश के जहाजरानी क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और बदलती वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक एवं व्यापारिक गतिशीलता के परिप्रेक्ष्य में देश की समुद्री क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग बोर्ड (एनएसबी) के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग बोर्ड के सदस्य, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्ति, समुद्री हितधारक और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों और नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत एक प्रमुख समुद्री शक्ति बनने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रणनीतिक सुधारों, अवसंरचना विस्तार तथा हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के माध्यम से हम नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की अपार क्षमता को उजागर कर रहे हैं और वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
बैठक के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने हाल के वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों के कारण जहाजरानी उद्योग के समक्ष उत्पन्न चुनौतियों, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की जटिलताओं तथा समुद्री व्यापार पर बढ़ते परिचालन दबावों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। इस विचार-विमर्श में भारत के जहाजरानी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने, बेड़े की क्षमता बढ़ाने और समुद्री रसद में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत उपायों की पहचान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन चुनौतियों पर संज्ञान लेते हुए अधिकारियों को समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु एक ठोस कार्यसूची तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि चर्चा का उद्देश्य उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों का समाधान करना और नीतिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं को सरकार के दीर्घकालिक समुद्री रोडमैप के अनुरूप बनाना भी था।
बैठक में समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 तथा समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 जैसी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई, जिनका लक्ष्य बंदरगाह अवसंरचना का विस्तार करना, जहाजरानी क्षमता को बढ़ाना और भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ संवाद के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों को हल करने और नीतिगत दिशा तय करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सलाहकार मंच के रूप में राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग बोर्ड की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस संवाद में राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग बोर्ड (एनएसबी) के अध्यक्ष, सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस समीर कुमार खरे, बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्य और जहाजरानी उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
सरकार का बोर्ड के साथ यह संवाद ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं और बदलती आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत के लिए अपनी जहाजरानी क्षमताओं तथा परिचालन तैयारियों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाना आवश्यक हो गया है।
अधिकारियों के अनुसार, इस विचार-विमर्श ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने और स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही उद्योग जगत की चिंताओं के समाधान की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए।