Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with a delegation of women parliamentarians from Ethiopia; shares some of India's globally acknowledged best practices in governance
India’s model of cooperative federalism, technology-driven governance and women-led development offers valuable lessons for democracies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women entrepreneurs driving India’s start-up ecosystem as technology platforms reduce delays and improve transparency in governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology-driven governance reforms strengthening unity in India’s diverse democratic framework: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with a group of 32 women parliamentarians from Ethiopia here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh shared some of India's globally acknowledged best practices in governance and discussed India’s governance model based on cooperative federalism, digital administration, and women-led development, during an interaction with a visiting Parliamentary delegation from Ethiopia at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in New Delhi.
The Minister was interacting with participants of the One-Week Special Capacity Building Programme on “Leadership for 21st Century Women Professional” being organised by NCGG under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The programme aims to strengthen leadership and governance capabilities of women leaders and senior officials from Ethiopia.
The Ethiopian delegation was led by Ms. Lomi Bedo Kumbi, Deputy Speaker of the House of Peoples’ Representatives, accompanied by Ms. Meseret Haile Masresha, State Minister, Mr. Worksemu Mamo Mekonnen, Member of the Standing Committee, along with Members of Parliament and senior representatives from the Ethiopian Women Federation, Prosperity Party Women Wing and Regional Women and Social Affairs Bureaus. In total, 32 senior dignitaries from Ethiopia are participating in the programme.
Referring to the long-standing partnership between India and Ethiopia, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the two countries share strong democratic traditions and expanding cooperation in areas such as parliamentary exchanges, capacity building, trade, ICT, agriculture, and people-to-people relations.
He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Joint Session of the Ethiopian Parliament in December 2025, reflecting India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development partnership. During the visit, the Prime Minister was also conferred Ethiopia’s highest civilian honour, the “Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia”, symbolizing the mutual respect and warmth between the two nations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained India’s governance framework which operates through a federal structure of 28 States and 8 Union Territories, where responsibilities are distributed across the Union List, State List and Concurrent List. This system, he said, ensures coordination between the Centre and the States and is guided by the principle of cooperative federalism.
He also shared insights about the Aspirational Districts Programme, a data-driven initiative designed to accelerate development in selected districts using measurable indicators such as health, nutrition, education, water access, and infrastructure. The initiative has delivered encouraging outcomes and is now being expanded further through the Aspirational Blocks Programme.
The Minister said that technology-driven governance has significantly improved transparency and efficiency in India, with most administrative processes, grievance redressal systems and service delivery platforms functioning online. He added that several countries are now studying India’s digital governance models, including the public grievance portal and digital monitoring dashboards.
Highlighting India’s progress in women empowerment, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the legislation providing one-third reservation for women in Parliament, describing it as a major step toward greater representation of women in decision-making. He also noted that women are increasingly taking leadership roles across sectors including science, entrepreneurship, and governance.
He spoke about India’s expanding start-up ecosystem, which now ranks among the largest in the world with more than two lakh start-ups, a significant proportion of which are led by women entrepreneurs.
During the interaction, the Minister also shared examples of India’s governance reforms including Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), self-help group movements, AI-based governance initiatives, geospatial policy reforms, and infrastructure monitoring through the PM Gati Shakti platform, all of which have contributed to faster decision-making and improved coordination among departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about India’s traditional wellness systems under the AYUSH framework, which integrates Ayurveda, Yoga, and other traditional medical systems with modern healthcare. He noted that the International Day of Yoga, observed worldwide every year on June 21 following India’s initiative at the United Nations, has helped spread awareness about holistic health practices across the globe.
Describing India as one of the world’s most diverse societies, the Minister said that despite linguistic, cultural, and regional differences, a shared sense of identity and democratic values continue to bind the country together.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Centre for Good Governance has emerged as a key platform for international cooperation in public administration. The institution has so far trained more than 6,000 civil servants from over 50 countries, contributing to global knowledge exchange in governance and administrative reforms.
He expressed confidence that such programmes will further strengthen the India-Ethiopia partnership and encourage deeper collaboration between the two countries in governance, public administration, and leadership development.
2UZT.jpeg)
5CUT.jpeg)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایتھوپیا کی خواتین پارلیمنٹیرینز کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ؛ گورننس میں ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ بہترین طریقوں میں سے کچھ شیئر کیے
ہندوستان کا تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کا ماڈل جمہوریتوں کے لیے قیمتی سبق پیش کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
خواتین کاروباری افراد ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو چلا رہی ہیں کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تاخیر کو کم کرتے ہیں اور حکمرانی میں شفافیت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی گورننس اصلاحات ہندوستان کے متنوع جمہوری ڈھانچے میں اتحاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) میں آج ایتھوپیا کی 32 خواتین پارلیمنٹیرینز کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورننس میں ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ بہترین طریقوں میں سے کچھ کو شیئر کیا اور کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم ، ڈیجیٹل انتظامیہ اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر مبنی ہندوستان کے گورننس ماڈل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت این سی جی جی کے زیر اہتمام "21 ویں صدی کی خواتین پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے قیادت" پر ایک ہفتہ کے خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے تھے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایتھوپیا کی خواتین رہنماؤں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کی قیادت اور حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ایتھوپیا کے وفد کی قیادت ایوان نمائندگان کی ڈپٹی اسپیکر محترمہ لومی بیڈو کمبی نے کی ، جس کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت محترمہ میسریٹ ہیلی مسریشا ، قائمہ کمیٹی کے رکن جناب ورکیمو مامو میکونن ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ایتھوپیا ویمن فیڈریشن ، پروسپیرٹی پارٹی ویمن ونگ اور علاقائی خواتین اور سماجی امور بیورو کے سینئر نمائندے تھے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ایتھوپیا سے 32 سینئر معززین اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک مضبوط جمہوری روایات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور پارلیمانی تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی ، تجارت ، آئی سی ٹی ، زراعت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھاتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دسمبر 2025 میں ایتھوپیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا تھا ، جو افریقہ کی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے گہرے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ دورے کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم کو ایتھوپیا کے اعلی ترین شہری اعزاز "گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا" سے بھی نوازا گیا ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی احترام اور گرمجوشی کی علامت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے گورننس فریم ورک کی وضاحت کی جو 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے ، جہاں ذمہ داریاں یونین لسٹ ، اسٹیٹ لسٹ اور کنکرنٹ لسٹ میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظام مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے اصول سے رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ، جو کہ صحت ، غذائیت ، تعلیم ، پانی تک رسائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے قابل پیمائش اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منتخب اضلاع میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک ڈیٹا پر مبنی اقدام ہے ۔ اس پہل نے حوصلہ افزا نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں اور اب ایسپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام کے ذریعے اس میں مزید توسیع کی جا رہی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی نے ہندوستان میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے ، جس میں زیادہ تر انتظامی عمل ، شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے پلیٹ فارم آن لائن کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی ممالک اب ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس ماڈلز کا مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں عوامی شکایات پورٹل اور ڈیجیٹل نگرانی ڈیش بورڈز شامل ہیں ۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے والے قانون کا حوالہ دیا اور اسے فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کی زیادہ نمائندگی کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ خواتین سائنس ، صنعت کاری اور حکمرانی سمیت تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو اب دو لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ دنیا میں سب سے بڑے میں شامل ہے ، جس کا ایک اہم تناسب خواتین کاروباریوں کی قیادت میں ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی گورننس اصلاحات کی مثالیں بھی شیئر کیں جن میں براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی نقل و حرکت ، اے آئی پر مبنی گورننس اقدامات ، جیو اسپیشل پالیسی اصلاحات ، اور پی ایم گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی شامل ہیں ، ان سب نے تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی اور محکموں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی میں تعاون کیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آیوش فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان کے روایتی تندرستی کے نظام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، جو آیوروید ، یوگا اور دیگر روایتی طبی نظاموں کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ، جو اقوام متحدہ میں ہندوستان کی پہل کے بعد ہر سال 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے ، نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کے جامع طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سب سے متنوع معاشروں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لسانی ، ثقافتی اور علاقائی اختلافات کے باوجود ، شناخت اور جمہوری اقدار کا مشترکہ احساس ملک کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتا رہتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس عوامی انتظامیہ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ اس ادارے نے اب تک 50 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 6,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے ، جو حکمرانی اور انتظامی اصلاحات میں عالمی سطح پر علم کے تبادلے میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام ہندوستان-ایتھوپیا شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے اور حکمرانی ، عوامی انتظامیہ اور قیادت کی ترقی میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے ۔
2UZT.jpeg)
5CUT.jpeg)
ش ح۔ م ح۔ ج ا
U.No-6614