Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with a delegation of women parliamentarians from Ethiopia; shares some of India's globally acknowledged best practices in governance
India’s model of cooperative federalism, technology-driven governance and women-led development offers valuable lessons for democracies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Women entrepreneurs driving India’s start-up ecosystem as technology platforms reduce delays and improve transparency in governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology-driven governance reforms strengthening unity in India’s diverse democratic framework: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with a group of 32 women parliamentarians from Ethiopia here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh shared some of India's globally acknowledged best practices in governance and discussed India’s governance model based on cooperative federalism, digital administration, and women-led development, during an interaction with a visiting Parliamentary delegation from Ethiopia at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in New Delhi.
The Minister was interacting with participants of the One-Week Special Capacity Building Programme on “Leadership for 21st Century Women Professional” being organised by NCGG under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The programme aims to strengthen leadership and governance capabilities of women leaders and senior officials from Ethiopia.
The Ethiopian delegation was led by Ms. Lomi Bedo Kumbi, Deputy Speaker of the House of Peoples’ Representatives, accompanied by Ms. Meseret Haile Masresha, State Minister, Mr. Worksemu Mamo Mekonnen, Member of the Standing Committee, along with Members of Parliament and senior representatives from the Ethiopian Women Federation, Prosperity Party Women Wing and Regional Women and Social Affairs Bureaus. In total, 32 senior dignitaries from Ethiopia are participating in the programme.
Referring to the long-standing partnership between India and Ethiopia, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the two countries share strong democratic traditions and expanding cooperation in areas such as parliamentary exchanges, capacity building, trade, ICT, agriculture, and people-to-people relations.
He recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Joint Session of the Ethiopian Parliament in December 2025, reflecting India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development partnership. During the visit, the Prime Minister was also conferred Ethiopia’s highest civilian honour, the “Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia”, symbolizing the mutual respect and warmth between the two nations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained India’s governance framework which operates through a federal structure of 28 States and 8 Union Territories, where responsibilities are distributed across the Union List, State List and Concurrent List. This system, he said, ensures coordination between the Centre and the States and is guided by the principle of cooperative federalism.
He also shared insights about the Aspirational Districts Programme, a data-driven initiative designed to accelerate development in selected districts using measurable indicators such as health, nutrition, education, water access, and infrastructure. The initiative has delivered encouraging outcomes and is now being expanded further through the Aspirational Blocks Programme.
The Minister said that technology-driven governance has significantly improved transparency and efficiency in India, with most administrative processes, grievance redressal systems and service delivery platforms functioning online. He added that several countries are now studying India’s digital governance models, including the public grievance portal and digital monitoring dashboards.
Highlighting India’s progress in women empowerment, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the legislation providing one-third reservation for women in Parliament, describing it as a major step toward greater representation of women in decision-making. He also noted that women are increasingly taking leadership roles across sectors including science, entrepreneurship, and governance.
He spoke about India’s expanding start-up ecosystem, which now ranks among the largest in the world with more than two lakh start-ups, a significant proportion of which are led by women entrepreneurs.
During the interaction, the Minister also shared examples of India’s governance reforms including Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), self-help group movements, AI-based governance initiatives, geospatial policy reforms, and infrastructure monitoring through the PM Gati Shakti platform, all of which have contributed to faster decision-making and improved coordination among departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about India’s traditional wellness systems under the AYUSH framework, which integrates Ayurveda, Yoga, and other traditional medical systems with modern healthcare. He noted that the International Day of Yoga, observed worldwide every year on June 21 following India’s initiative at the United Nations, has helped spread awareness about holistic health practices across the globe.
Describing India as one of the world’s most diverse societies, the Minister said that despite linguistic, cultural, and regional differences, a shared sense of identity and democratic values continue to bind the country together.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Centre for Good Governance has emerged as a key platform for international cooperation in public administration. The institution has so far trained more than 6,000 civil servants from over 50 countries, contributing to global knowledge exchange in governance and administrative reforms.
He expressed confidence that such programmes will further strengthen the India-Ethiopia partnership and encourage deeper collaboration between the two countries in governance, public administration, and leadership development.
2UZT.jpeg)
5CUT.jpeg)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इथियोपिया की महिला सांसदों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत की; उन्होंने भारत की विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त शासन संबंधी कुछ बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा किया
भारत का सहकारी संघवाद, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन और महिला-नेतृत्व वाला विकास मॉडल लोकतांत्रिक देशों के लिए बहुमूल्य सबक प्रदान करता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
महिला उद्यमी भारत के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को गति दे रही हैं क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म शासन में देरी को कम करते हैं और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन सुधार भारत के विविध लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे में एकता को मजबूत कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 MAR 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां इथियोपिया की 32 महिला सांसदों के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में इथियोपिया के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ हुई बातचीत के दौरान शासन में भारत की कुछ विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया और सहकारी संघवाद, डिजिटल प्रशासन और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर आधारित भारत के शासन मॉडल पर चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के अंतर्गत एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित "21वीं सदी की महिला पेशेवरों के लिए नेतृत्व" विषय पर एक सप्ताह के विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत कर रही थीं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इथियोपिया की महिला नेताओं और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व एवं शासन कौशल को सुदृढ़ करना है।
इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व जन प्रतिनिधि सभा की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री लोमी बेडो कुम्बी ने किया। उनके साथ राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मेसेरेट हैले मसरेशा, स्थायी समिति के सदस्य श्री वर्कसेमु मामो मेकोनेन, संसद सदस्य और इथियोपियाई महिला संघ, प्रॉस्पेरिटी पार्टी महिला विंग और क्षेत्रीय महिला एवं सामाजिक मामलों के ब्यूरो के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे। कुल मिलाकर, इथियोपिया के 32 वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देश मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को साझा करते हैं और संसदीय आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण, व्यापार, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और लोगों के बीच संपर्क जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने दिसंबर 2025 में इथियोपियाई संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित किया था, जो अफ्रीका के विकास साझेदारी के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री को इथियोपिया के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान, "ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथियोपिया" से भी सम्मानित किया गया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी सम्मान और सौहार्द का प्रतीक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की शासन प्रणाली की व्याख्या की, जो 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संघीय संरचना के माध्यम से संचालित होती है, जहां संघ सूची, राज्य सूची और समवर्ती सूची के अनुसार जिम्मेदारियों का वितरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करती है और सहकारी संघवाद के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित है।
उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की, जो स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, जल उपलब्धता और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे मापने योग्य संकेतकों का उपयोग करके चयनित जिलों में विकास को गति देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक डेटा-आधारित पहल है। इस पहल ने उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिए हैं और अब आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से इसका और विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन व्यवस्था ने भारत में पारदर्शिता और कार्यकुशलता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, और अधिकांश प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाएं, शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियां और सेवा वितरण मंच ऑनलाइन संचालित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कई देश अब भारत के डिजिटल शासन मॉडल का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं, जिनमें सार्वजनिक शिकायत पोर्टल और डिजिटल निगरानी डैशबोर्ड शामिल हैं।
भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संसद में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करने वाले कानून का उल्लेख किया और इसे निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं के अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विज्ञान, उद्यमिता और शासन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाएं तेजी से नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
उन्होंने भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के बारे में बात की, जो अब दो लाख से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप में से एक है, जिनमें से एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुपात महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा संचालित है।
इस संवाद के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के शासन सुधारों के उदाहरण भी साझा किए, जिनमें प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी), स्वयं सहायता समूह आंदोलन, एआई-आधारित शासन पहल, भू-स्थानिक नीति सुधार और पीएम गति शक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी शामिल हैं, इन सभी ने त्वरित निर्णय लेने और विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय में योगदान दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयुष ढांचे के अंतर्गत भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के बारे में भी बात की, जो आयुर्वेद, योग और अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के साथ एकीकृत करती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत की पहल के बाद हर साल 21 जून को विश्व स्तर पर मनाया जाने वाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, समग्र स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों के बारे में विश्व भर में जागरूकता फैलाने में सहायक रहा है।
भारत को दुनिया के सबसे विविध समाजों में से एक बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय मतभेदों के बावजूद, पहचान की एक साझा भावना और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य देश को एक साथ बांधे रखते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र लोक प्रशासन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है। इस संस्थान ने अब तक 50 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिससे शासन और प्रशासनिक सुधारों में वैश्विक ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान में योगदान मिला है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऐसे कार्यक्रम भारत-इथियोपिया साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेंगे तथा शासन, लोक प्रशासन और नेतृत्व विकास में दोनों देशों के बीच गहन सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
2UZT.jpeg)
5CUT.jpeg)