Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Secretary MSDE, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee Visits Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship, Guwahati
11 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Smt. Debashree Mukherjee visited the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) today as part of her two-day tour of Assam.
During the visit, Smt. Mukherjee toured several key facilities on the campus, including the Mountaineering Sports Arena that promotes adventure sports, the Food & Beverages Incubation Centre, the Training of Trainers programme under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0, and the TRISSAM outlet. These initiatives highlight the institute’s efforts to foster entrepreneurship, innovation, and capacity building. She also visited the newly established Skill India International Centre at the campus. As part of the visit, she planted a Nahar sapling on the institute grounds, symbolising sustainability, growth, and the nurturing of future talent.
Smt. Mukherjee interacted with entrepreneurs trained by IIE who showcased a variety of products at dedicated stalls. She encouraged them to continue leveraging skill development and entrepreneurship opportunities to build sustainable livelihoods.
Addressing the institute leadership, the Secretary emphasised the need to further strengthen skill development initiatives, promote entrepreneurship, and enhance employability across the North Eastern Region. She reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring that talent from every region receives opportunities and support, and highlighted the vision of empowering youth to become job creators rather than job seekers.
Smt. Mukherjee also chaired the 50th Executive Meeting of IIE during the visit and interacted with key stakeholders from the skill ecosystem to review ongoing initiatives under the Skill India Mission.
Welcoming the Secretary, Pritam Dutta, Director, MSDE and IIE expressed gratitude for her visit and guidance, reaffirming the institute’s commitment to strengthening entrepreneurship and livelihood opportunities in the region.
Smt. Debashree Mukherjee was accompanied by Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. G. Madhumita Das, Additional Secretary, MSDE, Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director General, NIESBUD, Shri. Rishab Khattri, Assistant Director, ENP, MSDE, Manish Gupta, OSD & Deputy Director, MSDE, Smt.Manju, ASO, ENP, MSDE during the visit.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے گوہاٹی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ کا دورہ کیا
11 MAR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈ ی ای) میں سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے آسام کے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) کا دورہ کیا۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے دورے کے دوران کیمپس میں موجود کئی اہم سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا۔ ان میں ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کو فروغ دینے والا کوہ پیمائی اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ، فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج انکیوبیشن سینٹر، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی تربیت کا پروگرام اور ٹی آر آئی ایس ایس ایم (ٹریشم) آؤٹ لیٹ شامل تھے۔ یہ اقدامات ادارے کی جانب سے انٹرپرینیورشپ، جدت اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کیمپس میں قائم کیے گئے نئے اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ادارے کے کیمپس میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا، جو پائیداری، ترقی اور مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش کی علامت ہے۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے آئی آئی ای کے تربیت یافتہ کاروباری افراد سے بھی ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے مختلف اسٹالز پر اپنی مصنوعات پیش کیں۔ جنہیں محترمہ مکھرجی نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ادارے کی قیادت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، انٹرپرینیورشپ(کاروبار) کو فروغ دینے اور روزگار کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ مکھرجی نے حکومت کے اس عزم کو دوہرایا کہ ہر خطے کی صلاحیتوں کو مواقع اور معاونت فراہم کی جائے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کے متلاشی ہونے کے بجائے ملازمت فراہم کرنے والا بنانا حکومت کا وژن ہے۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے اپنے دورے کے دوران آئی آئی ای کی 50ویں ایگزیکٹو میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی اور اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اسکل ایکو سسٹم کے اہم شراکت داروں سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سکریٹری کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ڈی ای اور آئی آئی ای کے ڈائریکٹر پریتم دتہ نے ان کے دورے اور رہنمائی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور خطے میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور روزگار کے مواقع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ادارے کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔
محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی کے ساتھ محترمہ حنا عثمان (جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای)، محترمہ جی مدھو متا داس (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای)، ڈاکٹر پونم سنہا (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)، جناب رشبھ کھتری (اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ای این پی، ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب منیش گپتا (او ایس ڈی اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور محترمہ منجو (اے ایس او، ای این پی، ایم ایس ڈی ای) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔